Register

Bedworth Make 159 in 40 Overs

Warwickshire Cricket League Results

Last Updated: Aug 19, 2014 11:52am
Royal Leamington Spa, Warwick
By Graham Seal
53f329b67ada6.jpg
Share |

Only one place to start for a report this week as the top two met at Aston Manor in a match which second placed Bedworth needed to take something to revive their season and keep the pressure on their rivals for the WCL title.

Bedworth batting first made 159 in 40 overs as the home sides bowlers took control, Kieran Carroll being the pick of a good al round effort from their 4 bowlers with 3 for 25. Terry Cooper offered some resistance from the visitors with 49 but several other batsmen failed and wickets fell all too regularly. Aston Manor needed 33 overs to knock off the below par score, Thomas Caufiled 47 and George Findlay 39 for a 6 wicket victory.

This seems to leave Bedworth with too much to do to close a 36 point gap in the remaining 5 matches with Olton now a further 1 point back having defeated Bablake this week. In the 3rd XI and Single team leagues we have champions elect, as Meriden Spartans reached 283 points with a winning draw at second placed Sutton Coldfield to leave them 60 points ahead.

Congratulations Division 1 seems to be between the top 2 who are 30 points clear of Ambleside in 3rd. Marston Green and Solihull Municipal both winners on the days but Solihull picking up 4 more points for their efforts to close the gap to a single point. After a further win Lyndworth have now extended their division2 lead to 15 over Knowle Village, who hung on in a close one with 3rd placed Pickwick. Pickwick desoite the better of the result however are 40 points adrift and this division too look like the top 2 will be hard to catch. Division 3 saw second vs third as Leamington Khalsa and RMCC met. It was one of the closest matches of the day between 2 evenly matched sides, the Leamington Khalsa setting a target of 181 for 9 for RMCC to chase. They fell but 2 runs short and sapped places in the table. Hunnigham also won vs Ansley Sports and stay top. In the lower divisions there are only 2 matches to go and Division 4 promotion places were settled this weekend with Wolvey and Walmley 3rds doing enough with 20 and 18 points respectively, and although Warwick won for 24 points against Wythall they are now 50 point adrift which is more than 2 wins.

Division 4 seconds is a closer affair with Moseley 4ths, Star Alvis in prime position but Peugeot in with a chance and Bablake still just in it. Division 5 sees 4 teams still with the opportunity to grab the title but Aston Manor who made 300 yesterday in defeating Bedworth have a 20 point cushion over Attock, Bablake and Moseley, whilst in the reserves, Bridge Trust and Attock share the lead with 246 points a piece. Division 6 has 3 clubs within 10 points going into the last 2 weeks.

Thimblemill the morning’s leaders stumbled at Walmley by 2 wickets and Copsewood are the new leaders having defeated Small Heath with Conitnental Star second. Best Performances Top team score Aston Manor 3rds & 4ths 300 for 5 against Bedworth 3rds & 4ths in Division 5 1st XI Lowest team score Fillongley 29 all out against Rugby in Premier Division 1st XI Individual Batting Ejaz 177, for Pak Shaheen against Bronze, in Division 1 2nd XI M Brindley 162, for Elford against Wolvey, in Division 5 2nd XI Fenn 138, for Hampton & Solihull 3rds against Sheldon Marlborough 3rds, in 3rd XI and Single Team 2 West Individual Bowling White 8 for 23, for Bournville against Aston Unity, in Division 3 1st XI Ed Russell 8 for 28, for Hunningham against Ansley Sports, in Division 3 1st XI Gardner 7 for 41, for Fillongley against Rugby, in Premier Division 1st XI.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Premier  1st XI

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Aston Manor

17

9

0

1

3

1

3

37

271

Bedworth

17

7

0

2

2

3

3

37

235

Olton & W W

17

6

0

4

0

4

3

43

234

Bablake Ob

17

7

0

2

0

3

5

29

225

Four Oaks Saints

17

4

0

4

1

3

5

42

202

Hampton & Solihull

17

5

0

3

1

2

6

28

192

Rugby

17

5

0

2

1

5

4

30

182

Handsworth

17

3

0

2

4

5

3

59

179

Nuneaton

17

4

0

1

2

5

5

39

161

Kenilworth

17

1

0

2

4

6

4

63

139

Solihull B'Field

17

2

0

0

2

6

7

26

104

Fillongley

17

1

0

0

3

11

2

53

95

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Premier  2nd XI

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Bedworth

17

8

0

5

1

0

3

35

273

Bablake Ob

17

6

0

3

2

3

3

45

227

Nuneaton

17

7

0

1

3

2

4

33

221

Aston Manor

17

6

0

3

0

4

4

34

216

Handsworth

17

6

0

2

1

4

4

30

212

Marston Green

17

6

0

2

1

3

5

34

212

Olton & W W

17

4

0

2

4

3

4

40

180

Rugby

17

5

0

2

0

9

1

41

169

Highway

17

4

0

1

2

5

5

37

159

Four Oaks Saints

17

2

0

1

3

7

4

49

131

Coleshill

17

1

0

1

4

6

5

47

111

Moseley Ashfield

17

0

0

1

3

9

4

57

79

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division  1 1st XI

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Pts

Marston Green

17

11

0

1

1

1

3

14

282

Solihull Municipal

17

11

0

1

0

1

4

11

281

Ambleside

17

10

0

0

0

4

3

15

251

Standard

17

6

0

2

0

6

3

23

199

Southam

17

6

0

1

1

5

4

32

192

Highway

17

4

0

3

2

5

3

52

184

Barby

17

5

0

2

1

4

5

33

183

Pak Shaheen

17

5

0

0

2

6

4

28

164

Coleshill

17

3

0

1

2

5

6

50

153

Bronze

17

2

0

2

3

7

3

40

130

Studley

17

1

0

0

1

9

6

34

81

Atherstone Town

17

1

0

0

0

12

4

35

71

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division  1 2nd XI

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Southam

17

11

0

0

0

0

6

0

260

Corley

17

8

0

1

1

3

4

24

224

Pak Shaheen

17

5

0

3

0

2

7

23

193

Solihull Municipal

17

4

2

1

2

1

7

37

193

Standard

17

6

0

1

1

5

4

28

192

Sheldon Marl'Gh

17

4

0

3

0

4

6

42

188

Bronze

17

5

0

1

2

4

5

30

178

Ambleside

17

3

1

0

5

5

3

54

156

Old Edwardians

17

4

0

1

0

7

5

21

139

Knowle Village

17

1

0

2

2

6

6

47

119

Barby

17

2

1

0

0

10

4

36

110

Studley

17

1

0

1

1

7

7

30

90

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division  2 1st XI

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Lyndworth

17

9

0

1

1

2

4

14

240

Knowle Village

17

7

0

2

2

3

3

37

225

Pickwick P&M

17

4

0

3

0

5

5

39

185

Wishaw

17

5

0

1

2

4

5

30

184

Weoley Hill

17

4

1

1

0

5

6

37

177

Aston

17

6

0

0

1

6

4

32

175

Old Edwardians

17

4

1

0

3

4

5

42

172

Knowle & Dorridge

17

5

0

1

3

3

5

30

168

Rowland United

17

5

0

1

1

4

6

26

165

Corley

17

3

0

2

1

7

4

56

164

Castle Bromwich

17

3

0

0

1

6

7

35

135

Massey Ferguson

17

1

0

3

0

7

6

51

127

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division  2 2nd XI

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Pickwick P&M

17

8

0

5

0

1

3

38

272

Lyndworth

17

6

0

2

1

4

4

35

207

Aston

17

4

0

4

1

2

6

45

205

Weoley Hill

17

3

0

6

1

2

5

49

203

Knowle & Dorridge

17

7

0

0

0

3

7

17

201

Wishaw

17

4

0

4

1

3

5

42

196

Kenilworth

17

2

0

3

4

4

4

58

160

Hunningham

17

2

0

2

5

5

3

53

143

Bournville

17

3

0

1

3

5

5

31

135

Castle Bromwich

17

2

0

1

5

3

6

38

130

Atherstone Town

17

2

0

1

3

8

3

35

113

Massey Ferguson

17

1

0

0

5

4

7

35

105

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division  3 1st XI

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Hunningham

17

7

0

2

1

2

5

28

240

Leamington Khalsa

17

7

0

2

0

3

5

32

228

Rmcc

17

6

0

2

0

3

6

33

217

Bournville

17

5

0

2

2

4

4

40

188

Moseley Ashfield

17

5

0

0

5

4

3

42

184

Dunlop Coventry

17

5

0

2

1

4

5

30

180

Sheldon Marl'Gh

17

5

0

0

1

4

7

28

176

Nether Whitacre

17

3

0

3

2

3

6

48

174

North Warw

17

4

0

0

1

7

5

31

151

Ansley Sports

17

2

0

3

0

8

4

49

143

Oakfield

17

3

0

1

1

5

7

30

134

Aston Unity

17

2

0

0

3

7

5

40

114

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division  3 2nd XI

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Solihull B'Field

17

8

0

1

0

2

5

15

237

Rmcc

17

6

0

4

0

2

5

36

232

Dunlop Coventry

17

7

0

2

1

2

5

25

219

Leamington Khalsa

17

7

0

1

1

3

4

26

210

Hampton & Solihull

17

5

0

3

2

2

5

38

206

Aston Unity

17

5

0

2

1

3

6

36

204

Fillongley

17

5

0

1

1

6

4

30

166

Oakfield

17

5

0

0

2

5

5

25

163

Nether Whitacre

17

4

0

0

0

6

7

29

145

North Warw

17

4

0

0

3

7

3

29

145

Ansley Sports

17

1

0

0

3

8

5

27

77

Rowland United

17

1

0

0

0

12

4

37

62

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division  4 1st XI

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Wolvey

16

10

0

1

0

2

3

16

266

Walmley 3/5

16

8

0

3

1

0

4

26

255

Warwick

16

7

0

0

2

4

3

27

205

Bulkington

16

5

0

2

2

5

2

47

195

Star Alvis

16

5

0

1

2

5

3

42

188

Wilnecote

16

5

0

2

0

4

5

30

186

Collycroft

16

4

0

1

2

4

5

34

162

Wythall

16

3

0

0

1

7

5

32

116

Peugeot

16

3

0

1

0

9

3

28

114

Griff & Coton

16

1

0

0

1

11

3

35

69

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division  4 2nd XI

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Moseley 3/4

16

6

0

3

0

3

4

37

217

Star Alvis

16

5

0

3

1

4

3

39

201

Peugeot

16

6

0

2

0

2

6

21

197

Bablake Ob 3/4

16

5

0

1

2

4

4

33

173

Walmley 3/5

16

5

0

1

0

6

4

30

164

Bulkington

16

4

0

1

3

4

4

36

156

Olton & Ww 3/4

16

5

0

0

1

5

5

20

142

Griff & Coton

16

3

0

2

1

4

6

29

139

Warwick

16

3

0

0

1

6

6

32

126

Nuneaton 3/4

16

2

0

0

4

6

4

41

115

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division  5 1st XI

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Aston Manor 3/4

16

8

0

2

0

1

5

18

246

Attock 3/4

16

8

0

0

1

2

5

10

226

Bablake Ob 3/4

16

7

0

1

1

3

4

22

216

Moseley 3/4

16

8

0

0

0

2

6

9

212

Bridge Trust Ob

16

5

0

2

0

4

5

32

178

Nuneaton 3/4

16

4

0

0

1

7

4

36

148

Elford

16

4

0

1

1

6

4

31

143

Ward End Unity

16

2

0

1

0

7

6

43

121

Bedworth 3/4

16

2

0

0

1

9

4

30

92

Olton & Ww 3/4

16

1

0

0

2

8

5

35

85

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division  5 2nd XI

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Bridge Trust Ob

16

9

0

0

2

0

5

11

249

Attock 3/4

16

7

0

3

0

1

5

31

249

Collycroft

16

7

0

1

1

4

3

13

197

Elford

16

5

0

2

0

5

4

32

188

Aston Manor 3/4

16

5

0

2

1

3

5

32

188

Wythall

16

3

0

2

3

4

4

46

160

Four Oaks Saints 3/4

16

4

0

1

1

5

5

29

132

Wolvey

16

2

0

1

1

7

5

31

111

Ward End Unity

16

2

0

0

3

6

5

29

99

Bedworth 3/4

16

1

0

0

0

10

5

37

81

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division  6 1st XI

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Copsewood Wiw

16

9

0

0

0

2

5

9

233

Continental Star

16

6

0

4

1

1

4

34

227

Thimblemill

16

6

0

4

0

4

2

36

223

Walmley 4/6

16

8

0

0

0

3

5

10

205

Attleborough

16

5

0

0

2

3

6

34

184

Stockingford

16

4

0

1

1

5

5

23

143

Small Heath Bc

16

4

0

0

1

7

4

29

137

Four Oaks Saints 3/4

16

4

0

0

2

7

3

31

126

Standard 3/4

16

2

0

0

2

7

5

19

85

Newbold

16

0

0

0

0

9

7

23

46

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3rd XI & Single Teams Premier

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Meriden Spartans

16

10

0

2

1

0

3

19

283

Sutton Coldfield 3/4

16

7

0

0

3

1

5

29

223

Cov & Nw 3

16

5

0

2

0

2

7

25

189

Continental Star

16

6

0

0

0

7

3

22

174

Kings Heath 3

16

4

0

2

1

3

6

31

173

Willclare

16

5

0

0

1

4

6

23

165

Berkswell 3

16

4

0

1

0

5

6

34

160

Old Edwardians 3

16

4

0

1

0

4

7

22

148

Wilnecote

16

1

0

0

2

9

4

18

58

Water Orton 3

16

0

0

0

0

11

5

21

-19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3rd XI & Single Teams Div 1 East

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Knowle Village 3

16

9

0

0

1

1

5

10

238

Birmingham Avengers

16

6

0

2

1

1

6

31

213

Castle Bromwich 3

16

6

0

2

0

3

5

22

198

Highway 3

16

5

0

2

0

3

5

25

181

Willow

16

5

0

0

1

5

5

29

173

Solihull B'Field 3

16

5

0

0

1

5

5

21

159

Newdigate

16

5

0

0

0

7

4

21

149

Ambleside 3

16

5

0

0

0

5

6

11

147

Copsewood Wiw

16

4

0

0

1

6

5

22

142

Standard 3/4

16

4

0

1

2

4

5

21

141

Rugby 3

16

3

0

1

0

7

5

29

131

Newbold

16

0

0

0

1

10

4

31

-11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3rd XI & Single Teams Div 1 West

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

LD

Pts

Shenley Fields

13

6

0

2

1

0

4

19

201

Streetly 3

14

7

0

2

0

3

2

17

175

Weoley Hill 3

14

5

0

1

3

0

5

25

175

Solihull Municipal 3

14

5

0

0

4

1

4

25

165

Selly Park

14

3

0

3

1

4

3

42

154

Bronze 3

14

2

0

2

0

7

3

36

112

Handsworth 3

14

2

0

0

0

8

4

28

92

Moseley Ashfield 3

13

0

0

0

3

4

6

39

71

Smethwick 3

14

2

0

2

0

5

5

26

65

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3rd XI & Single Teams Div 2 East

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

LD

Pts

Meriden Spartans

12

6

0

1

1

0

4

15

179

Nuneaton 5

14

6

0

0

3

0

5

12

174

Southam 3

14

5

0

1

0

3

5

24

162

Corley 3

12

5

0

1

0

1

5

10

156

Oakfield 3

13

6

0

0

0

4

3

10

132

Pak Shaheen 3

14

2

0

1

0

6

5

28

106

Newdigate

14

2

0

0

2

6

4

18

86

Fillongley 3

13

3

0

1

0

5

4

15

79

Coleshill 3

13

2

0

0

0

5

6

18

60

Atherstone Town 3

13

1

0

1

0

8

3

35

51

 

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3rd XI & Single Teams Div 2 West

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

LD

Pts

Wishaw 3

16

8

0

2

0

1

5

20

248

Sheldon Marl'Gh 3

16

7

0

1

1

2

5

24

224

Marston Green 3

16

4

0

3

0

5

4

44

186

Walmley 4/6

16

3

0

2

4

2

5

44

166

Hampton & Solihull 3

16

5

0

0

1

5

5

22

152

Sutton Coldfield 3/4

16

4

0

0

1

5

6

35

149

Aston Unity 3

16

4

0

0

3

4

5

23

139

Four Oaks Saints 5

16

4

0

2

1

4

5

32

110

Bournville 3

16

2

0

2

1

7

4

45

99

Studley 3

16

2

0

0

0

8

6

17

59

 

Comments

blog comments powered by Disqus