Register

Black Horse Back on Top

Redditch & South Warwickshire Football Combination

Last Updated: Apr 24, 2016 10:46pm
Abbey, Redditch
By Amanda Steward
571d3ea6e17cf.jpg
Share |

Sunday 24 April 2016

Black Horse returned to the top of the Premier Division today after taking all three points from their match against Millfield Rovers. David Edwards scored a hat-trick to help them win 6-1. Austin Ex Apps are following them closely in 3rd place helped by their 5-0 win against South Redditch with a hat-trick scored by Stephen Thorn.

In Division 1 Studley Railway are only 2 points behind the leaders after their 5-1 victory against Redditch Cross today with a hat-trick being scored by Jamie Walsh. In the other game in this division, New Woodland Cottage beat Redolence Park 1-0.

In Group 2 of the Subsidiary Cup, Lodge Park beat VKL 1-0 and Rubery Bridge went on a scoring frenzy beating Redditch Town 10-1, with 4 goals scored by Jordan Durose and a hat-trick by Oliver Birchill.

In Group 3 of the Subsidiary Cup, there was a 1-1 draw between Beoley Village and Rubery Legends.

 

Results 

Premier Division

Austin Ex Apps 5 (S Thorn 3, Cosgrove, Judd) South Redditch 0

Millfield Rovers 1 (Dews) Black Horse 6 (David Edwards 3, Agar, Carter, Hicks)

Division 1

Redolence Park 0 New Woodland Cottage 1 (Price)

Studley Railway 5 (J Walsh 3, R Rignall, M Jovanovic) Redditch Cross 1 (J Bilson)

Subsidiary Cup – Group 1

OKH Sporting Dynamo 4 Royal Oak Alcester 2

Subsidiary Cup – Group 2

Lodge Park 4 (Nolan 2, Teague 2) VKL 1 (Robinson)

Redditch Town 1 (Sargent) Rubery Bridge 10 (Durose 4, Birchill 3, Collins 2, McCall)

Subsidiary Cup – Group 3

Beoley Village 1 (Basharat) Rubery Legends 1 (Booton)

 

Fixtures - Sunday 1 May

Premier Division

CBH Fasteners v Austin Ex Apps

Division 1

Redditch Cross v Redditch Town

Studley Railway v Red Lion

VKL Utd v New Woodland Cottage

Redolence Park v Winyates Wanderers

Subsidiary Cup – Group 1

AFC Lions v Royal Oak Alcester

South Redditch v OKH Sporting Dynamo

Subsidiary Cup – Group 2

Rubery Bridge v Lodge Park

Subsidiary Cup – Group 3

Rubery Legends v Beoley Village

Comments

blog comments powered by Disqus