Register

Astwood Bank humbled by rivals Redditch

Worcestershire County Cricket League results

Last Updated: Sep 2, 2013 07:07pm
Astwood Bank and Feckenham, Redditch
By Chris Marsh
5223a3a3a47bc.jpg
Share |

Worcestershire County Cricket League

Summary of results Saturday 31st August 2013

In Division One 1st XIs, leaders Astwood Bank started the day needing just 13 points to sew up the title and their long held goal of elevation to the Birmingham League with three matches remaining. The news that Bromyard had inserted Hagley and thus surrendered 4 points made things even rosier and so what could go wrong?

The answer is that Redditch, the Bank’s near neighbours and fiercest rivals, had not read the script, so in just 32.4 overs they humbled their visitors for their lowest score of the season, 104 all out, which they then knocked off, after a few early alarms, to claim 24 points to Bank’s 2.

Bromyard duly beat Hagley convincingly by 9 wickets and are now 42 points behind Astwood but Pershore could only manage a winning draw with Belbroughton and so are out of the race for another year as they trail the leaders by 50 points.

Worcester Dominies completed their 8th win in their first season in Division One at the expense of Burghill and Tillington, who were promoted with them but now look destined to return to Division two as Droitwich who are 10th eased their own worries with a win at Oldswinford and Pedmore are now almost confirmed as safe in 9th place after a win over Worcester.

Next week, Astwood Bank seek the 7 points they need at home to Belbroughton whilst Bromyard entertain Redditch and Pershore have a visit from Dominies in matches which could decide 2nd place.

Division Two 1st XIs – Harvington were crowned Champions as they defeated Feckenham and Colwall now look almost certain to return to Division One at their first attempt, as they easily overcame Rushwick to open up a 21 points gap above Enville, who lost at Wormelow thanks to a century from Ben Owens, and they in turn are now just 2 ahead of Bewdley who drew with Netherton.

Elsewhere, relegated Tenbury gave Cookley a lifeline as they lost their 17th match of the season and Stourport won for the first time in a while as they dragged Coombs Wood back into the frame with a 7 wickets win.

Next week, Colwall visit Feckenham and Bewdley go to Enville for what looks like a second place decider but neither have given up yet as a win could still give each an outside chance of catching Colwall. At the other end of the table, Stourport must hope their revival continues at home to Rushwick as Cookley meet Coombs Wood and will play Stourport in the final round so all is not lost for all these three sides as they battle to avoid 10thth and 11th places.

Division Three 1st XI Champions, Lye were presented with their trophy before the match at Alveley which they completed in fine style, winning for a 16th time in 20 matches. In second place, Harborne slipped by losing to Alvechurch for whom Matt Hayward scored 129.

Avoncroft and Malvern both took advantage of Harborne’s carelessness as Avoncroft beat Romsley to condemn them to Division four in 2014 and Malvern beat Stourbridge Social with a hundred by Rob Francis.

The table reads: Lye 393, Harborne 295, Avoncroft 293 and Malvern 290 so an exciting final two rounds are in prospect to grab the runners up spot and even Alveley and Ross have faint chances in 5th and 6th.

Yesterday, Ross beat relegated Himley with centuries from James Tiffen and Harry Porter (this one came off just 40 balls), the same players who took 14 wickets for Ross last weekend.

In the final match, 650 runs were scored at Himbleton in a fantastic match where bowling figures were unremarkable as the home side just got the better of visiting Birlingham despite 105 from James Styles and 95 from Robin Drake.

Next week, Malvern are at home to Avoncroft and the final round sees them visit Harborne so it is in “their own hands” as Avoncroft have to finish at home to Lye.

Divisions Four finished for the year with Old Vigornians on top despite losing the final match at Bartestree, who’s Luke Sparrow scored 102. However, the real drama was at Chaddesley as the home side were inserted and pegged back to 159 by Paul Husbands accurate 6-54 so ended up with a draw as they were unable to get the final Bromsgrove wicket as Paul Hutchins and Tom Smith survived the final overs and took the score form 68-9 to 80-9 with Tom surviving 18 balls for 4 not out.

So Cleobury Mortimer’s win at home to relegation threatened West Malvern, thanks to 6-20 from Tom Griffiths, has won them promotion to Div. three and condemns Chaddesley to another season in Div. four by just six points.

However, if you think that was exciting, the last round of matches began with Old Hill bottom, as they have been most of the season, on 138, next came their opponents yesterday, Barnards Green on 142 and then West Malvern with 147 so the expected outcome at Cleobury would condemn West Malvern with Barnards Green saving themselves at Old Hill.

However, as at Redditch earlier in the day, Old Hill had other ideas and ran out victors to leapfrog both Malvern based sides and send them into Division Five for 2014.

Lastly, Lewis Stainforth made 100 not out for Kidderminster as they crushed Halesowen by 224 runs with Luke Mahon taking 7-55.

Division Five champions Claverley had no such tensions as they beat Barnt Green with 100 from skipper Steve Haden and Martley made sure of runners up position by beating Hanley Castle who finish fourth and Kempsey, who beat Astwood Bank are third.

Stourbridge beat Hallow and Stourport beat Old Elizabethans in other games.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

In the 2nd XIs, Division one Champions Astwood Bank saw off Bewdley in recording their 16th win from 20 matches (other 4 are winning draws!)

Elsewhere, Pedmore hung on to 2nd despite 8-68 from Wasim Ashiq, they ended up  getting only a losing draw at Coombs Wood for whom, Saul Wallis made 109. Colwall are third after losing at Rushwick for whom Joe Davies made 103 not out and Belbroughton stay 4th despite becoming a rare scalp for bottom side Pershore.

Cookley beat Droitwich and Hagley had the better of the draw at Enville.

In Division two, leaders Redditch moved a step closer by winning at Netherton whilst Harborne in 2nd did likewise at Alvechurch. However, 3rd and 4th placed Worcester and Stourport drew at Norton. Dominies had a winning draw at Himley and Stourbridge Social’s Ian Hatton made 136 in vain at Bromyard as his side lost by 9 wickets to Bromyard for whom Dan Masters notched a century.

Division three 2nd XI leaders Feckenham beat Harvington and Lye in 2nd, 14 points behind the leaders, beat Alveley. The other matches saw Birlingham beat Himbleton, Wormelow beat Malvern and lastly Burghill’s Jacob James and Phil Knight found Ross on Wye’s bowling very friendly as they scored 105 and 99 in their side’s winning total of 357-8.

Division Four 2nd XI was won by Chaddesley Corbett who got the draw they needed at Bromsgrove and Claverley could not quite match their firsts as they had to settle for runners up position after a defeat at Barnt Green who escaped the drop to Division five in the process.

Kidderminster had the better of a high scoring winning draw with Halesowen despite 114 scored by Shaz Gill, Bartestree ended up in 3rd place with a win at Old Vigornians and lastly Old Hill did the double over Barnards Green, winning their first and only match of the year but both are relegated.

Division five 2nds was won by Stourbridge 4th XI and they cemented the title with a win at Hallow that condemned them to last place. Stourport beat OEs to claim second place and Astwood Bank came third beating Kempsey at Hanbury. Cleobury had a massive win at West Malvern and finally Martley did the double over Hanley Castle.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Division Six was settled last week by Canon Frome being crowned Champions so yesterday’s winning draw at home to Harborne was academic. There were, however, over 600 runs scored in the season’s finale and despite ending up short of victory, Harborne’s Tarush Gupta’s 105 and Karan Bharaj’s 93 were top scorers.

Cutnall Green duly secured second place beating Ombersley 3rds and Netherton beat Stone to end up 4th thanks to 94 and 6-25 from Kashif Akhtar. The final match saw Redditch 3rds beat Coombs Wood to second from bottom but both are relegated.

The Saturday Cup semi-finals were won by Droitwich and Redditch 4ths and they meet in next week’s finals and the first semi-final of the Plate competition will be between Nomads who beat Pedmore and Bromyard who had a walkover yesterday.

The other semi is between Pershore who beat Rushwick and Hagley who had their match conceded.

WCL Div One 1st XI  Table                  
    P W D A L BP Pen Pts
Astwood Bank CC   20 14 3 1 2 21 0 354
Bromyard CC   20 11 3 1 5 49 6 312
Pershore CC   20 11 2 1 6 36 1 304
Redditch CC   20 9 6 0 5 61 0 299
Hagley CC   20 8 4 0 8 60 1 279
Worcester Dominies and Guild CC   20 8 5 1 6 54 0 259
Worcester CC   20 6 5 1 8 71 0 236
Belbroughton CC   20 7 4 1 8 59 0 232
Pedmore CC   20 7 1 1 11 70 1 230
Droitwich Spa CC   20 5 5 1 9 71 3 199
Burghill & Tillington CC   20 4 7 0 9 69 0 173
Oldswinford CC R 20 2 3 0 15 58 1 123
                   
WCL Div Two 1st XI Table                  
    P W D A L BP Pen Pts
Harvington CC C 20 15 2 2 1 23 0 391
Colwall CC   20 11 6 1 2 49 1 317
Enville CC, Staffs   20 9 4 3 4 52 1 296
Bewdley CC   20 8 7 1 4 61 0 294
Wormelow CC   20 7 6 1 6 60 1 250
Feckenham CC   20 5 8 0 7 81 1 232
Netherton CC, Worcs   20 6 6 2 6 63 0 229
Rushwick CC   20 7 2 1 10 55 0 226
Coombs Wood CC   20 6 4 0 10 62 0 222
Cookley CC   20 6 3 2 9 64 0 210
Stourport-On-Severn CC   20 4 7 1 8 64 0 189
Tenbury Wells CC R 20 0 3 0 17 35 2 35
                   
WCL Div Three 1st XI  Table                  
    P W D A L BP Pen Pts
Lye CC C 20 16 1 1 2 18 0 393
Harborne CC   20 10 4 2 4 37 0 295
Avoncroft CC   20 9 3 1 7 56 0 293
Malvern CC   20 9 5 1 5 53 0 290
Alveley CC   20 9 4 1 6 49 1 273
Ross on Wye CC   20 7 5 3 5 62 0 269
Stourbridge Social CC   20 7 2 1 10 54 2 229
Alvechurch & Hopwood CC   20 6 4 2 8 52 0 224
Birlingham CC   20 7 1 2 10 42 15 203
Himbleton CC   20 5 4 0 11 53 15 158
Romsley & Hunnington CC R 20 4 2 1 13 52 15 144
Himley CC R 20 3 5 1 11 44 13 104
                   
WCL Div Four 1st XI  Table                  
    P W D A L BP Pen Pts
Old Vigornians CC - 1st XI C 18 12 1 1 4 23 0 310
Cleobury Mortimer CC - 1st XI P 18 11 2 1 4 28 0 291
Chaddesley Corbett CC - 1st XI   18 10 4 0 4 41 0 285
Bartestree & Lugwardine CC - 1st XI   18 9 3 1 5 38 0 275
Kidderminster Victoria CC - Worcs 1st XI   18 7 4 1 6 54 0 227
Bromsgrove CC - 3rd XI   18 4 5 1 8 64 0 195
Halesowen CC - 3rd XI   18 5 3 1 9 46 0 169
Old Hill CC - 3rd XI   18 6 3 0 9 45 25 162
West Malvern CC - 1st XI R 18 4 2 1 11 56 0 151
Barnards Green CC - 3rd XI R 18 3 3 1 11 68 0 147
                   
WCL Div Five 1st XI  Table                  
    P W D A L BP Pen Pts
Claverley CC, Shropshire - 1st XI C 18 17 0 1 0 4 0 397
Martley CC - 1st XI P 18 8 5 2 3 42 0 260
Kempsey CC - 1st XI   18 8 2 2 6 34 0 246
Hanley Castle & Upton CC - 1st XI   18 7 4 1 6 42 0 235
Stourport-On-Severn CC - 3rd XI   18 7 3 2 6 45 0 211
Barnt Green CC - 3rd XI   18 8 0 4 6 27 30 189
Old Elizabethans CC, Worcs - 3rd XI   18 4 3 1 10 57 0 164
Hallow CC - 1st XI   18 4 1 2 11 40 0 146
Stourbridge CC - 3rd XI   18 3 5 2 8 49 0 137
Astwood Bank CC - 3rd XI   18 2 3 1 12 51 0 108

 

WCL Div One 2nd XI Table                    
    P W D A L T BP Pen Pts
Astwood Bank CC C 20 16 4 0 0 0 25 0 429
Pedmore CC   20 8 8 0 4 0 61 0 303
Colwall CC   20 10 4 0 6 0 58 30 286
Belbroughton CC   20 8 7 0 5 0 60 0 266
Hagley CC   20 5 6 2 7 0 71 0 233
Rushwick CC   20 7 3 1 8 1 51 0 232
Bewdley CC   20 5 8 1 6 0 75 0 224
Droitwich Spa CC   20 5 7 1 7 0 65 0 218
Cookley CC   20 5 6 1 8 0 63 0 208
Enville CC, Staffs   20 4 5 1 9 1 72 0 175
Coombs Wood CC   20 4 6 0 10 0 68 0 172
Pershore CC R 20 4 4 1 11 0 52 0 149
                     
WCL Div Two 2nd XI Table                    
    P W D A L BP Pen Pts  
Redditch CC   20 12 5 0 3 39 0 345  
Harborne CC   20 11 4 1 4 36 0 301  
Worcester CC   20 8 6 2 4 55 0 299  
Stourport-On-Severn CC   20 9 7 1 3 54 0 295  
Netherton CC, Worcs   20 7 4 2 7 55 0 257  
Bromyard CC   20 8 4 1 7 38 0 241  
Oldswinford CC   20 6 8 0 6 62 0 232  
Worcester Dominies and Guild CC   20 5 7 1 7 67 0 224  
Alvechurch & Hopwood CC   20 7 2 1 10 45 0 222  
Himley CC R 20 3 9 2 6 64 0 144  
Stourbridge Social CC R 20 2 6 2 10 65 10 125  
Tenbury Wells CC R 20 1 6 1 12 55 0 94  
                     
WCL Div Three 2nd XI Table                    
    P W D A L BP Pen Pts  
Feckenham CC   20 14 2 0 4 28 0 372  
Lye CC   20 14 2 1 3 15 0 362  
Wormelow CC   20 12 2 1 4 38 0 347  
Avoncroft CC   20 12 4 1 3 40 0 331  
Burghill & Tillington CC   20 10 1 2 6 20 0 284  
Birlingham CC   20 8 2 1 10 49 0 232  
Harvington CC   20 8 2 1 9 34 0 229  
Malvern CC   20 7 1 0 11 36 0 218  
Alveley CC   20 7 0 1 12 33 10 188  
Romsley & Hunnington CC R 20 7 0 0 14 32 0 160  
Himbleton CC R 20 4 2 2 13 38 0 116  
Ross on Wye CC   20 1 2 2 15 42 0 80  
                     
WCL Div Four 2nd XI Table                    
    P W D A L BP Pen Pts  
Chaddesley Corbett CC - 2nd XI C 18 12 4 0 2 31 0 313  
Claverley CC, Shropshire - 2nd XI P 18 11 1 1 5 30 0 297  
Bartestree & Lugwardine CC - 2nd XI   18 8 6 0 4 53 0 277  
Kidderminster Victoria CC - Worcs 2nd XI   18 9 4 2 3 41 0 259  
Bromsgrove CC - 4th XI   18 7 6 0 5 53 0 251  
Old Vigornians CC - 2nd XI   18 7 6 0 5 55 0 243  
Halesowen CC - 4th XI   18 4 6 0 8 59 0 167  
Barnt Green CC - 4th XI R 18 2 7 1 8 72 0 153  
Barnards Green CC - 4th XI R 18 2 6 0 10 69 0 123  
                     
WCL Div Five 2nd XI Table                    
    P W D A L BP Pen Pts  
Stourbridge CC - 4th XI C 18 9 6 1 2 51 0 324  
Stourport-On-Severn CC - 4th XI P 18 10 5 1 2 34 10 283  
Astwood Bank CC - 4th XI   18 10 1 1 6 36 10 279  
Cleobury Mortimer CC - 2nd XI   18 11 0 2 5 22 0 276  
Hanley Castle & Upton CC - 2nd XI   18 8 2 1 7 37 0 232  
Martley CC - 2nd XI   18 9 2 1 6 24 0 231  
Kempsey CC - 2nd XI   18 5 1 1 11 40 0 161  
Old Elizabethans CC, Worcs - 4th XI   18 4 3 1 10 55 0 152  
West Malvern CC - 2nd XI   18 2 6 1 9 71 0 140  
Hallow CC - 2nd XI   18 2 2 2 12 61 0 129 % ABAN

 

WCL Div 6 Table
    P W D A L BP Pen Pts            
Canon Frome CC - 1st XI C 16 10 5 0 1 33 0 305            
Cutnall Green CC - 1st XI   16 10 2 1 3 24 0 261            
Ombersley CC - 3rd XI   16 7 2 1 6 37 0 216            
Netherton CC, Worcs - Saturday 3rd XI   16 7 1 2 6 27 10 203            
Stone CC, Worcs - 1st XI   16 6 2 2 6 44 0 196            
Highley CC - 1st XI   16 7 0 3 6 23 0 194            
Harborne CC - 5th XI   16 6 2 2 6 37 0 189            
Redditch CC - 3rd XI R 16 2 0 4 10 33 0 97            
Coombs Wood CC - 3rd XI R 16 2 0 1 13 43 0 92            
                               
WCL Div 7 Table                          
    P W D A L T BP Pen Pts          
Droitwich Spa CC - Sat 3rd XI C 14 7 3 1 3 0 39 0 222          
Rushwick CC - 3rd XI P 14 7 3 1 3 0 32 0 189          
Worcester Nomads CC - 3rd XI   14 6 1 2 5 0 35 0 187          
Belbroughton CC - 3rd XI   14 6 3 0 5 0 34 0 186          
Enville CC, Staffs - 3rd XI   14 5 4 1 3 1 37 0 184          
Pershore CC - 3rd XI   14 5 2 1 6 0 45 0 180          
Oldswinford CC - 3rd XI R 14 2 5 0 6 1 57 0 135          
Harborne CC - 6th XI R 14 2 3 0 9 0 38 0 104          
                               
WCL Div 8 Table
    P W D A L T BP Pen Pts          
Hagley CC - 3rd XI C 12 9 2 0 1 0 14 0 242          
Worcester CC - 3rd XI P 12 7 0 1 3 1 17 0 186          
Malvern CC - 3rd XI   12 5 0 1 6 0 16 0 133          
Pedmore CC - WCL 3rd XI   12 5 0 0 7 0 15 0 123          
Kidderminster Victoria CC - Worcs 3rd XI   12 3 0 1 7 1 33 0 110          
Evesham CC - 3rd XI R 12 4 2 0 6 0 19 0 109          
Bewdley CC - 3rd XI R 12 3 2 1 6 0 29 0 106          
                               
WCL Div 9 TABLE                              
    P W D A L BP  Pen Pts            
Worcester Dominies and Guild CC - 3rd XI C 12 8 0 0 4 20 0 196            
Bromyard CC - 3rd XI P 12 6 2 1 3 23 0 180            
Cookley CC - 3rd XI   12 5 2 1 4 35 0 170            
Worcester Nomads CC - 4th XI   12 3 2 3 4 30 0 117            
Alvechurch & Hopwood CC - 4th XI   12 4 1 1 6 23 0 116            
Redditch CC - 4th XI   12 3 1 2 6 17 0 105            

Comments

blog comments powered by Disqus