Register

Cup Final Place for CBH Fasteners

Redditch & South Warwickshire Football Combination

Last Updated: Mar 14, 2016 06:59pm
Abbey, Redditch
By Amanda Steward
56e709db9a930.jpg
Share |

On a lovely spring morning we had our third cup final’s opponents decided – well done to CBH Fasteners on gaining your place in the BSA Cup Final where they will play OKH Sporting Dynamo.  The game between South Redditch and CBH finished 3-3 at the end of 90 minutes and CBH finished the game off in extra time, with the final score being 4-3.

In the Premier Division 17 goals were scored in only 2 games.  OKH beat Lodge Park 6-3 with 2 goals by Nash for OKH and a hat-trick for Peter Murphy for Lodge Park.  Black Horse beat Millfields 7-1 with all if their goals being scored by 7 different players.

In Division One Beoley Village left it late to win their game against Redditch Cross.  Cross were 4-1 up with 30 minutes to go and 5 more goals were scored (hat-trick by Meet and hat-trick by Hurley) to finish the game 6-4.

Redolence Park beat AFC Lions in a high scoring game with the match finishing 6-4, with another hat-trick scored by Andy Seager for Redolence Park.

Redditch Town held Royal Oak to a 3-all drawer and New Woodland Cottage held Rubery Legends to a 2-all drawer.

Studley Railway have moved to Round 2 of the Evesham Hospital Cup after beating Bear from the Evesham Sunday League 4-2.

 

Results/Scorers

Premier Division

OKH 6 (Nash 2, Sullivan, Skerrett, Payne, Tranter) Lodge Park 3 (Peter Murphy 3)

Black Horse 7 (Dan Carter 2, Robbie Bunn, David Edwards, Steve Roche, Sean Brain, Robbie Agar) Millfields 1 (Shane Smith)

Division 1

Beoley Village 6 (Meet 3, Hurley 3) Redditch Cross 4 (Priddle 2, Morris, Rossiter) (Cross were 4-1 up with 30 mins left)

Redolence Park 6 (Andy Seager 3, Paul Jeynes, Ryan Bromhead, Timothy Lees) AFC Lions 4 (Ashley Atkinson, Matt Bailey, Tommy Williams Jamie Taylor)

Redditch Town 3 (Adams, Hale, Nichols) Royal Oak 3 (Tyrell, Jones, Watson)

New Woodland Cottage 2 (Adam Crombie 2) Rubery Legends 2 (Jake Booton, Matthew Batchelor)

BSA Cup – Semi Final

South Redditch 3 (Gaffney 3) CBH 4 (Parish 3, Walker) AET 3-3

Evesham Hospital Cup

Bear 2 Studley Railway 4

 

Fixtures for Sunday 20 March

Hunt Crane Cup – Qtr Final

Lodge Park v VKL Utd

Jim Fleeman Cup – Qtr Final

Redditch Town v New Woodland Cottage

Premier Division

Rubery Bridge v Black Horse

First Division

Studley Railway v Redolence Park

Rubery Legends v Winyates Wanderers

Royal Oak Alcester v Redditch Cross

Subsidiary Group 1

South Redditch v AFC Lions

Subsidiary Group 3

Beoley Village v Millfield Rovers

BCFA Roger Wood Sunday Cup – Semi Final

Austin Ex-Apps v Drayton

Bromsgrove Charity Cup – Semi Final

Meadow Park v CBH Fasteners

Comments

blog comments powered by Disqus