Register

Midlands U20 Training Squad Announced

North Midlands RFU

Last Updated: Mar 30, 2014 10:56am
St. Stephen, Worcester
By Paul Bolton
5337ea54e9898.jpg
Share |

THE Midlands Under 20s selectors have named a 40 strong squad for a training day at Burton RFC on April 6 ahead of the England Counties Under 20 Divisional Festival at the Welbeck Defence Sixth Form College in Leicestershire over the Easter weekend.

After the Burton session  the Midlands squad will be reduced to 22 to prepare for the Divisional Festival with further training at Burton on April 9.

The Midlands training programme will mirror that which will be in place for the Divisional Festival and, for the first time, coaches from the Constituent Bodies have been invited to attend the training day and to deliver parts of the programme.

The Midlands training squad includes East Midlands prop Jamal Ford-Robinson who has already played for the England Counties senior side this season.

England Counties Under 20s will play Georgia in a home international at a venue to be confirmed on May 24.

Midlands Under 20s training squad:

Full-backs/wings: Sam Pointon (Loughborough University and East Midlands), Donovan Cascoe-Smile (Dudley Kingswinford and Staffordshire), Chris Fensome (Birmingham & Solihull and North Midlands), Joe Cantwell (Stockport and East Midlands), Josh Palmer (Barkers’ Butts and Warwickshire), Jack Glancy (Oxford University).

Centres: Jordan Husband (Dudley Kingswinford and Staffordshire), Lewis Bain (Uttoxeter and Staffordshire), Jordon Ingledew (Nottingham Trent University and NLD), Laured Kalari (Walsall and Staffordshire), Nathan Donnachie (Nottingham Trent University and East Midlands).

  
Fly-halves: Ben Penfold (Cambridge and East Midlands), Dale Glover (Kenilworth and Warwickshire)

Scrum-halves: Jack Daly (Cambridge and East Midlands), Alex Smit (Coventry and East Midlands).

Loosehead props: Ryan Taylor (Bedford Athletic and East Midlands), Dan Hyams (Mellish and NLD),  Jamal Ford-Robinson (Cambridge and East Midlands), Jonah Boyce (Birmingham & Solihull and North Midlands).

Tighthead props: Calum Miller (Cambridge and East Midlands), Ryan Getley (Trentham and Staffordshire)

Hookers: Ben Brownlie (Cambridge and East Midlands), Charles Lawton (Broadstreet and Warwickshire)

Locks: Matt Hubbard (Leicester Academy and Staffordshire), Luke Frixou (Derby and NLD), Rory Williams (Welbeck College and Leicestershire), Hayden Edwins (Ampthill and East Midlands), Brad Cook (Worcester Wanderers and North Midlands), Solomon Dacres (Bromsgrove and North Midlands)

Back rows: Alex Beddows (Broadstreet and Warwickshire), Seb Clark (Loughborough University and East Midlands), Connor Gracey (Cambridge and East Midlands), Josh Poullet (Paviors and NLD), Connor Nicholls (Worcester Wanderers and North Midlands), Tom Antrobus (Derby and NLD), Louis Rawlings (Cambridge and East Midlands), Jamie Skerritt (Syston and Leicestershire), Ed Garbett (Stourbridge and North Midlands).

Comments

blog comments powered by Disqus