Register

BSA Takes Centre Stage

B.R.T. Redditch & South Warwickshire Combination

Last Updated: Sep 18, 2014 06:12am
Abbey, Redditch
By Alan Dennis
541a698e9349d.jpg
Share |

WEEKLY ROUND UP.

The BSA Cup took centre stage in this week’s fixtures, with the top two in the Premier Division meeting. Church Hill ran out 4-1 winners against Austin Ex Apprentices.  Adam Guest was the hat trick star as Black Horse won 5-0 at Hizza United, Brogan Halpin scored twice as Alvechurch Sunday defeated Division One rivals CBH Fasteners 3-0. A strong team performance saw Div 1 side Rocklands provide the Cup upset of the day, defeating Premier Division Translift Bendi 3-2. Rubery Bridge avoided a potential banana skin, running out 7-1 winners against Lodge Park RA, [censored] Behan and Daniel Farrell both scoring twice. Matt Layton also found the net twice as Alcester Town beat SHTP 4-2 and Mayfly recorded their first win of the season, defeating Dagnell End Rovers 1-0, Dean Wickett the goalscorer. 

In the Steven Troth Cup, Shaun Maynard grabbed the goal scoring headlines for the week, with 6 goals as Sporting Club Redditch got the better of a 12 goal thriller against Evesham United Sunday. Abbeydale, under Stand in manager Chris Dipple, faced the nail biting prospect of penalties for the second week in a row, after being matched all the way by Rubery Legends, with the scores at 3-3 Devante popped up with a last minute extra time winner . Mikey Anderson scored a hat trick as OKH Sporting Dynamo defeated New Woodland Cottage 6-2 and Rob Stewart scores twice in Winyates Wanderers close 4-3 victory over VKL Utd.

This coming Sunday sees another week of cup dominated action, with Church Hill hosting Black Horse in the Keith Turner Cup at Eldorado Close and In the Jim Fleeman Cup Division Two leaders Winyates Wanderers take on the current holders Rocklands at Old Forge.  

 

RESULTS SUNDAY 14th SEPTEMBER, 2014

BSA CUP: Alvechurch Sunday 3 (Halpin 2, Smith) CBH Fasteners 0; Church Hill 4 (Rob Bunn, White, L Broadhurst, A Blake  Austin Ex Apprentices 1 (L Spink); Hizza United 0 Black Horse 5 (ADAM GUEST 3, Byford, Grubb); Lodge Park RA 1 (Towler) Rubery Bridge 7 (Penny, Farrell 2, Behan 2, Birchill, Wilkins); Mayfly 1 (Wickett) Dagnell End Rovers 0; Millfield Rovers 2 (Dews, Salih) Beoley Village 0; Rocklands 3 (Gifford, Fereday, Kalach) Translift Bendi 2 (Atkinson, Sutton); SHTP 2 (Butters, Brough) Alcester Town 4 (Layton 2, Downey, Dipple)  

STEVEN TROTH CUP; Abbeydale 4 (Devante, Jones 2, Twilton) Rubery Legends 3 (Ja Larna, Jo Larna, Martin); OKH Sporting Dynamo 6 (Sullivan, MIKEY ANDERSON 3, Jackson, Lawlor) New Woodland Cottage 2 (Byng, Butler); Redditch Cross P-P Frankley Athletic; Sporting Club Redditch 7 (Blake, SHAUN MAYNARD 6) Evesham United Sunday 5 (Coe, Goode, BEN MOORMAN 3); VKL United 3 (Underhill, Hadley, Prior) Winyates Wanderers 4 (Underhill, Wright, Stewart 2).

PREMIER DIVISION: Wychbold RBL 1 (Cummings) South Redditch 4 (Rumbold, Poole, Surman, Matthews)

 

FIXTURES SUNDAY 21st SEPTEMBER, 2014

JIM FLEEMAN CUP: Abbeydale v Mayfly; Beoley Village v Frankley Athletic; CBH Fasteners v Dagnell End Rovers; Lodge Park RA v SHTP; Queens Head v Evesham United Sunday; Rubery Legends v New Woodland Cottage; Winyates Wanderers v Rocklands

KEITH TURNER CUP: Austin Ex Apprentices v South Redditch; Church Hill v Black Horse; Fairfield General La Coruna v Translift Bendi.

PREMIER DIVISION: Wychbold RBL v Hizza United.

DIVISION ONE: Alvechurch Sunday v Alcester Sunday.

DIVISION TWO: OKH Sporting Dynamo v VKL Utd; Sporting Club Redditch v Redditch Cross.

WFA SUNDAY JUNIOR CUP: Stoke Sporting v Millfield Rovers.

Photo: File pic


Comments

blog comments powered by Disqus