Register

Evesham lose to Milford by 9 wickets

Birmingham and District Premier Cricket League Results

Last Updated: Aug 26, 2013 11:00am
Evesham, Wychavon
By Nick Archer
521b241800633.jpg
Share |

Birmingham and District Premier Cricket League Results on Saturday 24th August 2013

 

1st XI’s

Premier Division

Barnt Green (20 points) 271-8 (T.Burton 99, J.Williams 48, M.Lamb 42, C.Griffiths 4-42) defeated

Brockhampton (4 points) 150 (A.Sutton 4-50) by 121 runs.

 

Kidderminster Victoria (3 points) 175 (Z.Turley 65, G.Wright 4-38) lost to

Himley (20 points) 177-3 (T.Kohler-Cadmore 73) by 7 wickets.

 

Walmley (20 points) 202-8 (G.Allen 43, G.Ricketts 40*) defeated

Knowle & Dorridge (6 points) 201 (D.Smith 61, M.Sheikh 4-24) by 2 wickets.

 

Wolverhampton (4 points) 120 lost to

Shrewsbury (20 points) 121-7 by 3 wickets.

 

Wombourne (4 points) 52 (D.Brignull 7-26) lost to

Berkswell (20 points) 73 (S.Howard 5-22) by 21 runs.

 

W.B.Dartmouth (6 points) 210 (B.Zaman 66) lost to

Walsall (20 points) 214-7 (A.McChristie 75*) by 3 wickets.

 

Premier Division

1st XI

  24 20 10 8 8 5 2 0 5 1 1    
  P W1 W2 Wd1 Wd2 T Ed Ld L A Bat Bwl Pen Points
Shrewsbury 18 5 6 1 3 0 0 0 2 1 15 20   314
Brockhampton 18 3 5 1 1 0 0 0 5 3 19 19   243
Walsall  18 3 5 0 1 0 0 1 5 3 19 24   240
Knowle & Dorridge  18 3 4 0 1 0 0 4 6 0 23 28   219
Kidderminster Victoria  18 3 4 1 1 0 0 1 7 1 18 21   216
Himley 18 2 5 0 1 0 0 4 6 0 21 30   215
Barnt Green 18 0 6 2 1 0 0 2 5 2 18 28   208
West Brom Dartmouth 18 2 5 0 0 0 0 2 7 2 20 19   201
Berkswell 18 2 4 1 0 0 0 3 8 0 25 25   194
Wolverhampton 18 1 2 3 2 0 0 0 8 2 29 40   189
Walmley 18 1 4 1 0 0 0 2 8 2 24 33   185
Wombourne 18 0 2 1 0 0 0 3 10 2 21 37 1 123

 

Division One

Brewood (0 points) 114 lost to

Barnards Green (20 points) 115-1 (A.Hepburn 45*) by 9 wickets.

 

Leamington Spa (1 point) 143 (M.Best 45, Q.Shah 5-28) lost to

Dorridge (20 points) 144-2 (D.Ball 54*) by 8 wickets.

 

Moseley (7 points) 231 (M.Pickering 67) lost to

Bromsgrove (20 points) 317 (A.Newdick 133, J.Dodd 55) by 86 runs.

 

Ombersley (20 points) 246-8 (L.Gwynne 122, O.Steele 46, R.Murrall 4-44) defeated

Shifnal (4 points) 151 by 95 runs.

 

Smethwick (20 points) 200-7 (R.Hooper 50, V.Sodhi 46) defeated

Old Hill (5 points) 187 (N.Patel 54, M.Hingley 51, K.Diwan 5-19) by 13 runs.

 

Wellington (6 points) 205-9 (M.Johnson 80, J.Clarke 60, S.Kotak 5-37) lost to

Kenilworth Wardens (20 points) 209-8 (S.Kotak 78*, N.Seager 64) by 4 runs.

 

Division One 1st XI   24 20 10 8 8 5 2 0 5 1 1    
  P W1 W2 Wd1 Wd2 T Ed Ld L A Bat Bwl Pen Points
Kenilworth Wardens 18 5 8 2 0 0 0 1 1 1 8 15   330
Dorridge 18 2 9 2 1 0 0 0 4 0 12 23   291
Smethwick 18 4 4 2 2 0 0 2 3 1 15 26   262
Wellington 18 2 8 0 0 0 0 1 6 1 15 16   246
Barnards Green 18 6 2 1 0 0 0 1 7 1 20 25   246
Bromsgrove 18 2 4 1 1 0 0 0 10 0 29 27   202
Shifnal 18 3 4 0 0 0 0 5 6 0 19 17   198
Old Hill  18 2 2 1 2 0 0 3 7 1 29 33   187
Ombersley 18 1 5 0 1 0 0 2 8 1 13 33   187
Moseley 18 2 1 2 1 0 0 2 10 0 36 38   174
Leamington Spa 18 1 3 1 1 0 0 1 10 1 26 27   162
Brewood 18 1 1 0 1 0 0 4 10 1 26 38   129

 

Division Two

Coventry & N.W. (20 points) 169 (M.Clements 45) defeated

Attock (6 points) 164 (A.Zaman 40) by 5 runs.

 

Eastnor (3 points) 157-8 (M.Robinson 4-31) lost to

Oswestry (20 points) 158-6 (W.Fynn 63) by 4 wickets.

 

Fordhouses (5 points) 230-8 (I.Walker 73) lost to

Water Orton (20 points) 233-5 (G.Roscorla 76*, T.Caulfield 55*, C.Guest 4-23) by 5 wickets.

 

Harborne (20 points) 224 (A.Lloyd 89, G.Land 52*, G.Randhawa 45, D.Gariff 4-26) defeated

Old Elizabethans (6 points) 194 (J.Taylor 61) by 30 runs.

 

Stourbridge (20 points) 178-3 (A.Bingham 72) defeated

Halesowen (3 points) 177-8 (M.Ishtiaq 62) by 7 wickets.

 

Whitchurch (20 points) 198-4 (M.Hasnain 94, O.Ali 46, B.Ali 40*) defeated

Stratford-upon-Avon (2 points) 142 (R.West 62, B.Ali 4-19) by 56 runs.

 

Division Two 1st XI   24 20 10 8 8 5 2 0 5 1 1    
  P W1 W2 WD1 Wd2 T Ed Ld L A Bat Bwl Pen Points
Oswestry 18 9 3 0 0 0 0 1 4 1 10 10   303
Harborne 18 3 7 0 3 0 0 2 1 2 17 16 3 280
Stourbridge 18 5 5 0 1 0 0 1 6 0 8 19   257
Whitchurch 18 3 6 0 1 0 1 0 5 2 17 17   249
Old Elizabethans  18 2 5 3 0 0 1 1 5 1 22 32   244
Eastnor 18 4 3 2 1 0 0 1 6 1 15 28   234
Water Orton 18 6 2 0 0 0 0 1 9 0 12 21 3 216
Halesowen 18 3 3 1 1 0 0 0 10 0 22 27   199
Coventry & N.W. 18 2 3 1 1 0 0 1 8 2 22 34   194
Attock 18 1 5 0 0 0 0 3 9 0 30 25   185
Stratford-upon-Avon 18 3 3 0 0 0 0 2 10 0 22 26   184
Fordhouses 18 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 14 1 36 23   88

 

Division Three

Bridgnorth v Cannock

Match Result not received.

 

Evesham (2 points) 191 (Y.Bashir 51, M.Ahmed 43, G.Bulpitt 5-26, B.Buchanan 4-36) lost to

Milford Hall (20 points) 193-1 (P.Hollinshead 78*, M.Cotterrill 55*) by 9 wickets.

 

Kings Heath (5 points) 227-6 (A.Umeed 69, V.Jeet 40) lost to

Quatt (20 points) 230-5 (A.Evans 92*, C.Jones 65*) by 5 wickets.

 

Penkridge (20 points) 209-9 (B.Holmes 52) defeated

Streetly (6 points) 161 (C.Moore 43) by 48 runs.

 

Penn (13 points) 144 tied with

Tamworth (13 points) 144.

 

Worcester Nomads (5 points) 175 (T.Mills 50) lost to

Aston Manor (20 points) 223-8 (A.Khan 58) by 48 runs.

 

Division Three 1st XI   24 20 10 8 8 5 2 0 5 1 1    
  P W1 W2 WD1 Wd2 T Ed Ld L A Bat Bwl Pen Points
Penkridge 18 3 12 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 8 7   337
Tamworth 18 3 9 1 0 1 0 1 3 0 17 17   306
Kings Heath 18 5 4 0 0 0 0 2 7 0 20 22   246
Bridgnorth 17 3 6 0 1 0 0 1 5 1 16 17   240
Penn 18 1 6 1 0 2 0 0 5 3 23 31   239
Quatt 18 2 5 0 2 0 0 1 7 1 26 33   230
Streetly 18 1 6 0 2 1 0 0 8 0 24 33   225
Aston Manor 18 4 3 0 2 0 0 1 7 1 17 26   222
Milford Hall 18 3 3 0 1 0 0 1 8 2 18 25   195
Cannock 17 2 3 0 0 0 0 3 9 0 11 30   155
Worcester Nomads 18 0 4 0 1 0 0 1 12 0 25 25   140
Evesham 18 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 17 0 12 35   71

 

2nd XI’s

Premier Division

 

Dorridge (7 points) 251 lost to

Leamington Spa (20 points) 295-7 by 44 runs.

 

Himley (20 points) 210-3 (O.Wright 64, S.Dhillon 60) defeated

Moseley (3 points) 203-8 (I.Nandra 54, A.Din 41) by 7 wickets.

 

Knowle & Dorridge (20 points) 297-8 (J.Hemming 91, N.Sale 63, D.Harding 54) defeated

Walmley (5 points) 191 (D.Leigh 53) by 106 runs.

 

Old Hill (6 points) 249 (S.Aslam 91, T.Genders 45, I.Khan 41) lost to

Barnt Green (20 points) 397-6 (R.Nagra 152, W.Baker 105, Z.Shahid 73*) by 148 runs.

 

Shrewsbury (20 points) 246-6 (G.Hargrave 66, M.Prescott 55, D.Manders 54) defeated

Wolverhampton (5 points) 214 (A.Chapman 64, J.Lewis 64, D.Manders 5-28) by 32 runs.

 

Walsall (6 points) 174 (K.Iyer 4-33) lost to

Harborne (20 points) 255-9 (J.Clifford 111, M.Green 6-32) by 81 runs.

 

Premier Division

2nd XI

  24 20 10 8 8 5 2 0 5 1 1    
  P W1 W2 WD1 Wd2 T Ed Ld L A Bat Bwl Pen Points
Knowle & Dorridge 18 2 13 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 6 7   336
Harborne 18 2 7 1 2 0 1 1 4 0 24 23   268
Barnt Green 18 2 8 0 0 0 0 1 7 0 12 15   237
Old Hill 18 5 3 0 1 0 0 2 7 0 21 23 3 233
Shrewsbury 18 1 7 1 0 0 1 0 7 1 14 22   220
Wolverhampton 18 3 4 0 1 0 0 1 8 1 18 24   209
Walmley  18 1 5 0 2 0 0 1 7 2 27 31 3 207
Himley 18 1 5 1 0 0 0 4 5 2 28 27   207
Leamington Spa 18 3 3 0 2 0 0 1 9 0 28 25   203
Walsall  18 3 2 0 0 0 0 2 10 1 16 34 3 168
Moseley 18 1 2 0 2 0 0 3 8 2 36 29   161
Dorridge 18 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 12 2 24 30   120

 

Division One

Attock (20 points) 302-6 defeated

Bridgnorth (6 points) 266-4 by 36 runs.

 

Brockhampton (20 points) 160-8 (M.Porter 42) defeated

Smethwick (4 points) 156 (H.Singh 41) by 2 wickets.

 

Halesowen (2 points) 123 lost to

Wellington (20 points) 124-4 (C.Vaughan 62*) by 6 wickets.

 

Shifnal (20 points) 185 (J.Shaw 84) defeated

W.B.Dartmouth (5 points) 159-9 (A.John 55) by 26 runs.

 

Tamworth (20 points) 176-6 (N.Gough 50*) defeated

Wombourne (3 points) 143 (J.Howard 4-40) by 33 runs.

 

Stratford-upon-Avon (3 points) 167-8 lost to

Kidderminster Victoria (20 points) 168-3 (R.Derrick 101) by 7 wickets.

 

Division One 2nd XI   24 20 10 8 8 5 2 0 5 1 1    
  P W1 W2 WD1 Wd2 T Ed Ld L A Bat Bwl Pen Points
Attock 18 4 5 5 2 0 0 0 2 0 27 25   314
Brockhampton 18 2 7 4 2 0 0 1 2 0 29 24 12 287
Shifnal 18 0 12 0 1 0 0 2 1 2 10 14   286
Kidderminster Victoria 18 2 9 0 0 0 0 2 3 2 12 16   270
Wellington 18 3 6 0 0 0 1 2 6 0 15 24   240
West Brom Dartmouth 18 1 5 1 0 0 0 2 7 2 24 33   205
Bridgnorth 18 0 6 1 0 0 0 2 7 2 20 30 3 191
Halesowen 18 0 3 3 1 0 0 1 10 0 30 29 3 156
Tamworth 18 2 2 0 0 0 1 4 8 1 22 25   153
Stratford-upon-Avon 18 1 2 1 1 0 0 2 10 1 31 30   152
Smethwick 18 1 2 0 2 0 0 0 13 0 21 30   131
Wombourne 18 0 3 0 0 0 0 6 9 0 23 35   130

 

Division Two (North)

Aston Manor (20 points) 283-9 (S.Singh 92, Z.Hussein 52) defeated

Fordhouses (6 points) 173 (T.Turner 5-25) by 110 runs.

 

Cannock (20 points) 267-8 (J.Cooke 94, A.Le Feaver 46) defeated

Brewood (3 points) 70 (N.Bell 4-14) by 197 runs.

 

Milford Hall (20 points) 269-8 (M.Shrehorn 60, L.Ponder 59, P.Turner 52, C.Rogers 5-32) defeated

Whitchurch (3 points) 74 (S.Jeavons 5-15) by 195 runs.

 

Oswestry (20 points) 140-7 (E.Wright 40, T.Nutting 4-32) defeated

Penn (4 points) 138 (V.Banks 73, B.Parker-Marshall 4-31) by 3 wickets.

 

Quatt (4 points) 144 lost to

Stourbridge (20 points) 186-8 (J.Winders 56) by 42 runs.

 

Streetly (8 points) 289 (M.Curtis 116*) lost to

Penkridge (20 points) 309 (A.Lawson 109, M.Jones 89, M.Page 5-38) by 20 runs.

 

Division Two

2nd XI (N)

  24 20 10 8 8 5 2 0 5 1 1    
  P W1 W2 Wd1 Wd2 T Ed Ld L A Bat Bwl Pen Points
Streetly 18 6 6 0 2 0 0 0 3 1 19 18   322
Penkridge 18 5 6 2 2 0 0 0 3 0 21 16 5 308
Cannock 18 2 8 1 1 0 0 2 3 1 17 20   272
Penn  18 3 8 0 0 0 0 2 4 1 8 20   269
Aston Manor 18 3 5 3 0 0 0 2 4 1 28 20   259
Milford Hall 18 1 7 2 1 0 0 2 5 0 21 26   243
Stourbridge 18 4 3 0 1 0 0 2 7 1 20 25   218
Oswestry 18 2 3 1 0 0 0 2 10 0 26 36   184
Fordhouses 18 2 2 0 1 0 0 3 8 2 25 30   167
Quatt 18 0 4 1 0 0 0 1 11 1 25 27   149
Whitchurch 18 1 1 1 0 0 0 3 10 2 28 38   136
Brewood 18 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 15 0 14 36   86

 

Division Two (South)

Barnards Green (20 points) 297-8 (A.Wheeler 62, K.Golder 60) defeated

Coventry & N.W. (7 points) 252 (J.Formstone 67, S.French 47, J.Scullion 4-81) by 45 runs.

 

Berkswell (4 points) 208-9 lost to

Eastnor (20 points) 212-4 (S.Shah 53, J.Emery 50) by 6 wickets.

 

Bromsgrove (20 points) 103-3 (W.Bowen 46*) defeated

Evesham (1 point) 101 (A.Hickman 5-16) by 7 wickets.

 

Kenilworth Wardens (20 points) 260-7 (R.De Regt 88*, D.Brockman 5-39) defeated

Kings Heath (4 points) 120 (T.Ballinger 4-21) by 140 runs.

 

Old Elizabethans (20 points) 215-7 (W.French 67, J.Taylor 64) defeated

Ombersley (5 points) 184 (J.Haynes 58, K.Gwynne 4-10) by 31 runs.

 

Water Orton (4 points) 140 lost to

Worcester Nomads (20 points) 222-7 by 82 runs.

 

Division Two

2nd XI (S)

  24 20 10 8 8 5 2 0 5 1 1    
  P W1 W2 Wd1 Wd2 T Ed Ld L A Bat Bwl Pen Points
Coventry & N.W. 18 5 8 0 0 0 0 2 3 0 11 13   308
Kenilworth Wardens 18 3 8 2 1 0 0 0 4 0 17 20   297
Bromsgrove 18 4 6 2 1 0 0 1 3 1 16 24   291
Old Elizabethans 18 2 8 1 0 0 0 1 6 0 19 22   261
Evesham 18 5 4 1 1 0 0 1 6 0 13 23   256
Barnards Green 18 5 4 0 0 0 0 0 9 0 16 20   236
Ombersley 18 4 4 0 1 0 0 1 8 0 20 25   231
Berkswell 18 4 3 0 0 0 0 2 8 1 17 20   202
Worcester Nomads 18 3 3 0 1 0 0 1 9 1 17 32 3 193
Kings Heath 18 3 2 0 1 0 0 1 10 1 26 34   187
Water Orton 18 0 2 1 0 0 0 3 11 1 30 45   136
Eastnor 18 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 15 1 19 36   100

Comments

blog comments powered by Disqus