Register

Bablake lose out to Nuneaton

Warwickshire Cricket League Results

Last Updated: Jun 12, 2016 09:15pm
Stratford-upon-Avon, Stratford-on-Avon
By Graham Seal
575dc2434b7d2.jpg
Share |

Best Performances
Top team score OLD EDWARDIANS 2NDS 403 for 6 against PAK SHAHEEN 2NDS in Division 5
Lowest team score BULKINGTON 1STS 68 all out against BABLAKE OB 2NDS in Division 4

Individual Batting

  • C Milliard 145, for SELLY PARK 1STS against HANDSWORTH 3RDS, in Division 10 West
  • P Oldham 140, for ATHERSTONE TOWN 3RDS against COLESHILL 3RDS, in Division 12 East
  • Ritesh Patel 138, for OLD EDWARDIANS 2NDS against PAK SHAHEEN 2NDS, in Division 5

Individual Bowling

  • S Vaughan 6 for 25, for STANDARD 1STS against ASTON 1STS, in Division 1
  • Hassan 6 for 31, for BABLAKE OB 2NDS against BULKINGTON 1STS, in Division 4
  • Pranav 6 for 35, for HEART OF ENGLAND 1STS against BRIDGE TRUST OB 2NDS, in Division 9 West

Premier Division

Bablake Ob 1sts 116 for 10 ,2 points lost to Nuneaton 1sts 119 for 5 ,20 points by 5 wkts

Bedworth 1sts 245 for 9 ,12 points, R.parnell 80 L.peacock 58  drew with Rugby 1sts 249 for 10 ,18 points, A.quresi 118 O.edwards 51

Hampton & Solihull 1sts 186 for 3 ,20 points, J. Khan 59 defeated Ambleside 1sts 185 for 8 ,4 points by 7 wkts

Kings Heath 1sts 140 for 10 ,3 points lost to Solihull Municipal 1sts 144 for 5 ,20 points by 5 wkts

Olton & Ww 1sts 247 for 9 ,24 points, D Ceillam 46; defeated Coleshill 1sts 74 for 10 ,4 points, K Crotty 4-12 by 173 runs

Studley 1sts 116 for 9 ,6 points drew with Highway Spartans 1sts 208 for 9 ,18 points


Division 1

Barby 1sts 189 for 3 ,20 points, Tom Gleghorn 96 Not Out Rob Edom 70 Not Out S.Gardner 3-33 defeated Fillongley 1sts 185 for 9 ,4 points, B.Morgan 61 Not Out A.Moore 31 C.Moore 30 Dan Scott 4-29 by 7 wkts

Kenilworth 1sts 379 for 10 ,16 points drew with Four Oaks Saints 1sts 220 for 5 ,10 points

Old Edwardians 1sts 77 for 10 ,1 points lost to Pak Shaheen 1sts 78 for 3 ,20 points by 7 wkts

Standard 1sts 73 for 4 ,20 points defeated Aston 1sts 72 for 10 ,1 points, S Vaughan 6-25 by 6 wkts

Water Orton 1sts 180 for 10 ,4 points lost to Bronze 1sts 183 for 3 ,24 points by 7 wkts

Weoley Hill 1sts 90 for 1 ,20 points, Chris Graham 40* defeated Knowle Village 1sts 87 for 10 ,0 points, Chris Graham 4-2 by 9 wkts


Division 2

Dunlop Stars 1sts 233 for 5 ,20 points, Asim Akhlaque 93 Asim Sohail 68 not out defeated Corley 1sts 230 for 9 ,6 points, R.lamb 67 by 5 wkts

Leamington Khalsa 1sts 133 for 10 ,2 points lost to Moseley Ashfield 1sts 136 for 4 ,20 points by 6 wkts

Lyndworth 1sts 105 for 2 ,24 points, 35 sukhjinder 34*Gurbhej 33/4 Gursewak 10/3 Gurbhej  defeated Castle Brom 1sts 104 for 10 ,0 points by 8 wkts

Pickwick P&m 1sts 180 for 8 ,24 points, G Shah 92 defeated Hunningham 1sts 179 for 10 ,6 points, S Ali hat trick 4-27 by 1 runs

Wishaw 1sts 111 for 1 ,20 points, C.Griffin 38 not out A. Smith 47 not out defeated Nether Whitacre 1sts 110 for 10 ,0 points, S.Massey 4-19 by 9 wkts

Wolvey 1sts 117 for 10 ,4 points lost to Solihull B'field 1sts 217 for 9 ,24 points, N Patel 51, C Brook 5-43 by 100 runs


Division 3

Atherstone Town 1st 158 for 9 ,24 points defeated Aston Unity 1sts 91 for 10 ,4 points, Isacc Jeffs 4-19 by 67 runs

Knowle & Dorridge 3rds 117 for 3 ,24 points defeated Rowland United 1sts 115 for 10 ,1 points, M.Randle - 49 D.Smith - 3/13 / R.Astheimer - 3-20 by 7 wkts

Marston Green 1sts 160 for 2 ,20 points, Phillips 67 not out Mo Khan 61 defeated Bedworth 2nds 157 for 10 ,2 points, Parker 79 Faizan 3/23 by 8 wkts

Rmcc 1sts 201 for 7 ,24 points, T.Dar 83, N.Khan 37* defeated North Warw 1sts 160 for 10 ,5 points, E.Smith 64, Gaurav 3 for 34 by 41 runs

Rugby 2nds 183 for 6 ,11 points, B Taylor 82 C Evans 49 drew with Sheldon Marl'gh 1sts 214 for 10 ,16 points, W Rehman 50 G Hill 47

Walmley 3rds 149 for 5 ,20 points defeated Bournville 1sts 147 for 8 ,3 points by 5 wkts


Division 4

Attock 3rds 161 for 10 ,24 points defeated Kings Heath 2nds 157 for 10 ,6 points by 4 runs

Bulkington 1sts 68 for 10 ,0 points, Hassan 6-31 Noor 3-5 lost to Bablake Ob 2nds 72 for 1 ,20 points by 9 wkts

Collycroft 1sts 220 for 6 ,4 points, Stanley 52 Barnett 48 lost to Olton & Ww 2nds 223 for 1 ,20 points, Ceillam 132no Talukder 56no by 9 wkts

Nuneaton 2nds 223 for 10 ,18 points, Knight 62 taplin 45 drew with Massey Ferguson 1sts 116 for 9 ,6 points, Sharma 40 Taplin 3/22

Southam 1sts 183 for 6 ,24 points, S. Jones 55 not out defeated Pickwick P&m 2nds 181 for 9 ,5 points, M. Zubir by 4 wkts

Star Alvis 1sts 271 for 7 ,20 points, P. Tavadia 75  defeated Oakfield 1sts 270 for 4 ,7 points, R. Burnett 90 by 3 wkts


Division 5

Four Oaks Saints 2nds 0 for 0 ,4 points abandoned Lyndworth 2nds 0 for 0 ,4 points

Highway Spartans 2nds 95 for 6 ,20 points, M Ivory 44 defeated Warwick 1sts 91 for 10 ,2 points, R Passey 39 R Curran 5 for 20 by 4 wkts

Moseley 3rds 232 for 9 ,5 points lost to Wilnecote 1sts 235 for 4 ,24 points by 6 wkts

Pak Shaheen 2nds 124 for 10 ,2 points, Neil Budhia 9 runs 4 wickets  lost to Old Edwardians 2nds 403 for 6 ,24 points, Ritesh Patel 138 Imandeep Kang 133 by 279 runs

Sheldon Marl'gh 2nds 145 for 10 ,5 points, A mahmood 48 S devinda 5-28 lost to Water Orton 2nds 250 for 9 ,24 points, S raderdern 63 H Singh 61 M reed 3-28 by 105 runs

Wythall 1sts 262 for 6 ,16 points, S.wyles 102 not out z.zohaid drew with Bablake Ob 3rds 107 for 5 ,4 points


Division 6

Bronze 2nds 0 for 0 ,4 points abandoned Aston Manor 3rds 0 for 0 ,4 points

Coleshill 2nds 115 for 10 ,4 points lost to Continental Star 1sts 227 for 10 ,24 points by 112 runs

Copsewood Wiw 1sts 164 for 8 ,24 points defeated Ward End Unity 1sts 139 for 10 ,4 points by 25 runs

Corley 2nds 154 for 1 ,20 points, Wilson 52 Manning 47 no Evans 47 no defeated Elford 1sts 153 for 10 ,2 points, Woollacott 4-44 by 9 wkts

Peugeot Cnw 3rds 195 for 8 ,24 points, Andy Beesley 56 Not Out defeated Knowle & Dorridge 4ths 194 for 10 ,6 points, C Brown 62 by 2 wkts

Solihull Municipal 2nds 115 for 10 ,0 points, B Afzal 5-36 lost to Standard 2nds 120 for 1 ,20 points, S.Hormantschuk 74* by 9 wkts


Division 7

Ambleside 2nds 137 for 10 ,3 points, A.Lenton 39 lost to Barby 2nds 138 for 5 ,20 points, Nobles 4-9 G Bennett 63 by 5 wkts

Aston 2nds 153 for 4 ,20 points, Wajid Kayani 84 not out defeated Griff & Coton 1sts 151 for 10 ,3 points by 6 wkts

Bournville 2nds 175 for 10 ,5 points lost to Dunlop Stars 2nds 176 for 6 ,20 points by 4 wkts

Bridge Trust Ob 1sts 233 for 5 ,18 points, Ali Ahmed 72 runs Zahid 56 runs drew with Thimblemill 1sts 153 for 9 ,6 points

Knowle Village 2nds 109 for 10 ,3 points lost to Weoley Hill 2nds 110 for 7 ,20 points by 3 wkts


Division 8 East

Ansley Sports 1sts 88 for 10 ,2 points lost to Rmcc 2nds 232 for 5 ,24 points by 144 runs

Fillongley 2nds 147 for 7 ,2 points lost to Attleborough 1sts 148 for 4 ,20 points by 6 wkts

Highway Spartans 3rds 212 for 8 ,17 points drew with Berkswell 3rds 208 for 8 ,11 points

Nuneaton 3rds 183 for 6 ,24 points, R.Ison 50 defeated Leamington Khalsa 2nds 182 for 10 ,5 points by 4 wkts

Stockingford 1sts 175 for 10 ,4 points lost to Kenilworth 2nds 176 for 4 ,20 points by 6 wkts


Division 8 West

Aston Unity 2nds 165 for 4 ,9 points, M Perry 83 drew with Walmley 4ths 237 for 7 ,15 points, P Woods 75

Castle Brom 2nds 197 for 10 ,16 points, Shabhan 66 drew with Hampton & Solihull 2nds 172 for 8 ,10 points

Continental Star 2nds 136 for 10 ,3 points, Moss 5-12 lost to Studley 2nds 219 for 6 ,24 points, Bashir 52 Lewis 56 by 83 runs

Moseley Ashfield 2nds 174 for 9 ,9 points drew with Willclare 1sts 189 for 8 ,17 points

Solihull B'field 2nds 210 for 10 ,7 points, Chana 76 lost to Olton & Ww 3rds 226 for 7 ,24 points, Manoj 59, Usama 59 by 16 runs


Division 9 East

Castle Brom 3rds 154 for 9 ,4 points, Adeel 74 Matt Jones 74 lost to Nuneaton 4ths 239 for 5 ,24 points, Greenwood 99 Javid 64 by 85 runs

Hunningham 2nds 154 for 6 ,3 points, S. Bradley 61* lost to Star Alvis 2nds 158 for 3 ,20 points by 7 wkts

Nether Whitacre 2nds 274 for 6 ,24 points, S. Laurence 104, G Singh 55 defeated Bedworth 3rds 128 for 10 ,3 points, D Priece 4 For 19 by 146 runs

North Warw 2nds 93 for 10 ,0 points lost to Birmingham Ave 1sts 94 for 0 ,20 points, Z. Masamble 58 n.o by 10 wkts

Oakfield 2nds 116 for 10 ,24 points, Wallbank 3-36, Rupal 37  defeated Atherstone Town 2nds 100 for 10 ,4 points, Rupal 3-3 by 16 runs


Division 9 West

Heart Of England 1sts 144 for 4 ,20 points, Rakesh 49 defeated Bridge Trust Ob 2nds 140 for 10 ,2 points, Pranav 6-35. Nabeel 32 by 6 wkts

Kings Heath 3rds 152 for 5 ,5 points drew with Wishaw 2nds 232 for 4 ,16 points

Old Edwardians 3rds 155 for 7 ,5 points, Joshua Lippiatt 75 J. Simpson 9 ov 2 mdn 22 rns 2 wkt drew with Shenley Fields 1sts 213 for 3 ,17 points, Dave Simpson 99no Joshua Lippiatt 9 ov 2 mdn 23 rns 0 wkt

Olton & Ww 4ths 239 for 8 ,8 points drew with Attock 4ths 396 for 5 ,17 points, Mulhammed 95, Hassan 59, Arif 82, Qyyum 54

Sutton Coldfield 3rds 0 for 0 ,4 points abandoned Four Oaks Saints 3rds 0 for 0 ,4 points


Division 10 East

Ambleside 3rds 74 for 7 ,4 points drew with Wolvey 2nds 189 for 5 ,16 points

Massey Ferguson 2nds 0 for 0 ,0 points lost to Peugeot Cnw 4ths 0 for 0 ,24 points by 10 wkts

Rowland United 2nds 221 for 6 ,11 points drew with Collycroft 2nds 288 for 7 ,16 points

Rugby 3rds 170 for 4 ,20 points, Akshay 60* defeated Bulkington 2nds 167 for 7 ,3 points by 6 wkts

Warwick 2nds 161 for 8 ,10 points, Owen Griffiths 62 M Saleem 3 for 19 drew with Copsewood Wiw 2nds 189 for 10 ,16 points, Chris Hayman 65 J Osborne 3 for 39 Jon Davies 3 for 41


Division 10 West

Four Oaks Saints 4ths 156 for 8 ,10 points drew with Knowle Village 3rds 170 for 9 ,15 points

Selly Park 1sts 297 for 6 ,24 points, C Milliard 145 defeated Handsworth 3rds 241 for 10 ,6 points, E Peck 81 by 56 runs

Solihull B'field 3rds 108 for 7 ,20 points, Gawen - 10-2-25-3, Dan Mayes - 10-2-26-3, Sudha - 10-2-24-2 Surya - 33, Sudha - 23, Kumar - 19 defeated Weoley Hill 3rds 107 for 10 ,3 points by 3 wkts

Walmley 5ths 0 for 0 ,4 points abandoned Moseley 4ths 0 for 0 ,4 points

Ward End Unity 2nds 188 for 5 ,20 points, L.Atkinson 78 S.Rowley 36 defeated Wythall 2nds 187 for 10 ,5 points, Tracey 54 Burns 45 by 5 wkts


Division 11 East

Bedworth 4ths 103 for 7 ,6 points, Owen Jowa 40 drew with Standard 3rds 191 for 6 ,16 points, Ill is 80

Fillongley 3rds 199 for 6 ,20 points defeated Newbold 1sts 195 for 10 ,5 points by 4 wkts

Griff & Coton 2nds 95 for 10 ,4 points lost to Pak Shaheen 3rds 108 for 10 ,24 points by 13 runs

Newdigate 1sts 194 for 8 ,24 points defeated Highway Spartans 4ths 104 for 10 ,3 points by 90 runs


Division 11 West

Bronze 3rds 0 for 0 ,4 points abandoned Marston Green 2nds 0 for 0 ,4 points

Elford 2nds 216 for 4 ,20 points, Browne 74 Sperrink 71 Brindley 49 defeated Bournville 3rds 215 for 7 ,5 points, Dheer 103 n.o. Sperrink 13-3 by 6 wkts

Lyndworth 3rds 198 for 10 ,24 points, Jasman. Sanghera 55 defeated Smethwick 3rds 81 for 10 ,4 points by 117 runs

Shenley Fields 2nds 252 for 8 ,18 points, Richard storer 124  drew with Hampton & Solihull 3rds 142 for 9 ,6 points, Faj Amjad 33 Hamza khan 4/21 Noel Preston 3/32

Solihull Municipal 3rds 149 for 4 ,20 points defeated Sheldon Marl'gh 3rds 148 for 10 ,2 points by 6 wkts


Division 12 East

Atherstone Town 3rds 243 for 2 ,20 points, P Oldham 140 defeated Coleshill 3rds 242 for 6 ,4 points, D Withers 103 rtd by 8 wkts

Standard 4ths 206 for 9 ,24 points defeated Newdigate 2nds 185 for 10 ,7 points by 21 runs

Wilnecote 2nds 74 for 10 ,0 points lost to Corley 3rds 78 for 2 ,20 points by 8 wkts


Division 12 West

Aston Unity 3rds 142 for 10 ,5 points lost to Walmley 6ths 170 for 9 ,24 points by 28 runs

Moseley Ashfield 3rds 116 for 10 ,2 points lost to Aston 3rds 120 for 5 ,20 points by 5 wkts

Streetly 3rds 75 for 8 ,0 points lost to Four Oaks Saints 5ths 76 for 2 ,20 points by 8 wkts

Studley 3rds 147 for 9 ,1 points lost to Pickwick P&m 3rds 148 for 2 ,20 points, Raza 66 not out by 8 wkts

Thimblemill 2nds 276 for 9 ,17 points, Bas 102, Jipu 54, Hameed 58  drew with Sutton Coldfield 4ths 199 for 8 ,9 points, PRamachandran 71


Comments

blog comments powered by Disqus