Register

Marston Green Leapfrog Bedworth

Warwickshire Cricket League

Last Updated: Jun 21, 2015 09:13pm
Bickenhill, Solihull
By Graham Seal
55871a0b85307.jpeg
Share |

Efforts to get the game on in Warwickshire paid dividends for Marston Green Cc and Olton and West Warks Cc as they leapfrogged Bedworth in the WCL title chase Olton and West Warwicks send Four Oaks Saints into the relegation battle with a convincing 158 run win. Dan Ceillam and Gary Hawkins sharing the decisive 4 th wicket partnership of 134, Ceillam falling 1 short of his 100 to end on 238 for 6 in a rain affected 32 overs. Michael Collins for 15 and Kevin Crotty 3 for 12 then ensured the visitors lost regular wickets and after 28 overs were 80 all out. Marston Green also had the best of the day at Bablake, scoring 202 for 6 but rain upset their winning chances here and they settled for a winning draw and 16 point, Bablake 70 for 6 

The changes to the Warwickshire cricket league see 1st and 2nd teams competing against each other from Division 4 down. In Division 4 the top 5 are separated by 4 points. Aston Unity and Marston Green profited by getting in a full match, and the 20 points for Marston Green against Start Alvis was enough for them to reach top spot, Aston Unity only managing a draw and 15 points at home to Olton and West Warks. This week the second teams came out on top but with many close matches there is a long way to go in this division. In division5 nearly as close with Pak shaheen 2nds a few points ahead of Collycroft 1sts and Moseley 3rds. Moseley 3rds 248 for 6 , 


Best Performances
Top team score Moseley Ashfield 1sts 265 for 3 against North Warwickshire 1sts in Division 3
Lowest team score Peugeot 1sts 62 all out against Standard 2nds in Division 6
Individual Batting

  • R Jones 107, for Standard 2nds against Peugeot 1sts, in Division 6 
  • Mcwalter 103, for Marston Green 2nds against Star Alvis 1sts, in Division 4 
  • D Ceillam 99, for Olton & West Warwickshire 1sts against Four Oaks Saints 1sts, in Premier 

Individual Bowling

  • P Read 7 for 32, for Ambleside 2nds against Barby 2nds, in Division 7 
  • Paul James 6 for 27, for Hunningham 1sts against Atherstone Town 1sts, in Division 2 
  • C Broome 5 for 79, for Four Oaks Saints 1sts against Olton & West Warwickshire 1sts, in Premier 

 

Warwickshire Cricket League Results 20/06/2015

 

Premier Division

 

Bablake Ob 1sts 70 for 6, 4 Points drew with Marston Green 1sts 202 for 6 , 16 Points      

Hampton & Solihull 1sts 0 for 0, 4 Points abandoned Bedworth 1sts 72 for 2 , 4 Points      

Nuneaton 1sts 170 for 7, 7 Points drew with Ambleside 1sts 107 for 4 , 13 Points      

Olton & Ww 1sts 238 for 6, 24 Points , D Ceillam 99, G Hawkins 51, C Broome 5 For 79  , defeated Four Oaks Saints 1sts 80 all out , 2 Points , M Collins 4 For 15, K Crotty 3 For 12  ,by  158  runs 

Rugby 1sts 89 for 4, 4 Points abandoned Handsworth 1sts 0 for 0 , 5 Points      

Solihull Municipal 1sts 63 for 1, 4 Points , J Bissett 40 Not Out , abandoned Kenilworth 1sts 0 for 0 , 4 Points      

 

Division 1

 

Barby 1sts 0 for 0, 8 Points abandoned Weoley Hill 1sts 99 for 9 , 4 Points , G Morley 39, Wynn Evans 4 For 19       

Coleshill 1sts 209 all out, 11 Points , Magafas 51, Zaman 4 For 80  , drew with Knowle Village 1sts 106 for 8 , 14 Points      

Fillongley 1sts 0 for 0, 5 Points abandoned Bronze 1sts 101 for 3 , 4 Points      

Highway 1sts 0 for 0, 4 Points abandoned Studley 1sts 119 for 2 , 4 Points   0   

Southam 1sts 144 for 7, 15 Points , T Cooper 34, S Jones 33  , drew with Solihull B'field 1sts 156 all out , 7 Points , W Chohan 52, U Saleem 4 For 29       

Standard 1sts 0 for 0, 5 Points abandoned Pak Shaheen 1sts 128 for 4 , 5 Points      

 

Division 2

 

Castle Brom 1sts 196 all out, 10 Points drew with Aston 1sts 158 for 8 , 16 Points      

Hunningham 1sts 208 for 7, 24 Points , Ed Russell 98  , defeated Atherstone Town 1st 78 all out , 3 Points , Paul James 6 For 27  ,by  130  runs 

Knowle & Dorridge 3rds 118 for 6, 4 Points abandoned Wishaw 1sts 0 for 0 , 6 Points      

Lyndworth 1sts 0 for 0, 5 Points abandoned Old Edwardians 1sts 87 for 3 , 4 Points      

Nether Whitacre 1sts 207 for 8, 11 Points , I Breeze 51, Buswell 4 For 32  , drew with Corley 1sts 166 for 8 , 15 Points      

Pickwick P&m 1sts 33 for 3, 4 Points abandoned Leamington Khalsa 1sts 0 for 0 , 5 Points      

 

Division 3

 

Bournville 1sts 201 all out, 10 Points , Perry 53, Lynch 61  , drew with Wolvey 1sts 120 for 5 , 14 Points      

Dunlop Coventry 1sts 0 for 0, 6 Points abandoned Massey Ferguson 1sts 144 for 6 , 5 Points      

North Warw 1sts 154 for 7, 5 Points drew with Moseley Ashfield 1sts 265 for 3 , 17 Points      

Rowland United 1sts 144 for 2, 5 Points abandoned Sheldon Marl'gh 1sts 0 for 0 , 4 Points      

Walmley 3rds 169 for 5, 20 Points defeated Bulkington 1sts 168 all out , 4 Points ,by  5  wkts 

 

Division 4

 

Aston Unity 1sts 176 all out, 15 Points , S Ducros 4 For 27  , drew with Olton & Ww 2nds 142 for 6 , 9 Points      

Bedworth 2nds 0 for 0, 7 Points abandoned Warwick 1sts 98 for 8 , 4 Points      

Handsworth 2nds 158 all out, 4 Points lost to Bablake Ob 2nds 190 for 5 , 24 Points ,by  32  runs 

Marston Green 2nds 185 for 2, 20 Points , Mcwalter 103 Not Out, Abdul Khan 36 Not Out , defeated Star Alvis 1sts 184 for 9 , 3 Points , Mann 50, Harris 3 For 23, I Hussain 2 For 21  ,by  8  wkts 

Oakfield 1sts 0 for 0, 6 Points abandoned Rugby 2nds 119 for 5 , 4 Points      

Wilnecote 1sts 108 all out, 4 Points , A Ingram 4 For 41  , lost to Nuneaton 2nds 184 for 9 , 24 Points , T Lane 3 For 22, M Corcoran 3 For 40  ,by  76  runs 

 

Division 5

 

Attock 3rds 157 for 8, 14 Points , Omer Awan 53*, Rahid Salim 40 , drew with Highway 2nds 112 for 6 , 7 Points      

Bablake Ob 3rds 109 for 3, 13 Points drew with Pickwick P&m 2nds 198 for 7 , 8 Points      

Collycroft 1sts 0 for 0, 8 Points abandoned Aston Manor 3rds 111 all out , 4 Points      

Four Oaks Saints 2nds 202 for 5, 17 Points , Jin Jandu 74, Alex Herman 63 Not Out , drew with Southam 2nds 103 for 7 , 4 Points      

Pak Shaheen 2nds 101 for 8, 4 Points abandoned Wythall 1sts 0 for 0 , 7 Points      

Sheldon Marl'gh 2nds 118 for 5, 4 Points , C Khumalo 60  , drew with Moseley 3rds 248 for 6 , 16 Points , J Smith 77, R Kanjani 66       

 

Division 6

 

Bridge Trust Ob 1sts 0 for 0, 4 Points abandoned Elford 1sts 0 for 0 , 4 Points      

Bronze 2nds 151 for 6, 16 Points drew with Solihull Municipal 2nds 170 for 9 , 8 Points      

Corley 2nds 0 for 0, 8 Points abandoned Coleshill 2nds 113 all out , 4 Points , T Swift 50       

Griff & Coton 1sts 80 for 8, 8 Points drew with Lyndworth 2nds 123 all out , 13 Points      

Old Edwardians 2nds 0 for 0, 4 Points abandoned Knowle & Dorridge 4ths 0 for 0 , 4 Points      

Peugeot 1sts 62 all out, 1 Points lost to Standard 2nds 176 for 3 , 24 Points , R Jones 107  ,by  114  runs 

 

Division 7

 

Ambleside 2nds 111 for 8, 14 Points drew with Barby 2nds 142 all out , 8 Points , P Read 7 For 32       

Knowle Village 2nds 0 for 0, 5 Points abandoned Continental Star 1sts 78 for 4 , 4 Points      

Moseley Ashfield 2nds 0 for 0, 4 Points abandoned Nuneaton 3rds 94 for 1 , 4 Points      

Thimblemill 1sts 199 for 9, 5 Points , Wasim 62, Khuram 47  , lost to Copsewood Wiw 1sts 200 for 6 , 24 Points , Raja 71  ,by  0  wkts 

Weoley Hill 2nds 98 for 8, 7 Points drew with Ward End Unity 1sts 202 for 8 , 17 Points , V Nayar 53       

 

 

Division 8 East

 

Attleborough 1sts 1 for 0, 4 Points abandoned Fillongley 2nds 101 for 1 , 4 Points      

Bedworth 3rds 105 all out, 4 Points , H Edgar 32, A Maqsood 4 For 21  , abandoned Rmcc 2nds 0 for 0 , 8 Points      

Kenilworth 2nds 73 for 3, 4 Points abandoned Stockingford 1sts 0 for 0 , 5 Points      

Leamington Khalsa 2nds 226 for 9, 17 Points drew with Hunningham 2nds 176 for 8 , 11 Points      

Meriden Spartans 1sts 175 for 3, 15 Points , S Garry 64 Not Out, J Moynihan 57  , drew with Dunlop Coventry 2nds 173 for 5 , 7 Points      

 

Division 8 West

 

Aston 2nds 127 for 5, 20 Points defeated Olton & Ww 3rds 125 all out , 3 Points ,by  5  wkts 

Small Heath Bc 1sts 189 for 7, 14 Points drew with Bournville 2nds 111 for 3 , 7 Points      

Solihull B'field 2nds 42 for 4, 4 Points abandoned Castle Brom 2nds 0 for 0 , 5 Points      

Studley 2nds 196 all out, 8 Points drew with Hampton & Solihull 2nds 152 for 4 , 16 Points      

Wishaw 2nds 0 for 0, 4 Points abandoned Walmley 4ths 0 for 0 , 4 Points      

 

Division 9 East

 

Ansley Sports 2nds 132 for 3, 20 Points defeated Nether Whitacre 2nds 128 all out , 2 Points ,by  7  wkts 

Atherstone Town 2nds 144 for 8, 7 Points drew with Peugeot 2nds 191 for 5 , 16 Points      

Berkswell 3rds 0 for 0, 4 Points abandoned Oakfield 2nds 156 for 2 , 6 Points      

Massey Ferguson 2nds 0 for 0, 4 Points abandoned Cov & Nw 3rds 0 for 0 , 4 Points      

Star Alvis 2nds 193 for 7, 8 Points , O Gardiner 50  , drew with North Warw 2nds 123 for 3 , 13 Points      

 

Division 9 West

 

Continental Star 2nds 155 for 4, 24 Points defeated Knowle Village 3rds 64 all out , 1 Points ,by  91  runs 

Kings Heath 3rds 0 for 0, 5 Points abandoned Shenley Fields 1sts 61 for 3 , 4 Points      

Moseley 4ths 88 for 3, 4 Points , Steve Mockler 49 Not Out , abandoned Four Oaks Saints 3rds 0 for 0 , 5 Points      

Old Edwardians 3rds 0 for 0, 4 Points abandoned Willclare 1sts 0 for 0 , 4 Points      

Sutton Coldfield 3rds 0 for 0, 4 Points abandoned Aston Unity 2nds 0 for 0 , 4 Points      

 

Division 10 East

 

Bulkington 2nds 154 for 2, 6 Points , E Greenway 59 Not Out , abandoned Bablake Ob 4ths 0 for 0 , 4 Points      

Castle Brom 3rds 134 for 3, 20 Points , Atif Khan 52 Not Out , defeated Collycroft 2nds 132 all out , 2 Points , D Mellor 58  ,by  7  wkts 

Nuneaton 4ths 202 for 6, 17 Points drew with Griff & Coton 2nds 130 for 7 , 5 Points      

Warwick 2nds 0 for 0, 4 Points abandoned Birmingham Ave 1sts 10 for 0 , 4 Points      

Wolvey 2nds 0 for 0, 6 Points abandoned Rowland United 2nds 90 for 5 , 4 Points      

 

Division 10 West

 

Elford 2nds 106 all out, 1 Points , Paul Jones 60, A Rose 4 For 39  , lost to Aston Manor 4ths 107 for 4 , 24 Points ,by  6  wkts 

Olton & Ww 4ths 0 for 0, 6 Points abandoned Four Oaks Saints 4ths 128 for 5 , 5 Points , S Cullen 3 For 10       

Walmley 5ths 125 for 6, 7 Points drew with Weoley Hill 3rds 169 all out , 14 Points , D Lezama 58, L Chaundy 3 For 48       

Ward End Unity 2nds 129 for 7, 6 Points , C Mills 55  , drew with Bridge Trust Ob 2nds 221 for 8 , 17 Points , I Azam 56, U Ashraf 59       

Wythall 2nds 151 for 6, 3 Points , Akram 72 Not Out , lost to Attock 4ths 152 for 4 , 24 Points ,by  6  wkts 

 

Division 11 East

 

Ambleside 3rds 0 for 0, 4 Points abandoned Newdigate 1sts 0 for 0 , 4 Points      

Copsewood Wiw 2nds 0 for 0, 4 Points abandoned Willow 1sts 0 for 0 , 4 Points      

Highway 3rds 6 for 0, 4 Points abandoned Bedworth 4ths 0 for 0 , 4 Points      

Newbold 1sts 0 for 0, 4 Points abandoned Meriden Spartans 2nds 0 for 0 , 4 Points      

Southam 3rds 76 all out, 0 Points , R Sugaratharubans 4 For 15  , lost to Rugby 3rds 77 for 0 , 20 Points , T Mitchell 48 Not Out ,by  10  wkts 

 

Division 11 West

 

Hampton & Solihull 3rds 0 for 0, 4 Points abandoned Water Orton 3rds 0 for 0 , 4 Points      

Handsworth 3rds 0 for 0, 4 Points abandoned Sheldon Marl'gh 3rds 0 for 0 , 4 Points ,       

Selly Park 1sts 207 for 7, 6 Points , Milliard 64, Dunniward 4 For 35  , lost to Marston Green 3rds 211 for 6 , 24 Points , Anderton 82  ,by  4  wkts 

Streetly 3rds 0 for 0, 4 Points abandoned Solihull Municipal 3rds 0 for 0 , 4 Points      

 

Division 12 East

 

Atherstone Town 3rds 152 for 8, 20 Points defeated Coleshill 3rds 151 for 7 , 5 Points ,by  2  wkts 

Griff & Coton 3rds 0 for 0, 4 Points abandoned Nuneaton 5ths 0 for 0 , 4 Points      

Newdigate 2nds 102 all out, 4 Points abandoned Pak Shaheen 3rds 28 for 0 , 8 Points      

Oakfield 3rds 0 for 0, 4 Points abandoned Corley 3rds 0 for 0 , 4 Points      

Standard 3rds 122 for 6, 20 Points , Sreenavis Muthyala 60 Not Out , defeated Wilnecote 2nds 120 all out , 2 Points ,by  4  wkts 

 

Division 12 West

 

Aston Unity 3rds 115 for 5, 20 Points defeated Sutton Coldfield 4ths 114 all out , 2 Points , R Mewis 4 For 24, J Cross 3 For 22, Squire Wood 38  ,by  5  wkts 

Four Oaks Saints 5ths 0 for 0, 4 Points abandoned Lyndworth 3rds 0 for 0 , 4 Points      

Moseley Ashfield 3rds 28 for 1, 4 Points abandoned Thimblemill 2nds 0 for 0 , 4 Points      

Shenley Fields 2nds 123 for 1, 20 Points , J Foley 59 Not Out, S Khan 54 Not Out , defeated Bournville 3rds 122 all out , 0 Points , D Bhambra 53 Not Out ,by  9  wkts 

Smethwick 3rds 220 for 8, 24 Points , Darshan 53  , defeated Studley 3rds 45 for 8 , 3 Points ,by  175  runs 

 

 

Comments

blog comments powered by Disqus