Register

Premiership Remains 3 Horse Race

Warwickshire Cricket League Results

Last Updated: Aug 24, 2015 08:09pm
Southam, Stratford-on-Avon
By Graham Seal
55db6bb2c9fc1.jpeg
Share |

Best Performances
Top team score Bablake OB 2nds 327 for 4 against Handsworth 2nds in Division 4

Lowest team score Four Oaks Saints 1sts 45 all out against Olton & West Warwickshire 1sts in Premier

Individual Batting

  • A Belfield 151, for Moseley 3rds against Sheldon Marlborough 2nds, in Division 5
  • A Saleem 145, for Attock 4ths against Wythall 2nds, in Division 10 West
  • Milliard 145, for Selly Park 1sts against Marston Green 3rds, in Division 11 West

Individual Bowling

  • I Khan 6 for 6, for Sheldon Marlborough 1sts against Rowland Utd 1sts, in Division 3
  • S Whatsize 6 for 28, for Corley 3rds against Oakfield 3rds, in Division 12 East
  • N Gandhi 6 for 33, for Marston Green 2nds against Star Alvis 1sts, in Division 4


As the league season draws to a close in Divsions 7 and below some of the champions have started to emerge. Congratulations to Dunlop and Attleborough in division 8 East, both clubs won on Saturday and will fight out the top 2 places

  • Aston 2s who are run away winners of Division 8 West
  • Berkswell and Ansley who will be first and second in Division 9 East
  • Aston Unity with 18 points on the day, topped the 300 mark in division 9 West and will be champions
  • Birmingham Avengers, champions of Division 10 East
  • Attock and Bridge Trust who will finish first and second in division 10 West
  • Division 11 East were Rugby are champions with a massive 351 points and 13 wins from 17, Copsewood will be second

The Copsewood club in Coventry had a busy weekend playing a rearranged fixture for their 2nd XI on Sunday and 3 fixtures in the weekend. The club is making a comeback in the WCL this year and their first XI top division 7 by 2 point from continental star and have 2 games to play despite being on the wrong end of a drawn game on Saturday. Thimblemill getting a respectable 200 for 6 which Copsewood could not chase down. Ward end unity are still in touch in this one and play Copsewood in a rearranged fixture on 5th September. Their 2nd XI with 2 20 point wins at the weekend beating Willow and Southam secured 2nd spot despite rivals Ambleside also winning.

The premier division remains a 3 horse race, and no change as Olton and West Warwicks, Handsworth and Marston Green all won against clubs in the lower half. A few may already have noticed that this could go down to the last day were Handsworth host Olton and West Warwicks in what would be if the match happened today the decider.

State of the divisions

 

Winners

Runners up

Div 7

Copsewood, Continental Star. or Ward End unity

Copsewood, Continental Star. or Ward End unity

Div 8 East

Dunlop

Atlleborough or Stockingford

Div 8 West

Not yet decided, Aston favourites

Not yet decided

Div 9 East

Berkswell or Ansley Sports

Ansley Sports or Berkswell

Div 9 West

Aston Unity

Continental Star

Div 10 East

Birmingham Avengers or Nuneaton

Not yet decided

Div 10 West

Attock or Bridge Trust

Attock or Bridge Trust

Div 11 East

Rugby

Copsewood

Div 11 West

Not yet decided

Not yet decided

Div 12 East

Not yet decided

Not yet decided

Div 12 West

Not yet decided

Not yet decided

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Premier 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Olton & Ww 

18

12

0

1

1

3

1

28

317

Handsworth 

18

11

0

3

0

2

2

31

311

Marston Green 

18

9

0

3

2

3

1

50

295

Rugby 

18

9

0

0

2

5

2

31

253

Nuneaton 

18

6

1

4

1

5

1

57

251

Bedworth 

18

8

0

1

2

5

2

30

242

Bablake Ob 

18

8

0

2

1

6

1

39

241

Hampton & Solihull 

18

6

0

0

5

5

2

36

186

Ambleside 

18

3

1

2

2

9

1

65

173

Solihull Municipal 

18

3

0

2

1

10

2

55

145

Kenilworth 

18

1

0

2

2

11

2

64

120

Four Oaks Saints 

18

1

0

1

2

13

1

53

97

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 1 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Studley 

18

10

0

2

1

3

2

35

285

Knowle Village 

18

8

0

4

0

5

1

52

276

Coleshill 

18

9

0

2

1

5

1

51

274

Highway 

18

9

0

1

2

4

2

40

270

Pak Shaheen 

18

9

0

1

0

6

2

34

259

Barby 

18

6

0

4

1

5

2

58

246

Standard 

18

7

0

2

1

6

2

48

239

Fillongley 

18

6

0

1

1

8

2

54

208

Weoley Hill 

18

6

0

0

2

8

2

37

191

Bronze 

18

4

0

1

4

7

2

53

169

Southam 

18

4

0

2

0

11

1

53

165

Solihull B'Field 

18

0

0

0

7

10

1

64

84

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 2 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Aston 

18

10

0

4

1

2

1

44

316

Old Edwardians 

18

10

0

4

0

2

2

37

290

Lyndworth 

18

7

1

2

2

4

2

52

252

Leamington Khalsa 

18

6

0

4

2

4

2

54

243

Pickwick P&M 

18

6

0

3

1

6

2

51

237

Corley 

18

5

1

3

3

5

1

74

236

Hunningham 

18

4

0

4

4

5

1

77

231

Nether Whitacre 

18

5

0

3

4

5

1

65

229

Castle Brom 

18

4

0

3

3

7

1

69

201

Wishaw 

18

4

0

1

5

6

2

62

186

Atherstone Town

18

2

0

2

3

10

1

65

145

Knowle & Dorridge 

18

1

0

1

6

8

2

89

140

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 3 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Moseley Ashfield 

16

12

0

2

1

0

1

19

321

Dunlop Coventry 

17

8

0

3

0

4

2

44

262

Wolvey 

16

9

0

2

0

4

1

30

262

Sheldon Marl'Gh 

17

7

0

1

2

5

2

42

236

North Warw 

16

6

0

4

1

5

0

48

234

Bournville 

16

5

0

4

2

4

1

59

219

Rmcc 

16

3

0

3

4

5

1

53

169

Rowland United 

16

4

0

1

2

7

2

37

151

Walmley 

17

3

0

1

2

10

1

57

138

Bulkington 

17

3

0

1

3

9

1

45

131

Massey Ferguson 

16

1

0

0

5

8

2

53

101

 

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 4 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Bedworth 

18

9

0

3

2

2

2

42

292

Marston Green 

18

10

0

2

2

3

1

38

274

Aston Unity 

18

7

0

5

0

6

0

56

266

Rugby 

18

6

0

3

5

2

2

63

261

Bablake Ob 

18

9

0

2

1

5

1

26

250

Star Alvis 

18

7

1

2

2

5

1

46

240

Oakfield 

18

6

1

1

2

6

2

55

221

Handsworth 

18

6

0

2

2

7

1

54

214

Nuneaton 

18

5

0

2

4

6

1

64

212

Olton & Ww 

18

5

0

1

2

9

1

62

192

Warwick 

18

4

0

1

1

11

1

50

150

Wilnecote 

18

2

0

0

1

14

1

56

106

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 5 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Collycroft 

18

12

0

1

0

3

2

30

311

Pickwick P&M 

18

12

0

0

1

4

1

21

297

Attock 

18

11

0

4

0

2

1

27

285

Moseley 

18

9

0

2

2

3

2

40

276

Pak Shaheen 

18

6

0

2

2

6

2

65

233

Four Oaks Saints 

18

6

0

3

1

7

1

54

230

Wythall 

18

5

1

2

2

6

2

66

224

Highway 

18

6

0

1

2

7

2

45

211

Sheldon Marl'Gh 

18

6

1

0

3

7

1

43

205

Bablake Ob 

18

3

0

1

2

10

2

43

131

Southam 

18

2

0

1

2

12

1

56

118

Aston Manor 

18

2

0

0

0

13

3

56

112

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 6 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Lyndworth 

18

9

0

4

2

2

1

40

282

Old Edwardians 

18

9

0

2

0

5

2

42

270

Standard 

18

8

0

3

1

5

1

54

268

Bronze 

17

6

0

4

1

5

1

54

242

Solihull Municipal 

18

6

0

1

6

4

1

58

222

Bridge Trust Ob 

18

5

0

4

2

5

2

49

219

Corley 

18

6

0

1

4

5

2

56

216

Knowle & Dorridge 

18

7

0

1

3

5

2

38

207

Elford 

18

5

0

3

2

6

2

51

206

Peugeot 

18

4

0

3

0

10

1

51

172

Coleshill 

18

3

0

2

3

8

2

56

158

Griff & Coton 

17

2

0

0

4

10

1

63

121

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 7 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Copsewood Wiw 

16

8

0

4

1

2

1

41

265

Continental Star 

17

7

0

4

0

4

2

47

263

Ward End Unity 

16

8

0

3

0

4

1

44

246

Barby 

17

6

0

0

4

6

1

53

211

Knowle Village 

17

6

0

3

0

6

2

41

207

Thimblemill 

17

4

0

4

1

7

1

51

191

Ambleside 

17

3

0

4

5

4

1

67

189

Weoley Hill 

17

5

0

1

4

6

1

46

186

Nuneaton 

17

5

0

0

3

7

2

52

186

Moseley Ashfield 

17

2

0

0

5

8

2

58

124

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 8 East 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Dunlop Coventry 

17

9

0

3

2

2

1

38

272

Attleborough 

17

7

0

5

1

2

2

47

263

Stockingford 

17

6

0

5

0

4

2

52

244

Meriden Spartans 

17

5

0

5

2

4

1

63

227

Kenilworth 

17

6

0

1

5

3

2

39

215

Rmcc 

17

7

0

0

1

7

2

48

212

Fillongley 

17

3

0

4

5

3

2

70

194

Leamington Khalsa 

17

5

0

1

2

8

1

44

170

Bedworth 

17

4

0

0

1

10

2

34

134

Hunningham 

17

1

0

0

5

10

1

52

84

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 8 West 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Aston 

16

10

0

4

0

0

2

29

285

Hampton & Solihull 

17

6

0

3

4

3

1

56

238

Castle Brom 

17

9

0

0

0

4

4

25

231

Bournville 

15

7

0

2

1

4

1

36

228

Solihull B'Field 

17

6

0

3

0

5

3

42

220

Small Heath Bc 

17

6

0

2

1

7

1

49

205

Olton & Ww 

17

6

0

0

3

7

1

46

196

Studley 

17

4

0

1

3

8

1

62

174

Walmley 

17

3

0

1

3

8

2

52

148

Wishaw 

16

0

0

1

2

11

2

53

77

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 9 East 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Berkswell 

17

11

0

1

1

2

2

19

285

Ansley Sports 

17

9

0

2

0

5

1

34

266

Oakfield 

17

5

0

4

3

3

2

60

224

North Warw 

17

4

0

4

2

5

2

64

216

Star Alvis 

17

2

0

8

1

5

1

78

214

Nether Whitacre 

16

5

0

3

2

5

1

46

196

Cov & Nw 

17

6

0

1

2

6

2

33

191

Atherstone Town 

17

5

0

1

6

4

1

38

184

Peugeot 

16

2

0

2

2

8

2

51

133

Massey Ferguson 

17

1

0

0

7

7

2

59

111

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 9 West 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Aston Unity 

17

8

0

5

1

1

2

51

301

Continental Star 

17

10

0

2

0

4

1

24

284

Kings Heath 

17

9

0

1

0

5

2

20

238

Willclare 

17

8

0

1

2

3

3

31

233

Shenley Fields 

17

7

0

1

1

5

3

36

222

Four Oaks Saints 

17

5

0

3

2

5

2

44

204

Old Edwardians 

17

6

0

1

2

6

2

29

181

Moseley 

17

1

0

2

5

7

2

65

131

Sutton Coldfield 

17

2

0

2

2

9

2

50

128

Knowle Village 

17

1

0

0

3

12

1

55

87

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 10 East 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Birmingham Ave 

17

11

0

3

0

1

2

23

296

Nuneaton 

16

7

0

4

0

4

1

41

249

Warwick 

16

8

0

1

3

2

2

30

236

Castle Brom 

16

8

0

2

0

5

1

17

220

Collycroft 

16

5

0

1

3

6

1

46

186

Bulkington 

17

6

0

0

5

4

2

32

179

Bablake Ob 

17

4

0

1

0

10

2

42

151

Wolvey 

17

5

0

0

1

9

2

27

146

Rowland United 

16

5

0

1

1

7

2

22

139

Griff & Coton 

16

1

0

1

1

12

1

50

90

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 10 West 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Attock 

15

6

0

7

0

1

1

48

266

Bridge Trust Ob 

15

8

0

3

1

2

1

32

260

Olton & Ww 

16

4

0

2

8

0

2

62

206

Ward End Unity 

15

6

0

1

5

2

1

45

201

Wythall 

15

5

0

1

3

5

1

27

163

Walmley 

15

3

0

3

1

8

0

55

159

Four Oaks Saints 

15

3

0

2

2

6

2

56

156

Weoley Hill 

15

4

0

2

2

6

1

40

152

Elford 

15

1

0

2

1

10

1

51

95

 

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 11 East 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Rugby 

17

13

0

2

1

0

1

19

351

Copsewood Wiw 

17

8

0

3

2

2

2

37

265

Ambleside 

17

9

0

0

2

3

3

17

234

Newdigate 

17

6

0

2

1

6

2

39

215

Bedworth 

17

6

0

1

1

6

3

22

181

Willow 

17

6

0

0

1

8

2

32

180

Newbold 

17

5

0

1

1

8

2

38

180

Meriden Spartans 

17

6

0

0

1

8

2

26

172

Highway 

17

3

0

0

0

12

2

39

100

Southam 

17

3

0

1

0

12

1

23

89

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 11 West 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Handsworth 

13

8

0

1

0

3

1

19

205

Marston Green 

14

6

1

1

1

3

2

33

197

Solihull B'Field 

13

6

1

1

2

2

1

30

196

Selly Park 

12

4

0

4

0

4

0

41

177

Solihull Municipal 

12

4

0

0

3

4

1

31

131

Sheldon Marl'Gh 

13

4

0

0

1

5

3

19

118

Hampton & Solihull 

12

3

0

1

0

7

1

35

117

Streetly 

13

2

0

0

1

9

1

21

64

 

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 12 East 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Standard 

15

12

0

0

1

1

1

9

275

Fillongley 

13

7

0

2

0

3

1

25

213

Pak Shaheen 

14

7

0

2

0

4

1

28

213

Nuneaton 

15

8

0

0

1

5

1

17

212

Corley 

14

8

0

1

1

2

2

15

209

Coleshill 

16

7

0

0

0

8

1

30

198

Atherstone Town 

15

5

0

0

2

7

1

21

134

Newdigate 

13

4

0

0

1

6

2

21

123

Oakfield 

14

4

0

0

0

8

2

23

118

Wilnecote 

15

1

0

1

0

12

1

46

84

Griff & Coton 

14

3

0

0

0

10

1

24

80

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 12 West 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Lyndworth 

15

9

0

2

2

0

2

24

276

Shenley Fields 

15

10

0

1

1

1

2

15

253

Bronze 

16

7

0

4

0

3

2

29

241

Smethwick 

14

7

0

3

0

3

1

37

223

Bournville 

16

6

0

1

2

6

1

46

204

Thimblemill 

16

4

0

3

1

5

3

47

189

Walmley 

15

7

0

0

1

6

1

23

188

Aston Unity 

17

5

0

2

3

6

1

38

174

Moseley Ashfield 

16

5

0

1

0

8

2

37

163

Sutton Coldfield 

17

3

0

0

4

8

2

52

134

Comments

blog comments powered by Disqus