Register

Independence Day Comes for Some

Worcestershire County League 4th July 2015

Last Updated: Jul 6, 2015 09:13pm
Astwood Bank and Feckenham, Redditch
By Chris Marsh
559ae0ff5aa16.jpeg
Share |

Worcestershire County League

Summary of results Saturday 4th July 2015

Independence day for some as a couple of sides haul themselves off the foot of their Divisions and perhaps put down markers for the final round in September.

In Division One 1st XIs, leaders Pershore comprehensively beat Oldswinford and stay 42 points out in front at the halfway stage. Worcester Nomads had Tom Mills (118) and Josh Haynes (100), who put on 201 for the 3rd wicket, to thank for their total of 324-6, enough to see off Bewdley who were left to bat for bonus points.

Droitwich and Hagley are next after they beat Colwall and Bromyard respectively, with Amjad Ali striking 123 off the Bromyard attack, followed by Dinusha Fernando scoring yet another century for Bromyard, but to little avail.

Belbroughton beat Redditch with Will Pardoe making 115 and this result has plunged Redditch into the relegation spots after Burghill beat Pedmore in the basement dogfight but by just one wicket to take the spoils. Will the return matches be significant come September?

Next week, Pershore travel to Nomads desperate to avenge the opening day defeat with a 10th successive victory and the whole division knows that Pershore’s march will be unstoppable if they do. Also, with the bottom four separated by just 8 points, Redditch must win at home to Oldswinford if they are to start the second half better.

In Division Two 1st XIs, leaders Bredon took an enormous stride towards to Division One and a second successive promotion by beating 3rd  placed Stourport by just 6 runs with four balls to spare.

Second placed Cookley ended their poor run by beating 4th placed Dominies with Jon Stanaway scoring 102 not out and they still trail Bredon by 15, however, they are 23 in front of Stourport and have 36 more than Dominies.

Coombs Wood beat Enville to jump to 5th ahead of Feckenham who lost to Evesham and Wormelow beat Harborne to go above Lye in 7th. Lye became the first side to lose to Malvern who triumphed by 37 runs but are still 28 adrift of Harborne at the foot of the table, however, next week they must repeat this success at leaders Bredon, whilst Cookley receive Evesham.

In Division Three 1st XIs, leaders Alvechurch beat 3rd placed Himbleton with Ivan Burgess scoring 111, Bartestree failed to go up to 2nd as they crashed at home to improving Netherton despite a ton from Luke Sparrow.

So, as intimated last week, by defeating Old Vigornians, it is Chaddesley who take over in 2nd, 16 points behind Alvechurch and 1 in front of Himbleton.

Avoncroft won at Cleobury Mortimer and Rushwick beat Alveley by just 4 runs to send the Shropshire men to the foot of the table, 6 points behind Old Vigornians and 12 behind another Shropshire side, Claverley who won at Ross on Wye to jump clear of the relegation zone for the first time this season following their 3rd successive victory.

Division Four 1st XIs – Kempsey maintained their 16 points margin after a straightforward win over Hanley Castle with Tim Robinson making 96, Sam O’Neill 87 plus five wickets. Second placed Barnards Green won at home to Oldswinford so stay 2 ahead of Bromsgrove, who beat old Hill.

Bromsgrove are 28 points in front of Kidderminster but Fiveways OEs have narrowed the gap on Kidderminster to 3 after James Hamilton’s 153 not out enabled them to overhaul Kidderminster’s 296-9. In other games, Martley beat Halesowen and Himley beat Harvington.

Kempsey entertain Martley and Barnards Green must go to Bromsgrove next week.

Division Five 1st XIs –leaders Astwood Bank won comfortably at Barnt Green despite the home team’s Adam Hines taking 7-30. So they stay 10 in front of Stourport who beat Hallow and 31 ahead of Tenbury who beat Enville with centuries for Aaron Morris and Andy Adams.

West Malvern are 10 points back in 4th after beating Redditch and in the final match, Stourbridge went 5th by beating Old Elizabethans.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

In the 2nd XIs, Division one leaders Stourport won at home to 2nd placed Colwall with Mark Moss scoring 106. Will Butler responded with 127 for Colwall who were to fold 30 runs short. Evesham take over in 2nd after scoring 400 against Rushwick with Tahir Mirza cracking 161 and Nomads’ easy nine wickets win at Bewdley has propelled back to 3rd spot.

Redditch beat Belbroughton with veteran skipper Geoff Eley making 104, Hagley beat Netherton and Pedmore’s own veteran, Ian Hipkiss scored 120 as they beat Enville.

In Division two, Pershore maintained their lead with a win over Feckenham and Bromyard kept up the pressure 11 points back by defeating Lye thanks to George Leighton who took 7-10. Harborne beat Alvechurch with Sam James making 108 and Jon Boukhobza 106.

Elsewhere, Coombs Wood went 4th by beating Burghill with Sam Perruzza scoring 105* and Ben Quinlan rattled up 128 for Cookley who beat Avoncroft.

Finally, Bredon stayed bottom as Droitwich beat them to climb to 5th.

In Division three 2nds the top six all won with Matt Watts scoring 138 for the leaders Oldswinford and David Bannerman scored 134 in 105 balls for second placed Wormelow. Bromsgrove stayed 3rd by beating Dominies and Kidderminster are 4th thanks to defeating Claverley.

Old Vigornians beat Chaddesley and Bartestree’s Tom Haynes scored 110 in his side’s defeat of Malvern.

Division four 2nds leaders Fiveways beat Ross and second placed Kempsey kept their margin at 5 points by beating Hanley Castle. Himbleton were resting and Halesowen in 4th were beaten by Martley who have closed the gap on them to just 3 points.

Elsewhere, Oldswinford beat Barnards Green which means that Old Hill’s first win was not enough to take them off the foot of the table.

Division five 2nds Stourport powered on by beating Hallow after Mark Dearlove and Dave Cook both scored tons and Tenbury go back to second after they won at home to Enville.

West Malvern are now 3rd as they slipped up at home to Redditch 4ths who had former 1st XI star Dan Protherough to thank for making 111.

The remaining games saw wins for Stourbridge at home to OEs and Astwood Bank who entertained Barnt Green.

 

Division Six, leaders Birlingham were beaten by Harborne and so Cutnall Green, who had a poor start for them, have gone to the top after a convincing win over Hagley. Green are just 4 in front of Birlingham and 18 ahead of Hagley and Harborne.

Highley trashed sorry Nomads, and Ombersley won for the second successive week, beating Netherton so may not be bottom for much longer.

Division Seven North leaders Droitwich still lead the way as they crushed Cookley thanks to Ash Walton’s 150 and 4-23.

Next come Coombs Wood, just 8 behind after they beat Pedmore, despite 156 from Kevin Griffiths and 3rd are Stone, hoping to bounce back to Division Six and now 26 points adrift of Droitwich after they beat Bewdley by 10 wickets.

Harborne lost to Fiveways and the final match saw Belbroughton beat Romsley.

Division Seven South –Pershore consolidated their position by beating Ombersley Taverners who slip to 3rd after Worcester beat Bromyard. In the other games, Kidderminster beat Bartestree and Bredon beat Droitwich by 7 runs but do not move off the foot of the table.

In other matches, Bewdley clinched the second eleven knock out cup by narrowly defeating Redditch in an exciting finish on Monday as they turned what seemed like an easy stroll towards victory into a tense last over affair.

Div 1 1sts

Score

Pts

Highlights

 

Score

Pts

Belbroughton

250-7

20

W.Pardoe 115, G.Day 55*

Redditch

131 ao

3

Pedmore

152 ao

5

S.Hook 4-32

Burghill & Tillington

153-9

20

Colwall

164 ao

1

M.Swanick 4-38

Droitwich

165-2

20

Hagley

293-9

20

A.Ali 123

Bromyard

236 ao

8

Oldswinford & SS

150 ao

1

T.Pugh 4-19

Pershore

154-2

20

Worcester Nomads

324-6

20

T.Mills 118, J.Haynes 100

Bewdley

240-7

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Div 2 1sts

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bredon

296-7

20

M.Draper 73, M.Hill 68, T.McVicker 56

Stourport

290 ao

7

Cookley

282-7

20

J.Stanaway 102-

Worcester Dominies

182 ao

5

Enville

149 ao

0

 

Coombs Wood

153-2

20

Feckenham

212 ao

5

S.Khan 4-34

Evesham

213-5

20

Malvern

165 ao

20

 

Lye

128 ao

4

Harborne 

131 ao

1

 

Wormelow

132-4

20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Div 3 1sts

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alvechurch & Hopwood

306-7

20

I.Burgess 111, A.Markham-Jones 72

Himbleton

209 ao

6

Rushwick

193 ao

20

 

Alveley

189 ao

6

Bartestree & Lugwardine

241-9

7

L.Sparrow 109

Netherton

242-8

20

Old Vigornians

75 ao

0

M.Saddiq 4-15, C.Mole 4-39

Chaddesley Corbett

78-2

20

Avoncroft

246-8

20

 

Cleobury Mortimer

193 ao

5

Claverley

229 ao

20

T.Grainger 117, D.Barnard 5-53

Ross on Wye

122 ao

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Div 4 1sts

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oldswinford & Stour Social

259-8

6

 

Barnards Green

263-6

20

Old Hill

191-8

3

 

Bromsgrove

192-3

20

Martley

242-9

20

 

Halesowen

149 ao

4

Harvington

67 ao

1

 

Himley

68-4

20

Kempsey

290 ao

20

T.Robinson 96, S.O'Neill 87

Hanley Castle

190ao

6

Kidderminster

296-9

5

L.Stainforth 60

Five Ways Old Edwardians

297-3

20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Div 5 1sts

 

 

 

 

 

 

Astwood Bank

243 ao

20

P.Baker 68, G.Haslam 52*, A.Hines 7-30

Barnt Green

76 ao

4

Tenbury

362-4

20

A.Morris 109, A. Adams 105, K.Sellars 74*

Enville

122 ao

1

Stourport

294-4

20

M.Gleeson 125*, D.Pittway 78*

Hallow

176 ao

3

Stourbridge

256-6

20

S.Khawar 68, F.Ul-Haq 67*

Old Elizabethans

156 ao

3

Redditch

146 ao

0

M.Lokenath 56

West Malvern

150-1

20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Comments

blog comments powered by Disqus