Register

Ambassador Evesham Football League

Round-up 22/2/14

Last Updated: Feb 23, 2014 01:17pm
Crowle, Wychavon
By Colin Mortiboys
5309e1736037f.JPG
Share |

It was great to see several fixtures played following several weeks of interruption caused by the weather.

Under 18's League

Evesham United Colts pursuit of a top two finish is at risk as their fine 100% home record is being overshadowed by their away form.  United have only a single away win on the road, while three games have ended in draws. Their latest match saw a 1-1 result away at much improved Bidford Juniors, where Jacob Nailor set up a Connor Hughes goal for Bidford on 25-minutes.

Under 16's Cup

After 4-weeks of trying, the remaining three quarter-final ties were played.

In form Badsey Rangers proved too strong for Ilmington United as they gained an emphatic away win which saw Steve Clark, William Green & james Spencer all grab 2-goals each.

At Berryfields Playing Fields, there was to be no cup upset as Tewkesbury Town Colts  overcame Lower Teme Lions.  However, there was one slight surprise, as Pershore Town came away from Bidford Juniors with a slender 1-0 win to seal a semi-final place.

Under 15's Cup

Tewkesbury Town Colts took their excellent League form into the cup to record a comfortable win at Droitwich Cobras.  Fellow title contenders Inkberrow Eagles also went through with in a high scoring match at home to Crowle Searchers.

Under 14's Cup:

Drakes Broughton Rangers good form continued as they moved into the Semi-Final with a home win over Tewkesbury Town Colts to set up an away match next weekend at Sheppey Swifts.

Under 13's Cup

Nunnery Wood Kestrels from Pool C, hosted Littleton Juniors from Pool A, at Worcester University and it was the Kestrels who caused an upset as they scored five without reply.

There was nearly an even bigger upset at Westbury Celtic as their Pool C Spartans team faced Pool A title contenders Central Ajax, but with the game ending 1-1 after normal time, Ajax just edged the penalty shoot out 2-1 to go though to the Semi-Finals where they will face a trip to Nunnery Wood Kestrels.

Under 13's Pool B

Droitwich Tigers home win over Evesham United Colts sees them return to the top of the table, but having played two more games than their nearest rivals.

Under 12's Cup

 It was a really tight game at the Milestone Ground as Broadway United Youth hosted Shipston Excelsior, where the away side squeezed through with a 1-0 victory.

Under 11's Cup

Broadway United Youth & Ilmington United served up a pulsating 2-2 draw at normal time in an end-to-end tie, with United's  goals coming from Fred Barnard & Charlie Dews. The game duly went to penalties and United goalkeeper Jack Smith in sparkling form as he saved four of the five penalties as his side won 2-1 and ensure their third semi-final in consecutive years.

Under 11's Pool B

In League action, goals from Alcester Town Juniors' Thomas Bye & James Greaves helped them to a narrow 3-2 win over Eckington Eagles.

Under 11's Pool C

Pershore Town Piranhas gained a well earned point at Moreton Rangers in a 1-1 draw.

Under 10's Pool B

Ilmington United kept their unbeaten record intact as they won away at Bidford Rockets.

Under 10’s Pool C

Inkberrow Eagles move into 3rd spot with an away win at Droitwich Spa.