Register

Bell Scores 141 and Takes 5

Warwickshire Cricket League

Last Updated: Apr 26, 2016 08:17pm
Stratford-upon-Avon, Stratford-on-Avon
By Warwickshire Cricket League
571fbeac03364.jpg
Share |

Best Performances

Top team score WARD END UNITY 1STS 309 for 7 against CONTINENTAL STAR 1STS in Division 6

Lowest team score HIGHWAY SPARTANS 1STS 22 all out against NUNEATON 1STS in Premier

 

Individual Batting

 

Ollie Thomas 171, for MOSELEY ASHFIELD 1STS against LYNDWORTH 1STS, in Division 2

Paul Williams 153, for CORLEY 1STS against NETHER WHITACRE 1STS, in Division 2

Bell 141, for WILNECOTE 1STS against BABLAKE OB 3RDS, in Division 5

 

Individual Bowling

Mcneil 6 for 12, for NUNEATON 1STS against HIGHWAY SPARTANS 1STS, in Premier

Lohan 6 for 16, for WYTHALL 1STS against WARWICK 1STS, in Division 5

Farhan Arif 6 for 23, for ATTOCK 3RDS against SOUTHAM 1STS, in Division 4

 

Premier Division

Hampton & Solihull 1sts 175 for 7 ,9 points M Keyte 44, J Khan 40 drew with Coleshill 1sts 226 for 6 ,17 points M Fahim 79, D Bates 53

Kings Heath 1sts 153 for 3 ,20 points G. Shephard 58*, S. Shephard 40, C. Biird 33* defeated Bablake Ob 1sts 151 for 10 ,3 points J. Pyott 37, W. Chohan 3-21, A. Warden 3-33 by 7 wkts

Nuneaton 1sts 269 for 5 ,24 points Marco Higgins 99, Kyle Taylor 89 defeated Highway Spartans 1sts 22 for 10 ,2 points McNeil 6 for 12 by 247 runs

Olton & Ww 1sts 169 for 9 ,10 points A Clayton 40; J Jakeman 5-36 drew with Bedworth 1sts 219 for 10 ,18 points M. Pickering 84:; K Crotty 4-40

Studley 1sts 160 for 9 ,4 points Miller 65 lost to Rugby 1sts 161 for 5 ,20 points Parker 55 by 5 wkts

Division 1

Barby 1sts 157 for 8 ,24 points Will Sinclair 52* K.Tahir 3-36 defeated Pak Shaheen 1sts 156 for 10 ,5 points S.Manzar 53 J.Wynn Evans 5-24 D.Scott 4-43 by 2 wkts

Fillongley 1sts 214 for 1 ,20 points defeated Aston 1sts 213 for 9 ,4 points by 9 wkts

Four Oaks Saints 1sts 73 for 10 ,4 points Mohammed 5 for 15 lost to Knowle Village 1sts 241 for 10 ,24 points Lewis 60 by 168 runs

Old Edwardians 1sts 134 for 10 ,4 points lost to Water Orton 1sts 135 for 8 ,20 points by 2 wkts

Standard 1sts 104 for 4 ,20 points A Jones 40* S Vaughan 4-28 B O'Hara 3-3  defeated Kenilworth 1sts 99 for 10 ,1 points by 6 wkts

Weoley Hill 1sts 267 for 6 ,24 points Javed Luhar 86 defeated Bronze 1sts 63 for 10 ,2 points Luke Chadwick 5 for 21 by 204 runs

 

Division 2

Castle Brom 1sts 161 for 10 ,5 points Ashley Hipkiss 65 lost to Solihull B'field 1sts 279 for 8 ,24 points Weaver 65 by 2 wkts

Corley 1sts 287 for 0 ,20 points Paul Williams 153not out, David Rogers 103 not out defeated Nether Whitacre 1sts 283 for 7 ,4 points S Rawlings 107 not out, Buswell 4-62 by 10 wkts

Lyndworth 1sts 185 for 10 ,6 points Asad Ali 4-13 lost to Moseley Ashfield 1sts 300 for 8 ,24 points Ollie Thomas 171 by 115 runs

Wishaw 1sts 135 for 10 ,5 points lost to Hunningham 1sts 233 for 10 ,24 points by 98 runs

Wolvey 1sts 140 for 4 ,20 points C Brook 51, L Carvell 27 not out defeated Dunlop Stars 1sts 137 for 10 ,2 points Hafiz 36, D Burnett 4-27 by 6 wkts

 

Division 3

Bedworth 2nds 186 for 4 ,20 points R Iles 73* C Park 57 defeated Rowland United 1sts 185 for 10 ,4 points J Randle 59 A Wilks 3/22 A Ashby 3/29 by 6 wkts

Knowle & Dorridge 3rds 243 for 7 ,24 points David Smith - 115 defeated Aston Unity 1sts 70 for 10 ,3 points Dale Glover - 3-13 by 173 runs

Rmcc 1sts 242 for 7 ,23 points Gaurav 60 defeated Marston Green 1sts 222 for 10 ,7 points Steven Phillips 63 Ishmael Hussain 55 by 20 runs

Rugby 2nds 147 for 9 ,20 points Ball 5-33 defeated Bournville 1sts 146 for 10 ,5 points Sadiq 4-26 by 1 wkts

Sheldon Marl'gh 1sts 94 for 5 ,20 points defeated North Warw 1sts 92 for 10 ,2 points by 5 wkts

Walmley 3rds 168 for 6 ,20 points defeated Atherstone Town 1st 167 for 8 ,4 points by 4 wkts

 

Division 4

Attock 3rds 96 for 10 ,24 points defeated Southam 1sts 95 for 10 ,4 points Farhan Arif 6 for 23 by 1 runs

Bablake Ob 2nds 129 for 8 ,20 points defeated Kings Heath 2nds 128 for 10 ,4 points by 2 wkts

Bulkington 1sts 82 for 10 ,0 points lost to Oakfield 1sts 83 for 1 ,24 points by 9 wkts

Collycroft 1sts 280 for 6 ,24 points Jordan Fletcher 50 Matt Stanley 77 Ryan Marsh 77 not out  defeated Massey Ferguson 1sts 143 for 10 ,3 points Luke Proctor 49 not out Dale Mellor 4-33 Karun Jagotta 3-22 (hat trick) by 137 runs

Pickwick P&m 2nds 86 for 10 ,4 points H.Burke 3-3 lost to Olton & Ww 2nds 154 for 9 ,24 points R.Javed 3-29 M.Sharaz 3-33 by 68 runs

Star Alvis 1sts 195 for 9 ,6 points S.Mann 43 P. Tavadia 35 A Bonner 35-2 L Hubbard 61-2  drew with Nuneaton 2nds 286 for 4 ,18 points D.Colkin 126* R.Fild 63 N Gandhi 39-2

 

Division 5

Bablake Ob 3rds 166 for 10 ,5 points SOOD 79 Bell 5-40 lost to Wilnecote 1sts 284 for 7 ,24 points Bell 141 Godderidge 83 by 118 runs

Highway Spartans 2nds 90 for 4 ,20 points defeated Four Oaks Saints 2nds 88 for 10 ,1 points by 6 wkts

Moseley 3rds 153 for 10 ,3 points lost to Sheldon Marl'gh 2nds 299 for 4 ,24 points P Singh 111 by 146 runs

Pak Shaheen 2nds 218 for 8 ,7 points drew with Lyndworth 2nds 292 for 4 ,17 points

Water Orton 2nds 168 for 10 ,6 points Shanuka P 61 Shaluka D 36 Steven Beven 17/3 Shaluka D 31/3 Greg J. 41/2 lost to Old Edwardians 2nds 170 for 9 ,24 points K Shazad. 29 S Parmar. 21 N Bhudia 9/4 A Farooq 42/2 I Kang. 12/2 by 1 wkts

Wythall 1sts 99 for 10 ,4 points lost to Warwick 1sts 152 for 10 ,24 points Lohan 6-16 by 53 runs

Division 6

Aston Manor 3rds 172 for 10 ,5 points lost to Standard 2nds 212 for 7 ,24 points by 40 runs

Bronze 2nds 144 for 10 ,3 points Rasool 66 Baker 5\40 lost to Knowle & Dorridge 4ths 247 for 6 ,24 points Allen 113* by 4 wkts

Coleshill 2nds 184 for 10 ,5 points Lone 76 Baldwin 5-19 lost to Elford 1sts 186 for 5 ,20 points Leech 75n.o. by 5 wkts

Peugeot Cnw 3rds 241 for 10 ,18 points McGrane 6-46 drew with Corley 2nds 175 for 9 ,9 points

Solihull Municipal 2nds 133 for 7 ,7 points drew with Copsewood Wiw 1sts 247 for 10 ,17 points T.Raja 96

Ward End Unity 1sts 309 for 7 ,16 points Chris Mills 113* Vivek Nayer 78 Arshad Mahmood 50 drew with Continental Star 1sts 214 for 6 ,9 points

Division 9 East

Star Alvis 2nds 227 for 4 ,11 points drew with Birmingham Ave 1sts 288 for 8 ,15 points S. Zia 107no

Comments

blog comments powered by Disqus