Register

72 run win for Kenilworth Wardens

26th August: Birmingham & District Premier Cricket results

Last Updated: Aug 27, 2013 05:28pm
Evesham, Wychavon
By Nick Archer
521cd2724500d.jpg
Share |

1st XI’s

Premier Division

Brockhampton (20 points) 343-4 (C.Boroughs 142, H.Langford 88) defeated

Wombourne (5 points) 286 (M.Hill 98, M.Grant 61, B.Stebbings 4-66) by 57 runs.

 

Himley (20 points) 175-4 (S.Fedee 52, N.Round 44) defeated

Wolverhampton (3 points) 174-9 (J.Hammond 77) by 6 wickets.

 

Kidderminster Victoria (20 points) 219-8 (N.Pinner 65, C.Wood 55) defeated

W.B.Dartmouth (5 points) 172 (R.Tappin 62, B.Zaman 55) by 47 runs.

 

Knowle & Dorridge (20 points) 210-5 (S.Reddish 97*, D.Myers 41*) defeated

Barnt Green (5 points) 205-9 (A.Sutton 58*, W.Mottram 4-45) by 5 wickets.

 

Shrewsbury (20 points) 223 (S.Leach 65, R.Foster 58, A.Parker 41) defeated

Walsall (4 points) 96 (J.Leach 5-29) by 127 runs.

 

Walmley (20 points) 204-7 (C.Booth 92, A.Hendry 70*, I.Arif 4-44) defeated

Berkswell (6 points) 200 (D.Ostler 41) by 3 wickets.

 

Division One

Barnards Green (7 points) 261-7 (K.Golder 53) lost to

Shifnal (20 points) 267-7 (R.Oliver 138*, T.Shaw 43) by 3 wickets.

 

Bromsgrove (20 points) 195-8 defeated

Brewood (4 points) 146 by 49 runs.

 

Kenilworth Wardens (20 points) 266-5 (K.Bell 82, N.Seager 58, S.Stenning 43) defeated

Smethwick (4 points) 169 (S. Janjua 49, S.Kotak 4-11) by 97 runs.

 

Moseley (20 points) 270 (M.Pickering 80, A.Shoaib 52, K.Patel 51*, A.Fiaz 4-32) defeated

Ombersley (5 points) 131 by 139 runs.

 

Old Hill (20 points) 155-5 (N.Patel 57*) defeated

Leamington Spa (3 points) 154 by 5 wickets.

 

Wellington (4 points) 127 lost to

Dorridge (20 points) 129-7 (J.Atkinson 81) by 3 wickets.

 

Division Two

Attock (4 points) 198 (M.Q.Khan 82, D.Gariff 4-33) lost to

Old Elizabethans (20 points) 268-5 (J.Taylor 80, J.Miles 56, J.Boyle 53) by 70 runs.

 

Halesowen (20 points) 161-0 (R.Aziz 80*, M.Ishtiaq 71*) defeated

Fordhouses (2 points) 160 by 10 wickets.

 

Stourbridge (5 points) 168-9 (J.Banks 43) lost to

Oswestry (20 points) 250-7 (W.Fynn 87, J.Carrasco 47) by 82 runs.

 

Stratford-upon-Avon (4 points) 124 (D.Vernon 6-27) lost to

Coventry & N.W. (20 points) 206-8 (H.Horsley 60*, L.Reeve 52) by 82 runs.

 

Water Orton (20 points) 242-5 (M.Ringin 64, G.Roscorla 56, C.Murphy 49, E.Harris 45*) defeated

Eastnor (5 points) 236-7 (C.Chadhani 45) by 5 wickets.

 

Whitchurch (4 points) 115 (O.Ali 70, N.Sajjad 5-16) lost to

Harborne (20 points) 141 by 26 runs.

 

Division Three

Aston Manor (4 points) 125 (A.Sonkar 60, N.Lal 6-21) lost to

Penn (20 points) 126-7 by 3 wickets.

 

Cannock (3 points) 161-9 (C.Whyte 50) lost to

Streetly (20 points) 166-4 (C.Griffin 40) by 6 wickets.

 

Evesham (3 points) 171 lost to

Penkridge (20 points) 242-4 (B.Holmes 65, R.Hassan 63*, A.Chishti 46, L.Chishti 41) by 71 runs.

 

Kings Heath (20 points) 240 (S.Shephard 66, M.Talbot 4-42) defeated

Tamworth (6 points) 198 (R.Nield 63, M.Talbot 40) by 42 runs.

 

Milford Hall (20 points) 173 (M.Cotterill 61) defeated

Bridgnorth (4 points) 61 by 112 runs.

 

Quatt (4 points) 118 (R.Henry 4-27) lost to

Worcester Nomads (20 points) 167 by 49 runs.

 

2nd XI’s

Premier Division

Barnt Green (3 points) 73 lost to

Knowle & Dorridge (20 points) 272-7 by 199 runs.

 

Dorridge (0 points) 80 lost to

Walmley (20 points) 81-1 by 9 wickets.

 

Harborne (20 points) 235-9 (R.Powell 66) defeated

Moseley (7 points) 207 (J.Dyer 4-29) by 28 runs.

 

Leamington Spa (20 points) 256-7 (B.Hallett 90, D.Hawkes 73, A.Hills 4-56) defeated

Old Hill (7 points) 253-7 (I.Ali 99, I.Khan 51) by 3 wickets.

 

Walsall (5 points) 123 lost to

Shrewsbury (20 points) 176-9 (E.Barnard 73, M.Green 4-38) by 53 runs.

 

Wolverhampton (5 points) 176-7 (S.Drury 74*) lost to

Himley (20 points) 179-7 (M.Bhlange 41, S.Dhillon 40) by 3 wickets.

 

Division One

Bridgnorth (20 points) 211 (E.Mullard 60, A.Mooney 51) defeated

Stratford-upon-Avon (7 points) 210-9 (J.Harcourt 95) by 1 run.

 

Shifnal (20 points) 150-7 (W. Clarke 67*, S.Lorimer 52) defeated

Attock (4 points) 149 by 3 wickets.

 

Smethwick (20 points) 197 defeated

Halesowen (6 points) 185 by 12 runs.

 

Tamworth (4 points) 133 lost to

Wellington (20 points) 214-7 by 81 runs.

 

W.B.Dartmouth (20 points) 217 (A.John 53, H.Khan 45) defeated

Kidderminster Victoria (5 points) 148 by 69 runs.

 

Wombourne (3 points) 208-8 (J.Meek 59*) lost to

Brockhampton (20 points) 209-2 (J.Mockler 100*, D.Mockler 55*) by 8 wickets.

 

Division Two (North)

Brewood (1 point) 71 lost to

Milford Hall (20 points) 75-3 by 7 wickets.

 

Fordhouses (20 points) 245-8 (M.Bellamy 51) defeated

Quatt (5 points) 188 by 57 runs.

 

Oswestry (3 points) 114 lost to

Stourbridge (20 points) 232-7 (C.Norgrove 65) by 118 runs.

 

Penkridge (20 points) 115-5 (R.Lawrence 60) defeated

Whitchurch (2 points) 112 by 5 wickets.

 

Penn (6 points) 262 lost to

Aston Manor (20 points) 280-5 by 18 runs.

 

Streetly (6 points) 172 lost to

Cannock (20 points) 193 by 21 runs.

 

Division Two (South)

Berkswell (20 points) 159-2 (M.Khan 87) defeated

Kings Heath (1 point) 158 by 8 wickets.

 

Coventry & N.W. (20 points) 220-9 (S.French 84, A.Wilkinson 4-47) defeated

Bromsgrove (7 points) 219 (T.Hill 81, M.Lilley 4-23) by 1 wicket.

 

Eastnor (20 points) 115-5 defeated

Water Orton (2 points) 113 (S.Shah 4-19) by 5 wickets.

 

Old Elizabethans (20 points) 184 defeated

Barnards Green (5 points) 137 (G.Hennessey 40) by 47 runs.

 

Ombesley (5 points) 126 (T.Oakley 45) lost to

Evesham (20 points) 187 by 61 runs.

 

Worcester Nomads (5 points) 201-5 (L.Dixon 51*) lost to

Kenilworth Wardens (20 points) 273-5 (R.De Regt 86, J.Madeley 66, T.Brammer 42*) by 72 runs.

 

Premier Division

1st XI

  24 20 10 8 8 5 2 0 5 1 1    
  P W1 W2 Wd1 Wd2 T Ed Ld L A Bat Bwl Pen Points
Shrewsbury 19 5 7 1 3 0 0 0 2 1 15 20   334
Brockhampton 19 3 6 1 1 0 0 0 5 3 19 19   263
Walsall  19 3 5 0 1 0 0 1 6 3 19 28   244
Knowle & Dorridge  19 3 5 0 1 0 0 4 6 0 23 28   239
Kidderminster Victoria  19 3 5 1 1 0 0 1 7 1 18 21   236
Himley 19 2 6 0 1 0 0 4 6 0 21 30   235
Barnt Green 19 0 6 2 1 0 0 2 6 2 21 30   213
West Brom Dartmouth 19 2 5 0 0 0 0 2 8 2 22 22   206
Walmley 19 1 5 1 0 0 0 2 8 2 24 33   205
Berkswell 19 2 4 1 0 0 0 3 9 0 28 28   200
Wolverhampton 19 1 2 3 2 0 0 0 9 2 31 41   192
Wombourne 19 0 2 1 0 0 0 3 11 2 25 38 1 128
                             
Division One 1st XI   24 20 10 8 8 5 2 0 5 1 1    
  P W1 W2 Wd1 Wd2 T Ed Ld L A Bat Bwl Pen Points
Kenilworth Wardens 19 5 9 2 0 0 0 1 1 1 8 15   350
Dorridge 19 2 10 2 1 0 0 0 4 0 12 23   311
Smethwick 19 4 4 2 2 0 0 2 4 1 17 28   266
Barnards Green 19 6 2 1 0 0 0 1 8 1 24 28   253
Wellington 19 2 8 0 0 0 0 1 7 1 16 19   250
Bromsgrove 19 2 5 1 1 0 0 0 10 0 29 27   222
Shifnal 19 3 5 0 0 0 0 5 6 0 19 17   218
Old Hill  19 2 3 1 2 0 0 3 7 1 29 33   207
Moseley 19 2 2 2 1 0 0 2 10 0 36 38   194
Ombersley 19 1 5 0 1 0 0 2 9 1 14 37   192
Leamington Spa 19 1 3 1 1 0 0 1 11 1 27 29   165
Brewood 19 1 1 0 1 0 0 4 11 1 27 41   133
                             
Division Two 1st XI   24 20 10 8 8 5 2 0 5 1 1    
  P W1 W2 WD1 Wd2 T Ed Ld L A Bat Bwl Pen Points
Oswestry 19 9 4 0 0 0 0 1 4 1 10 10   323
Harborne 19 3 8 0 3 0 0 2 1 2 17 16 3 300
Old Elizabethans  19 2 6 3 0 0 1 1 5 1 22 32   264
Stourbridge 19 5 5 0 1 0 0 1 7 0 10 22   262
Whitchurch 19 3 6 0 1 0 1 0 6 2 17 21   253
Eastnor 19 4 3 2 1 0 0 1 7 1 18 30   239
Water Orton 19 6 3 0 0 0 0 1 9 0 12 21 3 236
Halesowen 19 3 4 1 1 0 0 0 10 0 22 27   219
Coventry & N.W. 19 2 4 1 1 0 0 1 8 2 22 34   214
Attock 19 1 5 0 0 0 0 3 10 0 32 27   189
Stratford-upon-Avon 19 3 3 0 0 0 0 2 11 0 23 29   188
Fordhouses 19 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 15 1 38 23   90
                             
Division Three 1st XI   24 20 10 8 8 5 2 0 5 1 1    
  P W1 W2 WD1 Wd2 T Ed Ld L A Bat Bwl Pen Points
Penkridge 19 3 13 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 8 7   357
Tamworth 19 3 9 1 0 1 0 1 4 0 19 21   312
Kings Heath 19 5 5 0 0 0 0 2 7 0 20 22   266
Penn 19 1 7 1 0 2 0 0 5 3 23 31 3 256
Bridgnorth 19 3 6 0 1 0 0 1 7 1 18 25 3 247
Streetly 19 1 7 0 2 1 0 0 8 0 24 33   245
Quatt 19 2 5 0 2 0 0 1 8 1 26 37   234
Aston Manor 19 4 3 0 2 0 0 1 8 1 18 29   226
Milford Hall 19 3 4 0 1 0 0 1 8 2 18 25   215
Cannock 19 2 4 0 0 0 0 3 10 0 13 31   178
Worcester Nomads 19 0 5 0 1 0 0 1 12 0 25 25   160
Evesham 19 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 18 0 14 36   74
                             

Premier Division

2nd XI

  24 20 10 8 8 5 2 0 5 1 1    
  P W1 W2 WD1 Wd2 T Ed Ld L A Bat Bwl Pen Points
Knowle & Dorridge 19 2 14 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 6 7   356
Harborne 19 2 8 1 2 0 1 1 4 0 24 23   288
Barnt Green 19 2 8 0 0 0 0 1 8 0 12 18   240
Old Hill 19 5 3 0 1 0 0 2 8 0 25 26 3 240
Shrewsbury 19 1 8 1 0 0 1 0 7 1 14 22   240
Walmley  19 1 6 0 2 0 0 1 7 2 27 31 3 227
Himley 19 1 6 1 0 0 0 4 5 2 28 27   227
Leamington Spa 19 3 4 0 2 0 0 1 9 0 28 25   223
Wolverhampton 19 3 4 0 1 0 0 1 9 1 20 27 3 211
Walsall  19 3 2 0 0 0 0 2 11 1 17 38 3 173
Moseley 19 1 2 0 2 0 0 3 9 2 39 33   168
Dorridge 19 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 13 2 24 30   120
                             
Division One 2nd XI   24 20 10 8 8 5 2 0 5 1 1    
  P W1 W2 WD1 Wd2 T Ed Ld L A Bat Bwl Pen Points
Attock 19 4 5 5 2 0 0 0 3 0 28 28   318
Brockhampton 19 2 8 4 2 0 0 1 2 0 29 24 12 307
Shifnal 19 0 13 0 1 0 0 2 1 2 10 14   306
Kidderminster Victoria 19 2 9 0 0 0 0 2 4 2 13 20   275
Wellington 19 3 7 0 0 0 1 2 6 0 15 24   260
West Brom Dartmouth 19 1 6 1 0 0 0 2 7 2 24 33   225
Bridgnorth 19 0 7 1 0 0 0 2 7 2 20 30 3 211
Halesowen 19 0 3 3 1 0 0 1 11 0 32 33 3 162
Stratford-upon-Avon 19 1 2 1 1 0 0 2 11 1 34 34   159
Tamworth 19 2 2 0 0 0 1 4 9 1 23 28   157
Smethwick 19 1 3 0 2 0 0 0 13 0 21 30   151
Wombourne 19 0 3 0 0 0 0 6 10 0 26 35   133
                             

Division Two

2nd XI (N)

  24 20 10 8 8 5 2 0 5 1 1    
  P W1 W2 Wd1 Wd2 T Ed Ld L A Bat Bwl Pen Points
Streetly 19 6 6 0 2 0 0 0 4 1 21 22   328
Penkridge 19 5 7 2 2 0 0 0 3 0 21 16 5 328
Cannock 19 2 9 1 1 0 0 2 3 1 17 20   292
Aston Manor 19 3 6 3 0 0 0 2 4 1 28 20   279
Penn  19 3 8 0 0 0 0 2 5 1 12 22   275
Milford Hall 19 1 8 2 1 0 0 2 5 0 21 26   263
Stourbridge 19 4 4 0 1 0 0 2 7 1 20 25   238
Oswestry 19 2 3 1 0 0 0 2 11 0 26 39   187
Fordhouses 19 2 3 0 1 0 0 3 8 2 25 30   187
Quatt 19 0 4 1 0 0 0 1 12 1 27 30   154
Whitchurch 19 1 1 1 0 0 0 3 11 2 28 40   138
Brewood 19 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 16 0 14 37   87
                             

Division Two

2nd XI (S)

  24 20 10 8 8 5 2 0 5 1 1    
  P W1 W2 Wd1 Wd2 T Ed Ld L A Bat Bwl Pen Points
Coventry & N.W. 19 5 9 0 0 0 0 2 3 0 11 13   328
Kenilworth Wardens 19 3 9 2 1 0 0 0 4 0 17 20   317
Bromsgrove 19 4 6 2 1 0 0 1 4 1 19 28   298
Old Elizabethans 19 2 9 1 0 0 0 1 6 0 19 22   281
Evesham 19 5 5 1 1 0 0 1 6 0 13 23   276
Barnards Green 19 5 4 0 0 0 0 0 10 0 17 24   241
Ombersley 19 4 4 0 1 0 0 1 9 0 21 29   236
Berkswell 19 4 4 0 0 0 0 2 8 1 17 20   222
Worcester Nomads 19 3 3 0 1 0 0 1 10 1 20 34 3 198
Kings Heath 19 3 2 0 1 0 0 1 11 1 27 34 3 185
Water Orton 19 0 2 1 0 0 0 3 12 1 30 47   138
Eastnor 19 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 15 1 19 36   120
                             

Comments

blog comments powered by Disqus