Register

Millfield Rovers Through to Second Round

Redditch & South Warwickshire Football Combination

Last Updated: Oct 20, 2015 12:02pm
Abbey, Redditch
By Malcolm Steward
56261d0420c75.jpg
Share |

New Weekly Round up - Sunday 18 October 2015

In the first round of the BRT Terry Cup, Millfield Rovers narrowly gained themselves a place in the second round by beating South Redditch 5-4 which saw a hat trick scored by Chris Lowe. In the second round of the BRT Terry Cup, Winyates held Austin Ex Apps to a 0-0 score line for 56 minutes however Austin got on the score sheet with 6 goals, 4 of them being scored in the last 10 minutes.  In the Studley Charity Cup Studley Railway earned themselves an easy place in the second round by beating last weeks’ opponents VKL 8-0 with two goals each being scored by Stewart Rowland, Jamie Walsh and George Bailes.

In the Premier Division Black Horse easily beat Lodge Park 11-2 with a hat-trick scored by Sean Brain and Rubery Bridge held OKH to a 2-all drawer.

24 goals were scored in the First Division, with 8 of them in the Redditch Cross/Royal Oak Alcester game where James Priddle scored 4. Coldstream FC were back to their winning ways by beating New Woodland Cottage 3-2 with 2 of their goals by super subs Jake Booton and Daniel Griffin. Red Lion are now top of the league with their 3 points after beating Beoley Village 5-2 and Redditch Town drew 2-2 with Redolence Park.

In the Bromsgrove Charity Cup, CBH beat Thomas Brothers 4-1 to secure themselves a place in the next round.

BRT Terry Cup Round 1 – Millfield Rovers 5 (Chris Lowe 3, Kieran Waldron, David Cummings) South Redditch 4 (Ashbel Powell, Adam Matthews, Jamie Wright, Omar Pudicote)

BRT Terry Cup Round 2 – Austin Ex Apps 6 (Andy Nicol 2, Sam Griffin, Daniel Wiwoloku, Lewis Cosgrove, Ben Judd) Winyates Wanderers 0

Studley Charity Cup Round 1 – VKL Utd 0 Studley Railway 8 (Stewart Rowland 2, Jamie Walsh 2, George Bailes 2, Giovannu Fiumfreddo, Chris Hands)

Premier Division

Lodge Park 2 (Brett Lodge, Brendon Bunn OG) Black Horse 11 (Sean Brain 3, Brendon Hicks 2, Matt Edwards 2, Danny Byford 2, Dale Edwards, Matt Chambers)

Rubery Bridge 2 (Lee Masson 2) OKH 2 (David Glaze, Michael Anderson)

First Division

Coldstream 3 (Matthew Batchelor, Jake Booton, Daniel Griffin) New Woodland Cottage 2 (Dave Mahon, Adam Crombie)

Red Lion 5 (Kieran Madden 2, Daniel Bearcroft, David Hunt, Jarrell Hepburn) Beoley Village 2 (Luke Kinley, Ogochukwu Obiakor)

Redditch Cross 7 (James Priddle 4, Joe Reeves, John Williams, James Rossiter) Royal Oak Alcester 1 (Chris Bryant)

Redditch Town 2 (Matthew Hale, Craig Nichols) Redolence Park 2 (David Cartland, Alex Britton)

Bromsgrove Charity Cup Round 2

CBH Fasteners FC 4 (George Thomas, Ben Harris, Callum Davies, Unknown OG) Thomas Brothers 1 (Stuart Hall)

Fixtures For Sunday 25th October 2015

Premier Division
CBH Fasteners v Lodge Park RA

Rubery Bridge v Studley Entaco

Division 1

AFC Lions v Redditch Cross
Beoley Village v VKL United
New Woodland Cottage v Redolence Park
Redditch Town v Coldstream
Winyates Wanderers v Royal Oak Alcester

BCFA Sunday Cup
Long Lawford v Black Horse


Worc's Sunday Prem Cup Rd: 1

Hallow v Millfield Rovers
South Redditch v Arrow Upton 2000

Worc's Sunday Junior Cup Rd: 1

Jackson Fairfield v Red Lion
Broadway United v Studley Railway

Comments

blog comments powered by Disqus