Register

Another big defeat for Evesham

Birmingham & District Premier Cricket League results

Last Updated: Sep 1, 2013 08:35am
Harvington, Wychavon
By Nick Archer
5222ee0e1dbec.jpg
Share |

Birmingham and District Premier Cricket League Results on Saturday 31st August 2013

 

1st XI’s

Premier Division

Berkswell (20 points) 130-6 defeated

Kidderminster Victoria (3 points) 129 by 4 wickets.

 

Knowle & Dorridge (20 points) 355-5 (A.Phillips 190, D.Henry 105, D.Hendricks 52) defeated

Wolverhampton (4 points) 165 (A.Kapil 69) by 190 runs.

 

Shrewsbury (20 points) 139-1 (S.Leach 61*, E.Barnard 46*) defeated

Brockhampton (1 point) 136 (B.Stebbings 46, S.Barnard 4-38) by 9 wickets.

 

Walsall (5 points) 188 (P.Wicker 44) lost to

Barnt Green (20 points) 300-7 (C.Crowe 88, J.Williams 75, T.Burton 46) by 112 runs.

 

Wombourne (0 points) 34 (J.Turner 6-11, D.Smith 4-23) lost to

Himley (20 points) 38-1 by 9 wickets.

 

W.B.Dartmouth (20 points) 283-5 (R.Tappin 72, Z.Asif 71, N.Poonia 48*) defeated

Walmley (6 points) 254-7 (C.Booth 89*) by 5 wickets.

Premier Division 1st XI

 

24

20

10

8

8

5

2

0

5

1

1

   
 

P

W1

W2

Wd1

Wd2

T

Ed

Ld

L

A

Bat

Bwl

Pen

Points

Shrewsbury

20

5

8

1

3

0

0

0

2

1

15

20

 

354

Brockhampton

20

3

6

1

1

0

0

0

6

3

20

19

 

264

Knowle & Dorridge

20

3

6

0

1

0

0

4

6

0

23

28

 

259

Himley

20

2

7

0

1

0

0

4

6

0

21

30

 

255

Walsall

20

3

5

0

1

0

0

1

7

3

21

31

 

249

Kidderminster Victoria

20

3

5

1

1

0

0

1

8

1

19

23

 

239

Barnt Green

20

0

7

2

1

0

0

2

6

2

21

30

 

233

West Brom Dartmouth

20

2

6

0

0

0

0

2

8

2

22

22

 

226

Berkswell

20

2

5

1

0

0

0

3

9

0

28

28

 

220

Walmley

20

1

5

1

0

0

0

2

9

2

28

35

 

211

Wolverhampton

20

1

2

3

2

0

0

0

10

2

33

43

 

196

Wombourne

20

0

2

1

0

0

0

3

12

2

25

38

1

128

 

Division One

Barnards Green (5 points) 218-9 (A.Hepburn 70) lost to

Old Hill (20 points) 222-6 (D.Ratnayake 78*, D.Cox 71, M.Hardinges 5-46) by 4 wickets.

 

Dorridge (20 points) 198-7 (J.Webb 82, M.McGillivray 51) defeated

Moseley (5 points) 195-7 (S.Chase 55, A.Hafeez 41) by 3 wickets.

 

Kenilworth Wardens (20 points) 236-5 (S.Stenning 85, S,Kotak 48) defeated

Brewood (5 points) 233-8 (B.Thomason 110, R.Bradford 68, A.Wilkinson 4-49) by 5 wickets.

 

Leamington Spa (20 points) 205-8 (M.Best 76) defeated

Bromsgrove (5 points) 199 (T.Underhill 40) by 2 wickets.

 

Ombersley (6 points) 191-9 (K.Magage 61, W.Wagner 4-25) lost to

Wellington (20 points) 188-9 (M.Tilt 51) by 1 wicket.

 

Shifnal (5 points) 130 (R.Oliver 56) lost to

Smethwick (20 points) 242-9 (S.Anjum 82, V.Sodhi 76*) by 112 runs.

Division One 1st XI

 

24

20

10

8

8

5

2

0

5

1

1

   
 

P

W1

W2

Wd1

Wd2

T

Ed

Ld

L

A

Bat

Bwl

Pen

Points

Kenilworth Wardens

20

5

10

2

0

0

0

1

1

1

8

15

 

370

Dorridge

20

2

11

2

1

0

0

0

4

0

12

23

 

331

Smethwick

20

4

5

2

2

0

0

2

4

1

17

28

 

286

Barnards Green

20

6

2

1

0

0

0

1

9

1

27

30

 

258

Wellington

20

2

8

0

0

0

0

1

8

1

18

23

 

256

Bromsgrove

20

2

5

1

1

0

0

0

11

0

31

30

 

227

Old Hill

20

2

4

1

2

0

0

3

7

1

29

33

 

227

Shifnal

20

3

5

0

0

0

0

5

7

0

20

21

 

223

Ombersley

20

1

6

0

1

0

0

2

9

1

14

37

 

212

Moseley

20

2

2

2

1

0

0

2

11

0

38

41

 

199

Leamington Spa

20

1

4

1

1

0

0

1

11

1

27

29

 

185

Brewood

20

1

1

0

1

0

0

4

12

1

30

43

 

138

 

Division Two

Attock (20 points) 238-9 (M.Q.Khan 99, M.Nadeem 52) defeated

Water Orton (4 points) 59 (S.Khan 5-15) by 129 runs.

 

Eastnor (20 points) 198-8 (C.Chadhami 62, B.Pigott 4-41) defeated

Stratford-upon-Avon (4 points) 191 (A.Fisher 48, P.Wilson 42, A. ur-Rehman 4-39) by 7 runs.

 

Halesowen (20 points) 142-1 (R.Aziz 83*, K.Moseley 53*) defeated

Coventry & N.W. (1 point) 141 (M.Azam 4-30) by 9 wickets.

 

Harborne (6 points) 213 (G.Land 74, M.Parker 43) lost to

Stourbridge (20 points) 245-8 (J.Banks 71, R.Bradley 67) by 32 runs.

 

Old Elizabethans (20 points) 397-5 (D.Ekstraal 143, L.Ridings 56, Jack Taylor 42, Joe Taylor 40) defeated

Fordhouses (6 points) 290 (M.Davies 74, S.Clarke 54, H.Pathirimage 4-31, T.Pugh 4-49) by 107 runs.

 

Oswestry (20 points) 282 (A.Huxley 107, W.Fynn 40) defeated

Whitchurch (5 points) 149 (M.Robinson 4-11, W.Fynn 4-32) by 133 runs.

Division Two 1st XI

 

24

20

10

8

8

5

2

0

5

1

1

   
 

P

W1

W2

WD1

Wd2

T

Ed

Ld

L

A

Bat

Bwl

Pen

Points

Oswestry

20

9

5

0

0

0

0

1

4

1

10

10

 

343

Harborne

20

3

8

0

3

0

0

2

2

2

20

19

3

306

Old Elizabethans

20

2

7

3

0

0

1

1

5

1

22

32

 

284

Stourbridge

20

5

6

0

1

0

0

1

7

0

10

22

 

282

Eastnor

20

4

4

2

1

0

0

1

7

1

18

30

 

259

Whitchurch

20

3

6

0

1

0

1

0

7

2

18

25

 

258

Water Orton

20

6

3

0

0

0

0

1

10

0

12

25

3

240

Halesowen

20

3

5

1

1

0

0

0

10

0

22

27

 

239

Coventry & N.W.

20

2

4

1

1

0

0

1

9

2

23

34

 

215

Attock

20

1

6

0

0

0

0

3

10

0

32

27

 

209

Stratford-upon-Avon

20

3

3

0

0

0

0

2

12

0

25

32

 

193

Fordhouses

20

0

1

0

0

0

0

2

16

1

42

25

 

96

 

Division Three

Cannock (20 points) 252-5 (E.Kilbee 67, T.Naidoo 64, C.Whyte 53) defeated

Aston Manor (4 points) 193 (S.Haider 65) by 59 runs.

 

Penkridge (20 points) 280-6 (B.Holmes 82, A.Chishti 75) defeated

Kings Heath (6 points) 271-9 (A.Davies 95, O.Thomas 43, J.Pemberton 41) by 9 runs.

 

Penn (4 points) 181 (D.Bassett 40) lost to

Milford Hall (20 points) 243-6 (T.Henderson 92, T.Bowers 40) by 62 runs.

 

Quatt (6 points) 225 (B.Speake 53, I.Gregory 51) lost to

Bridgnorth (20 points) 252-7 (T.Weston 87, J.Whitney 86) by 3 wickets.

 

Streetly (20 points) 267-7 (C.Moore 115*, R.Guy 59) defeated

Worcester Nomads (3 points) 100 by 167 runs.

 

Tamworth (20 points) 317-3 (S.Burrows 129*, J.Flower 68, M.Talbot 53) defeated

Evesham (3 points) 188 (N.A. Khan 44, R.Nield 4-43) by 129 runs.

Division Three 1st XI

 

24

20

10

8

8

5

2

0

5

1

1

   
 

P

W1

W2

WD1

Wd2

T

Ed

Ld

L

A

Bat

Bwl

Pen

Points

Penkridge

20

3

14

0

1

0

0

1

1

0

8

7

 

377

Tamworth

20

3

10

1

0

1

0

1

4

0

19

21

 

332

Kings Heath

20

5

5

0

0

0

0

2

8

0

24

24

 

272

Bridgnorth

20

3

7

0

1

0

0

1

7

1

18

25

3

267

Streetly

20

1

8

0

2

1

0

0

8

0

24

33

 

265

Penn

20

1

7

1

0

2

0

0

6

3

25

33

3

260

Quatt

20

2

5

0

2

0

0

1

9

1

29

40

 

240

Milford Hall

20

3

5

0

1

0

0

1

8

2

18

25

 

235

Aston Manor

20

4

3

0

2

0

0

1

9

1

20

31

 

230

Cannock

20

2

5

0

0

0

0

3

10

0

13

31

 

198

Worcester Nomads

20

0

5

0

1

0

0

1

13

0

25

28

 

163

Evesham

20

1

0

0

0

0

0

0

19

0

16

37

 

77

 

2nd XI’s

Premier Division

Barnt Green (20 points) 218 defeated

Walsall (7 points) 200-8 by 18 runs.

 

Himley (6 points) 205 lost to

Leamington Spa (20 points) 221-8 by 16 runs.

 

Moseley (20 points) 215-3 (I.Nandra 57*, S.Mohammed 57) defeated

Dorridge (4 points) 213 (A.Wing 64) by 7 wickets.

 

Old Hill (20 points) 327-6 (I.Khan 75, S.Aslam 53, A.Elsworth 47, M.Jeffrey 41) defeated

Shrewsbury (6 points) 289 (M.Prescott 97, M.Gregson 64, W.Lewis 5-50) by 38 runs.

 

Walmley (20 points) 254-9 (J.Harrison 65) defeated

Harborne (8 points) 252-9 (A.Kirkpatrick 71, M.Haider 48, J.Cannon 4-43) by 1 wicket.

 

Wolverhampton (3 points) 191-8 lost to

Knowle & Dorridge (20 points) 195-4 by 6 wickets.

Premier Division 2nd XI

 

24

20

10

8

8

5

2

0

5

1

1

   
 

P

W1

W2

WD1

Wd2

T

Ed

Ld

L

A

Bat

Bwl

Pen

Points

Knowle & Dorridge

20

2

15

1

0

0

0

0

1

1

6

7

 

376

Harborne

20

2

8

1

2

0

1

1

5

0

28

27

 

296

Barnt Green

20

2

9

0

0

0

0

1

8

0

12

18

 

260

Old Hill

20

5

4

0

1

0

0

2

8

0

25

26

3

260

Walmley

20

1

7

0

2

0

0

1

7

2

27

31

3

247

Shrewsbury

20

1

8

1

0

0

1

0

8

1

18

24

 

246

Leamington Spa

20

3

5

0

2

0

0

1

9

0

28

25

 

243

Himley

20

1

6

1

0

0

0

4

6

2

31

30

 

233

Wolverhampton

20

3

4

0

1

0

0

1

10

1

22

28

3

214

Moseley

20

1

3

0

2

0

0

3

9

2

39

33

 

188

Walsall

20

3

2

0

0

0

0

2

12

1

20

42

3

180

Dorridge

20

0

2

0

2

0

0

0

14

2

27

31

 

124

 

 

Division One

Bridgnorth (3 points) 120 lost to

Halesowen (20 points) 242-5 (A.Roberts 66) by 122 runs.

 

Brockhampton (20 points) 329-1 (J.Aldous-Fountain 156*, J.Mokler 107) defeated

Attock (4 points) 328-8 (S.Azam 127, M.Hafeez 94, G.Harrhy 5-58) by 9 wickets.

 

Kidderminster Victoria (3 points) 159 lost to

Tamworth (20 points) 160-5 by 5 wickets.

 

Smethwick (20 points) 202-4 defeated

Shifnal (4 points) 201 by 6 wickets.

 

Stratford-upon-Avon (20 points) 291-6 (T.Smart 111, A.Joseph 81) defeated

Wombourne (2 points) 119 by 172 runs.

 

Wellington (20 points) 195-8 defeated

W.B.Dartmouth (5 points) 192 by 2 wickets.

Division One 2nd XI

 

24

20

10

8

8

5

2

0

5

1

1

   
 

P

W1

W2

WD1

Wd2

T

Ed

Ld

L

A

Bat

Bwl

Pen

Points

Brockhampton

20

2

9

4

2

0

0

1

2

0

29

24

12

327

Attock

20

4

5

5

2

0

0

0

4

0

32

28

 

322

Shifnal

20

0

13

0

1

0

0

2

2

2

13

15

 

310

Wellington

20

3

8

0

0

0

1

2

6

0

15

24

 

280

Kidderminster Victoria

20

2

9

0

0

0

0

2

5

2

14

22

 

278

West Brom Dartmouth

20

1

6

1

0

0

0

2

8

2

26

36

 

230

Bridgnorth

20

0

7

1

0

0

0

2

8

2

21

32

3

214

Halesowen

20

0

4

3

1

0

0

1

11

0

32

33

3

182

Stratford-upon-Avon

20

1

3

1

1

0

0

2

11

1

34

34

 

179

Tamworth

20

2

3

0

0

0

1

4

9

1

23

28

 

177

Smethwick

20

1

4

0

2

0

0

0

13

0

21

30

 

171

Wombourne

20

0

3

0

0

0

0

6

11

0

26

37

 

135

 

Division Two (North)

Aston Manor (4 points) 177 lost to

Cannock (20 points) 194-6 by 17 runs.

 

Brewood (4 points) 144 lost to

Quatt (20 points) 262-8 (D.Parker 117, A.Evans 78) by 118 runs.

 

Fordhouses (4 points) 128 lost to

Streetly (20 points) 264-8 by 136 runs.

 

Milford Hall (5 points) 310-7 (P.Turner 123, J.Flowers 113) lost to

Penn (20 points) 314-4 (S.Doggett 103, S.Patel 73*, A.Haynes 52*, T.Nutting 44) by 6 wickets.

 

Stourbridge (3 points) 185-6 (C.Norgrove 98*) lost to

Penkridge (20 points) 189-4 (R.Lawrence 100) by 6 wickets.

 

Whitchurch (2 points) 111 lost to

Oswestry (20 points) 265-6 by 154 runs.

Division Two 2nd XI (N)

 

24

20

10

8

8

5

2

0

5

1

1

   
 

P

W1

W2

Wd1

Wd2

T

Ed

Ld

L

A

Bat

Bwl

Pen

Points

Streetly

20

6

7

0

2

0

0

0

4

1

21

22

 

348

Penkridge

20

5

8

2

2

0

0

0

3

0

21

16

5

348

Cannock

20

2

10

1

1

0

0

2

3

1

17

20

 

312

Penn

20

3

9

0

0

0

0

2

5

1

12

22

 

295

Aston Manor

20

3

6

3

0

0

0

2

5

1

30

22

 

283

Milford Hall

20

1

8

2

1

0

0

2

6

0

25

27

 

268

Stourbridge

20

4

4

0

1

0

0

2

8

1

22

26

 

241

Oswestry

20

2

4

1

0

0

0

2

11

0

26

39

 

207

Fordhouses

20

2

3

0

1

0

0

3

9

2

26

33

 

191

Quatt

20

0

5

1

0

0

0

1

12

1

27

30

 

174

Whitchurch

20

1

1

1

0

0

0

3

12

2

28

42

 

140

Brewood

20

1

0

1

0

0

0

1

17

0

15

40

 

91

 

Division Two (South)

Bromsgrove (20 points) 140-2 (R.Pedley 68) defeated

Eastnor (1 point) 137 (I.Howe 58, A.Wilkinson 5-21) by 8 wickets.

 

Coventry & N.W. (4 points) 188 (G.Beaufoy 56, P.Bates 45) lost to

Kenilworth Wardens (20 points) 228-6 (R.De Regt 76, H.Johnson 53*) by 40 runs.

 

Evesham (2 points) 170 lost to

Berkswell (20 points) 171-0 by 10 wickets.

 

Kings Heath (6 points) 274 (D.Monk 70) lost to

Ombersley (20 points) 296-6 (R.Tongue 71, T.Oakley 67, M.D’Oliveira 55) by 22 runs.

 

Water Orton v Barnards Green

Match result not received.

 

Worcester Nomads (2 points) 98 lost to

Old Elizabethans (20 points) 252-5 (J.Bull 118*) by 154 runs.

 

Division Two 2nd XI (S)

 

24

20

10

8

8

5

2

0

5

1

1

   
 

P

W1

W2

Wd1

Wd2

T

Ed

Ld

L

A

Bat

Bwl

Pen

Points

Kenilworth Wardens

20

3

10

2

1

0

0

0

4

0

17

20

 

337

Coventry & N.W.

20

5

9

0

0

0

0

2

4

0

13

15

 

332

Bromsgrove

20

4

7

2

1

0

0

1

4

1

19

28

 

318

Old Elizabethans

20

2

10

1

0

0

0

1

6

0

19

22

 

301

Evesham

20

5

5

1

1

0

0

1

7

0

15

23

 

278

Ombersley

20

4

5

0

1

0

0

1

9

0

21

29

 

256

Berkswell

20

4

5

0

0

0

0

2

8

1

17

20

 

242

Barnards Green

19

5

4

0

0

0

0

0

10

0

17

24

 

241

Worcester Nomads

20

3

3

0

1

0

0

1

11

1

20

36

3

200

Kings Heath

20

3

2

0

1

0

0

1

12

1

31

36

3

191

Water Orton

19

0

2

1

0

0

0

3

12

1

30

47

 

138

Eastnor

20

0

3

0

0

0

0

0

16

1

20

36

 

121

 

Comments

blog comments powered by Disqus