Register

Marston Green 2nds 315 for 7

Warwickshire Cricket League Round Up

Last Updated: Jun 1, 2015 09:49pm
Bickenhill, Solihull
By Graham Seal
556cc5141cea9.jpeg
Share |

Starting in 12 East of the league this week at Wilnecote CC, were their 2nds hosted Oakfield 3rds. I must admit feeling a little sorry for Darryl Haynes not because he carried his bat through 45 overs scoring 193 not out but for the fact he ended up with that score on the losing side. Wilnecote sitting pretty at tea with 306 for 7. Enter Daniel Clowes for according to play cricket his first league century and again from opener carrying his bat for a mere 152 not out. 307 for 4 in 44.3 overs with U14 player Joseph Rees there at the end a creditable 35 not out joint 3rd highest scorer in the match. 

Darryl and Daniel were separated on the WCL best performance chart by Imran Qadir playing at the opposite end of the WCL in a premier division game for Four Oaks Saints. 168 including 6 sixes and 20 fours saw Four Oaks Saints get to tea at 266 for 7 in their 50 overs after saints had been 8 for 3 . Matt Ewer 85 and Henry Wilkins led the Rugby response but a flurry of late wickets left them 24 behind and 9 down at the close. This match goes to show what a close WCL we could have this year, both clubs fancied at the start of the season to be challenging are mid table. Marston Green now lead the division after going to Handsworth who were top and defending 199 winning by 18 runs. Bedworth beat Solihull Municipal to claim 3rd. 

The advert for combining the 2nds XI and 1st XI structure to get more competitive cricket is division 4 – 1 win covers first down to 6th with Marston Green top of the division and Olton, Bedworth and Oakfield within 5 points, as Bedworth and Nuneaton who started first and second went down to Star Alvis and Oakfield respectively. Oakfield now 3rd making heavy weather of getting to the 108 needed for victory, Scott Price at 11 and David Odwell at 10 making 17 and 11 respectively at the end 

Best Performances
Top team score Marston Green 2nds 315 for 7 against Wilnecote 1sts in Division 4

Lowest team score Solihull Blossomfield 1sts 51 all out against Studley 1sts in Division 1

Individual Batting

  • D Haynes 193, for Wilnecote 2nds against Oakfield 3rds, in Division 12 East 
  • I Qadir 168, for Four Oaks Saints 1sts against Rugby 1sts, in Premier 
  • D Clowes 152, for Oakfield 3rds against Wilnecote 2nds, in Division 12 East 

Individual Bowling

  • Rhodes 7 for 32, for Studley 1sts against Solihull Blossomfield 1sts, in Division 1 
  • Hashmi 5 for 11, for Four Oaks Saints 2nds against Wythall 1sts, in Division 5 
  • Cutts 5 for 12, for Oakfield 1sts against Nuneaton 2nds, in Division 4 

 

Performance of the week - 23/05/2015

   

Performance of the week for 23/05/2015 goes to Adam Ballinger of Wilclare CC. His 143 was the best in Warwickshire this week tied with another WCL player Gareth Simpson (Olton and West Warwicks). After cracking 143 in 112 balls in his sides total of 228 for 8, Adam opened the bowling taking 4 for 37 as Willclare reached a 73 run victory in their division 9 clash against Sutton Coldfield

Premier 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Marston Green 

6

4

0

0

1

1

0

11

107

Handsworth 

6

5

0

0

0

1

0

7

106

Bedworth 

6

4

0

0

0

2

0

5

97

Olton & Ww 

6

3

0

1

1

1

0

17

94

Bablake Ob 

6

4

0

0

0

2

0

5

89

Rugby 

6

3

0

0

1

2

0

15

87

Ambleside 

6

2

0

0

1

3

0

19

71

Nuneaton 

6

1

0

2

0

3

0

26

66

Four Oaks Saints 

6

1

0

1

0

4

0

27

61

Hampton & Solihull 

6

2

0

0

1

3

0

10

56

Solihull Municipal 

6

2

0

0

0

4

0

14

54

Kenilworth 

6

0

0

1

0

5

0

26

36

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 1 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Highway 

6

4

0

0

1

1

0

12

108

Knowle Village 

6

3

0

2

0

1

0

21

105

Studley 

6

4

0

0

1

1

0

12

102

Pak Shaheen 

6

4

0

0

0

2

0

8

95

Coleshill 

6

3

0

1

0

2

0

15

93

Fillongley 

6

2

0

1

1

2

0

27

89

Barby 

6

1

0

3

0

2

0

31

81

Standard 

6

2

0

1

0

3

0

18

67

Southam 

6

2

0

0

0

4

0

14

58

Bronze 

6

1

0

1

1

3

0

25

57

Weoley Hill 

6

1

0

0

1

4

0

17

43

Solihull B'Field 

6

0

0

0

4

2

0

19

27

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 2 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Aston 

6

4

0

1

1

0

0

14

120

Lyndworth 

6

4

0

1

0

1

0

11

113

Old Edwardians 

6

3

0

2

0

1

0

20

103

Corley 

6

3

0

1

1

1

0

19

97

Nether Whitacre 

6

2

0

1

1

2

0

23

85

Leamington Khalsa 

6

2

0

2

1

1

0

21

82

Hunningham 

6

1

0

2

2

1

0

30

80

Pickwick P&M 

6

2

0

1

0

3

0

19

77

Castle Brom 

6

1

0

1

1

3

0

23

57

Wishaw 

6

1

0

0

2

3

0

21

53

Knowle & Dorridge 

6

0

0

0

3

3

0

37

40

Atherstone Town

6

0

0

1

1

4

0

23

35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 3 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Moseley Ashfield 

5

5

0

0

0

0

0

0

112

North Warw 

6

3

0

1

0

2

0

17

99

Bournville 

6

1

0

4

0

1

0

35

95

Dunlop Coventry 

6

2

0

1

0

3

0

28

82

Wolvey 

5

3

0

0

0

2

0

10

82

Sheldon Marl'Gh 

6

2

0

0

1

3

0

19

71

Rmcc 

6

2

0

0

2

2

0

14

64

Rowland United 

5

2

0

0

1

2

0

12

58

Bulkington 

5

2

0

0

1

2

0

10

56

Walmley 

5

2

0

0

0

3

0

7

46

Massey Ferguson 

5

0

0

0

1

4

0

16

18

 

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 4 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Marston Green 

6

3

0

1

2

0

0

21

99

Bedworth 

6

3

0

1

1

1

0

17

95

Olton & Ww 

6

4

0

0

0

2

0

7

95

Oakfield 

6

4

0

0

0

2

0

6

94

Nuneaton 

6

2

0

2

0

2

0

24

88

Star Alvis 

6

2

0

1

2

1

0

20

80

Handsworth 

6

3

0

0

1

2

0

14

78

Rugby 

6

1

0

1

3

1

0

29

73

Aston Unity 

6

1

0

2

0

3

0

25

65

Bablake Ob 

6

1

0

2

0

3

0

20

60

Wilnecote 

6

1

0

0

1

4

0

26

48

Warwick 

6

0

0

1

1

4

0

23

35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 5 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Collycroft 

6

5

0

1

0

0

0

7

116

Pak Shaheen 

6

3

0

1

1

1

0

22

104

Attock 

6

3

0

2

0

1

0

16

103

Wythall 

6

3

0

0

0

3

0

16

80

Sheldon Marl'Gh 

6

3

0

0

0

3

0

12

80

Moseley 

6

3

0

0

1

2

0

16

80

Four Oaks Saints 

6

2

0

1

1

2

0

17

73

Highway 

6

2

0

0

1

2

1

15

67

Pickwick P&M 

6

2

0

0

0

4

0

17

57

Bablake Ob 

6

2

0

0

0

4

0

14

54

Aston Manor 

6

1

0

0

0

4

1

17

43

Southam 

6

1

0

0

1

4

0

17

43

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 6 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Bridge Trust Ob 

6

3

0

1

1

1

0

16

100

Old Edwardians 

6

4

0

0

0

2

0

9

97

Bronze 

5

3

0

1

0

1

0

12

94

Lyndworth 

6

3

0

1

0

2

0

14

92

Corley 

6

3

0

0

1

2

0

17

85

Elford 

6

2

0

2

0

2

0

22

81

Solihull Municipal 

6

3

0

0

1

2

0

12

78

Peugeot 

6

3

0

0

0

3

0

11

74

Standard 

6

2

0

1

0

3

0

21

71

Coleshill 

6

2

0

0

1

3

0

18

62

Knowle & Dorridge 

5

1

0

0

1

3

0

16

44

Griff & Coton 

6

0

0

0

1

5

0

25

29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 7 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Knowle Village 

5

4

0

0

0

1

0

1

89

Continental Star 

5

2

0

2

0

1

0

20

88

Ward End Unity 

5

4

0

0

0

1

0

5

85

Copsewood Wiw 

5

3

0

1

0

1

0

8

82

Barby 

5

2

0

0

1

2

0

18

68

Nuneaton 

5

2

0

0

1

2

0

17

65

Ambleside 

5

2

0

0

2

1

0

14

64

Thimblemill 

5

0

0

2

0

3

0

24

44

Moseley Ashfield 

5

1

0

0

0

4

0

14

34

Weoley Hill 

5

0

0

0

1

4

0

18

20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 8 East 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Stockingford 

5

3

0

2

0

0

0

13

105

Kenilworth 

5

3

0

0

2

0

0

8

88

Dunlop Coventry 

5

4

0

0

0

1

0

3

87

Attleborough 

5

2

0

1

1

1

0

16

72

Meriden Spartans 

5

1

0

2

1

1

0

24

66

Fillongley 

5

0

0

3

1

1

0

29

63

Rmcc 

5

2

0

0

0

3

0

13

57

Bedworth 

5

2

0

0

0

3

0

11

55

Hunningham 

5

0

0

0

2

3

0

13

19

Leamington Khalsa 

5

0

0

0

1

4

0

12

16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 8 West 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Aston 

5

4

0

1

0

0

0

7

97

Solihull B'Field 

5

3

0

0

0

2

0

6

74

Hampton & Solihull 

5

2

0

1

2

0

0

15

71

Small Heath Bc 

5

2

0

1

0

2

0

15

69

Olton & Ww 

5

2

0

0

1

2

0

13

65

Bournville 

5

1

0

2

0

2

0

21

65

Studley 

5

2

0

0

0

3

0

12

56

Castle Brom 

5

2

0

0

0

3

0

16

56

Walmley 

5

2

0

0

1

2

0

10

56

Wishaw 

5

0

0

0

1

4

0

18

20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 9 East 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Berkswell 

5

5

0

0

0

0

0

0

112

Ansley Sports 

5

4

0

0

0

1

0

2

98

Oakfield 

5

2

0

1

2

0

0

17

75

Nether Whitacre 

5

2

0

2

0

1

0

15

75

Atherstone Town 

5

1

0

1

2

1

0

18

60

Star Alvis 

5

0

0

3

0

2

0

29

59

Cov & Nw 

5

2

0

0

0

3

0

11

55

North Warw 

5

0

0

1

0

3

1

20

34

Massey Ferguson 

5

0

0

0

3

2

0

23

33

Peugeot 

5

0

0

0

1

3

1

13

19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 9 West 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Continental Star 

5

4

0

1

0

0

0

7

109

Kings Heath 

5

4

0

0

0

1

0

0

84

Aston Unity 

5

1

0

3

0

1

0

28

82

Shenley Fields 

5

3

0

0

1

0

1

7

79

Willclare 

5

2

0

0

2

0

1

14

74

Four Oaks Saints 

5

2

0

1

0

2

0

15

73

Old Edwardians 

5

2

0

0

0

3

0

8

52

Sutton Coldfield 

5

1

0

0

1

3

0

14

38

Moseley 

5

0

0

0

1

4

0

18

22

Knowle Village 

5

0

0

0

0

5

0

17

17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 10 East 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Birmingham Ave 

5

4

0

1

0

0

0

7

100

Nuneaton 

5

3

0

1

0

1

0

8

90

Rowland United 

5

4

0

0

0

1

0

0

83

Collycroft 

5

3

0

0

1

1

0

10

82

Bulkington 

5

3

0

0

0

2

0

6

70

Warwick 

5

2

0

0

1

2

0

13

61

Bablake Ob 

5

1

0

0

0

4

0

16

40

Castle Brom 

5

1

0

1

0

3

0

8

37

Wolvey 

5

1

0

0

1

3

0

9

33

Griff & Coton 

5

0

0

0

0

5

0

14

14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 10 West 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Bridge Trust Ob 

5

4

0

0

1

0

0

4

102

Attock 

5

2

0

3

0

0

0

20

98

Olton & Ww 

5

3

0

0

2

0

0

11

81

Walmley 

5

1

0

2

0

2

0

18

62

Four Oaks Saints 

5

1

0

1

2

1

0

20

56

Aston Manor 

5

2

0

1

0

2

0

10

55

Wythall 

5

2

0

0

1

2

0

8

54

Ward End Unity 

5

1

0

0

2

2

0

20

50

Weoley Hill 

5

1

0

0

0

4

0

12

32

Elford 

5

0

0

1

0

4

0

17

27

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 11 East 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Rugby 

5

4

0

1

0

0

0

6

108

Newbold 

5

3

0

0

0

2

0

8

80

Bedworth 

5

3

0

0

0

2

0

7

79

Copsewood Wiw 

5

2

0

1

1

1

0

14

74

Ambleside 

5

3

0

0

1

1

0

3

72

Newdigate 

5

2

0

1

0

2

0

12

70

Meriden Spartans 

5

2

0

0

1

2

0

7

55

Willow 

5

2

0

0

0

3

0

9

53

Southam 

5

1

0

0

0

4

0

6

25

Highway 

5

0

0

0

0

5

0

11

-4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 11 West 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Selly Park 

5

2

0

3

0

0

0

19

97

Solihull B'Field 

5

3

0

0

1

1

0

8

80

Marston Green 

5

3

0

0

0

1

1

5

73

Sheldon Marl'Gh 

4

2

0

0

1

0

1

5

57

Hampton & Solihull 

4

1

0

1

0

2

0

14

48

Handsworth 

4

2

0

0

0

2

0

4

48

Solihull Municipal 

4

1

0

0

1

2

0

13

41

Streetly 

5

1

0

0

1

3

0

8

29

Water Orton 

4

0

0

0

0

4

0

0

-20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 12 East 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Standard 

5

4

0

0

0

1

0

4

88

Pak Shaheen 

4

3

0

0

0

1

0

4

76

Fillongley 

3

2

0

1

0

0

0

7

65

Corley 

3

2

0

1

0

0

0

6

60

Coleshill 

5

2

0

0

0

3

0

12

60

Newdigate 

5

2

0

0

1

2

0

6

52

Griff & Coton 

5

2

0

0

0

3

0

6

50

Nuneaton 

4

2

0

0

0

2

0

0

43

Oakfield 

4

1

0

0

0

2

1

9

33

Wilnecote 

4

0

0

0

0

4

0

16

16

Atherstone Town 

4

0

0

0

1

2

1

5

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 12 West 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Lyndworth 

5

4

0

0

1

0

0

7

107

Smethwick 

5

4

0

0

0

1

0

3

89

Shenley Fields 

4

4

0

0

0

0

0

0

84

Thimblemill 

5

1

0

2

1

0

1

20

72

Walmley 

4

2

0

0

0

2

0

8

56

Bronze 

5

2

0

0

0

3

0

7

55

Four Oaks Saints 

5

1

0

1

1

2

0

16

52

Aston Unity 

5

1

0

1

1

2

0

17

49

Moseley Ashfield 

5

2

0

0

0

3

0

9

49

Bournville 

5

1

0

0

0

4

0

23

47

 

Photo: File pic

Comments

blog comments powered by Disqus