Register

Final League Results

Birmingham and District Premier Cricket League Results

Last Updated: Sep 16, 2013 05:51pm
Evesham, Wychavon
By Nick Archer
5237352095750.jpg
Share |

Birmingham and District Premier Cricket League Results 

Saturday 14th September 2013

 

1st XI’s

Premier Division

 

Himley (20 points) 247-8 (T.Kohler-Cadmore 109, G.Wright 46) defeated

Brockhampton (3 points) 74 (J.Turner 4-8, D.Smith 4-30) by 173 runs.

 

Kidderminster Victoria (20 points) 129-3 (N.Pinner 53, Z.Turley 52*) defeated

Wolverhampton (2 points) 126 (C.Smith 4-33) by 7 wickets.

 

Knowle & Dorridge (20 points) 181-4 (D.Smith 52*) defeated

W.B.Dartmouth (1 point) 99 (D.Myers 4-20) by 82 runs.

 

Shrewsbury (20 points) 118-5 (R.Foster 40*) defeated

Wombourne (2 points) 116 (S.Griffiths 4-15) by 5 wickets.

 

Walmley (5 points) v Barnt Green (5 points).

Match abandoned.

 

Walsall (3 points) 137 (A.Rai 4-25, D.Brignull 4-32) lost to

Berkswell (20 points) 138-6 (T.Lewis 46) by 4 wickets.

 

Division One

Barnards Green (20 points) 231-9 (A.Ford 75) defeated

Leamington Spa (6 points) 162 (L.Hopkins 49) by 69 runs.

 

Bromsgrove (5 points) v Old Hill (5 points).

Match abandoned.

 

Kenilworth Wardens (20 points) 165-3 (M.Donald 53*, J.Young 46*) defeated

Ombersley (3 points) 161-7 (L.Gwynne 99) by 7 wickets.

 

Moseley (20 points) 229-5 (I.Westwood 97, A.Shoaib 45) defeated

Brewood (2 points) 95 by 134 runs.

 

Shifnal (3 points) 130 (A.Wing 5-9) lost to

Dorridge (20 points) 131-6 (J.Edwards 4-21) by 4 wickets.

 

Wellington (2 points) 98 lost to

Smethwick (20 points) 253-6 (D.Chaudhry 81*, R.Hooper 72) by 155 runs.

 

Division Two

Attock (20 points) 306-5 (R.Khan 169, W.Saleem 45) defeated

Eastnor (2 points) 78 (I.Hamid 4-5) by 228 runs.

 

Halesowen (1 point) 82 lost to

Harborne (20 points) 84-4 by 6 wickets.

 

Old Elizabethans v Oswestry

Match result not received.

 

Fordhouses (5 points) v Stourbridge (5 points).

Match abandoned.

 

Stratford-upon-Avon (5 points) v Water Orton (5 points).

Match abandoned.

 

Whitchurch (4 points) 86 (M.Hasnain 42, M.Clements 4-6, M.Cook 4-45) lost to

Coventry & N.W. (20 points) 247 (D.Vernon 83, E.Yousaf 4-39) by 161 runs.

 

Division Three

Cannock (20 points) 224 (E.Kilbee 78, T.Naidoo 51, R.Brooker 6-34) defeated

Penn (7 points) 215 (A.Hawkins 4-12) by 9 runs.

 

Evesham (5 points) v Bridgnorth (5 points).

Match abandoned.

 

Kings Heath (20 points) 244-4 (S.Shephard 105*, J.Pemberton 63) defeated

Worcester Nomads (4 points) 208 (R.Henry 42, O.Swift 44) by 36 runs.

 

Milford Hall (20 points) 209-7 (M.Cottrell 80, C.Smith 50) defeated

Aston Manor (4 points) 145 (N.Asghar 56, G.Bulpitt 4-16) by 64 runs.

 

Quatt (5 points) v Penkridge (5 points).

Match abandoned.

 

Streetly (7 points) 243-5 (S.Findlay 133, R.Guy 42) lost to

Tamworth (20 points) 244-7 (M.Talbot 150*) by 3 wickets.

 

2nd XI’s

Premier Division

Barnt Green (20 points) 275-4 defeated

Walmley (1 point) 103 by 172 runs.

 

Dorridge (5 points) v Walsall (5 points).

Match abandoned.

 

Harborne (20 points) 176-5 (T.Arnold 56, R.Powell 43) defeated

Knowle & Dorridge (4 points) 164-6 (J.Hemming 57, N.Sale 52) by 12 runs.

 

Leamington Spa (20 points) 177-3 (D.Hawkes 62, J.Salmon 50*) defeated

Shrewsbury (3 points) 173-7 (T.Cox 82, W.Mills 41) by 7 wickets.

 

Old Hill (20 points) 187-7 defeated

Himley (5 points) 186 by 3 wickets.

 

Wolverhampton (20 points) 187 defeated

Moseley (5 points) 147 (K.Patel 78) by 40 runs.

 

Division One

Bridgnorth (20 points) 232-6 (H.Martin 92*, M.Martin 54) defeated

Kidderminster Victoria (4 points) 164 (S.Caine 5-35) by 68 runs.

 

Brockhampton (20 points) 274-6 (M.Porter 85, G.Harrhy 64) defeated

Stratford-upon-Avon (4 points) 183 (H.Mohammed 50, J.McIlroy 4-26, J.Blanchard 4-42) by 91 runs.

 

Smethwick (20 points) 240 defeated

Wellington (5 points) 133 by 107 runs.

 

Tamworth (13 points) 185-7 (C.Render 58, J.Fearn 43) tied with

Shifnal (13 points) 185-7 (W.Clarke 72).

 

W.B.Dartmouth (6 points) 188-9 (N.Senerath 4-24) lost to

Halesowen (20 points) 216 (P.Crofts 132, M.Hutchinson 50, H.Khan 4-49, S.Khan 4-51) by 28 runs.

 

Wombourne (6 points) 171 (J.Gough 56, Z.Azam 4-22) lost to

Attock (20 points) 310 (Z.Azam 69, N.Azad 63, S.Khan 42) by 139 runs.

 

Division Two (North)

Aston Manor (20 points) 192-8 defeated

Milford Hall (5 points) 191 by 2 wickets.

 

Brewood (1 point) 95 lost to

Whitchurch (20 points) 175-4 (E.Jones 42*) by 80 runs.

 

Oswestry (3 points) 202 (J.Davies 51, B.Griffiths 5-20) lost to

Streetly (20 points) 203-2 (D.Yeend 90*) by 8 wickets.

 

Penkridge (20 points) 219 (I.Brown 48, R.James 41, T.Cowburn 4-39) defeated

Quatt (6 points) 178 (C.Jones 58, I.Brown 4-22) by 41 runs.

 

Penn (5 points) v Cannock (5 points).

Match abandoned.

 

Stourbridge (5 points) v Fordhouses (5 points).

Match abandoned.

 

Division Two (South)

Berkswell (20 points) 230-9 (T.Mohammed 86*) defeated

Old Elizabethans (6 points) 148 by 82 runs.

 

Coventry & N.W. (20 points) 182-6 defeated

Evesham (4 points) 180 by 4 wickets.

 

Eastnor (5 points) v Barnards Green (5 points).

Match abandoned.

 

Ombersley (5 points) 172-7 (M.D’Oliveira 61, T.Oakley 41) lost to

Kenilworth Wardens (20 points) 175-8 (P.Henderson 50, J.Madley 45) by 3 runs.

 

Water Orton (0 points) 77 lost to

Bromsgrove (20 points) 79-0 by 10 wickets.

 

Worcester Nomads (1 point) 113 lost to

Kings Heath (20 points) 117-3 by 7 wickets.

 

Premier Division

1st XI

  24 20 10 8 8 5 2 0 5 1 1    
  P W1 W2 Wd1 Wd2 T Ed Ld L A Bat Bwl Pen Points
Shrewsbury 22 5 9 1 3 0 0 0 3 1 18 21   378
Brockhampton 22 3 7 1 1 0 0 0 7 3 20 22   287
Knowle & Dorridge  22 3 7 0 1 0 0 4 7 0 26 29   283
Himley 22 2 8 0 1 0 0 4 7 0 22 34   280
Kidderminster Victoria  22 3 6 1 1 0 0 1 9 1 21 26   264
Berkswell 22 2 7 1 0 0 0 3 9 0 28 28   260
Walsall  22 3 5 0 1 0 0 1 9 3 25 37   259
Barnt Green 22 0 8 2 1 0 0 2 6 3 21 30   258
West Brom Dartmouth 22 2 7 0 0 0 0 2 9 2 22 23   247
Walmley 22 1 6 1 0 0 0 2 9 3 28 35   236
Wolverhampton 22 1 2 3 2 0 0 0 12 2 37 48   205
Wombourne 22 0 3 1 0 0 0 3 13 2 25 40 1 150
                             
Division One 1st XI   24 20 10 8 8 5 2 0 5 1 1    
  P W1 W2 Wd1 Wd2 T Ed Ld L A Bat Bwl Pen Points
Kenilworth Wardens 22 5 12 2 0 0 0 1 1 1 8 15   410
Dorridge 22 2 12 2 1 0 0 0 5 0 16 23   355
Smethwick 22 4 6 2 2 0 0 2 5 1 19 32   312
Barnards Green 22 6 3 1 0 0 0 1 10 1 28 30   279
Wellington 22 2 9 0 0 0 0 1 9 1 18 25   278
Bromsgrove 22 2 6 1 1 0 0 0 11 1 31 30   252
Moseley 22 2 4 2 1 0 0 2 11 0 38 41   239
Old Hill  22 2 4 1 2 0 0 3 8 2 33 35   238
Ombersley 22 1 7 0 1 0 0 2 10 1 16 38   235
Shifnal 22 3 5 0 0 0 0 5 9 0 21 27   230
Leamington Spa 22 1 5 1 1 0 0 1 12 1 29 33   211
Brewood 22 1 1 0 1 0 0 4 14 1 30 45   140
                             
Division Two 1st XI   24 20 10 8 8 5 2 0 5 1 1    
  P W1 W2 WD1 Wd2 T Ed Ld L A Bat Bwl Pen Points
Oswestry 21 9 5 0 0 0 0 1 5 1 12 13   348
Harborne 22 3 9 0 3 0 0 2 3 2 20 22 3 329
Old Elizabethans  21 2 8 3 0 0 1 1 5 1 22 32   304
Stourbridge 22 5 6 0 1 0 0 1 8 1 11 25   291
Whitchurch 22 3 6 0 1 0 1 0 9 2 22 32   269
Water Orton 22 6 4 0 0 0 0 1 10 1 12 25 3 265
Eastnor 22 4 4 2 1 0 0 1 9 1 20 33   264
Halesowen 22 3 6 1 1 0 0 0 11 0 22 28   260
Coventry & N.W. 22 2 6 1 1 0 0 1 9 2 23 34   255
Attock 22 1 8 0 0 0 0 3 10 0 32 27   249
Stratford-upon-Avon 22 3 3 0 0 0 0 2 13 1 25 36   202
Fordhouses 22 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 16 2 42 25   121
                             
Division Three 1st XI   24 20 10 8 8 5 2 0 5 1 1    
  P W1 W2 WD1 Wd2 T Ed Ld L A Bat Bwl Pen Points
Penkridge 22 3 15 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 8 7   402
Tamworth 22 3 11 1 0 1 0 1 5 0 21 21   354
Kings Heath 22 5 7 0 0 0 0 2 8 0 24 24   312
Penn 22 1 8 1 0 2 0 0 7 3 28 37 3 287
Bridgnorth 22 3 7 0 1 0 0 1 8 2 21 26 3 276
Streetly 22 1 8 0 2 1 0 0 10 0 29 39   276
Quatt 22 2 6 0 2 0 0 1 9 2 29 40   265
Milford Hall 22 3 6 0 1 0 0 1 9 2 19 28   259
Aston Manor 22 4 4 0 2 0 0 1 10 1 21 34   254
Cannock 22 2 6 0 0 0 0 3 11 0 16 32   222
Worcester Nomads 22 0 6 0 1 0 0 1 14 0 28 29   187
Evesham 22 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 20 1 18 39   86
                             

Premier Division

2nd XI

  24 20 10 8 8 5 2 0 5 1 1    
  P W1 W2 WD1 Wd2 T Ed Ld L A Bat Bwl Pen Points
Knowle & Dorridge 22 2 16 1 0 0 0 0 2 1 10 10   403
Harborne 22 2 10 1 2 0 1 1 5 0 28 27   336
Old Hill 22 5 5 0 1 0 0 2 9 0 29 27 3 285
Barnt Green 22 2 10 0 0 0 0 1 9 0 14 20   284
Leamington Spa 22 3 7 0 2 0 0 1 9 0 28 25   283
Himley 22 1 7 1 0 0 0 4 7 2 33 33   258
Shrewsbury 22 1 8 1 0 0 1 0 10 1 21 29   254
Wolverhampton 22 3 6 0 1 0 0 1 10 1 22 28 3 254
Walmley  22 1 7 0 2 0 0 1 9 2 29 33 3 251
Moseley 22 1 4 0 2 0 0 3 10 2 40 37   213
Walsall  22 3 2 0 0 0 0 2 13 2 20 46 3 189
Dorridge 22 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 15 3 28 31 5 125
                             
Division One 2nd XI   24 20 10 8 8 5 2 0 5 1 1    
  P W1 W2 WD1 Wd2 T Ed Ld L A Bat Bwl Pen Points
Attock 22 4 7 5 2 0 0 0 4 0 32 28   362
Brockhampton 22 2 10 4 2 0 0 1 3 0 31 28 12 353
Shifnal 22 0 14 0 1 1 0 2 2 2 15 18   343
Wellington 22 3 9 0 0 0 1 2 7 0 16 28   305
Kidderminster Victoria 22 2 10 0 0 0 0 2 6 2 16 24   302
West Brom Dartmouth 22 1 6 1 0 0 0 2 10 2 30 44   242
Bridgnorth 22 0 8 1 0 0 0 2 9 2 21 33 3 235
Halesowen 22 0 6 3 1 0 0 1 11 0 32 33 3 222
Smethwick 22 1 6 0 2 0 0 0 13 0 21 30 3 208
Tamworth 22 2 3 0 0 1 1 4 10 1 28 35   197
Stratford-upon-Avon 22 1 3 1 1 0 0 2 13 1 40 40   191
Wombourne 22 0 3 0 0 0 0 6 13 0 28 43   143
                             
Division Two 2nd XI (N)   24 20 10 8 8 5 2 0 5 1 1    
  P W1 W2 Wd1 Wd2 T Ed Ld L A Bat Bwl Pen Points
Penkridge 22 5 10 2 2 0 0 0 3 0 21 16 5 388
Streetly 22 6 8 0 2 0 0 0 5 1 24 23   372
Cannock 22 2 10 1 1 0 0 2 4 2 19 24   323
Aston Manor 22 3 8 3 0 0 0 2 5 1 30 22   323
Penn  22 3 10 0 0 0 0 2 5 2 12 22   320
Milford Hall 22 1 9 2 1 0 0 2 7 0 27 30   293
Stourbridge 22 4 5 0 1 0 0 2 8 2 22 26   266
Oswestry 22 2 4 1 0 0 0 2 13 0 31 40   213
Quatt 22 0 6 1 0 0 0 1 13 1 29 34   200
Fordhouses 22 2 3 0 1 0 0 3 10 3 26 36   199
Whitchurch 22 1 2 1 0 0 0 3 13 2 29 46   165
Brewood 22 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 19 0 15 42   93
                             
Division Two 2nd XI (S)   24 20 10 8 8 5 2 0 5 1 1    
  P W1 W2 Wd1 Wd2 T Ed Ld L A Bat Bwl Pen Points
Kenilworth Wardens 22 3 12 2 1 0 0 0 4 0 17 20   377
Coventry & N.W. 22 5 11 0 0 0 0 2 4 0 13 15   372
Bromsgrove 22 4 9 2 1 0 0 1 4 1 19 28   358
Old Elizabethans 22 2 11 1 0 0 0 1 7 0 20 26   326
Evesham 22 5 5 1 1 0 0 1 9 0 17 27   284
Ombersley 22 4 6 0 1 0 0 1 10 0 23 32   281
Barnards Green 22 5 5 0 0 0 0 0 11 1 20 27   272
Berkswell 22 4 6 0 0 0 0 2 9 1 20 21   266
Kings Heath 22 3 3 0 1 0 0 1 13 1 33 40 3 217
Worcester Nomads 22 3 3 0 1 0 0 1 13 1 21 38 3 203
Water Orton 22 0 3 1 0 0 0 3 14 1 31 51   163
Eastnor 22 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 17 2 20 40   130
                             

Comments

blog comments powered by Disqus