Register

Champions, Promotion and Relegation

Cotswold Hills Cricket League

Last Updated: Sep 1, 2014 04:23pm
Badsey, Wychavon
By Ron Douglas
54048f4529fd7.jpg
Share |

Results - Saturday 30th August
==============================
 
PREMIER DIVISION
----------------
ELMLEY CASTLE v Long Itchington
Long Itchington 254-7 : Elmley Castle 175 all out
Long Itchington won by 79 runs
Points - Elmley Castle 7 : Long Itchington 22
 
SHIPSTON ON STOUR v Exhall & Wixford
Shipston on Stour 263-9 : Exhall & Wixford 180 all out
Shipston on Stour won by 83 runs
Points - Shipston on Stour 22 : Exhall & Wixford 8
 
EARLSWOOD v Catherine de Barnes
Earlswood 256-5 : Catherine de Barnes 80 all out
Earlswood won by 176 runs
Points - Earlswood 24 : Catherine de Barnes 2
 
BROADWAY v Leamington III
Leamington III 175 all out : Broadway 143 all out
Leamington III won by 32 runs
Points - Broadway 7 : Leamington III 21
 
WELLESBOURNE v Bretforton
Wellesbourne 144 all out : Bretforton 145-8
Bretforton won by 2 wickets
Points - Wellesbourne 6 : Bretforton 18
 
 
FIRST DIVISION
--------------
TANWORTH & CAMP HILL v Rowington
Rowington 120-9 : Tanworth & Camp Hill 123-1
Tanworth & Camp Hill won by 9 wickets
Points - Tanworth & Camp Hill 19 : Rowington 1
 
FISSC v Alcester & Ragley
FISSC 198 all out : Alcester & Ragley 185 all out
FISSC won by 13 runs
Points - FISSC 21 : Alcester & Ragley 9
 
KINETON v Chipping Campden
Chipping Campden 182-8 : Kineton 177 all out
Chipping Campden won by 5 runs
Points - Kineton 8 : Chipping Campden 21
 
ASHTON UNDER HILL v Norton Lindsey
Norton Lindsey 128 all out : Ashton under Hill 132-3
Ashton under Hill won by 7 wickets
Points - Ashton under Hill 20 : Norton Lindsey 3
 
MORETON IN MARSH v Bidford on Avon
Moreton in Marsh 185-8 : Bidford on Avon 186-7
Bidford on Avon won by 3 wickets
Points - Moreton in Marsh 7 : Bidford on Avon 19
 
 
SECOND DIVISION
---------------
OVERBURY v Ebrington
Overbury 102 all out : Ebrington 106-8
Ebrington won by 2 wickets
Points - Overbury 5 : Ebrington 19
 
BADSEY v Warwick CC Staff
Badsey 95 all out : Warwick CC Staff 96-4
Warwick CC Staff won by 6 wickets
Points - Badsey 2 : Warwick CC Staff 20
 
EXHALL & WIXFORD II v Winchcombe
Winchcombe 157-9 : Exhall & Wixford II 103 all out
Winchcombe won by 54 runs
Points - Exhall & Wixford II 5 : Winchcombe 22
 
THE LENCHES v Kenilworth Wardens III
The Lenches 207-4 : Kenilworth Wardens III 167-9
The Lenches won by 40 runs
Points - The Lenches 21 : Kenilworth Wardens III 5
 
TEMPLE GRAFTON v Wellesbourne II
Temple Grafton 245-4 : Wellesbourne II 199-5
Temple Grafton won by 46 runs
Points - Temple Grafton 19 : Wellesbourne II 6
 
 
THIRD DIVISION
--------------
NORTON LINDSEY II v Leek Wootton
Leek Wootton 156-9 : Norton Lindsey II 134 all out
Leek Wootton won by 22 runs
Points - Norton Lindsey II 6 : Leek Wootton 20
 
CATHERINE DE BARNES II v Earlswood II
Catherine de Barnes II 207-6 : Earlswood II 186-7
Catherine de Barnes II won by 21 runs
Points - Catherine de Barnes II 20 : Earlswood II 7
 
ASHORNE v Shipston on Stour II
Shipston on Stour II 151-8 : Ashorne 128 all out
Shipston on Stour II won by 23 runs
Points - Ashorne 6 : Shipston on Stour II 20
 
LONG ITCHINGTON II v Tanworth & Camp Hill II
Tanworth & Camp Hill II 213-6 : Long Itchington II 145-6
Tanworth & Camp Hill II won by 68 runs
Points - Long Itchington II 5 : Tanworth & Camp Hill II 20
 
BRETFORTON II v Woodbourne
 
result awaited
 
 
 
FOURTH DIVISION
---------------
LAPWORTH v Henley in Arden
Lapworth 184 all out : Henley in Arden 126 all out
Lapworth won by 58 runs
Points - Lapworth 21 : Henley in Arden 7
 
DORRIDGE & HOCKLEY HEATH v Inkberrow
Dorridge & Hockley Heath 153-9 : Inkberrow 157-9
Inkberrow won by 1 wickets
Points - Dorridge & Hockley Heath 7 : Inkberrow 17
 
ALCESTER & RAGLEY II v Cookhill
Cookhill 219-9 : Alcester & Ragley II 93 all out
Cookhill won by 126 runs
Points - Alcester & Ragley II 4 : Cookhill 24
 
STANWAY v Overbury II
Overbury II 206-7 : Stanway 152 all out
Overbury II won by 54 runs
Points - Stanway 6 : Overbury II 22
 
GREAT ALNE v Blockley
Great Alne 155-9 : Blockley 158-5
Blockley won by 5 wickets
Points - Great Alne 5 : Blockley 19
 
 
FIFTH DIVISION
--------------
LEAMINGTON IV v Broadway II
Broadway II 204-9 : Leamington IV 205-7
Leamington IV won by 3 wickets
Points - Leamington IV 20 : Broadway II 8
 
WINCHCOMBE II v Earlswood III
Earlswood III 139 all out : Winchcombe II 140-5
Winchcombe II won by 5 wickets
Points - Winchcombe II 19 : Earlswood III 4
 
STONELEIGH v Fladbury
Stoneleigh 219-5 : Fladbury 70 all out
Stoneleigh won by 149 runs
Points - Stoneleigh 24 : Fladbury 2
 
ROWINGTON II v Elmley Castle II
 
Rowington II awarded walk-over
Points - Rowington II 20 : Elmley Castle II 0
 
STRATFORD BARDS v Welford on Avon
Stratford Bards 232-4 : Welford on Avon 214 all out
Stratford Bards won by 18 runs
Points - Stratford Bards 22 : Welford on Avon 7
 
 
SIXTH DIVISION
--------------
BEARLEY v Ashton under Hill II
Ashton under Hill II 238-7 : Bearley 109 all out
Ashton under Hill II won by 129 runs
Points - Bearley 4 : Ashton under Hill II 24
 
STOCKTON v Kineton II
Stockton 93 all out : Kineton II 62 all out
Stockton won by 31 runs
Points - Stockton 19 : Kineton II 7
 
TANWORTH & CAMP HILL III v Badsey II
Tanworth & Camp Hill III 155-8 : Badsey II 124 all out
Tanworth & Camp Hill III won by 31 runs
Points - Tanworth & Camp Hill III 20 : Badsey II 5
 
HENLEY IN ARDEN II v Claverdon
 
result awaited
 
 
ALVECHURCH III v Mickleton
Mickleton 363-3 : Alvechurch III 51 all out
Mickleton won by 312 runs
Points - Alvechurch III 1 : Mickleton 24
 
 
SEVENTH DIVISION
----------------
KENILWORTH WARDENS IV v Exhall & Wixford III
Exhall & Wixford III 198-7 : Kenilworth Wardens IV 125 all out
Exhall & Wixford III won by 73 runs
Points - Kenilworth Wardens IV 5 : Exhall & Wixford III 21
 
COOKHILL II v Kenilworth III
 
Kenilworth III awarded walk-over
Points - Cookhill II 0 : Kenilworth III 20
 
WARWICK III v Earlswood IV
Earlswood IV 121-7 : Warwick III 85-8
Earlswood IV won by 36 runs
Points - Warwick III 3 : Earlswood IV 17
 
LEEK WOOTTON II v Lapworth II
Lapworth II 97 all out : Leek Wootton II 101-3
Leek Wootton II won by 7 wickets
Points - Leek Wootton II 21 : Lapworth II 1
 
BIDFORD ON AVON II v Moreton in Marsh II
 
result awaited
CURRENT LEAGUE TABLES
=====================
P = played     W = won     L = lost     T = tied     A = abandoned
bat = batting points    bwl = bowling points   
ded = points deducted   pts = total points
 
PREMIER DIVISION             P   W   L   T   A   bat  bwl  ded   pts
----------------             -   -   -   -   -   ---  ---  ---   ---
Shipston on Stour           18  12   2   0   4    88   75    0   303
Wellesbourne                18  10   4   1   3    68   68    0   256
Earlswood                   18   8   4   1   5    61   59    0   230
Exhall & Wixford            18   7   5   1   5    67   53    0   220
Leamington III              18   7   8   0   3    51   61    0   197
Bretforton                  18   7   7   0   4    46   54    0   190
Broadway                    18   5   9   0   4    47   66    0   183
Long Itchington             18   4   9   0   5    58   49    0   172
Catherine de Barnes         18   4   9   1   4    39   54    0   158
Elmley Castle               18   3  10   0   5    44   34    0   133
 
FIRST DIVISION               P   W   L   T   A   bat  bwl  ded   pts
--------------               -   -   -   -   -   ---  ---  ---   ---
Bidford on Avon             18  12   1   0   5    71   75    0   291
FISSC                       18   8   5   0   5    48   55    0   208
Alcester & Ragley           18   6   6   0   6    59   54    0   203
Norton Lindsey              18   7   7   0   4    58   52    0   200
Ashton under Hill           18   7   6   0   5    57   47    0   199
Kineton                     18   6   7   0   5    42   58    0   185
Rowington                   18   6   7   0   5    55   43    0   183
Tanworth & Camp Hill        18   5   8   0   5    50   45    0   170
Chipping Campden            18   5   8   0   5    37   57    0   169
Moreton in Marsh            18   3  10   0   5    30   41    0   126
 
SECOND DIVISION              P   W   L   T   A   bat  bwl  ded   pts
---------------              -   -   -   -   -   ---  ---  ---   ---
Winchcombe                  18  10   3   0   5    63   69    0   257
Kenilworth Wardens III      18   9   4   0   5    68   65    0   248
The Lenches                 18   8   6   0   4    58   65    0   223
Warwick CC Staff            18   8   5   0   5    42   52    0   199
Wellesbourne II             18   7   7   0   4    50   57    0   197
Overbury                    18   6   9   0   3    59   57    0   191
Temple Grafton              18   6   8   0   4    55   48    0   183
Ebrington                   18   6   7   0   5    45   48    0   178
Badsey                      18   6   9   0   3    45   51    5   166
Exhall & Wixford II         18   3  11   0   4    42   42    0   134
 
THIRD DIVISION               P   W   L   T   A   bat  bwl  ded   pts
--------------               -   -   -   -   -   ---  ---  ---   ---
Leek Wootton                18  12   2   0   4    77   67    0   284
Norton Lindsey II           18  10   4   0   4    74   54    0   248
Shipston on Stour II        18   9   4   0   5    60   66    0   241
Woodbourne                  17   8   3   0   6    48   53    0   211
Earlswood II                18   7   5   0   6    59   50    0   209
Tanworth & Camp Hill II     18   6   8   0   4    50   50    0   180
Ashorne                     18   5   8   0   5    50   53    0   178
Long Itchington II          18   4   9   0   5    45   42    0   152
Catherine de Barnes II      18   3  10   0   5    31   43   20   109
Bretforton II               17   1  12   0   4    19   37   35    51
 
FOURTH DIVISION              P   W   L   T   A   bat  bwl  ded   pts
---------------              -   -   -   -   -   ---  ---  ---   ---
Lapworth                    18  13   0   0   5    66   76    0   297
Cookhill                    18   9   5   0   4    59   72    0   241
Blockley                    18   9   6   0   3    57   54    0   216
Stanway                     18   7   6   0   5    54   64    0   213
Inkberrow                   18   6   7   0   5    54   47    0   186
Overbury II                 18   7   7   0   4    49   43    5   177
Alcester & Ragley II        18   5   9   0   4    51   43    0   164
Dorridge & Hockley Heath    18   5   8   0   5    39   47    0   161
Henley in Arden             18   4   9   0   5    43   41    0   149
Great Alne                  18   2  10   0   6    24   39   20    93
 
FIFTH DIVISION               P   W   L   T   A   bat  bwl  ded   pts
--------------               -   -   -   -   -   ---  ---  ---   ---
Stoneleigh                  18  11   1   0   6    77   71    0   288
Broadway II                 18  11   4   0   3    81   68    0   274
Leamington IV               18  11   1   0   6    70   66    5   271
Rowington II                18   8   5   0   5    61   40    0   206
Winchcombe II               18   6   7   1   4    59   51    0   195
Welford on Avon             18   6   8   0   4    52   55    0   187
Stratford Bards             18   6   7   0   5    45   47    0   177
Earlswood III               18   4   8   1   5    44   49    0   163
Fladbury                    18   2  11   0   5    37   35    0   117
Elmley Castle II            18   1  14   0   3    18   23   90   -24
 
SIXTH DIVISION               P   W   L   T   A   bat  bwl  ded   pts
--------------               -   -   -   -   -   ---  ---  ---   ---
Claverdon                   16  11   1   0   4    66   62    0   258
Ashton under Hill II        16   7   5   0   4    57   57    0   204
Mickleton                   16   9   3   0   4    51   60   20   201
Stockton                    16   9   2   0   5    47   59   25   196
Bearley                     16   5   6   0   5    38   47    0   160
Kineton II                  16   4   7   0   5    29   45    0   139
Badsey II                   16   3   9   0   4    26   36   20    92
Alvechurch III              16   2   9   0   5    30   33   20    88
Tanworth & Camp Hill III    16   1   9   0   6    22   22   60    24
Henley in Arden II           0   0   0   0   0     0    0    0     0
 
SEVENTH DIVISION             P   W   L   T   A   bat  bwl  ded   pts
----------------             -   -   -   -   -   ---  ---  ---   ---
Leek Wootton II             16   9   2   0   5    47   66    0   228
Lapworth II                 16   9   2   0   5    65   39    0   219
Kenilworth III              16   9   4   0   3    57   54    0   216
Exhall & Wixford III        16   6   4   0   6    49   45    0   184
Bidford on Avon II          16   6   6   0   4    48   54    0   182
Kenilworth Wardens IV       16   5   8   0   3    60   53    0   178
Earlswood IV                16   3   6   0   7    21   30    0   116
Warwick III                 16   2  10   0   4    16   31   20    67
Cookhill II                 16   2   9   0   5    19   24   60    28
Moreton in Marsh II          0   0   0   0   0     0    0    0     0

Comments

blog comments powered by Disqus