Register

Bedworth Fail to Make the Win

Warwickshire Cricket League Results

Last Updated: Aug 8, 2016 08:58pm
Stratford-upon-Avon, Stratford-on-Avon
By Graham Seal
57a8e3f7c01f5.jpg
Share |

Bedworth hang on to a slender league in a very close premier division; after making 270 for 6 they failed to make it over the line for the win, Bablake 209 for 9. Nuneaton in the derby against Ambleside closed the gap by 6 points , Jakeman 79 and Olton and West Warwick the form side in the division score a division high 299 ; D Ceillam 137 not Out in an impressive defeat of Rugby

Barby and Water Orton made it close at the top of division 1 , both winning with 24 points apiece, the Water Orton win being 1 run against Kenilworth who just failed to get to the 153 target.

 

Best Performances
Top team score LYNDWORTH 1STS 325 for 10 against NETHER WHITACRE 1STS in Division 2
Lowest team score BEDWORTH 4THS 51 all out against PAK SHAHEEN 3RDS in Division 11 East

Individual Batting

  • D Jakeman 173, for ANSLEY SPORTS 1STS against BERKSWELL 3RDS, in Division 8 East
  • S Dheer 165, for BOURNVILLE 3RDS against SOLIHULL MUNICIPAL 3RDS, in Division 11 West
  • M Alcock 152, for ATHERSTONE TOWN 3RDS against OAKFIELD 3RDS, in Division 12 East

Individual Bowling

  • Sudarma 6 for 19, for BABLAKE OB 3RDS against WATER ORTON 2NDS, in Division 5
  • M Hart 6 for 25, for ASTON UNITY 1STS against WALMLEY 3RDS, in Division 3
  • Darren Wyatt 5 for 15, for WARWICK 2NDS against WOLVEY 2NDS, in Division 10 East

 

Premier Division

Bablake Ob 1sts 209 for 9 ,10 points drew with Bedworth 1sts 270 for 6 ,18 points

Hampton & Solihull 1sts 195 for 7 ,24 points defeated Highway Spartans 1sts 171 for 10 ,5 points by 24 runs

Kings Heath 1sts 153 for 10 ,2 points, Jei Diwakar 45 Not Out, Ilyas Amin 4 For 43 lost to Coleshill 1sts 154 for 1 ,24 points, Pete Magafas 69, Muhammed Fahim 57 Not Out, Usman Khan 1 For 34 by 9 wkts

Nuneaton 1sts 234 for 5 ,24 points, Jason Jakeman 79, Kyle Taylor 68, Matthew Purdy 2 For 45 defeated Ambleside 1sts 175 for 10 ,5 points, Graham Woods 37, Lee McNeill 3 For 46, Thomas Neale 3 For 37 by 59 runs

Olton & Ww 1sts 299 for 5 ,24 points, Marc Webb 54, Dan Ceillam 137 Not Out, Lee Golding 2 For 57 defeated Rugby 1sts 170 for 10 ,4 points, Henry Wilkins 64, Asif Ali 3 For 30 by 129 runs

Studley 1sts 222 for 8 ,6 points, Williams 121 Miller 56 lost to Solihull Municipal 1sts 226 for 5 ,24 points, Roslyn 87* by 5 wkts


Division 1

Barby 1sts 228 for 6 ,24 points, Rob Edom 99 Not Out, Waqar Dad 2 For 27 defeated Knowle Village 1sts 140 for 10 ,3 points, Ismail Ahmad 55, Tom Middleton 3 For 35, Danny Scott 4 For 48 by 88 runs

Four Oaks Saints 1sts 152 for 10 ,4 points, Nat Longhorne 36, Daud Sayed 3 For 26 lost to Fillongley 1sts 153 for 5 ,24 points, Aaron Blackmore 51, Stefan Van Dyk 2 For 36 by 5 wkts

Kenilworth 1sts 152 for 10 ,6 points lost to Water Orton 1sts 153 for 10 ,24 points, Guy Pearson 57, Matthew Dargan 54, Shaluka Devinda 4 For 49, Richard Morgan 3 For 20 by 1 runs

Old Edwardians 1sts 186 for 10 ,6 points, Zubair Khalid 54. R. Jhangzeb 5wkts for 32 Mohammed Rashid 49 lost to Bronze 1sts 187 for 8 ,20 points, Freeman 72 by 2 wkts

Standard 1sts 222 for 10 ,18 points, A Jones 116 R Leybourne 39 Tahir 3-43 Manazar 3-25 drew with Pak Shaheen 1sts 161 for 9 ,8 points, Ul-Rahman 54 B O'Hara 4-57

Weoley Hill 1sts 190 for 10 ,6 points, Ben Homer 26, Irfan Ilyas 3 For 45 lost to Aston 1sts 191 for 7 ,24 points, Zahoor Iqbal 43 Not Out, Nadeem Ahmad 2 For 20 by 3 wkts


Division 2

Corley 1sts 129 for 4 ,20 points defeated Castle Brom 1sts 125 for 10 ,2 points, Tom Randle 68 Not Out, Paul Miller 2 For 23 by 6 wkts

Dunlop Stars 1sts 220 for 8 ,12 points, Asim Sohail 87 not out  drew with Pickwick P&m 1sts 262 for 9 ,17 points, S zia 92

Leamington Khalsa 1sts 135 for 10 ,4 points lost to Hunningham 1sts 266 for 7 ,24 points by 131 runs

Lyndworth 1sts 325 for 10 ,24 points defeated Nether Whitacre 1sts 200 for 10 ,8 points, Ian Breeze 51, Sajjad Khan 3 For 22, Gurbhej Singh 3 For 9 by 125 runs

Wishaw 1sts 130 for 10 ,3 points lost to Solihull B'field 1sts 134 for 6 ,20 points by 4 wkts

Wolvey 1sts 210 for 9 ,24 points, Hawkins 52 C Brook 52 Wright 33 defeated Moseley Ashfield 1sts 146 for 10 ,5 points by 64 runs


Division 3

Bedworth 2nds 156 for 10 ,5 points lost to Sheldon Marl'gh 1sts 235 for 8 ,24 points, Ridley 56 Rehman 51 by 79 runs

Knowle & Dorridge 3rds 139 for 10 ,5 points lost to North Warw 1sts 141 for 10 ,24 points by 2 runs

Marston Green 1sts 146 for 10 ,5 points, I Hussain 41 Niblock 4/53 Sadiq 3/34 lost to Atherstone Town 1st 255 for 10 ,24 points, Larry Grayson 111 Meek 3/44 I Hussain 3/46 by 109 runs

Rmcc 1sts 303 for 7 ,24 points, Gaurav Kumar 131, Irfan Khan 55 defeated Bournville 1sts 139 for 10 ,4 points by 164 runs

Rugby 2nds 171 for 0 ,20 points defeated Rowland United 1sts 167 for 8 ,2 points, Jeevan Barhey 66 Not Out, Raj Chohan 99 Not Out, Jack Randle 0 For 7 by 10 wkts

Walmley 3rds 96 for 10 ,4 points lost to Aston Unity 1sts 233 for 9 ,24 points, Perry Henderson 32 Not Out, Matt Hart 6 For 25 by 137 runs


Division 4

Attock 3rds 283 for 8 ,17 points, Aarib Khan 59, Chris Smith 3 For 37 drew with Oakfield 1sts 216 for 7 ,11 points, Stewart Burnett 83 Not Out, Bilal Aftab 4 For 46, Usama Khan 3 For 41

Bulkington 1sts 70 for 10 ,1 points lost to Olton & Ww 2nds 294 for 4 ,24 points, Matthew Ison 25, Chris Chapman 2 For 1 by 224 runs

Collycroft 1sts 291 for 8 ,24 points, Unsworth 85 Stanley 75 Radford 50 Malik 4-47 defeated Kings Heath 2nds 276 for 10 ,7 points, Ahmer 104 Sinclair 3-49 by 15 runs

Pickwick P&m 2nds 114 for 4 ,20 points defeated Bablake Ob 2nds 113 for 10 ,1 points, Muhammad Rehman Khan 56 Not Out, Wasim Chaudary 2 For 28 by 6 wkts

Southam 1sts 201 for 5 ,11 points, M.Clewes 44 S.Upton 64 drew with Nuneaton 2nds 218 for 7 ,16 points, R.Field 101 T.Bates 40

Star Alvis 1sts 195 for 9 ,5 points lost to Massey Ferguson 1sts 197 for 5 ,20 points, Pragnesh Tavadia 36, Stewart Hall 5 For 44 by 5 wkts


Division 5

Highway Spartans 2nds 144 for 10 ,4 points, Justin Patel 35, Zaheer Afzal 4 For 11 lost to Lyndworth 2nds 145 for 8 ,24 points, Fida Hussain 32 Not Out, Bhaven Mistry 3 For 31 by 2 wkts

Moseley 3rds 277 for 5 ,17 points, Adam Belfield 66, Michael Hope 2 For 39 drew with Warwick 1sts 255 for 7 ,10 points, Adrian Passey 78, Matthew Warren 89, Adam Belfield 2 For 57

Pak Shaheen 2nds 164 for 10 ,24 points, Mohib ul hssan 10 overs 5 wkts Abid Hussain 9.1 overs 5 wickets 24 runs  defeated Wilnecote 1sts 84 for 10 ,4 points by 80 runs

Sheldon Marl'gh 2nds 290 for 5 ,24 points, A. Sheik 58, H.Khan 75 not out, A. Mahmood 58 not out defeated Four Oaks Saints 2nds 288 for 6 ,6 points, M Aqil 144 by 2 runs

Water Orton 2nds 81 for 4 ,24 points defeated Bablake Ob 3rds 80 for 10 ,1 points, Jason Basnett 47, Callum Cassidy 2 For 31 by 6 wkts

Wythall 1sts 171 for 9 ,4 points lost to Old Edwardians 2nds 173 for 5 ,20 points by 5 wkts


Division 6

Aston Manor 3rds 145 for 9 ,4 points lost to Ward End Unity 1sts 147 for 7 ,24 points by 3 wkts

Bronze 2nds 252 for 4 ,20 points, Rasool 84 D Coley 64 defeated Continental Star 1sts 251 for 9 ,5 points, H Khan 56 W Shah 75 by 6 wkts

Coleshill 2nds 152 for 5 ,20 points defeated Standard 2nds 151 for 10 ,4 points, Malik 5 For 20 by 5 wkts

Copsewood Wiw 1sts 162 for 2 ,20 points defeated Corley 2nds 159 for 8 ,2 points by 8 wkts

Peugeot Cnw 3rds 0 for 0 ,24 points defeated Elford 1sts 0 for 0 ,0 points by 0 runs

Solihull Municipal 2nds 59 for 10 ,0 points, Mike Rowley 14, Mohammed Habib 4 For 13, Harrison Chambers 3 For 1 lost to Knowle & Dorridge 4ths 62 for 2 ,24 points, Matthew Ross 29, Amjad Aziz 2 For 14 by 8 wkts


Division 7

Ambleside 2nds 246 for 6 ,11 points, J.Robertson 53 drew with Thimblemill 1sts 250 for 7 ,16 points, K.Raja 53

Aston 2nds 215 for 5 ,20 points defeated Weoley Hill 2nds 214 for 10 ,6 points, Shaid Yousaf 52, Wajid Ahmed 99 Not Out, Luke Brown 3 For 46 by 5 wkts

Bournville 2nds 189 for 4 ,20 points defeated Griff & Coton 1sts 184 for 10 ,4 points, Amer Shams 45 Not Out, Ben Hughes 2 For 51 by 6 wkts

Bridge Trust Ob 1sts 277 for 7 ,7 points, Zohaib Aziz 80, Amir Iqbal 3 For 48 lost to Dunlop Stars 2nds 279 for 8 ,20 points, Amir Iqbal 55, Hamza Ahmed 3 For 33 by 2 wkts

Knowle Village 2nds 227 for 7 ,9 points drew with Barby 2nds 309 for 8 ,17 points, Chris White 48, Adam Shay 3 For 41


Division 8 East

Ansley Sports 1sts 292 for 4 ,17 points, D Jakeman 173  drew with Berkswell 3rds 263 for 8 ,9 points, N Bland 53 J Greyling 61

Fillongley 2nds 284 for 2 ,24 points, Tayyib Khan 115 Not Out, Phil Hammond 108, Jemmel Bains 1 For 50 defeated Leamington Khalsa 2nds 239 for 10 ,4 points, Mick Gill 65 by 45 runs

Highway Spartans 3rds 197 for 10 ,3 points, Kiran Patel 58, James Skelhon 3 For 33 lost to Attleborough 1sts 198 for 1 ,20 points, Andrew Russell 51, Dale Whitmore 116 Not Out, Chris Bates 1 For 30 by 9 wkts

Nuneaton 3rds 196 for 5 ,6 points drew with Kenilworth 2nds 301 for 4 ,16 points, Adam Wilkinson 79 Not Out, Ian Baker 1 For 32

Stockingford 1sts 118 for 6 ,20 points defeated Rmcc 2nds 116 for 10 ,2 points, Darren Horne 45 by 4 wkts


Division 8 West

Aston Unity 2nds 198 for 7 ,20 points defeated Willclare 1sts 194 for 8 ,6 points, Kamlesh Chauhan 50, Adam Ballinger 3 For 32 by 3 wkts

Castle Brom 2nds 144 for 10 ,2 points, Aamir Abad 43, Sajad Hussain 3 For 44, Zayan Kayani 3 For 6 lost to Walmley 4ths 145 for 3 ,20 points, Aravind Ram 58 Not Out, Zaheer Afzal 2 For 33 by 7 wkts

Continental Star 2nds 233 for 5 ,5 points, Waseem Zaffar 81 lost to Hampton & Solihull 2nds 234 for 3 ,24 points, M Daniels 90* by 7 wkts

Moseley Ashfield 2nds 224 for 8 ,24 points defeated Olton & Ww 3rds 223 for 8 ,7 points by 2 wkts

Solihull B'field 2nds 213 for 9 ,18 points, Seifas 74. Gopalan 50 drew with Studley 2nds 184 for 9 ,11 points


Division 9 East

Castle Brom 3rds 0 for 0 ,-5 points lost to Star Alvis 2nds 0 for 0 ,24 points by 10 wkts

Hunningham 2nds 122 for 10 ,0 points lost to Atherstone Town 2nds 126 for 1 ,20 points, J Cameron 67* by 9 wkts

Nether Whitacre 2nds 216 for 8 ,24 points defeated Nuneaton 4ths 148 for 9 ,4 points by 68 runs

North Warw 2nds 81 for 7 ,0 points lost to Bedworth 3rds 82 for 0 ,24 points by 10 wkts

Oakfield 2nds 218 for 10 ,17 points, Daniel Clowes 53, Johnny Abbott 51, Adnan Ahmed 2 For 31 drew with Birmingham Ave 1sts 201 for 8 ,12 points, Umar Mughal 52, Tomas Marshall 3 For 40


Division 9 West

Heart Of England 1sts 261 for 10 ,18 points, Arun Madhasaravanan 122, Sivasankar Sakthivel 63, Mahmood Khwaja 3 For 44, Jonathan Boyce 4 For 64 drew with Shenley Fields 1sts 236 for 9 ,12 points, Waheed Akhtar 60, Arun Madhasaravanan 3 For 62

Kings Heath 3rds 142 for 10 ,2 points lost to Bridge Trust Ob 2nds 242 for 4 ,24 points, Gordon Gittins 32, Usman Ashraf 3 For 26 by 100 runs

Old Edwardians 3rds 139 for 4 ,20 points defeated Four Oaks Saints 3rds 137 for 8 ,2 points, Callum Lippiatt 31, Bobby Sharma 3 For 28 by 6 wkts

Olton & Ww 4ths 216 for 9 ,4 points, Coby Griffin 63 Not Out, Amado Ottley 3 For 20 lost to Wishaw 2nds 221 for 2 ,20 points, Lewis Maisey 78, Brijj Brahma 1 For 44 by 8 wkts

Sutton Coldfield 3rds 163 for 8 ,6 points, R Burnell 41, M Stones 40 drew with Attock 4ths 314 for 5 ,17 points, M Arif 108*, A Saleem 95


Division 10 East

Ambleside 3rds 82 for 10 ,2 points lost to Collycroft 2nds 83 for 6 ,20 points by 4 wkts

Massey Ferguson 2nds 190 for 10 ,6 points lost to Copsewood Wiw 2nds 259 for 7 ,24 points, Ben Clay 64, Mohmed Arif Pai 3 For 28 by 69 runs

Rowland United 2nds 148 for 6 ,7 points, Hasan Shah 41 drew with Bulkington 2nds 186 for 5 ,15 points, Martin Bassett 92 (retired injured)

Rugby 3rds 281 for 5 ,17 points, Vishaak Rathod 117, Adam Milsom 113 Not Out, Rithik Mohindra 3 For 50 drew with Peugeot Cnw 4ths 226 for 7 ,10 points, Abdul Basir 61 Not Out, David Marshall 3 For 23

Warwick 2nds 108 for 4 ,20 points defeated Wolvey 2nds 104 for 10 ,1 points, Naresh Airody 25, Les Day 1 For 7 by 6 wkts


Division 10 West

Solihull B'field 3rds 197 for 7 ,24 points, Daniel Mayes 54, David Ottley 4 For 32 defeated Wythall 2nds 69 for 10 ,3 points, Jack Tracey 19, Daniel Mayes 3 For 22, Kamlesh Morajkar 3 For 21 by 128 runs

Walmley 5ths 87 for 1 ,0 points, Clark Wells 39, Syed Qutab 3 For 3, Waseem Ul Hassan 3 For 7 lost to Weoley Hill 3rds 93 for 2 ,20 points, Ben Dewes 36 Not Out, Clark Wells 1 For 25 by 8 wkts

Ward End Unity 2nds 199 for 10 ,24 points defeated Knowle Village 3rds 196 for 10 ,7 points, Aftab Hussain 50, Ravi Dontamsetty 4 For 35 by 3 runs


Division 11 East

Bablake Ob 4ths 249 for 6 ,24 points, Biggs 65 Pyott 65 defeated Highway Spartans 4ths 165 for 10 ,4 points, Rubery 5 for 38 by 84 runs

Bedworth 4ths 51 for 10 ,2 points, Gurnam Singh 16, Imran Khan 6 For 18, Abdul Rauf 3 For 27 lost to Pak Shaheen 3rds 55 for 5 ,24 points, Aqib Mehmood 23, Luke Marshall 3 For 17 by 5 wkts

Fillongley 3rds 162 for 5 ,20 points defeated Willow 1sts 161 for 10 ,4 points, Peter Myton 69 Not Out, Mithilesh Joshi 2 For 36 by 5 wkts

Griff & Coton 2nds 220 for 8 ,4 points lost to Newbold 1sts 223 for 2 ,24 points by 8 wkts

Newdigate 1sts 241 for 5 ,17 points, M Allen 115 drew with Standard 3rds 192 for 7 ,9 points, V Patel 48

Division 11 West

Bronze 3rds 260 for 7 ,17 points, Satish Kurusamy 110 Mateen Afzal 61 drew with Smethwick 3rds 80 for 8 ,5 points

Lyndworth 3rds 153 for 9 ,24 points, Muhammad Daniyaal 68, Nigel Batsford 3 For 30 defeated Hampton & Solihull 3rds 135 for 10 ,5 points, Mike Palmer 56, Sufyan Ahmed 3 For 25, Arshad Hussain 5 For 21 by 18 runs

Shenley Fields 2nds 210 for 6 ,7 points, Richard Storer 60, Hashim Khan 65 Not Out, Malik Aziz 3 For 17 lost to Sheldon Marl'gh 3rds 211 for 8 ,24 points, Sher Khan 48, Muraad Khan 3 For 31 by 2 wkts

Solihull Municipal 3rds 208 for 5 ,8 points, P.Tisdell - 56 D.Whitehouse - 67 drew with Bournville 3rds 278 for 6 ,16 points, S.Dheer - 165


Division 12 East

Atherstone Town 3rds 198 for 5 ,24 points defeated Oakfield 3rds 197 for 4 ,5 points, Manny Allcock 152 Not Out, Jack Watts 2 For 31 by 5 wkts

Wilnecote 2nds 0 for 0 ,24 points defeated Nuneaton 5ths 0 for 0 ,0 points by 0 runs


Division 12 West

Aston Unity 3rds 183 for 7 ,4 points, Dave Peachey 31 Not Out, Max Smith 3 For 28 lost to Sutton Coldfield 4ths 185 for 3 ,20 points, Elliot Needle 126 Not Out, Aditya Singh 3 For 37 by 7 wkts

Moseley Ashfield 3rds 237 for 10 ,24 points, R Ali 94 defeated Pickwick P&m 3rds 174 for 10 ,6 points, Nasir 76 S Rauf 5-22 by 63 runs

Streetly 3rds 72 for 10 ,4 points lost to Aston 3rds 250 for 10 ,24 points, Usman Zaman 79 by 178 runs

Studley 3rds 0 for 0 ,24 points defeated Walmley 6ths 0 for 0 ,-5 points by 0 runs

Thimblemill 2nds 103 for 3 ,24 points, B.Simkins 28 notout defeated Four Oaks Saints 5ths 101 for 1 ,1 points by 7 wkts


Comments

blog comments powered by Disqus