Register

Bidford on Avon II Win by 52 Runs

Cotswold Hills Cricket League

Last Updated: Jul 6, 2015 09:30pm
Arrow with Weethley, Stratford-on-Avon
By Ron Douglas
559ae5345a798.jpeg
Share |

Results - Saturday 4th July
===========================
 
PREMIER DIVISION
----------------
WELLESBOURNE v Leamington III
Wellesbourne 240-9 : Leamington III 212-8
Wellesbourne won by 28 runs
Points - Wellesbourne 21 : Leamington III 9
 
EARLSWOOD v Shipston on Stour
Earlswood 213-7 : Shipston on Stour 217-2
Shipston on Stour won by 8 wickets
Points - Earlswood 6 : Shipston on Stour 22
 
LONG ITCHINGTON v Exhall & Wixford
Exhall & Wixford 318-4 : Long Itchington 294-8
Exhall & Wixford won by 24 runs
Points - Long Itchington 7 : Exhall & Wixford 21
 
ALCESTER & RAGLEY v Broadway
Broadway 165 all out : Alcester & Ragley 166-5
Alcester & Ragley won by 5 wickets
Points - Alcester & Ragley 20 : Broadway 5
 
 
FIRST DIVISION
--------------
TANWORTH & CAMP HILL v Elmley Castle
Elmley Castle 80 all out : Tanworth & Camp Hill 81-4
Tanworth & Camp Hill won by 6 wickets
Points - Tanworth & Camp Hill 20 : Elmley Castle 2
 
ROWINGTON v FISSC
FISSC 231-8 : Rowington 232-7
Rowington won by 3 wickets
Points - Rowington 20 : FISSC 8
 
NORTON LINDSEY v Kineton
Kineton 218-7 : Norton Lindsey 220-9
Norton Lindsey won by 1 wickets
Points - Norton Lindsey 18 : Kineton 9
 
WINCHCOMBE v Ashton under Hill
Winchcombe 259-8 : Ashton under Hill 223 all out
Winchcombe won by 36 runs
Points - Winchcombe 22 : Ashton under Hill 9
 
CATHERINE DE BARNES v Kenilworth Wardens III
Catherine de Barnes 212-6 : Kenilworth Wardens III 179 all out
Catherine de Barnes won by 33 runs
Points - Catherine de Barnes 22 : Kenilworth Wardens III 7
 
 
SECOND DIVISION
---------------
LEEK WOOTTON v Wellesbourne II
Leek Wootton 232-9 : Wellesbourne II 226-8
Leek Wootton won by 6 runs
Points - Leek Wootton 21 : Wellesbourne II 9
 
EBRINGTON v Moreton in Marsh
Moreton in Marsh 148 all out : Ebrington 97 all out
Moreton in Marsh won by 51 runs
Points - Ebrington 5 : Moreton in Marsh 21
 
WARWICK CC STAFF v Norton Lindsey II
Norton Lindsey II 192-5 : Warwick CC Staff 194-6
Warwick CC Staff won by 4 wickets
Points - Warwick CC Staff 18 : Norton Lindsey II 7
 
CHIPPING CAMPDEN v The Lenches
Chipping Campden 325-3 : The Lenches 97 all out
Chipping Campden won by 228 runs
Points - Chipping Campden 24 : The Lenches 1
 
TEMPLE GRAFTON v Overbury
Temple Grafton 218-9 : Overbury 217 all out
Temple Grafton won by 1 runs
Points - Temple Grafton 22 : Overbury 9
 
 
THIRD DIVISION
--------------
ASHORNE v Woodbourne
Ashorne 145-7 : Woodbourne 147-2
Woodbourne won by 8 wickets
Points - Ashorne 3 : Woodbourne 19
 
LAPWORTH v Badsey
Lapworth 244-9 : Badsey 225-7
Lapworth won by 19 runs
Points - Lapworth 20 : Badsey 9
 
EXHALL & WIXFORD II v Long Itchington II
Long Itchington II 103 all out : Exhall & Wixford II 104-2
Exhall & Wixford II won by 8 wickets
Points - Exhall & Wixford II 22 : Long Itchington II 2
 
SHIPSTON ON STOUR II v Earlswood II
Shipston on Stour II 198-8 : Earlswood II 182 all out
Shipston on Stour II won by 16 runs
Points - Shipston on Stour II 21 : Earlswood II 8
 
COOKHILL v Tanworth & Camp Hill II
Cookhill 141-9 : Tanworth & Camp Hill II 128 all out
Cookhill won by 13 runs
Points - Cookhill 19 : Tanworth & Camp Hill II 6
 
 
FOURTH DIVISION
---------------
OVERBURY II v Catherine de Barnes II
Catherine de Barnes II 259-8 : Overbury II 195-8
Catherine de Barnes II won by 64 runs
Points - Overbury II 8 : Catherine de Barnes II 21
 
BROADWAY II v Alcester & Ragley II
Alcester & Ragley II 222-8 : Broadway II 223-8
Broadway II won by 2 wickets
Points - Broadway II 20 : Alcester & Ragley II 9
 
INKBERROW v Dorridge & Hockley Heath
Dorridge & Hockley Heath 150 all out : Inkberrow 154-5
Inkberrow won by 5 wickets
Points - Inkberrow 20 : Dorridge & Hockley Heath 5
 
STONELEIGH v Stanway
Stanway 175-9 : Stoneleigh 135 all out
Stanway won by 40 runs
Points - Stoneleigh 6 : Stanway 21
 
BRETFORTON II v Blockley
Blockley 157 all out : Bretforton II 158-2
Bretforton II won by 8 wickets
Points - Bretforton II 22 : Blockley 4
 
 
FIFTH DIVISION
--------------
LEAMINGTON IV v Great Alne
Leamington IV 179 all out : Great Alne 178 all out
Leamington IV won by 1 runs
Points - Leamington IV 21 : Great Alne 9
 
ASHTON UNDER HILL II v Winchcombe II
Winchcombe II 278-4 : Ashton under Hill II 280-5
Ashton under Hill II won by 5 wickets
Points - Ashton under Hill II 19 : Winchcombe II 7
 
WELFORD ON AVON v Henley in Arden
Welford on Avon 212-5 : Henley in Arden 160 all out
Welford on Avon won by 52 runs
Points - Welford on Avon 22 : Henley in Arden 5
 
EARLSWOOD III v Rowington II
Rowington II 178 all out : Earlswood III 182-5
Earlswood III won by 5 wickets
Points - Earlswood III 21 : Rowington II 6
 
STRATFORD BARDS v Claverdon
 
Stratford Bards awarded walk-over
Points - Stratford Bards 20 : Claverdon 0
 
 
SIXTH DIVISION
--------------
MICKLETON v Fladbury
Fladbury 89 all out : Mickleton 92-8
Mickleton won by 2 wickets
Points - Mickleton 18 : Fladbury 4
 
BEARLEY v Stockton
Bearley 167-8 : Stockton 168-8
Stockton won by 2 wickets
Points - Bearley 7 : Stockton 18
 
KINETON II v Alvechurch III
Alvechurch III 263 all out : Kineton II 103 all out
Alvechurch III won by 160 runs
Points - Kineton II 6 : Alvechurch III 24
 
BADSEY II v Lapworth II
 
Lapworth II awarded walk-over
Points - Badsey II 0 : Lapworth II 20
 
 
SEVENTH DIVISION
----------------
ASTWOOD BANK V v Bidford on Avon II
Bidford on Avon II 218 all out : Astwood Bank V 166-9
Bidford on Avon II won by 52 runs
Points - Astwood Bank V 8 : Bidford on Avon II 21
 
EXHALL & WIXFORD III v Tanworth & Camp Hill III
Tanworth & Camp Hill III 236-9 : Exhall & Wixford III 191 all out
Tanworth & Camp Hill III won by 45 runs
Points - Exhall & Wixford III 8 : Tanworth & Camp Hill III 22
 
EARLSWOOD IV v Warwick III
Earlswood IV 248-5 : Warwick III 107 all out
Earlswood IV won by 141 runs
Points - Earlswood IV 24 : Warwick III 3
 
KENILWORTH WARDENS IV v Cookhill II
 
match null and void
 
 
 
CURRENT LEAGUE TABLES
=====================
P = played     W = won     L = lost     T = tied     A = abandoned
bat = batting points    bwl = bowling points    
ded = points deducted   pts = total points
 
PREMIER DIVISION             P   W   L   T   A   bat  bwl  ded   pts
----------------             -   -   -   -   -   ---  ---  ---   ---
Exhall & Wixford             9   7   1   0   1    50   33    0   158
Wellesbourne                 9   6   3   0   0    44   35    0   139
Bidford on Avon              8   6   1   0   1    31   35    0   131
Shipston on Stour            9   5   2   0   2    36   29    0   125
Earlswood                    9   3   6   0   0    42   34    0   106
Long Itchington              9   3   4   0   2    39   25    0   104
Leamington III               9   3   5   0   1    38   28    0   101
Alcester & Ragley            9   1   7   0   1    21   28    0    64
Broadway                     9   2   7   0   0    26   23   25    44
 
FIRST DIVISION               P   W   L   T   A   bat  bwl  ded   pts
--------------               -   -   -   -   -   ---  ---  ---   ---
Catherine de Barnes         10   8   1   0   1    54   43    0   182
Norton Lindsey              10   6   2   0   2    47   35    5   147
Tanworth & Camp Hill        10   6   3   0   1    41   40    0   146
Kineton                     10   5   3   0   2    41   41    0   142
Rowington                   10   5   3   0   2    37   31    0   128
Ashton under Hill           10   4   5   0   1    43   27    0   115
Winchcombe                  10   3   5   0   2    38   27    0   105
Kenilworth Wardens III      10   3   5   0   2    36   23    0    99
FISSC                       10   1   7   0   2    29   25    0    74
Elmley Castle               10   1   8   0   1    29   24    0    68
 
SECOND DIVISION              P   W   L   T   A   bat  bwl  ded   pts
---------------              -   -   -   -   -   ---  ---  ---   ---
Chipping Campden            10   8   0   0   2    51   50    0   191
Wellesbourne II             10   5   4   0   1    44   40    0   139
Temple Grafton              10   5   4   0   1    37   40    0   132
Leek Wootton                10   5   4   0   1    43   33    0   131
Overbury                    10   4   4   0   2    39   37    0   126
Warwick CC Staff            10   5   3   0   2    39   24    0   123
Moreton in Marsh            10   4   4   0   2    24   37    0   111
The Lenches                 10   3   6   0   1    31   31    0    97
Ebrington                   10   2   6   0   2    20   41    0    91
Norton Lindsey II           10   1   7   0   2    26   15    0    61
 
THIRD DIVISION               P   W   L   T   A   bat  bwl  ded   pts
--------------               -   -   -   -   -   ---  ---  ---   ---
Lapworth                    10   8   1   0   1    44   44    0   173
Woodbourne                  10   7   2   0   1    37   45    0   157
Earlswood II                10   6   3   0   1    36   43    0   144
Shipston on Stour II        10   5   4   0   1    39   36    0   130
Exhall & Wixford II         10   5   4   0   1    35   32    0   122
Cookhill                    10   5   4   0   1    31   36    0   122
Badsey                      10   4   5   0   1    43   30    0   118
Ashorne                     10   4   5   0   1    38   33    0   116
Long Itchington II          10   1   8   0   1    23   22    0    60
Tanworth & Camp Hill II     10   0   9   0   1    12   23    0    40
 
FOURTH DIVISION              P   W   L   T   A   bat  bwl  ded   pts
---------------              -   -   -   -   -   ---  ---  ---   ---
Bretforton II               10   7   1   0   2    36   40    0   156
Stoneleigh                  10   5   4   0   1    40   41    0   136
Dorridge & Hockley Heath    10   5   4   0   1    33   40    0   128
Inkberrow                   10   5   4   0   1    33   34    0   122
Blockley                    10   5   4   0   1    31   29    0   115
Catherine de Barnes II      10   3   5   0   2    34   39    0   113
Stanway                     10   4   5   0   1    35   30    0   110
Alcester & Ragley II        10   3   5   0   2    42   25    0   107
Overbury II                 10   3   6   0   1    30   31    0    96
Broadway II                 10   3   5   0   2    27   29   20    76
 
FIFTH DIVISION               P   W   L   T   A   bat  bwl  ded   pts
--------------               -   -   -   -   -   ---  ---  ---   ---
Leamington IV               10   8   1   0   1    54   43    0   182
Henley in Arden             10   7   2   0   1    45   34    0   154
Welford on Avon             10   6   3   0   1    44   44    0   153
Stratford Bards             10   6   3   0   1    38   37    0   140
Ashton under Hill II        10   5   4   0   1    47   36    0   138
Great Alne                  10   4   5   0   1    34   42    0   121
Winchcombe II               10   3   6   0   1    35   32    0   102
Rowington II                10   3   6   0   1    31   26    0    92
Earlswood III               10   2   7   0   1    30   28    0    83
Claverdon                   10   1   8   0   1    33   24   20    52
 
SIXTH DIVISION               P   W   L   T   A   bat  bwl  ded   pts
--------------               -   -   -   -   -   ---  ---  ---   ---
Fladbury                     9   6   1   1   1    43   45    0   158
Mickleton                    9   7   1   0   1    32   45    0   152
Alvechurch III               9   5   3   0   1    34   36    0   125
Bearley                      9   4   4   0   1    28   36    0   109
Leek Wootton II              8   4   2   0   2    27   28    0   105
Kineton II                   9   2   4   1   2    24   27    0    86
Stockton                     9   3   4   0   2    20   19    5    74
Lapworth II                  9   2   6   0   1    18   27    0    70
Badsey II                    9   0   8   0   1     4   18   40   -13
 
SEVENTH DIVISION             P   W   L   T   A   bat  bwl  ded   pts
----------------             -   -   -   -   -   ---  ---  ---   ---
Kenilworth Wardens IV        7   6   0   0   1    29   30    0   124
Bidford on Avon II           8   5   2   0   1    36   29    0   120
Kenilworth III               7   4   1   0   2    28   23    0   101
Tanworth & Camp Hill III     8   4   2   0   2    31   22   20    83
Exhall & Wixford III         8   2   5   0   1    29   25    0    79
Earlswood IV                 8   2   4   0   2    19   19    0    68
Warwick III                  8   2   4   0   2    12   19    5    56
Astwood Bank V               8   0   7   0   1     9   20    0    34

Comments

blog comments powered by Disqus