Register

Premier Division goes down to the wire

Warwickshire Cricket League Results

Last Updated: Aug 23, 2016 06:28pm
Stratford-upon-Avon, Stratford-on-Avon
By Graham Seal
57bc874ecf6a1.jpg
Share |

Saturday 20th August 2016

The Premier division is still going down to the wire Nuneaton, Bedworth and Olton all getting the better of their results. Nuneaton with 24 points for a win at Studley increased the lead over Beworth to 13 points, when Bedworth could only draw with Highway Spartans in a high scoring match; Olton won but only received 20 points and are a further 10 points back. All 3 teams are separated by less than 1 win with 4 to go, and the top 2 meet at Bedworth on the 3rd September

As we go into the last day for some divisions next weekend 

Division 7 could go any of 3 ways with several teams still looking for second.

Division 8 East sees Kenilworth leading but needing a win as Attleborough have a game to play on the 3rd September

Division 8 West is equally close with any of the top 4 potentially being champions on the last day

Division 9 East see the top 2 spots secured by Star Alvis and Birmingham Avengers but in which order is up fro grabs on the last day.

Division 9 West sees Wishaw with a chance to catch Attock and Heart of England, 2 of these teams will form the top 2

Division 10 East See Copsewood able to challenge Warwick and Rugby who hold the top spots but only with 2 wins in their remaining matches

Division 10 West has Solihull Blossomfiled and Handsworth first and second clear of the rest but in which order will those 2 finish

Division 11 East has Bablake and Standard as the top 2 but again who will be top and who second is open

Division 11 West has Lyndworth champion with 298 points but second place is wide open

Division 12 East is between Coleshill, Corley and Standard

Diviison 12 West sees Pick Wick well placed to take one of the top 2 spots and Aston with a lead over Moseley Ashfield who could still gain second with results going there way

 

Best Performances
Top team score ANSLEY SPORTS 1STS 340 for 5 against KENILWORTH 2NDs in Division 8 East
Lowest team score MASSEY FERGUSON 1STS 64 all out against OAKFIELD 1STS in Division 4

Individual Batting

  • David Edmunds 207, for KENILWORTH 1STS against ASTON 1STS, in Division 1
  • T Garala 188, for THIMBLEMILL 1STS against BARBY 2NDS, in Division 7
  • D Jakeman 161, for ANSLEY SPORTS 1STS against KENILWORTH 2NDs, in Division 8 East

Individual Bowling

  • H Ikram 7 for 41, for PEUGEOT CNW 3RDS against ASTON MANOR 3RDS, in Division 6
  • C Preston 6 for 30, for SOUTHAM 1STS against KINGS HEATH 2NDS, in Division 4
  • Satish 6 for 34, for BABLAKE OB 2NDS against STAR ALVIS 1STS, in Division 4

Premier Division

Bablake Ob 1sts 176 for 5 ,20 points defeated Solihull Municipal 1sts 174 for 7 ,4 points by 5 wkts

Bedworth 1sts 290 for 6 ,17 points, Matt Pickering 82, Ross Parnell 109 Not Out, Amandeep Hallat 2 For 36 drew with Highway Spartans 1sts 272 for 8 ,10 points, Amandeep Hallat 94, Ryan Parnell 3 For 35, Jaskaran Brahach 3 For 50

Kings Heath 1sts 151 for 7 ,4 points, J.Baker 45 lost to Hampton & Solihull 1sts 152 for 5 ,20 points by 5 wkts

Olton & Ww 1sts 101 for 4 ,20 points, Marc Webb 41, Ian Raven 1 For 7 defeated Ambleside 1sts 100 for 10 ,1 points, David Mills 50, Aristides Karvelas 3 For 8, Philip Trilloe 3 For 14 by 6 wkts

Rugby 1sts 193 for 10 ,6 points, Steve Ward 50, Akmal Bashir 4 For 42, Shoaib Khalil 4 For 44 lost to Coleshill 1sts 194 for 8 ,24 points, Deon Patel 47, Raj Chohan 3 For 34 by 2 wkts

Studley 1sts 169 for 7 ,3 points, Williams 81 lost to Nuneaton 1sts 170 for 3 ,24 points, Jakemen 49 Smart 47 by 7 wkts


Division 1

Bronze 1sts 109 for 10 ,3 points, Zaman 5-24 lost to Pak Shaheen 1sts 197 for 8 ,24 points, Atif 42 Quman 46 by 88 runs

Kenilworth 1sts 312 for 4 ,16 points, David Edmunds 207 not out Chris Prophet 60 drew with Aston 1sts 248 for 6 ,9 points, Raza 51 Iqbal 89

Old Edwardians 1sts 126 for 10 ,1 points, Raja Jhangzeb 41, Stephen Gardner (Jnr) 3 For 29, Brendan Morgan 4 For 24 lost to Fillongley 1sts 127 for 0 ,20 points, Andrew Carty 76, Janaid Khan 1 For 9 by 10 wkts

Standard 1sts 176 for 10 ,16 points drew with Barby 1sts 136 for 7 ,9 points, Liam Windridge 41, James Wynn Evans 5 For 40

Water Orton 1sts 170 for 2 ,20 points, G Roscola 77* A Murray 64* defeated Knowle Village 1sts 168 for 10 ,2 points, R Morgan 5-18 E Mohammed 65 by 8 wkts

Weoley Hill 1sts 232 for 9 ,16 points drew with Four Oaks Saints 1sts 129 for 6 ,9 points


Division 2

Dunlop Stars 1sts 190 for 10 ,5 points lost to Solihull B'field 1sts 191 for 6 ,20 points by 4 wkts

Hunningham 1sts 161 for 10 ,24 points defeated Moseley Ashfield 1sts 143 for 10 ,5 points by 18 runs

Leamington Khalsa 1sts 152 for 4 ,24 points defeated Castle Brom 1sts 151 for 10 ,3 points by 1 runs

Pickwick P&m 1sts 224 for 7 ,11 points, M. Sager 89 drew with Nether Whitacre 1sts 198 for 7 ,16 points, A. Murphy 75 M. Lawrence 74

Wishaw 1sts 96 for 10 ,0 points, M.Kirkham 26, W.Falconer 5-20, D.Ronneback 3-31 lost to Corley 1sts 97 for 0 ,20 points, D.Rogers 46no, P.Williams 38no by 10 wkts

Wolvey 1sts 222 for 6 ,20 points, Gisbourne 68 defeated Lyndworth 1sts 218 for 7 ,6 points, Waqar 84 no by 4 wkts


Division 3

Aston Unity 1sts 208 for 8 ,18 points drew with Bournville 1sts 221 for 9 ,11 points

Atherstone Town 1st 271 for 8 ,16 points, M Alcock 73, D Privett 65 drew with Rowland United 1sts 168 for 5 ,7 points, R Monsell 103

Knowle & Dorridge 3rds 146 for 2 ,20 points defeated Bedworth 2nds 142 for 10 ,1 points by 8 wkts

Marston Green 1sts 0 for 0 ,4 points abandoned North Warw 1sts 0 for 0 ,4 points

Rmcc 1sts 68 for 10 ,3 points lost to Rugby 2nds 225 for 7 ,24 points, Gaurav Kumar 38, Naresh Sona Kaushal 5 For 18 by 157 runs

Walmley 3rds 136 for 10 ,2 points lost to Sheldon Marl'gh 1sts 137 for 4 ,20 points by 6 wkts


Division 4

Attock 3rds 92 for 4 ,24 points, Ibrahim Qayyum 28* Anas Saleem 27 H Greenway 2/22 defeated Bulkington 1sts 91 for 10 ,1 points, E Greenway 36 M Ison 29 Asif Suleman 5/18 by 6 wkts

Collycroft 1sts 0 for 0 ,4 points abandoned Pickwick P&m 2nds 0 for 0 ,4 points

Massey Ferguson 1sts 64 for 10 ,0 points lost to Oakfield 1sts 65 for 0 ,20 points, Kuran Sharma 17, David Odwell 5 For 24, Matthew Shipman 3 For 16 by 10 wkts

Nuneaton 2nds 252 for 4 ,17 points, Gledhill 91 Greenwood 90 187 first wicket partnership drew with Olton & Ww 2nds 222 for 7 ,9 points, Ceilam 64 Lovick 3-27

Southam 1sts 73 for 5 ,20 points, P.Yadav 30no, A.Evans 3 For 30 defeated Kings Heath 2nds 72 for 10 ,2 points, L.Baker 34no, C.Preston 6 For 30, I.Ward 3 For 30 by 5 wkts

Star Alvis 1sts 212 for 9 ,17 points, D.Pathak 56 Satish 6 for 34  drew with Bablake Ob 2nds 166 for 8 ,10 points


Division 5

Four Oaks Saints 2nds 180 for 8 ,4 points, Jian Cyriac 66, Satveer Kang 3 For 28, Manu Sehgal 3 For 28 lost to Old Edwardians 2nds 184 for 3 ,20 points, Moein Faruqui 67 Not Out, Aarjav Jain 2 For 43 by 7 wkts

Highway Spartans 2nds 243 for 5 ,20 points defeated Bablake Ob 3rds 240 for 8 ,6 points, Ashley Atwal 87, Toby Curran 64 Not Out, Phil Mann 2 For 58 by 5 wkts

Lyndworth 2nds 0 for 0 ,4 points abandoned Warwick 1sts 0 for 0 ,4 points

Moseley 3rds 0 for 0 ,4 points abandoned Wythall 1sts 0 for 0 ,4 points

Pak Shaheen 2nds 117 for 10 ,4 points lost to Water Orton 2nds 156 for 10 ,24 points by 39 runs

Sheldon Marl'gh 2nds 0 for 0 ,4 points abandoned Wilnecote 1sts 0 for 0 ,4 points


Division 6

Coleshill 2nds 0 for 0 ,4 points abandoned Ward End Unity 1sts 0 for 0 ,4 points

Copsewood Wiw 1sts 123 for 9 ,8 points drew with Standard 2nds 159 for 9 ,16 points

Corley 2nds 212 for 10 ,8 points, Damian Shaw 83, Qasver Haider 4 For 40 lost to Continental Star 1sts 277 for 9 ,24 points, Shaban Hussain 44, Adam Mist 2 For 43 by 65 runs

Peugeot Cnw 3rds 283 for 5 ,24 points, S Chandra 135, D Allen 67, K Latham 40 defeated Aston Manor 3rds 136 for 10 ,3 points, A Singh 75, H Ikram 7-41 by 147 runs

Solihull Municipal 2nds 186 for 9 ,16 points drew with Bronze 2nds 162 for 8 ,10 points, Amjad Aziz 58, Arbaz Khan 5 For 52


Division 7

Ambleside 2nds 0 for 0 ,4 points abandoned Weoley Hill 2nds 0 for 0 ,4 points

Aston 2nds 219 for 5 ,24 points, S Ahmed 60. Naeem Khan 48 defeated Dunlop Stars 2nds 159 for 10 ,4 points by 60 runs

Barby 2nds 178 for 5 ,7 points drew with Thimblemill 1sts 332 for 6 ,16 points, Jack Bennett 92, Omer Hanif 2 For 12

Bournville 2nds 0 for 0 ,4 points abandoned Bridge Trust Ob 1sts 0 for 0 ,4 points

Knowle Village 2nds 155 for 10 ,4 points lost to Griff & Coton 1sts 158 for 5 ,20 points by 5 wkts


Division 8 East

Ansley Sports 1sts 340 for 5 ,16 points, D.jakeman 161 C.Davies 109 drew with Kenilworth 2nds 206 for 5 ,8 points

Attleborough 1sts 0 for 0 ,24 points defeated Leamington Khalsa 2nds 0 for 0 ,-5 points by 0 runs

Fillongley 2nds 0 for 0 ,4 points abandoned Berkswell 3rds 0 for 0 ,4 points

Highway Spartans 3rds 0 for 0 ,4 points abandoned Rmcc 2nds 0 for 0 ,4 points

Stockingford 1sts 0 for 0 ,4 points abandoned Nuneaton 3rds 0 for 0 ,4 points


Division 8 West

Castle Brom 2nds 85 for 10 ,1 points lost to Studley 2nds 86 for 3 ,20 points by 7 wkts

Continental Star 2nds 0 for 0 ,4 points abandoned Olton & Ww 3rds 0 for 0 ,4 points

Hampton & Solihull 2nds 217 for 4 ,6 points, P.Roberts 91 lost to Walmley 4ths 218 for 5 ,20 points, B.Hussain 95* by 5 wkts

Moseley Ashfield 2nds 184 for 1 ,20 points defeated Aston Unity 2nds 183 for 6 ,3 points, Kee Tan 1 For 34 by 9 wkts

Solihull B'field 2nds 217 for 6 ,24 points defeated Willclare 1sts 216 for 7 ,6 points by 4 wkts

Division 9 East

Castle Brom 3rds 0 for 0 ,4 points abandoned Bedworth 3rds 0 for 0 ,4 points

Nether Whitacre 2nds 0 for 0 ,4 points abandoned Birmingham Ave 1sts 0 for 0 ,4 points

North Warw 2nds 123 for 10 ,1 points lost to Atherstone Town 2nds 124 for 4 ,20 points by 6 wkts

Nuneaton 4ths 222 for 7 ,8 points, Hamza Javed 45 Not Out, Harry Bond 3 For 29 lost to Star Alvis 2nds 225 for 9 ,20 points, Sanil Chohan 62, George Ball 62 Not Out, Tom Lane 3 For 49 by 1 wkts

Oakfield 2nds 335 for 3 ,15 points drew with Hunningham 2nds 230 for 3 ,7 points, Nicholas Gristwood 131, Johnny Abbott 131, Tom Mckenzie 2 For 87


Division 9 West

Bridge Trust Ob 2nds 0 for 0 ,4 points abandoned Shenley Fields 1sts 0 for 0 ,4 points

Heart Of England 1sts 231 for 8 ,15 points drew with Wishaw 2nds 190 for 3 ,10 points, Rajini Chandru 44

Kings Heath 3rds 0 for 0 ,4 points abandoned Attock 4ths 0 for 0 ,4 points

Olton & Ww 4ths 273 for 7 ,15 points drew with Four Oaks Saints 3rds 195 for 4 ,8 points, Husnain Tariq 79, Dominic Paver 59, Owen Daykin 2 For 31

Sutton Coldfield 3rds 0 for 0 ,4 points abandoned Old Edwardians 3rds 0 for 0 ,4 points


Division 10 East

Ambleside 3rds 0 for 0 ,4 points abandoned Copsewood Wiw 2nds 0 for 0 ,4 points

Bulkington 2nds 203 for 6 ,18 points, J.Conneely 98 drew with Peugeot Cnw 4ths 190 for 9 ,9 points, A.Bassir 96

Rowland United 2nds 0 for 0 ,-5 points lost to Wolvey 2nds 0 for 0 ,24 points by 10 wkts

Rugby 3rds 0 for 0 ,24 points defeated Collycroft 2nds 0 for 0 ,-5 points by 0 runs

Warwick 2nds 238 for 7 ,24 points, Yogesh Kumar 102 Not Out, Simon McLellan 56, Nabeel Safdar 2 For 23 defeated Massey Ferguson 2nds 97 for 10 ,3 points, Nabeel Safdar 62 Not Out, Safiq Shaikh 3 For 11 by 141 runs


Division 10 West

Selly Park 1sts 216 for 6 ,6 points, C Milliard 64 lost to Four Oaks Saints 4ths 217 for 6 ,20 points, Verma - 82no Farmer - 52 by 4 wkts

Solihull B'field 3rds 144 for 3 ,20 points defeated Moseley 4ths 143 for 9 ,2 points by 7 wkts

Walmley 5ths 133 for 10 ,2 points lost to Handsworth 3rds 137 for 3 ,20 points by 7 wkts

Ward End Unity 2nds 0 for 0 ,4 points abandoned Weoley Hill 3rds 0 for 0 ,4 points

Wythall 2nds 129 for 10 ,2 points lost to Knowle Village 3rds 130 for 4 ,20 points by 6 wkts


Division 11 East

Bablake Ob 4ths 0 for 0 ,4 points abandoned Newbold 1sts 0 for 0 ,4 points

Bedworth 4ths 0 for 0 ,-5 points lost to Newdigate 1sts 0 for 0 ,24 points by 10 wkts

Fillongley 3rds 0 for 0 ,4 points abandoned Pak Shaheen 3rds 0 for 0 ,4 points

Griff & Coton 2nds 175 for 8 ,3 points lost to Standard 3rds 178 for 1 ,20 points by 9 wkts

Willow 1sts 0 for 0 ,4 points abandoned Highway Spartans 4ths 0 for 0 ,4 points


Division 11 West

Hampton & Solihull 3rds 0 for 0 ,4 points abandoned Solihull Municipal 3rds 0 for 0 ,4 points

Lyndworth 3rds 0 for 0 ,4 points abandoned Marston Green 2nds 0 for 0 ,4 points

Sheldon Marl'gh 3rds 0 for 0 ,4 points abandoned Bournville 3rds 0 for 0 ,4 points

Shenley Fields 2nds 0 for 0 ,4 points abandoned Smethwick 3rds 0 for 0 ,4 points


Division 12 East

Newdigate 2nds 0 for 0 ,4 points abandoned Coleshill 3rds 0 for 0 ,4 points

Standard 4ths 0 for 0 ,24 points defeated Nuneaton 5ths 0 for 0 ,-5 points by 0 runs

Wilnecote 2nds 0 for 0 ,24 points defeated Oakfield 3rds 0 for 0 ,-5 points by 0 runs

Southam 2nds 136 for 10 ,4 points, O.Whitehouse 3 For 27 lost to Atherstone Town 3rds 137 for 7 ,20 points, J.Cameron 33, P.Yadav 4 For 25 by 3 wkts


Division 12 West

Aston Unity 3rds 98 for 10 ,1 points, Shahid 54 Aqib 5 - 28 lost to Pickwick P&m 3rds 101 for 4 ,24 points by 6 wkts

Four Oaks Saints 5ths 0 for 0 ,4 points abandoned Aston 3rds 0 for 0 ,4 points

Streetly 3rds 151 for 4 ,20 points, Mosley 61 not out  defeated Sutton Coldfield 4ths 150 for 5 ,3 points by 6 wkts

Studley 3rds 177 for 10 ,4 points, Jones 56 lost to Moseley Ashfield 3rds 178 for 3 ,20 points, R. Ali 87* by 7 wkts

Thimblemill 2nds 204 for 5 ,16 points, Mohammed Shaffique 45, Alex Carey 1 For 10 drew with Walmley 6ths 109 for 6 ,4 points, Pranav Gajula 35, Mohammed Shaffique 3 For 7


Comments

blog comments powered by Disqus