Register

A Welcome Return to Football

BRT Redditch & South Warwickshire Weekly Round Up

Last Updated: Feb 24, 2014 07:20pm
Astwood Bank and Feckenham, Redditch
By Alan Dennis
530b9b5f0a1c9.jpg
Share |

Football made a welcome return to the parks and open spaces of Redditch this Sunday after the wettest winter on record finally relented for long enough.

The top two teams in Division Three meet in the Hunt Crane Cup Final after Mayfly overcame Park 3-0, with two goals from Dylan Nolan and one from Craig McSweeney. A classic centre forwards headed goal by Martin Hughes on 57 mins was all that separated Dagnell End Rovers and Abbeydale, as both teams battled hard despite the conditions

Congratulations to CBH Fasteners, who reached the WFA Sunday Junior Cup Final after a tense penalties victory over Areley Kings. Goals from Oliver Davies and Mark Harrison saw the game in to extra time.

In the Premier Division, Anthony Miller scored twice for Bartley Green Sunday in a 5-1 win at South Redditch, Two goals each for David Edwards and Joe Adams helped third place Black Horse keep up the pressure on the leaders with a 5-0 win over Athletico. Craig Barnett and Fabian Connolly were the scorers as the points were shared between Fairfield General La Coruna and Church Hill.

In Division One, Thomas Brothers held leaders Translift Bendi to a 1-1 draw, whilst in Division Two Lodge Park RA continue to march on to the Division title with a 2-1 victory over Sporting Club Redditch.

 

RESULTS SUNDAY 23rd February, 2014

WFA JUNIOR CUP SEMI FINAL: Areley Kings 2 CBH Fasteners 2 (O Davies, Harrison). AET CBH won 3-1 on pens.

HUNT CRANE CUP SEMI FINAL: Abbeydale 0 Dagnell End Rovers 1 (Hughes); Park 0 Mayfly 3

 

PREMIER DIVISION: Black Horse 5 (David Edwards 2, J Adams 2, Roche) Athletico 0; Fairfield General La Coruna 1 (Barnett) Church Hill 1 (Connolly); South Redditch 1 (Matthews) Bartley Green Sunday 5 (Miller 2, Barnes, Crawford, Roberts)

 

DIVISION ONE: Thomas Brothers 1 (Wright) Translift Bendi 1 (Nedjat).

DIVISION TWO: Sporting Club Redditch 1 (Shaw) Lodge Park RA 2 (Maynard, Ledgister); SHTP 4 (Butters 2, Brough, Wilson) Evesham Sunday 1 (Skett); OKH Sporting Dynamo 2 (Boazman, Howes) Rocklands 6 (Crombie, Taylor, Lilly, WALSH 3)

SUBSIDIARY CUP: Millfield Rovers 4 (N DEWS 3, Waldron) Fleece 1 (Kalach); Shakespeare 5 (Gaffney 2, McElroy, Janes, Reeves) Beoley Village 0; Golden Cross 2 (Ebanks, Stringer) Rubery Legends 2

 

FORTHCOMING FIXTURES Sunday 2nd March, 2014.

PREMIER DIVISION: Black Horse v Fairfield General La Coruna; Austin Ex Apprentices v South Redditch; Rubery Bridge v Church Hill.

DIVISION ONE: Thomas Brothers v Kings Heath Concorde; Translift Bendi v Fleece.

DIVISION TWO: Bell Studley v Lodge Park; SHTP v Rocklands; Sporting Club Redditch v OKH Sporting Dynamo

DIVISION THREE: Winyates Wanderers v Dagnell End Rovers; Golden Cross v Mayfly

BRT TERRY CUP: Hizza United v Alvechurch Sunday

KEITH TURNER CUP: Wychbold RBL v Athletico

STUDLEY CHARITY CUP: CBH Fasteners v Millfield Rovers

SUBSIDIARY CUP: Shakespeare v Abbeydale; Park v Rubery Legends

 

Premier Division

POS

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

GD

PTS

1

Bartley Green Sunday

14

11

2

1

45

17

28

35

2

Austin Ex Apprentices

13

11

1

1

58

15

43

34

3

Black Horse

13

10

0

3

49

18

31

30

4

Hizza United

13

5

0

8

37

32

5

18 *

5

Fairfield General La Coruna

10

4

1

5

21

26

-5

13

6

Church Hill

8

3

3

2

18

14

4

12

7

Wychbold RBL

14

4

0

10

24

58

-34

12

8

South Redditch

13

4

0

9

19

43

-24

9 *

9

Athletico

15

3

0

12

29

61

-32

9

10

Rubery Bridge

9

2

1

6

17

33

-16

7

 

Division 1

POS

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

GD

PTS

1

Translift Bendi

13

9

2

2

37

15

22

29

2

Woodland

11

8

1

2

38

18

20

25

3

Millfield Rovers

13

7

1

5

41

27

14

22

4

CBH Fasteners

11

7

1

3

26

17

9

22

5

Fleece

13

5

0

8

25

35

-10

15

6

Kings Heath Concorde FC

12

5

0

7

29

49

-20

15

7

Alvechurch Sunday FC

10

4

1

5

19

25

-6

13

8

Thomas Brothers

12

3

2

7

30

34

-4

11

9

Beoley Village

13

2

0

11

19

44

-25

6

 

Division 2

POS

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

GD

PTS

1

Lodge Park R.A.

12

10

1

1

46

13

33

31

2

SHTP FC

12

6

1

5

44

29

15

19

3

Sporting Club Redditch

13

6

1

6

37

29

8

19

4

Bell Studley

10

6

1

3

33

28

5

19

5

Rocklands

11

6

1

4

27

24

3

19

6

OKH Sporting Dynamo

13

4

0

9

33

52

-19

12

7

Evesham United Sunday

13

1

1

11

25

70

-45

4

 

Division 3

POS

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

GD

PTS

1

Dagnell End Rovers

12

10

1

1

41

8

33

31

2

Mayfly

10

9

0

1

41

10

31

27

3

Shakespeare

14

8

2

4

71

27

44

26

4

Winyates Wanderers

14

8

2

4

48

24

24

26

5

Abbeydale

12

7

3

2

71

21

50

24

6

Park FC

13

8

0

5

49

26

23

24

7

Redbury United FC

16

3

0

13

24

57

-33

9

8

Golden Cross FC

13

3

0

10

24

61

-37

9

9

Rubery Legends

16

0

0

16

17

152

-135

0

 

 

 

 

Comments

blog comments powered by Disqus