Register

Evesham sit bottom with 69 points

Birmingham & District Premier Cricket League 17th August

Last Updated: Aug 18, 2013 10:10pm
Evesham, Wychavon
By Nick Archer
521137af504de.jpg
Share |

1st XI’s

 

Premier Division

 

Barnt Green (20 points) 230 (J.Williams 69, N.Newport 54) defeated

Kidderminster Victoria (4 points) 107 by 123 runs.

 

Berkswell (2 points) 141 (D.Woollatt 4-27) lost to

Wolverhampton (20 points) 144-4 (J.Hammond 52*, A.Quiney 40*) by 6 wickets.

 

Brockhampton (20 points) 81-1 defeated

W.B.Dartmouth (0 points) 80 (C.Boroughs 6-32) by 9 wickets.

 

Knowle & Dorridge (5 points) 272-3 (D.Hendricks 123*, D.Hemp 84) lost to

Wombourne (20 points) 275-4 (M.Grant 92*, S.Birch 67*, T.Brown 56) by 6 wickets.

 

Shrewsbury (20 points) 193-8 (T.Cox 54) defeated

Walmley (7 points) 258-9 (M.Sheikh 102*, A.Hendry 89, J.Leach 6-34) by 2 wickets.

 

Walsall (20 points) 247-4 (A.McChristie 88*, D.Powles 70, S.Plant 47*) defeated

Himley (3 points) 180 (S.Fedee 48, O.Westbury 41, J.Bowker 4-15) by 54 runs.

 

Division One

 

Barnards Green (5 points) 200 (A.Hepburn 81) lost to

Wellington (20 points) 190-5 (M.Tilt 77) by 5 wickets.

 

Dorridge (20 points) 176-7 (D.Ball 59, A.Ebad 54) defeated

Brewood (5 points) 179 (C.Fox 62, Q.Shah 5-18) by 3 wickets.

 

Kenilworth Wardens (20 points) 245-3 (S.Stenning 72*, N.Seagar 45) defeated

Leamington Spa (3 points) 175 (P.Best 51) by 70 runs.

 

Old Hill (20 points) 142-4 (M.Hingley 75*) defeated

Ombersley (2 points) 141 (E.Bayliss 46, J.Shantry 5-16) by 6 wickets.

 

Shifnal (20 points) 260-2 (R.Oliver 145, S.Gregory 49) defeated

Bromsgrove (5 points) 282-8 (A.Newdick 75, A.Kervezee 60, J.Levitt 45, R.Oliver 5-38) by 8 wickets.

 

Smethwick (20 points) 162-7 (R.Hooper 92) defeated

Moseley (5 points) 164 (A.Hafeez 54, K.Diwan 4-36) by 3 wickets.

 

Division Two

 

Attock (20 points) 142-6 (S.Mahmood 44) defeated

Stourbridge (3 points) 140 (A.Alexander 54, S.Ali 4-22) by 4 wickets.

 

Fordhouses (3 points) 102 (M.Hasnain 6-33) lost to

Whitchurch (20 points) 220-6 (H.Ahmed 58*) by 118 runs.

 

Halesowen (4 points) 202-8 (K.Moseley 56, M.Ishtiaq 52) lost to

Eastnor (20 points) 177-3 (A.Fisher 72*, A.ur-Rehman 50) by 7 wickets.

 

Old Elizabethans (4 points) 224-5 (J.Miles 83, J.Boyle 63) lost to

Stratford-upon-Avon (20 points) 225-3 (P.Wilson 105, J.Price 61) by 7 wickets.

 

Oswestry (9 points) 275-7 (W.Fynn 79, D.Suter 56*, L.Reeves 4-57) v Coventry & N.W. (8 points).

Match abandoned.

 

Water Orton (2 points) 157 lost to

Harborne (20 points) 158-3 (A.Lloyd 41) by 7 wickets.

 

Division Three

 

Aston Manor (4 points) 137 (A.Chishti 4-25) lost to

Penkridge (20 points) 279-7 (R.Hassan 88, L.Chishti 74*, B.Holmes 45) by 142 runs.

 

Cannock v Kings Heath.

Match result not received.

 

Quatt (13 points) 303-4 (B.Speake 119*, I.Gregory 76) v Penn (8 points) 135-8.

Match abandoned.

 

Streetly (20 points) 256-9 (A.Revandkar 86, C.Moore 80, G.Bulpitt 4-34) defeated

Milford Hall (6 points) 175 by 81 runs.

 

Tamworth (20 points) 184 (J.Manuel 87) defeated

Bridgnorth (5 points) 145 by 39 runs.

 

Worcester Nomads (20 points) 134-3 (R.Henry 60*) defeated

Evesham (2 points) 132 (A.Shah 67, M.Ormerod 4-41) by 7 wickets.

 

2nd XI’s

 

Premier Division

 

Harborne (20 points) 140-4 (R.Powell 51*, J.Paull 49*) defeated

Old Hill (2 points) 138 (N.Howell 49) by 6 wickets.

 

Himley (20 points) 253-7 (S.Dhillon 98, B.Hussein 55) defeated

Walsall (6 points) 160-9 (Q.Rashid 51) by 93 runs.

 

Leamington Spa (4 points) 235-8 (R.Swann 87, H.Philpott 50, J.Butler 40*) lost to

Knowle & Dorridge (20 points) 217-4 (A.Butler 81) by 6 wickets.

 

Moseley (1 point) 144 (T.Mohammed 70) lost to

Barnt Green (20 points) 147-2 (M.Lamb 71*) by 8 wickets.

 

Walmley (6 points) 218 (D.Bromley 65) lost to

Shrewsbury (20 points) 235-8 (J.Anders 50*, G.Hargrave 42) by 17 runs.

 

Wolverhampton (20 points) 315-7 (A.Grant 108, A.Singh 65, M.Gough 58*) defeated

Dorridge (4 points) 100-7 by 215 runs.

 

Division One

 

Bridgnorth (20 points) 260-4 (M.Martin 104*, D.Barclay 64) defeated

Tamworth (1 point) 95 (G.Black 4-25) by 165 runs.

 

Kidderminster Victoria (20 points) 126-5 (C.Stainforth 65) defeated

Smethwick (3 points) 151 (T.Shah 54) by 5 wickets.

 

Stratford-upon-Avon (3 points) 235-6 (G.Langman 47*, C.Blake 44) lost to

Shifnal (20 points) 239-1 (D.Cotter 121*, W.Clarke 71*) by 9 wickets.

 

Wellington (20 points) 223-8 (M.Shawcross 71, R.Clarke 46) defeated

Attock (6 points) 126-5 (R.Saleem 47*) by 18 runs.

 

W.B.Dartmouth (6 points) 198-8 (S.Roberts 69, K.Patel 64) lost to

Brockhampton (20 points) 194-9 (D.Mockler 53*) by 1 wicket.

 

Wombourne (3 points) 188-7 lost to

Halesowen (20 points) 181-3 by 7 wickets.

 

Division Two (North)

 

Brewood (1 point) 123 lost to

Oswestry (20 points) 274-2 by 151 runs.

 

Milford Hall (3 points) 191 (P.Turner 54, M.Reeves 4-34) lost to

Streetly (20 points) 187-4 by 6 wickets.

 

Penkridge (20 points) 222-6 (A.Lawson 51, G.Pope 40) defeated

Aston Manor (5 points) 230-8 (A.Forman 83) by 4 wickets.

 

Penn (6 points) 128-9 lost to

Quatt (20 points) 179-9 by 51 runs.

 

Stourbridge (5 points) 232-5 (J.Game 78) lost to

Cannock (20 points) 270-5 (J.Cooke 103*, A.Le Feaver 57) by 30 runs.

 

Whitchurch (9 points) 241-5 (M.McIntosh 111*, J.Wojda 42) v Fordhouses (7 points).

Match abandoned.

 

Division Two (South)

 

Bromsgrove (4 points) 165 (R.Pedley 50) lost to

Old Elizabethans (20 points) 232-6 (J.Taylor 55, W.Barrett 41) by 67 runs.

 

Coventry & N.W. (20 points) 91-2 (A.Simpson 43*) defeated

Berkswell (0 points) 95 by 8 wickets.

 

Eastnor (4 points) 169 (J.Ballinger 5-48) lost to

Kenilworth Wardens (20 points) 309-5 (A.Whithall 85, S.Sahar 65) by 140 runs.

 

Evesham (20 points) 193-9 defeated

Worcester Nomads (6 points) 192 by 1 wicket.

 

Kings Heath (5 points) 229 (D.Monk 48, L.Turpie 45, J.Scullion 4-48) lost to

Barnards Green (20 points) 226-5 (K.Golder 69) by 5 wickets.

 

Ombersley (20 points) 178-1 (T.Oakley 58, J.Park 52*, R.D’Oliveira 44*) defeated

Water Orton (2 points) 176 (H.Singh 46, M.D’Oliveira 5-38) by 9 wickets.

 

Premier Division

1st XI

  24 20 10 8 8 5 2 0 5 1 1    
  P W1 W2 Wd1 Wd2 T Ed Ld L A Bat Bwl Pen Points
Shrewsbury 17 5 5 1 3 0 0 0 2 1 15 20   294
Brockhampton 17 3 5 1 1 0 0 0 4 3 18 16   239
Walsall  17 3 4 0 1 0 0 1 5 3 19 24   220
Kidderminster Victoria  17 3 4 1 1 0 0 1 6 1 16 20   213
Knowle & Dorridge  17 3 4 0 1 0 0 4 5 0 20 25   213
West Brom Dartmouth 17 2 5 0 0 0 0 2 6 2 17 16   195
Himley 17 2 4 0 1 0 0 4 6 0 21 30   195
Barnt Green 17 0 5 2 1 0 0 2 5 2 18 28   188
Wolverhampton 17 1 2 3 2 0 0 0 7 2 28 37   185
Berkswell 17 2 3 1 0 0 0 3 8 0 25 25   174
Walmley 17 1 3 1 0 0 0 2 8 2 24 33   165
Wombourne 17 0 2 1 0 0 0 3 9 2 21 33 1 119
                             
Division One 1st XI   24 20 10 8 8 5 2 0 5 1 1    
  P W1 W2 Wd1 Wd2 T Ed Ld L A Bat Bwl Pen Points
Kenilworth Wardens 17 5 7 2 0 0 0 1 1 1 8 15   310
Dorridge 17 2 8 2 1 0 0 0 4 0 12 23   271
Smethwick 17 4 3 2 2 0 0 2 3 1 15 26   242
Wellington 17 2 8 0 0 0 0 1 5 1 12 13   240
Barnards Green 17 6 1 1 0 0 0 1 7 1 20 25   226
Shifnal 17 3 4 0 0 0 0 5 5 0 18 14   194
Bromsgrove 17 2 3 1 1 0 0 0 10 0 29 27   182
Old Hill  17 2 2 1 2 0 0 3 6 1 27 30   182
Ombersley 17 1 4 0 1 0 0 2 8 1 13 33   167
Moseley 17 2 1 2 1 0 0 2 9 0 33 34   167
Leamington Spa 17 1 3 1 1 0 0 1 9 1 25 27   161
Brewood 17 1 1 0 1 0 0 4 9 1 26 38   129
                             
Division Two 1st XI   24 20 10 8 8 5 2 0 5 1 1    
  P W1 W2 WD1 Wd2 T Ed Ld L A Bat Bwl Pen Points
Oswestry 17 9 2 0 0 0 0 1 4 1 10 10   283
Harborne 17 3 6 0 3 0 0 2 1 2 17 16 3 260
Old Elizabethans  17 2 5 3 0 0 1 1 4 1 20 28   238
Stourbridge 17 5 4 0 1 0 0 1 6 0 8 19   237
Eastnor 17 4 3 2 1 0 0 1 5 1 14 26   231
Whitchurch 17 3 5 0 1 0 1 0 5 2 17 17   229
Halesowen 17 3 3 1 1 0 0 0 9 0 20 26   196
Water Orton 17 6 1 0 0 0 0 1 9 0 12 21 3 196
Stratford-upon-Avon 17 3 3 0 0 0 0 2 9 0 21 25   182
Attock 17 1 5 0 0 0 0 3 8 0 28 21   179
Coventry & N.W. 17 2 2 1 1 0 0 1 8 2 22 34   174
Fordhouses 17 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 13 1 33 21   83
                             
Division Three 1st XI   24 20 10 8 8 5 2 0 5 1 1    
  P W1 W2 WD1 Wd2 T Ed Ld L A Bat Bwl Pen Points
Penkridge 17 3 11 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 8 7   317
Tamworth 17 3 9 1 0 0 0 1 3 0 16 13   293
Kings Heath 17 5 4 0 0 0 0 2 6 0 17 20   241
Bridgnorth 17 3 6 0 1 0 0 1 5 1 16 17   240
Penn 17 1 6 1 0 1 0 0 5 3 22 27   226
Streetly 17 1 6 0 2 1 0 0 7 0 22 29   219
Quatt 17 2 4 0 2 0 0 1 7 1 26 33   210
Aston Manor 17 4 2 0 2 0 0 1 7 1 17 26   202
Milford Hall 17 3 2 0 1 0 0 1 8 2 18 25   175
Cannock 17 2 3 0 0 0 0 3 9 0 11 30   155
Worcester Nomads 17 0 4 0 1 0 0 1 11 0 23 22   135
Evesham 17 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 16 0 10 35   69
                             

Premier Division

2nd XI

  24 20 10 8 8 5 2 0 5 1 1    
  P W1 W2 WD1 Wd2 T Ed Ld L A Bat Bwl Pen Points
Knowle & Dorridge 17 2 12 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 6 7   316
Harborne 17 2 6 1 2 0 1 1 4 0 24 23   248
Old Hill 17 5 3 0 1 0 0 2 6 0 17 21 3 227
Barnt Green 17 2 7 0 0 0 0 1 7 0 12 15   217
Wolverhampton 17 3 4 0 1 0 0 1 7 1 15 22   204
Walmley  17 1 5 0 2 0 0 1 6 2 25 28 3 202
Shrewsbury 17 1 6 1 0 0 1 0 7 1 14 22   200
Himley 17 1 4 1 0 0 0 4 5 2 28 27   187
Leamington Spa 17 3 2 0 2 0 0 1 9 0 28 25   183
Walsall  17 3 2 0 0 0 0 2 9 1 14 30 3 162
Moseley 17 1 2 0 2 0 0 3 7 2 33 28   157
Dorridge 17 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 11 2 20 27   113
                             
Division One 2nd XI   24 20 10 8 8 5 2 0 5 1 1    
  P W1 W2 WD1 Wd2 T Ed Ld L A Bat Bwl Pen Points
Attock 17 4 4 5 2 0 0 0 2 0 27 25   294
Brockhampton 17 2 6 4 2 0 0 1 2 0 28 25 12 267
Shifnal 17 0 11 0 1 0 0 2 1 2 11 13   266
Kidderminster Victoria 17 2 8 0 0 0 0 2 3 2 12 16   250
Wellington 17 3 5 0 0 0 1 2 6 0 15 24   220
West Brom Dartmouth 17 1 5 1 0 0 0 2 6 2 23 29   200
Bridgnorth 17 0 6 1 0 0 0 2 6 2 16 28 3 185
Halesowen 17 0 3 3 1 0 0 1 9 0 29 28 3 154
Stratford-upon-Avon 17 1 2 1 1 0 0 2 9 1 29 29   149
Tamworth 17 2 1 0 0 0 1 4 8 1 22 25   133
Smethwick 17 1 2 0 2 0 0 0 12 0 20 27   127
Wombourne 17 0 3 0 0 0 0 6 8 0 22 33   127
                             

Division Two

2nd XI (N)

  24 20 10 8 8 5 2 0 5 1 1    
  P W1 W2 Wd1 Wd2 T Ed Ld L A Bat Bwl Pen Points
Streetly 17 6 6 0 2 0 0 0 2 1 15 14   314
Penkridge 17 5 5 2 2 0 0 0 3 0 21 16 5 288
Penn  17 3 8 0 0 0 0 2 3 1 7 17   265
Cannock 17 2 7 1 1 0 0 2 3 1 17 20   252
Aston Manor 17 3 4 3 0 0 0 2 4 1 28 20   239
Milford Hall 17 1 6 2 1 0 0 2 5 0 21 26   223
Stourbridge 17 4 2 0 1 0 0 2 7 1 20 25   198
Oswestry 17 2 2 1 0 0 0 2 10 0 26 36   164
Fordhouses 17 2 2 0 1 0 0 3 7 2 23 26   161
Quatt 17 0 4 1 0 0 0 1 10 1 24 24   145
Whitchurch 17 1 1 1 0 0 0 3 9 2 28 35   133
Brewood 17 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 14 0 14 33   83
                             
Division Two 2nd XI (S)   24 20 10 8 8 5 2 0 5 1 1    
  P W1 W2 Wd1 Wd2 T Ed Ld L A Bat Bwl Pen Points
Coventry & N.W. 17 5 8 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 7 10   301
Kenilworth Wardens 17 3 7 2 1 0 0 0 4 0 17 20   277
Bromsgrove 17 4 5 2 1 0 0 1 3 1 16 24   271
Evesham 17 5 4 1 1 0 0 1 5 0 13 22   255
Old Elizabethans 17 2 7 1 0 0 0 1 6 0 19 22   241
Ombersley 17 4 4 0 1 0 0 1 7 0 18 22   226
Barnards Green 17 5 3 0 0 0 0 0 9 0 16 20   216
Berkswell 17 4 3 0 0 0 0 2 7 1 14 19   198
Kings Heath 17 3 2 0 1 0 0 1 9 1 25 31   183
Worcester Nomads 17 3 2 0 1 0 0 1 9 1 17 32 3 173
Water Orton 17 0 2 1 0 0 0 3 10 1 29 42   132
Eastnor 17 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 15 1 19 36   80