Register

Barby 2nds 49 All Out

Warwickshire Cricket League Results

Last Updated: May 17, 2016 09:50pm
Barby, Daventry
By Graham Seal
573b84080e32f.JPG
Share |

Best Performances
Top team score WATER ORTON 2NDS 310 for 7 against HIGHWAY SPARTANS 2NDS in Division 5
Lowest team score BARBY 2NDS 49 all out against BRIDGE TRUST OB 1STS in Division 7

Individual Batting

  • J Craven 145, for KNOWLE & DORRIDGE 4THS against ASTON MANOR 3RDS, in Division 6
  • Arshad Hussain 125, for WARD END UNITY 1STS against PEUGEOT CNW 3RDS, in Division 6
  • H Sing 122, for WATER ORTON 2NDS against HIGHWAY SPARTANS 2NDS, in Division 5

Individual Bowling

  • Gary Hughes 8 for 17, for STOCKINGFORD 1STS against FILLONGLEY 2NDS, in Division 8 East
  • H Singh 7 for 11, for DUNLOP STARS 1STS against WISHAW 1STS, in Division 2
  • Omer 7 for 40, for GRIFF & COTON 1STS against THIMBLEMILL 1STS, in Division 7


Premier Division

Ambleside 1sts 162 for 10 ,3 points lost to Coleshill 1sts 166 for 4 ,20 points, J.Ahmed 47 not out, Jake Healey 3-53 by 6 wkts

Hampton & Solihull 1sts 175 for 1 ,20 points, G. Clements 60 C. Hughes 68 defeated Rugby 1sts 174 for 10 ,2 points by 9 wkts

Highway Spartans 1sts 116 for 10 ,4 points, S Masood 4-22 lost to Solihull Municipal 1sts 283 for 10 ,24 points, J Stanley 104 M Stanley 46, B Dyal 3-32 by 167 runs

Kings Heath 1sts 131 for 10 ,2 points lost to Bedworth 1sts 132 for 4 ,20 points by 6 wkts

Nuneaton 1sts 87 for 6 ,24 points defeated Olton & Ww 1sts 86 for 10 ,2 points by 4 wkts

Studley 1sts 136 for 3 ,20 points, Williams 59* Rose 42 defeated Bablake Ob 1sts 132 for 0 ,2 points, Ali 50 Deeprose Hat Trick Rhodes 4-15 by 7 wkts

Division 1

Barby 1sts 201 for 8 ,17 points, Tom Gleghorn 35, Rob Edom 33, Will Sinclair 31, Joel Gleghorn 30, J.Palmet 3-61 M.Harper 3-47 drew with Bronze 1sts 151 for 8 ,9 points, J.Palmer 30, Danny Scott 4-20

Fillongley 1sts 159 for 10 ,6 points, S Ali 73 lost to Pak Shaheen 1sts 164 for 10 ,24 points by 5 runs

Four Oaks Saints 1sts 212 for 8 ,18 points, Rob Lake 59 drew with Old Edwardians 1sts 204 for 9 ,11 points, T Hussain 74

Knowle Village 1sts 79 for 10 ,0 points, A. Hussain 4-14  lost to Aston 1sts 80 for 2 ,20 points, M.Tahir 53 by 8 wkts

Standard 1sts 169 for 10 ,6 points, R Leybourne 42 B O'Hara 3-38 lost to Water Orton 1sts 176 for 10 ,24 points, C Murphy 37 G Roscorla 35 H Bennett 3-25 by 7 runs

Weoley Hill 1sts 196 for 10 ,16 points, Phil Croft 79 drew with Kenilworth 1sts 174 for 9 ,10 points, Nadeem Ahmed 4 -36

Division 2

Castle Brom 1sts 171 for 10 ,3 points, Jon Hipkiss 77 Justin Hipkiss 64 lost to Moseley Ashfield 1sts 172 for 3 ,24 points, Thomas 85 by 7 wkts

Corley 1sts 286 for 7 ,20 points, PAUL WILLIAMS 82, STUART HIGGINS 50 defeated Leamington Khalsa 1sts 285 for 10 ,7 points, WARWICK FALCONER 5-30, PARDEEP KUMAR 106, JOSE 55 by 3 wkts

Lyndworth 1sts 81 for 10 ,3 points lost to Hunningham 1sts 170 for 8 ,24 points by 89 runs

Nether Whitacre 1sts 145 for 10 ,4 points lost to Solihull B'field 1sts 146 for 7 ,20 points by 3 wkts

Wishaw 1sts 60 for 10 ,4 points, H.Singh 7-11 lost to Dunlop Stars 1sts 122 for 10 ,24 points, S.Miley 4-44 by 62 runs

Wolvey 1sts 77 for 2 ,20 points defeated Pickwick P&m 1sts 73 for 10 ,0 points, C Brook 4-21 D Burnett 4-27 by 8 wkts

Division 3

Bedworth 2nds 206 for 9 ,12 points drew with Walmley 3rds 209 for 9 ,18 points

Knowle & Dorridge 3rds 157 for 8 ,5 points, Moreau 44 Mo Khan 3-21 lost to Marston Green 1sts 158 for 7 ,20 points, Wasib Sarmad 58 Astheimer 3-38 by 3 wkts

Rmcc 1sts 76 for 1 ,20 points, T.Dar 5 for 22, Suhaib 44* defeated Atherstone Town 1st 74 for 10 ,0 points by 9 wkts

Rowland United 1sts 139 for 10 ,3 points lost to North Warw 1sts 140 for 5 ,24 points by 5 wkts

Rugby 2nds 228 for 8 ,24 points, Evans 64 defeated Aston Unity 1sts 140 for 10 ,4 points, I. Sturmey 51 by 88 runs

Sheldon Marl'gh 1sts 202 for 10 ,17 points, T Mian 59 M Ralph 6-54 drew with Bournville 1sts 161 for 7 ,10 points, J Beech 54no

Division 4

Attock 3rds 233 for 9 ,24 points, Raashid Salim 47 Anas Saleem 43 defeated Nuneaton 2nds 115 for 10 ,4 points by 118 runs

Bablake Ob 2nds 229 for 9 ,16 points, Steady 48 drew with Oakfield 1sts 178 for 6 ,11 points, Clowes 55

Bulkington 1sts 166 for 8 ,8 points drew with Massey Ferguson 1sts 264 for 9 ,17 points, Charlie Viles 5-43

Collycroft 1sts 239 for 10 ,24 points, Chris Camwell 56 defeated Southam 1sts 126 for 10 ,5 points, Neil Rollason 5-23 by 113 runs

Olton & Ww 2nds 198 for 10 ,16 points, M Talukder 62 drew with Kings Heath 2nds 147 for 7 ,7 points

Pickwick P&m 2nds 154 for 9 ,24 points defeated Star Alvis 1sts 153 for 10 ,6 points by 1 wkts

Division 5

Moseley 3rds 183 for 6 ,9 points drew with Four Oaks Saints 2nds 275 for 9 ,16 points

Old Edwardians 2nds 142 for 4 ,20 points defeated Wilnecote 1sts 140 for 10 ,2 points, Iman kang 5 for 21 by 6 wkts

Pak Shaheen 2nds 213 for 9 ,12 points drew with Sheldon Marl'gh 2nds 226 for 10 ,18 points

Water Orton 2nds 310 for 7 ,18 points, H Sing 122 N.O. / S Pieris 83 drew with Highway Spartans 2nds 155 for 9 ,7 points

Wythall 1sts 150 for 9 ,10 points, Phil Higby 5-44 drew with Lyndworth 2nds 193 for 10 ,17 points

Bablake Ob 3rds 84 for 10 ,4 points lost to Warwick 1sts 274 for 9 ,24 points, Burke 107 Warren 54 by 190 runs

Division 6

Aston Manor 3rds 270 for 7 ,4 points lost to Knowle & Dorridge 4ths 272 for 2 ,20 points, J Craven 145* by 8 wkts

Bronze 2nds 250 for 4 ,10 points, D Coley 75 drew with Elford 1sts 305 for 6 ,15 points, R Ashworth 119* J Leech 85

Coleshill 2nds 119 for 0 ,0 points lost to Copsewood Wiw 1sts 123 for 0 ,20 points by 10 wkts

Continental Star 1sts 223 for 9 ,11 points, Tanzeel 58 drew with Standard 2nds 248 for 7 ,18 points, Leybourne 65

Solihull Municipal 2nds 134 for 10 ,5 points, T.Blake 74 lost to Corley 2nds 153 for 10 ,24 points, J.Wilson 57 N Reynolds 5-38 by 19 runs

Ward End Unity 1sts 189 for 1 ,20 points, Arshad Hussain 125*, Viv Nayar 44 defeated Peugeot Cnw 3rds 188 for 10 ,3 points, N.Ahmed 48 H.Akbar 3-57, G.Speake 2-20 by 9 wkts

Division 7

Aston 2nds 162 for 10 ,15 points drew with Knowle Village 2nds 132 for 8 ,9 points

Bournville 2nds 208 for 8 ,11 points, Iqbal 57 Nash 66 drew with Ambleside 2nds 224 for 8 ,17 points

Bridge Trust Ob 1sts 246 for 9 ,24 points, Zohaib Aziz 91 defeated Barby 2nds 49 for 10 ,4 points, Haleem qasim 10 overs 3 maiden 6 wickets by 197 runs

Dunlop Stars 2nds 238 for 6 ,20 points, Hartnell Williams 87, Abdullah Mughal 78, Z Khan 50  defeated Weoley Hill 2nds 234 for 7 ,6 points by 4 wkts

Thimblemill 1sts 293 for 10 ,24 points, Tim 61 Aamar 59 Ejaz 42 Omer 7 for 40 defeated Griff & Coton 1sts 98 for 10 ,4 points by 195 runs

Division 8 East

Ansley Sports 1sts 250 for 3 ,24 points, L White 67 C Davies 47 defeated Highway Spartans 3rds 249 for 10 ,5 points by 7 wkts

Kenilworth 2nds 175 for 9 ,24 points, Jack Howard 55 defeated Berkswell 3rds 141 for 10 ,5 points, Fernando 54 Jack Howard 5 for 46 by 34 runs

Leamington Khalsa 2nds 177 for 10 ,7 points, Mick Gill 58, Vish Wadekar 37 Lakshmi 3-34, JHEETA 2-36 lost to Rmcc 2nds 180 for 9 ,20 points by 1 wkts

Nuneaton 3rds 131 for 4 ,20 points, H Greenwood 71 NO defeated Attleborough 1sts 129 for 10 ,2 points, S. Lester 5 for 22 H. Javed 4 for 12 by 6 wkts

Stockingford 1sts 125 for 10 ,24 points, Mark Neale 38 Brendan Morgan 4-7 defeated Fillongley 2nds 53 for 10 ,4 points, Gary Hughes 8 for 17 by 72 runs

Division 8 West

Aston Unity 2nds 139 for 8 ,5 points drew with Hampton & Solihull 2nds 192 for 5 ,16 points

Moseley Ashfield 2nds 91 for 10 ,4 points, Bhachu 5-30 lost to Castle Brom 2nds 155 for 10 ,24 points by 64 runs

Solihull B'field 2nds 120 for 6 ,24 points, Akram 38. Walker 33 *. Hushmat 3 for 24 defeated Continental Star 2nds 115 for 9 ,2 points, ReckSmith 3 for 14 by 4 wkts

Walmley 4ths 131 for 10 ,4 points, Fahad Sabir 6 for 10 lost to Olton & Ww 3rds 227 for 7 ,24 points, Ian Brookes 87, Charlie Suthons 47 by 96 runs

Willclare 1sts 159 for 5 ,20 points, A.Ballinger 62 defeated Studley 2nds 158 for 10 ,4 points by 5 wkts

Division 9 East

Atherstone Town 2nds 121 for 8 ,4 points lost to Bedworth 3rds 122 for 9 ,20 points by 1 wkts

Hunningham 2nds 144 for 7 ,5 points lost to Nuneaton 4ths 148 for 9 ,20 points by 1 wkts

North Warw 2nds 131 for 5 ,5 points drew with Nether Whitacre 2nds 269 for 6 ,16 points

Oakfield 2nds 235 for 6 ,24 points, W.O'Rourke 78*, C.Goodwin 54*, S.Mohammed 5-19 defeated Castle Brom 3rds 78 for 10 ,2 points by 157 runs

Division 9 West

Four Oaks Saints 3rds 92 for 10 ,24 points, R.Rathod 3-2 defeated Wishaw 2nds 67 for 10 ,4 points, Max Saveker 3-5 George Pegg 3-12 Safdar Hussain 3-23 by 25 runs

Old Edwardians 3rds 125 for 10 ,5 points, Joshua Lippiatt - 57 Haroon Majid - 9 ov; 3 Mdns; 23 runs; 4 wkts lost to Bridge Trust Ob 2nds 141 for 10 ,24 points, U. Ashraf - 42 Sajid Mahmood - 9.4 ov; 2 Mdns; 24 runs; 5 wkts by 16 runs

Olton & Ww 4ths 271 for 7 ,20 points, E Amin 104*; D Paver 46; T Husnain 48 defeated Kings Heath 3rds 268 for 8 ,7 points by 3 wkts

Shenley Fields 1sts 225 for 8 ,10 points, J.foley 101* drew with Attock 4ths 237 for 5 ,17 points, Adam 51, arif 63, aqeelsha 51

Sutton Coldfield 3rds 100 for 10 ,2 points, Misty 14. lost to Heart Of England 1sts 101 for 6 ,20 points, Shiva 43 by 4 wkts

Division 10 East

Ambleside 3rds 117 for 6 ,20 points, S. Randle 45 not out defeated Rowland United 2nds 116 for 10 ,2 points, R. Fletcher 5 for 43 by 4 wkts

Copsewood Wiw 2nds 292 for 8 ,24 points, walikheil 104 ,akhalwaya 53 vohea 52no defeated Collycroft 2nds 56 for 10 ,3 points, walikheil 3 for 9 by 236 runs

Massey Ferguson 2nds 214 for 5 ,16 points, Lewis Proctor 100 Not out Lewis Proctor and Marc Cowling 85 3rd wicket partnership drew with Bulkington 2nds 139 for 6 ,5 points

Peugeot Cnw 4ths 210 for 10 ,16 points, K Latham 91 drew with Wolvey 2nds 167 for 5 ,10 points

Warwick 2nds 159 for 8 ,20 points, M Hope 76 A Milson 4 for 30 defeated Rugby 3rds 158 for 8 ,5 points, A Ward 48 P Shawcross 4 for 29 by 2 wkts

Division 10 West

Four Oaks Saints 4ths 178 for 2 ,24 points, Andy Evans 85 Not Out Mike Famer 51 Not Out defeated Wythall 2nds 177 for 7 ,3 points by 8 wkts

Handsworth 3rds 176 for 0 ,20 points, Mohammed ahsan 59 176 defeated Weoley Hill 3rds 0 for 0 ,0 points, 175 by 10 wkts

Knowle Village 3rds 125 for 10 ,3 points, O.Akram 5 for 21 lost to Moseley 4ths 258 for 5 ,24 points, R.Coombes 62 by 133 runs

Selly Park 1sts 223 for 4 ,24 points, Kightly 97 not out Edgecombe 46 not out defeated Ward End Unity 2nds 137 for 10 ,2 points, Carter 4-41 by 86 runs

Walmley 5ths 53 for 10 ,1 points lost to Solihull B'field 3rds 54 for 4 ,20 points by 6 wkts

Division 11 East

Bedworth 4ths 85 for 10 ,3 points, Khan 4-6 lost to Bablake Ob 4ths 222 for 8 ,24 points, Pyott 42 Desai 46 by 137 runs

Griff & Coton 2nds 68 for 5 ,20 points, J.Henry 10-2-21-3 M.Lee 10-1--29-3  defeated Fillongley 3rds 66 for 10 ,2 points, Gilder 4-0-12-3 by 5 wkts

Highway Spartans 4ths 108 for 10 ,3 points lost to Pak Shaheen 3rds 312 for 7 ,24 points, Saleem Azim 86, Amir Ghulam 56 Not Out by 204 runs

Newdigate 1sts 273 for 10 ,17 points, R Bassett 102, A Akhtar 78 drew with Willow 1sts 125 for 7 ,7 points

Standard 3rds 99 for 7 ,20 points defeated Newbold 1sts 97 for 10 ,3 points by 3 wkts

Division 11 West

Bournville 3rds 115 for 10 ,1 points,  lost to Smethwick 3rds 116 for 4 ,20 points by 6 wkts

Bronze 3rds 187 for 10 ,24 points, Satish Kurusamy 65 T Weston 4-21 defeated Solihull Municipal 3rds 172 for 10 ,6 points, M Singleton 57 V Kannapan 4-16 by 15 runs

Elford 2nds 98 for 10 ,4 points, Brown 39 Farooq 3-7 lost to Sheldon Marl'gh 3rds 274 for 10 ,24 points, Zaman 121 Greaves 72 Sperrink 3-43 by 176 runs

Lyndworth 3rds 120 for 10 ,24 points, Hassan khan 3 for 18 Murad Khan 3 for 36 defeated Shenley Fields 2nds 74 for 10 ,4 points, Farhad Khan 4 for 6 Sufyan Ahmed 3 for 28 by 46 runs

Marston Green 2nds 178 for 3 ,20 points, Hartze 63 not out Bill 45 defeated Hampton & Solihull 3rds 175 for 9 ,4 points, Palmer 64 not out Wragg(s) 4-27 by 7 wkts

Division 12 East

Atherstone Town 3rds 209 for 10 ,16 points, Oldham 69. D Cooper 19-3 drew with Newdigate 2nds 191 for 5 ,11 points, Carl Cooper 63

Coleshill 3rds 198 for 6 ,24 points, Anand 70 Withers 40 Thompson 4 for 25 defeated Corley 3rds 103 for 10 ,2 points, Khan 22 Athiveer 3 for 2 Gillespie 3 for 25 by 95 runs

Oakfield 3rds 269 for 2 ,24 points, Chris Wayman 104 defeated Nuneaton 5ths 165 for 10 ,2 points by 104 runs

Southam 2nds 179 for 8 ,20 points, O.Kennedy 43, D.Jordan 39 defeated Standard 4ths 178 for 5 ,6 points, R.Johns 61, S.Sawbridge 57, A.Sibal 3 For 30 by 2 wkts

Wilnecote 2nds 0 for 0 ,24 points defeated Nuneaton Abbey 1sts 0 for 0 ,-5 points by 0 runs

Division 12 West

Aston 3rds 136 for 10 ,24 points defeated Walmley 6ths 80 for 10 ,4 points by 56 runs

Aston Unity 3rds 76 for 10 ,2 points lost to Thimblemill 2nds 269 for 6 ,24 points by 193 runs

Moseley Ashfield 3rds 218 for 9 ,16 points, A Shams 101 Chattah 4 - 25 Prosper 4 - 42 drew with Four Oaks Saints 5ths 182 for 5 ,11 points

Pickwick P&m 3rds 177 for 9 ,24 points, Bowling: Amar Akram 2-12 Aqib javed 3-6 defeated Sutton Coldfield 4ths 61 for 10 ,4 points, Bowling: Mushi 4-13 by 116 runs

Studley 3rds 238 for 10 ,24 points, S.Fonyodi 51 K.Jones 59 defeated Streetly 3rds 96 for 10 ,4 points by 142 runs


Comments

blog comments powered by Disqus