Register

Berkswell III XI 396 for 2

Warwickshire Cricket League Results - 2nd July 2016

Last Updated: Jul 6, 2016 08:59pm
Stratford-upon-Avon, Stratford-on-Avon
By Graham Seal
577d624b6e797.jpg
Share |

Best Performances

Top team score BERKSWELL 3RDS 396 for 2 against LEAMINGTON KHALSA 2NDS in Division 8 East
Lowest team score AMBLESIDE 3RDS 36 all out against WARWICK 2NDS in Division 10 East

Individual Batting

  • Nic Bland 159, for BERKSWELL 3RDS against LEAMINGTON KHALSA 2NDS, in Division 8 East
  • U Anand 131, for COLESHILL 3RDS against NUNEATON 5THS, in Division 12 East
  • Scott Friswell 127, for BEDWORTH 1STS against HAMPTON & SOLIHULL 1STS, in Premier

Individual Bowling

  • Ben Evans 8 for 26, for KNOWLE & DORRIDGE 3RDS against WALMLEY 3RDS, in Division 3
  • Johal 7 for 10, for WOLVEY 1STS against CORLEY 1STS, in Division 2
  • Lewis Noon 7 for 48, for BEDWORTH 1STS against HAMPTON & SOLIHULL 1STS, in Premier

Premier Division

Bablake Ob 1sts 160 for 10 ,24 points defeated Ambleside 1sts 102 for 10 ,4 points by 58 runs

Bedworth 1sts 301 for 4 ,24 points, Scott Friswell 127 not out Matt Payne 63 not out defeated Hampton & Solihull 1sts 120 for 10 ,1 points, U Amin43 Lewis Noon7-48 by 181 runs

Coleshill 1sts 181 for 7 ,20 points, S Ahmed 59no defeated Solihull Municipal 1sts 179 for 8 ,6 points, Jarema 50 by 3 wkts

Kings Heath 1sts 183 for 9 ,6 points lost to Nuneaton 1sts 184 for 7 ,24 points by 3 wkts

Olton & Ww 1sts 245 for 6 ,24 points, Z Joseph 101; A Karvelas 53 defeated Studley 1sts 101 for 10 ,2 points by 144 runs

Rugby 1sts 220 for 6 ,17 points, Tank 60, Edwards 46 drew with Highway Spartans 1sts 225 for 8 ,10 points, Doak-Smith 65, McCarthy 48

 

Division 1

Bronze 1sts 212 for 10 ,24 points, J.Mandyhan 76 W. Dad 4-36 R. Bradley 5-26 defeated Knowle Village 1sts 153 for 10 ,6 points, J. Palmer 4-34 by 59 runs

Kenilworth 1sts 180 for 2 ,20 points, Chris Prophet 75 David Edmunds 50 defeated Fillongley 1sts 179 for 10 ,3 points by 8 wkts

Old Edwardians 1sts 177 for 10 ,24 points, Raja Jhangzeb 81 Not Out 4 wkts for 31 defeated Weoley Hill 1sts 132 for 10 ,5 points by 45 runs

Pak Shaheen 1sts 150 for 7 ,20 points, Atif 50 Ejaz 31 defeated Aston 1sts 148 for 10 ,4 points, Toseef 51. Qamar 3/29 by 3 wkts

Standard 1sts 204 for 9 ,24 points, R Jones 45 Windridge 36 M Patel 4-30 T Kidd 4-12 defeated Four Oaks Saints 1sts 91 for 10 ,4 points, Katlar 5-43 A Hipkiss 32 by 113 runs

Water Orton 1sts 196 for 10 ,24 points, R.Freeman 108 defeated Barby 1sts 177 for 10 ,7 points, H.bennett 5-13 E. Harris 4-40 by 19 runs

 

Division 2

Dunlop Stars 1sts 200 for 7 ,16 points drew with Castle Brom 1sts 111 for 5 ,7 points, Bartlett - 52 not out

Hunningham 1sts 190 for 6 ,9 points drew with Nether Whitacre 1sts 90 for 6 ,12 points

Leamington Khalsa 1sts 289 for 4 ,16 points drew with Wishaw 1sts 158 for 6 ,5 points

Moseley Ashfield 1sts 197 for 10 ,24 points, Brown 110 defeated Solihull B'field 1sts 114 for 10 ,4 points by 83 runs

Pickwick P&m 1sts 136 for 10 ,1 points lost to Lyndworth 1sts 138 for 2 ,20 points by 8 wkts

Wolvey 1sts 244 for 9 ,24 points, Joe Smith-Walker 126 Hawkins 69 Waine 4-32 defeated Corley 1sts 61 for 10 ,4 points, Johal 7-10 by 183 runs

 

Division 3

Aston Unity 1sts 124 for 6 ,20 points, C.McCarthy 5 for 27 defeated Rowland United 1sts 123 for 10 ,2 points by 4 wkts

Atherstone Town 1st 152 for 7 ,24 points defeated Rugby 2nds 151 for 10 ,5 points, Ian niblock 12 over 5 for 25 by 3 wkts

Bournville 1sts 135 for 10 ,24 points defeated North Warw 1sts 114 for 10 ,4 points by 21 runs

Rmcc 1sts 173 for 10 ,15 points, Gaurav 58, N Jones 4 for 39 drew with Bedworth 2nds 136 for 8 ,9 points, R. Usman 4 for 39

Sheldon Marl'gh 1sts 120 for 6 ,20 points, C Khumalo 44no defeated Marston Green 1sts 119 for 10 ,2 points, A Mohammed 6-47 by 4 wkts

Walmley 3rds 127 for 10 ,2 points, Ben Evans 8-26 Including a hat trick lost to Knowle & Dorridge 3rds 128 for 4 ,20 points by 6 wkts

 

Division 4

Attock 3rds 203 for 7 ,24 points, Asim Tanvir 68 defeated Pickwick P&m 2nds 175 for 10 ,6 points by 28 runs

Massey Ferguson 1sts 150 for 8 ,20 points defeated Olton & Ww 2nds 149 for 10 ,4 points by 2 wkts

Nuneaton 2nds 165 for 10 ,24 points, Gilkes 51 defeated Bulkington 1sts 41 for 10 ,4 points, Allen 5/14 rowe 4/22 by 124 runs

Oakfield 1sts 83 for 3 ,20 points, R Burnett 46* defeated Kings Heath 2nds 82 for 10 ,1 points, C. Smith 3-11 T. Marshall 3-26 by 7 wkts

Southam 1sts 102 for 10 ,3 points lost to Bablake Ob 2nds 230 for 8 ,24 points, Ibby 77 Hassan 53 by 128 runs

Star Alvis 1sts 183 for 10 ,17 points drew with Collycroft 1sts 166 for 9 ,10 points

 

Division 5

Bablake Ob 3rds 137 for 0 ,2 points, M Reid 5-42 lost to Sheldon Marl'gh 2nds 287 for 3 ,24 points, Sahar 76 no J Ridley 79 I Khan 48 no by 150 runs

Four Oaks Saints 2nds 218 for 5 ,10 points, J Jandu 74. R Longhorne 57 Not Out. P Cope 26 Not Out. drew with Wythall 1sts 274 for 5 ,16 points, Rehman 59 Not Out. Thane 60 Not Out Turner 55

Highway Spartans 2nds 198 for 9 ,24 points, A Atwal 54  defeated Pak Shaheen 2nds 106 for 10 ,4 points by 92 runs

Lyndworth 2nds 221 for 9 ,17 points drew with Old Edwardians 2nds 185 for 8 ,11 points

Moseley 3rds 52 for 10 ,4 points lost to Water Orton 2nds 196 for 10 ,24 points by 144 runs

Warwick 1sts 66 for 1 ,20 points, R.Bhatti 11-4-10-6  defeated Wilnecote 1sts 64 for 10 ,0 points by 9 wkts

 

Division 6

Copsewood Wiw 1sts 188 for 5 ,20 points, H Tariq 55 not out defeated Aston Manor 3rds 184 for 10 ,5 points, A Inber 74 by 5 wkts

Corley 2nds 269 for 9 ,17 points, T Single 74 drew with Bronze 2nds 200 for 8 ,12 points, D Coley 56

Elford 1sts 114 for 10 ,4 points lost to Continental Star 1sts 175 for 10 ,24 points by 61 runs

Knowle & Dorridge 4ths 312 for 4 ,18 points, Matt Ross 119 Not Out Shaun Barrett 49 Alex Butler 48 Richard Butler 45 Not Out drew with Standard 2nds 133 for 9 ,4 points, M Leybourne 54 Bunting 4-27 A Butler 4-21

Peugeot Cnw 3rds 86 for 10 ,4 points lost to Coleshill 2nds 144 for 10 ,24 points by 58 runs

Solihull Municipal 2nds 169 for 9 ,3 points lost to Ward End Unity 1sts 170 for 4 ,20 points, A.Hussain 76* by 6 wkts

 

Division 7

Ambleside 2nds 145 for 10 ,3 points lost to Dunlop Stars 2nds 146 for 5 ,20 points by 5 wkts

Aston 2nds 256 for 8 ,16 points, Naeem Khan 51 baber 79 shahid 62 drew with Bournville 2nds 169 for 5 ,9 points

Barby 2nds 80 for 4 ,20 points, Jack Bennett 27 defeated Griff & Coton 1sts 79 for 10 ,1 points, Mathew Nobes 4-23 by 6 wkts

Knowle Village 2nds 170 for 10 ,6 points lost to Bridge Trust Ob 1sts 216 for 9 ,24 points, Z Shah 52 by 46 runs

Weoley Hill 2nds 165 for 3 ,20 points, Ross Crathorn 74 defeated Thimblemill 1sts 164 for 10 ,3 points, Stewart McConvery 9.1-2-5-24 by 7 wkts

 

Division 8 East

Ansley Sports 1sts 198 for 8 ,15 points drew with Stockingford 1sts 170 for 5 ,9 points

Attleborough 1sts 112 for 6 ,24 points defeated Rmcc 2nds 108 for 10 ,2 points by 4 runs

Berkswell 3rds 396 for 2 ,17 points, Nic Bland 159 NO Stu Randall 92 Jura Greyling 72 Tush Fernando 50 drew with Leamington Khalsa 2nds 184 for 7 ,5 points, Nigel Perry Ogden 4 for 24

Fillongley 2nds 165 for 8 ,3 points lost to Kenilworth 2nds 166 for 4 ,20 points by 6 wkts

Highway Spartans 3rds 180 for 7 ,10 points, M Vickers 60 not out, G Shergill 42 drew with Nuneaton 3rds 221 for 8 ,17 points, L Hubbard 86 R Cottis 57 not out. Hugh Kenney-Herbert 4 catches

 

Division 8 West

Castle Brom 2nds 103 for 5 ,20 points defeated Willclare 1sts 97 for 10 ,2 points, Shabhan 5-35 by 5 wkts

Continental Star 2nds 120 for 3 ,20 points defeated Aston Unity 2nds 119 for 10 ,1 points, Hushmat 5-22 by 7 wkts

Hampton & Solihull 2nds 135 for 4 ,20 points, M James 94 defeated Olton & Ww 3rds 134 for 10 ,2 points, C Mason 4-20 by 6 wkts

Solihull B'field 2nds 243 for 6 ,7 points lost to Moseley Ashfield 2nds 245 for 7 ,20 points, Asaf 81 G Shears 77 by 3 wkts

Studley 2nds 201 for 7 ,15 points, C Moss 76 Not Out  drew with Walmley 4ths 216 for 3 ,11 points

 

Division 9 East

Bedworth 3rds 169 for 6 ,24 points, A Gandon 51* defeated Star Alvis 2nds 106 for 10 ,2 points by 63 runs

Castle Brom 3rds 60 for 10 ,4 points, Israr Khan 4 for 18 lost to Atherstone Town 2nds 171 for 10 ,24 points, Jack Cameron 40 Duran 3 for 2 by 111 runs

Nether Whitacre 2nds 205 for 4 ,20 points, C.Titmus 57, S.Lawrence 44, T.McKenzie 2-24 defeated Hunningham 2nds 204 for 9 ,5 points, A.Staniforth 52, B.Reardon 31, A.Hipkiss 4-23 by 6 wkts

North Warw 2nds 0 for 0 ,4 points abandoned Oakfield 2nds 0 for 0 ,4 points

Nuneaton 4ths 181 for 7 ,20 points, Matt Guilfoyle 50 defeated Birmingham Ave 1sts 179 for 9 ,6 points by 3 wkts

 

Division 9 West

Bridge Trust Ob 2nds 125 for 10 ,4 points, H .Majid 49/4 lost to Attock 4ths 280 for 7 ,24 points, Hassan .m. 118 S.Awan 64 by 3 wkts

Heart Of England 1sts 140 for 2 ,24 points, Rakesh 65 not out Ani 39 not out defeated Four Oaks Saints 3rds 139 for 10 ,1 points, Roberts 37 not out by 8 wkts

Kings Heath 3rds 100 for 10 ,4 points, Bernie 45, Salah 36 lost to Old Edwardians 3rds 146 for 10 ,24 points, Lockyer 7-0-45-3 by 46 runs

Olton & Ww 4ths 208 for 7 ,24 points defeated Sutton Coldfield 3rds 116 for 10 ,3 points by 92 runs

Wishaw 2nds 215 for 10 ,24 points, J.Garrish 44 D.Barker 38 V.Patel 38 defeated Shenley Fields 1sts 165 for 10 ,6 points by 50 runs

 

Division 10 East

Ambleside 3rds 36 for 10 ,0 points, Paul Shawcross 3 for 16 Adam Southorn 3 for 5 Ed Hare 3 for 3 lost to Warwick 2nds 37 for 0 ,24 points by 10 wkts

Bulkington 2nds 121 for 7 ,1 points, C.Leake 5-16 lost to Wolvey 2nds 123 for 4 ,20 points by 6 wkts

Collycroft 2nds 129 for 10 ,24 points, Rithik 4 for 26 defeated Peugeot Cnw 4ths 105 for 10 ,4 points, S. Harding 3 for 23 S.Heath 3 for 12. by 24 runs

Rowland United 2nds 0 for 0 ,-5 points lost to Massey Ferguson 2nds 0 for 0 ,24 points by 10 wkts

Rugby 3rds 182 for 10 ,5 points lost to Copsewood Wiw 2nds 183 for 5 ,24 points by 5 wkts

 

Division 10 West

Solihull B'field 3rds 250 for 4 ,15 points, V Parimi - 100 n.o. S Gopalan - 89 drew with Four Oaks Saints 4ths 163 for 3 ,5 points, M Farmer - 100 n.o.

Walmley 5ths 167 for 5 ,4 points drew with Selly Park 1sts 231 for 2 ,16 points

Ward End Unity 2nds 157 for 9 ,8 points, Q.Majid 53 drew with Handsworth 3rds 249 for 10 ,18 points, E.Peck 77 D.Johnson 67

Weoley Hill 3rds 113 for 10 ,4 points lost to Knowle Village 3rds 114 for 9 ,20 points by 1 wkts

Wythall 2nds 164 for 7 ,10 points, Akram 53  drew with Moseley 4ths 216 for 10 ,17 points, Mockler 93, Usman 4-18

 

Division 11 East

Bablake Ob 4ths 137 for 9 ,1 points lost to Standard 3rds 141 for 2 ,20 points by 8 wkts

Fillongley 3rds 73 for 10 ,0 points lost to Newdigate 1sts 74 for 1 ,20 points by 9 wkts

Griff & Coton 2nds 107 for 10 ,4 points lost to Bedworth 4ths 108 for 9 ,20 points by 1 wkts

Newbold 1sts 257 for 9 ,17 points, D Obrien 101 Meacham 47 Virdee 38  drew with Highway Spartans 4ths 163 for 8 ,8 points

Willow 1sts 86 for 10 ,4 points, K. Wales 3-13, B. Saeem 4-11, M. Saqib 3-8 lost to Pak Shaheen 3rds 134 for 10 ,24 points, A. Asad 39; H. Pibial 4-44 by 48 runs

Bablake Ob 4ths 221 for 7 ,24 points defeated Willow 1sts 169 for 10 ,5 points by 52 runs

 

Division 11 West

Lyndworth 3rds 101 for 6 ,24 points defeated Bronze 3rds 97 for 10 ,2 points, Sufyan Ahmed 4 for 23 by 4 wkts

Marston Green 2nds 272 for 8 ,20 points, Bilal Amin 108 Wragg(D) 67 defeated Solihull Municipal 3rds 266 for 5 ,7 points, Hands 110 Tisdell 59 by 2 wkts

Sheldon Marl'gh 3rds 205 for 6 ,6 points, A Farooq 56 U Khalil 43 M Aziz 40  lost to Smethwick 3rds 206 for 5 ,20 points, S Kapadee 53 I Hussan 100 no U Khalil 3-44 by 5 wkts

Shenley Fields 2nds 0 for 0 ,24 points defeated Elford 2nds 0 for 0 ,0 points by 0 runs

 

Division 12 East

Newdigate 2nds 69 for 10 ,0 points lost to Corley 3rds 70 for 2 ,20 points by 8 wkts

Nuneaton 5ths 158 for 10 ,6 points, C Renolds-breeze 52 lost to Coleshill 3rds 222 for 9 ,24 points, U anand 131 by 1 wkts

Standard 4ths 268 for 8 ,24 points, J Webster 73 H Sarjeant 63 J Sarjeant 40 defeated Oakfield 3rds 140 for 10 ,4 points, F Grant 89 K Johns 8 overs, 5 wickets for 21 runs by 128 runs

Wilnecote 2nds 190 for 6 ,24 points, R McQueen 76 I Donnison 47 defeated Southam 2nds 126 for 10 ,3 points by 64 runs

 

Division 12 West

Aston Unity 3rds 198 for 10 ,24 points, Sudhir 83 Tolley 3-43 defeated Studley 3rds 109 for 10 ,4 points, Fahim 3-6 by 89 runs

Four Oaks Saints 5ths 0 for 0 ,-5 points lost to Walmley 6ths 0 for 0 ,24 points by 10 wkts

Streetly 3rds 51 for 10 ,3 points lost to Pickwick P&m 3rds 239 for 7 ,24 points, Aqib 52 runs & 5 wickets. Khurram 4 wickets by 188 runs

Sutton Coldfield 4ths 63 for 10 ,4 points, L Nasir 20; lost to Aston 3rds 269 for 10 ,24 points, Ali Khan 95; Atif Khan 52 by 206 runs

Thimblemill 2nds 170 for 10 ,5 points, Hameed 49 lost to Moseley Ashfield 3rds 175 for 8 ,24 points, S Mansall 48 by 5 runs


Comments

blog comments powered by Disqus