Register

County Cup Draws Announced

North Midlands RFU

Last Updated: Jul 6, 2016 08:53pm
Evesham, Wychavon
By Paul Bolton
577d619d46b9e.jpg
Share |

North Midlands Cup holders Birmingham & Solihull could meet Newport in a re-match of last season’s final in next season’s quarter-finals.

The Bees, who beat Newport in May by virtue of scoring more tries after the scores were level 20-20 after 80 minutes, have been given a bye through next season’s preliminary round.

They will then have home advantage in the quarter-finals where they will meet either Dudley Kingswinford or Newport.

D-K will have home advantage against Newport for the preliminary round tie on October 15.

In the other preliminary round ties Moseley Oak will host Hereford with Whitchurch entertaining Bournville.

Kidderminster Carolians, holders of the North Midlands Shield, have also been given a bye through next season’s preliminary round.

They will begin their title defence with an away first round tie at either Edwardians or Ludlow.

Bredon Star, who won the North Midlands Vase for the first time in May, will also be away for their first match in their title defence.

Bredon will travel to play either Dixonians or Market Drayton having been given a bye through the preliminary round.

All three North Midlands competitions will again include a Plate tournament for sides beaten in the early rounds of the main competition.

North Midlands Cup

Preliminary round draw: Moseley Oak v Hereford, Dudley Kingswinford v Newport, Whitchurch v Bournville. Ties to be played on October 15.

Quarter-finals draw: Worcester Wanderers v Bridgnorth, Bromsgrove v Whitchurch or Bournville, Birmingham & Solihull v Dudley Kingswinford or Newport, Old Halesonians v Moseley Oak or Hereford.

North Midlands Shield

Preliminary round draw: Ledbury v Evesham, Edwardians v Ludlow, Clee Hill v Woodrush, Telford Hornets v Harborne. Ties to be played on or before September 3.

First round draw: Camp Hill v Veseyans, Old Saltleians v Malvern, Cleobury Mortimer v Old Yardleians, Shrewsbury v Oswestry, Telford Hornets or Harborne v Stourbridge Lions, Droitwich v Ledbury or Evesham, Clee Hill or Woodrush v Upton on Severn, Edwardians or Ludlow v Kidderminster Carolians.

North Midlands Vase

Preliminary round draw: Warley v Stourport, Dixonians v Market Drayton, Greyhound v Dudley Wasps, Ross on Wye v Aldridge, Birmingham Exiles v Tenbury, Chaddesley Corbett v Birmingham CS. Ties to be played on or before September 3.

First round draw: Bishops Castle v Yardley & District, Church Stretton v Bromyard, Birmingham Exiles or Tenbury v Five Ways OE, Pershore v Kings Norton, Ross on Wye or Aldridge v Redditch, Chaddesley Corbett or Birmingham CS v Warley or Stourport, Greyhound or Dudley Wasps v Aston OE, Dixonians or Market Drayton v Bredon Star.

Comments

blog comments powered by Disqus