Register

Handsworth Win the 2015 WCL

Warwickshire Cricket League Final Results

Last Updated: Sep 13, 2015 08:09pm
Lozells and East Handsworth, Birmingham
By Graham Seal
55f5c9cf12d5f.jpeg
Share |

Handsworth win the 2015 WCL

At Handsworth, a delayed start, with Olton and West Warwicks winning the toss and bowling in a 45 over match. This match was the decider for the Premier division with Olton one point behind Handsworth, and both sides know a win or winning draw would be enough for the title. Both sides up for this of course a competitive and noisy atmostsphere; Handsworth playing their distinctive style of calypso cricket. Olton combatting it with accurate bowling and good outfielding

Olton obtained the early wickets of Dawkins LBW Trilloe for 0, and Perry LBW Collins for 2, before Trilloe also got Johnson caught for 10

Handsworth’s 50 came up in the 18th over but then they lost Renrick Hooper for 40 in the 22nd over. Olton continued steadily taking wickets to leave Handsworth at 73 for 7 in 25 overs, advantage Olton at that stage. Several wickets fell to catches in the deep with the Olton spinners Solerno and Crotty controlling the game.

Handsworth had to try to grind out a competitive score. A crucial partnership from Evans and Smith for the 7th wicket took the score beyond 100 before 2 quick wickets fell, however the tail continued to wag and at 151 for 9, innings closed, the Handsworth recovery puts runs on the board which need chasing down. Smith 45 not out at the end.

A steady start from Olton 27 before the first wicket fell LBW to Clifton Folkes who then repeated the feat to remove Mark Webb. Then 2 big wickets Gaitly followed by Ceillam (34) who was just getting set in a run out mix up.

55 for 4 with the crowd in full swing Handsworth responded and suddenly they were back as favourites at 58 for 6, Foulkes having 4 for 19 off his allotted overs. The Handsworth seamers continuing to keep it tight at the 30 over mark; Olton were in deep trouble at 72 for 8. Trilloe and Hawkins led a mini recovery, Olton making the 100 in the 36th and getting to 107 but then losing Trilloe bowled Benjamin for 13 and when Hawkins holed out to long on, the crowd invaded the pitch and Handsworth pull off the victory which looked improbable a few earlier, Olton 113 all out

Division 1 – Coleshill champions

Coleshill became champions this afternoon after getting a 20 point win over Solihull Blossomfield. Highway and Studley finished level on points as Highway did all they could with a 24 point win at Southam, only to see Studley 105 for 4 just get the 8 points to draw level. Studley will be second when the tie breaker of the results between the sides is applied.

Aston win division 2

After the hiccup last week which took the division to the final day Aston made no mistake this week, with a 120 run home win against Leamington Khalsa. Old Eds secured second in a low scoring match defending 108 all out against Nether Whitacre

Wolvey become runners up to Moseley Ashfield in Division 3

In the big match in this division with 3rd and 2nd meeting Wolvey earned a promotion place for the second year running, Wolvey defeating visitors Dunlop by 5 wickets

Bedworth Champions

Division 4 has been close all year and final day saw Bedworth and Aston Unity in a winner take all match. Unity with a win could prevent a Bedworth promotion, Bedworth with a win take the division. In the end the 228 from Bedworth proved far too many, and the win secures the title. Marston Green beat bottom club Warwick to take 2nd place.

Pickwick pip Collycroft

Pickwick met Attock with a win for either side meaning promotion potentially at the expense of the other. The Pickwick win secured the title and Collycroft with a winning Draw at 4th placed Moseley are runners up in division 5.

Old Eds slip and Lyndworth take the title

In division 6, A performance of 8 For 23 from G.Dahele helped Solihull Municipal win against top of the table Old Eds who obtained just 6 points, whilst Lyndworth bowled out Elford for 24 points, enough to take the title 

Best Performances
Top team score Shenley Fields S.Y.S. 2nds 273 for 7 against Walmley 6ths in Division 12 West

Lowest team score Fillongley 3rds 46 all out against Corley 3rds in Division 12 East

Individual Batting

  • S Bates 117, for Corley 3rds against Fillongley 3rds, in Division 12 East
  • T Mian 112, for Sheldon Marlborough 1sts against Massey Ferguson 1sts, in Division 3
  • Onkar Chagar 110, for Four Oaks Saints 2nds against Pak Shaheen 2nds, in Division 5

Individual Bowling

  • G Dahele 8 for 23, for Solihull Municipal 2nds against Old Edwardians 2nds, in Division 6
  • L Mcneil 7 for 27, for Nuneaton 1sts against Hampton & Solihull 1sts, in Premier
  • T Ward 6 for 11, for Corley 3rds against Fillongley 3rds, in Division 12 East

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Premier 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Handsworth 

22

14

0

3

0

2

3

31

383

Olton & Ww 

22

13

0

2

1

4

2

39

362

Marston Green 

22

10

0

4

2

4

2

64

347

Rugby 

22

11

0

0

2

6

3

37

311

Bedworth 

22

10

0

1

2

6

3

35

295

Nuneaton 

22

7

1

4

1

7

2

63

285

Bablake Ob 

22

9

0

2

1

8

2

45

275

Ambleside 

22

5

1

2

2

10

2

66

218

Hampton & Solihull 

22

6

0

0

6

7

3

47

205

Solihull Municipal 

22

5

0

2

1

11

3

57

191

Kenilworth 

22

2

0

2

2

13

3

71

155

Four Oaks Saints 

22

1

0

1

3

15

2

62

112

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 1 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Coleshill 

22

12

0

2

1

5

2

51

342

Studley 

22

12

0

2

2

3

3

39

339

Highway 

22

11

0

2

2

4

3

47

339

Knowle Village 

22

9

0

4

0

7

2

62

314

Pak Shaheen 

22

11

0

1

0

7

3

36

313

Barby 

22

7

0

5

1

6

3

69

295

Standard 

22

8

0

2

1

8

3

58

273

Fillongley 

22

8

0

1

1

9

3

60

266

Weoley Hill 

22

7

0

0

2

10

3

45

227

Bronze 

22

5

0

1

5

8

3

63

208

Southam 

22

4

0

2

0

14

2

58

174

Solihull B'Field 

22

0

0

0

7

13

2

72

96

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 2 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Aston 

22

11

0

5

1

3

2

49

359

Old Edwardians 

22

11

0

6

0

2

3

50

351

Corley 

22

8

1

3

3

5

2

74

308

Pickwick P&M 

22

8

0

4

1

6

3

59

301

Hunningham 

22

7

0

4

4

5

2

77

299

Lyndworth 

22

7

1

3

2

6

3

64

278

Nether Whitacre 

22

6

0

3

5

6

2

75

269

Leamington Khalsa 

22

6

0

4

3

6

3

68

265

Castle Brom 

22

5

0

3

4

8

2

79

243

Wishaw 

22

5

0

1

6

7

3

73

225

Knowle & Dorridge 

22

1

0

1

7

10

3

107

164

Atherstone Town

22

2

0

2

3

13

2

71

155

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 3 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Moseley Ashfield 

20

13

0

3

1

1

2

30

369

Wolvey 

20

11

0

2

0

5

2

34

314

Dunlop Coventry 

20

9

0

3

0

6

2

53

295

Sheldon Marl'Gh 

20

8

0

2

2

5

3

50

282

North Warw 

20

7

0

4

1

7

1

53

267

Bournville 

20

6

0

4

2

6

2

65

253

Rmcc 

20

5

0

3

4

6

2

56

224

Rowland United 

20

6

0

1

2

8

3

39

205

Walmley 

20

4

0

1

3

10

2

61

170

Bulkington 

20

3

0

1

3

11

2

46

136

Massey Ferguson 

20

2

0

0

6

9

3

60

136

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 4 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Bedworth 

22

10

0

4

4

2

2

57

347

Marston Green 

22

12

0

2

3

3

2

44

336

Rugby 

22

7

0

5

5

3

2

80

322

Aston Unity 

22

9

0

5

0

7

1

60

314

Bablake Ob 

22

10

0

2

1

7

2

32

284

Olton & Ww 

22

8

0

2

2

9

1

66

278

Star Alvis 

22

8

1

2

3

7

1

56

278

Oakfield 

22

7

1

2

3

6

3

68

276

Nuneaton 

22

6

0

2

5

7

2

72

246

Handsworth 

22

6

0

2

2

10

2

55

219

Warwick 

22

5

0

1

1

13

2

56

180

Wilnecote 

22

2

0

1

1

16

2

68

132

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 5 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Pickwick P&M 

22

15

0

0

1

4

2

21

369

Collycroft 

22

13

0

2

0

4

3

40

355

Attock 

22

13

0

4

0

3

2

33

343

Moseley 

22

10

0

2

3

4

3

50

318

Wythall 

22

8

1

2

2

6

3

66

296

Highway 

22

8

0

1

2

8

3

51

269

Four Oaks Saints 

22

7

0

3

2

8

2

60

268

Sheldon Marl'Gh 

22

7

1

1

3

8

2

51

251

Pak Shaheen 

22

6

0

2

2

9

3

76

248

Bablake Ob 

22

4

0

1

3

11

3

53

169

Southam 

22

2

0

2

2

14

2

65

141

Aston Manor 

22

2

0

0

0

16

4

60

118

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 6 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Lyndworth 

22

11

0

4

2

3

2

42

332

Old Edwardians 

22

10

0

2

0

7

3

50

306

Standard 

22

8

0

3

1

8

2

64

282

Corley 

22

8

0

1

4

6

3

64

276

Bridge Trust Ob 

22

7

0

4

2

6

3

54

276

Bronze 

21

6

1

4

1

7

2

72

274

Solihull Municipal 

22

8

0

1

7

4

2

60

274

Knowle & Dorridge 

22

8

0

2

3

6

3

49

252

Elford 

22

6

0

3

2

8

3

63

246

Peugeot 

22

6

1

3

0

10

2

57

236

Coleshill 

22

3

0

2

4

9

4

63

177

Griff & Coton 

21

3

0

1

4

10

3

68

164

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 7 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Copsewood Wiw 

18

8

0

5

2

2

1

55

293

Ward End Unity 

18

9

0

4

0

4

1

50

286

Continental Star 

18

7

0

5

0

4

2

55

281

Barby 

18

6

0

0

4

7

1

58

216

Knowle Village 

18

6

0

3

1

6

2

46

216

Thimblemill 

18

5

0

4

1

7

1

51

215

Ambleside 

18

3

0

5

5

4

1

74

206

Weoley Hill 

18

5

0

1

5

6

1

54

196

Nuneaton 

18

5

0

0

4

7

2

58

194

Moseley Ashfield 

18

2

0

0

5

9

2

62

128

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 8 East 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Dunlop Coventry 

18

10

0

3

2

2

1

38

296

Attleborough 

18

7

0

5

1

3

2

52

268

Stockingford 

18

6

0

6

0

4

2

59

261

Meriden Spartans 

18

6

0

5

2

4

1

63

251

Rmcc 

18

7

0

1

1

7

2

55

229

Kenilworth 

18

6

0

1

6

3

2

45

225

Fillongley 

18

3

0

4

6

3

2

74

200

Leamington Khalsa 

18

5

0

1

2

9

1

44

163

Bedworth 

18

4

0

0

2

10

2

40

144

Hunningham 

18

1

0

1

5

10

1

58

100

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 8 West 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Aston 

18

12

0

4

0

0

2

29

325

Bournville 

18

8

0

3

1

4

2

43

273

Hampton & Solihull 

18

7

0

3

4

3

1

56

262

Castle Brom 

18

9

0

0

0

6

3

27

229

Solihull B'Field 

18

6

0

3

0

6

3

46

224

Olton & Ww 

18

7

0

0

3

7

1

46

220

Small Heath Bc 

18

6

0

2

1

8

1

54

210

Studley 

18

4

0

1

3

9

1

66

176

Walmley 

18

4

0

1

3

8

2

52

172

Wishaw 

18

0

0

1

3

12

2

62

90

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 9 East 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Berkswell 

18

12

0

1

1

2

2

19

305

Ansley Sports 

18

10

0

2

0

5

1

34

290

Oakfield 

18

6

0

4

3

3

2

60

248

North Warw 

18

5

0

4

2

5

2

64

240

Nether Whitacre 

18

6

0

3

2

6

1

47

221

Star Alvis 

18

2

0

8

1

6

1

83

219

Cov & Nw 

18

7

0

1

2

6

2

33

211

Atherstone Town 

18

5

0

1

6

5

1

40

186

Peugeot 

18

2

0

2

2

10

2

56

138

Massey Ferguson 

18

1

0

0

7

8

2

63

115

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 9 West 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Continental Star 

18

11

0

2

0

4

1

24

308

Aston Unity 

18

8

0

5

1

2

2

52

302

Willclare 

18

9

0

1

2

3

3

31

257

Kings Heath 

18

9

0

2

0

5

2

26

254

Shenley Fields 

18

7

0

1

1

6

3

38

224

Four Oaks Saints 

18

5

0

3

2

6

2

50

210

Old Edwardians 

18

7

0

1

2

6

2

29

201

Sutton Coldfield 

18

2

0

2

3

9

2

57

139

Moseley 

18

1

0

2

5

8

2

69

133

Knowle Village 

18

2

0

0

3

12

1

55

111

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 10 East 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Birmingham Ave 

18

12

0

3

0

1

2

23

320

Nuneaton 

18

9

0

4

0

4

1

41

297

Castle Brom 

18

10

0

2

0

5

1

17

268

Warwick 

18

9

0

1

3

3

2

34

260

Collycroft 

18

5

0

1

3

8

1

47

182

Bulkington 

18

6

0

0

5

5

2

32

174

Wolvey 

18

6

0

0

1

9

2

27

170

Rowland United 

18

6

0

1

1

8

2

22

158

Bablake Ob 

18

4

0

1

0

11

2

46

155

Griff & Coton 

18

1

0

1

1

14

1

53

93

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 10 West 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Attock 

16

7

0

7

0

1

1

48

286

Bridge Trust Ob 

16

9

0

3

1

2

1

32

284

Olton & Ww 

16

4

0

2

8

0

2

62

206

Ward End Unity 

16

6

0

1

5

3

1

49

205

Wythall 

16

6

0

1

3

5

1

27

187

Walmley 

16

3

0

3

1

9

0

57

161

Four Oaks Saints 

16

3

0

2

2

7

2

59

159

Weoley Hill 

16

4

0

2

2

7

1

46

158

Elford 

16

2

0

2

1

10

1

51

115

 

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 11 East 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Rugby 

18

14

0

2

1

0

1

19

375

Copsewood Wiw 

18

8

0

4

2

2

2

43

281

Ambleside 

18

10

0

0

3

2

3

17

260

Newdigate 

18

7

0

2

1

6

2

39

239

Bedworth 

18

6

0

1

1

7

3

29

188

Newbold 

18

5

0

1

1

9

2

43

185

Willow 

18

6

0

0

1

9

2

36

184

Meriden Spartans 

18

6

0

0

1

9

2

30

176

Southam 

18

4

0

1

0

12

1

23

113

Highway 

18

3

0

0

0

13

2

43

104

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 11 West 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Handsworth 

14

9

0

1

0

3

1

19

229

Selly Park 

14

6

0

4

0

4

0

41

225

Solihull B'Field 

14

7

1

1

2

2

1

30

220

Marston Green 

14

6

1

1

1

3

2

33

197

Solihull Municipal 

14

4

0

0

3

6

1

35

135

Sheldon Marl'Gh 

14

4

0

1

1

5

3

25

134

Hampton & Solihull 

14

3

0

1

1

8

1

41

127

Streetly 

14

2

0

0

1

10

1

21

57

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 12 East 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Standard 

16

12

0

0

1

2

1

12

278

Pak Shaheen 

16

9

0

2

0

4

1

28

259

Fillongley 

16

8

0

2

0

5

1

35

247

Corley 

16

9

0

1

1

3

2

20

238

Nuneaton 

16

8

0

0

1

6

1

21

216

Coleshill 

16

7

0

0

0

8

1

30

198

Oakfield 

16

6

0

0

0

8

2

23

158

Atherstone Town 

16

6

0

0

2

7

1

21

158

Newdigate 

16

5

0

0

1

8

2

29

155

Wilnecote 

16

2

0

1

0

12

1

46

108

Griff & Coton 

16

3

0

0

0

12

1

29

80

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 12 West 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Lyndworth 

18

11

0

2

2

0

3

23

327

Shenley Fields 

18

11

0

2

2

1

2

26

300

Smethwick 

18

9

0

4

0

3

2

44

292

Bronze 

18

9

0

4

0

3

2

29

289

Bournville 

18

8

0

1

2

6

1

46

248

Thimblemill 

18

5

0

3

1

6

3

52

218

Walmley 

18

7

0

0

2

8

1

31

193

Aston Unity 

18

5

0

2

3

7

1

39

175

Moseley Ashfield 

18

5

0

1

0

10

2

43

169

Sutton Coldfield 

18

3

0

0

4

9

2

52

134

 

Comments

blog comments powered by Disqus