Register

More Rain Causes Havoc

Cotswold Hills Cricket League 28th June 2014

Last Updated: Jul 1, 2014 06:28pm
Salford Priors, Stratford-on-Avon
By Ron Douglas
53b2ee64c0957.jpg
Share |

Much more information can be found on the Cotswold Hills League web site at www.cotswold-hills-league.org including details of our active Junior leagues for Under 12s, Under 13s, Under 14s and Under 16s.

 

Results - Saturday 28th June

============================

PREMIER DIVISION

----------------

BRETFORTON v Leamington III

Leamington III 148-9 : Bretforton 112-8

Bretforton won by 2 wickets

Points - Bretforton 16 : Leamington III 6

SHIPSTON ON STOUR v Long Itchington

Shipston on Stour 150-5 : Long Itchington 0-0

Match abandoned

Points - Shipston on Stour 8 : Long Itchington 7

EARLSWOOD v Exhall & Wixford

Earlswood 0-0 : Exhall & Wixford 0-0

Match abandoned

Points - Earlswood 5 : Exhall & Wixford 5

BROADWAY v Catherine de Barnes

Catherine de Barnes 185-9 : Broadway 89 all out

Catherine de Barnes won by 63 runs

Points - Broadway 4 : Catherine de Barnes 23

ELMLEY CASTLE v Wellesbourne

Elmley Castle 169-9 : Wellesbourne 134-3

Wellesbourne won by 7 wickets

Points - Elmley Castle 4 : Wellesbourne 19

 

FIRST DIVISION

--------------

BIDFORD ON AVON v Norton Lindsey

Norton Lindsey 173-8 : Bidford on Avon 102-5

Bidford on Avon won by 5 wickets

Points - Bidford on Avon 17 : Norton Lindsey 5

FISSC v Rowington

Rowington 53-1 : FISSC 0-0

Match abandoned

Points - FISSC 5 : Rowington 5

KINETON v Alcester & Ragley

Kineton 0-0 : Alcester & Ragley 0-0

Match abandoned

Points - Kineton 5 : Alcester & Ragley 5

ASHTON UNDER HILL v Chipping Campden

Ashton under Hill 19-0 : Chipping Campden 0-0

Match abandoned

Points - Ashton under Hill 5 : Chipping Campden 5

TANWORTH & CAMP HILL v Moreton in Marsh

Tanworth & Camp Hill 0-0 : Moreton in Marsh 0-0

Match abandoned

Points - Tanworth & Camp Hill 5 : Moreton in Marsh 5

 

SECOND DIVISION

---------------

WELLESBOURNE II v Kenilworth Wardens III

Kenilworth Wardens III 61-3 : Wellesbourne II 0-0

Match abandoned

Points - Wellesbourne II 6 : Kenilworth Wardens III 5

BADSEY v Ebrington

Ebrington 171 all out : Badsey 110-6

Badsey won by 4 wickets

Points - Badsey 18 : Ebrington 6

EXHALL & WIXFORD II v Warwick CC Staff

Exhall & Wixford II 0-0 : Warwick CC Staff 0-0

Match abandoned

Points - Exhall & Wixford II 5 : Warwick CC Staff 5

THE LENCHES v Winchcombe

Winchcombe 265-5 : The Lenches 91 all out

Winchcombe won by 174 runs

Points - The Lenches 2 : Winchcombe 24

OVERBURY v Temple Grafton

Overbury 283-4 : Temple Grafton 120-8

Overbury won by 75 runs

Points - Overbury 21 : Temple Grafton 3

 

THIRD DIVISION

--------------

WOODBOURNE v Tanworth & Camp Hill II

Woodbourne 0-0 : Tanworth & Camp Hill II 0-0

Match abandoned

Points - Woodbourne 5 : Tanworth & Camp Hill II 5

CATHERINE DE BARNES II v Leek Wootton

Leek Wootton 177-3 : Catherine de Barnes II 0-0

Match abandoned

Points - Catherine de Barnes II 6 : Leek Wootton 9

ASHORNE v Earlswood II

Ashorne 0-0 : Earlswood II 0-0

Match abandoned

Points - Ashorne 5 : Earlswood II 5

LONG ITCHINGTON II v Shipston on Stour II

Shipston on Stour II 178 all out : Long Itchington II 31-0

Match abandoned

Points - Long Itchington II 10 : Shipston on Stour II 9

NORTON LINDSEY II v Bretforton II

Norton Lindsey II 316-4 : Bretforton II 113 all out

Norton Lindsey II won by 203 runs

Points - Norton Lindsey II 24 : Bretforton II 3

 

FOURTH DIVISION

---------------

BLOCKLEY v Overbury II

Overbury II 129-8 : Blockley 76-1

Blockley won by 9 wickets

Points - Blockley 18 : Overbury II 2

DORRIDGE & HOCKLEY HEATH v Henley in Arden

Dorridge & Hockley Heath 69-2 : Henley in Arden 0-0

Match abandoned

Points - Dorridge & Hockley Heath 5 : Henley in Arden 6

ALCESTER & RAGLEY II v Inkberrow

Alcester & Ragley II 0-0 : Inkberrow 0-0

Match abandoned

Points - Alcester & Ragley II 5 : Inkberrow 5

STANWAY v Cookhill

Stanway 22-3 : Cookhill 0-0

Match abandoned

Points - Stanway 5 : Cookhill 6

LAPWORTH v Great Alne

Great Alne 21-0 : Lapworth 0-0

Match abandoned

Points - Lapworth 5 : Great Alne 5

 

FIFTH DIVISION

--------------

WELFORD ON AVON v Elmley Castle II

Welford on Avon awarded walk-over

Points - Welford on Avon 20 : Elmley Castle II 0

WINCHCOMBE II v Broadway II

Winchcombe II 159 all out : Broadway II 117-3

Broadway II won by 7 wickets

Points - Winchcombe II 4 : Broadway II 19

STONELEIGH v Earlswood III

Stoneleigh 71-3 : Earlswood III 0-0

Match abandoned

Points - Stoneleigh 5 : Earlswood III 6

ROWINGTON II v Fladbury

Rowington II 210-3 : Fladbury 1-0

Match abandoned

Points - Rowington II 10 : Fladbury 6

LEAMINGTON IV v Stratford Bards

Leamington IV 61-3 : Stratford Bards 0-0

Match abandoned

Points - Leamington IV 5 : Stratford Bards 6

 

SIXTH DIVISION

--------------

MICKLETON v Claverdon

Claverdon 237-8 : Mickleton 167 all out

Claverdon won by 38 runs

Points - Mickleton 7 : Claverdon 22

STOCKTON v Ashton under Hill II

Stockton 95 all out : Ashton under Hill II 61-2

Match abandoned

Points - Stockton 6 : Ashton under Hill II 12

TANWORTH & CAMP HILL III v Kineton II

Tanworth & Camp Hill III 0-0 : Kineton II 0-0

Match abandoned

Points - Tanworth & Camp Hill III 5 : Kineton II 5

HENLEY IN ARDEN II v Badsey II

match null and void

BEARLEY v Alvechurch III

Bearley awarded walk-over

Points - Bearley 20 : Alvechurch III 0

 

SEVENTH DIVISION

----------------

MORETON IN MARSH II v Lapworth II

match null and void

COOKHILL II v Exhall & Wixford III

Cookhill II 0-0 : Exhall & Wixford III 0-0

Match abandoned

Points - Cookhill II 5 : Exhall & Wixford III 5

WARWICK III v Kenilworth III

Kenilworth III 200-5 : Warwick III 0-0

Match abandoned

Points - Warwick III 7 : Kenilworth III 10

LEEK WOOTTON II v Earlswood IV

Earlswood IV 57-8 : Leek Wootton II 0-0

Match abandoned

Points - Leek Wootton II 9 : Earlswood IV 5

KENILWORTH WARDENS IV v Bidford on Avon II

Bidford on Avon II 131-8 : Kenilworth Wardens IV 0-0

Match abandoned

Points - Kenilworth Wardens IV 9 : Bidford on Avon II 7

 

PREMIER DIVISION             P   W   L   T   A   bat  bwl  ded   pts
----------------             -   -   -   -   -   ---  ---  ---   ---
Shipston on Stour            9   6   1   0   2    44   38    0   152
Wellesbourne                 9   5   2   0   2    25   31    0   116
Leamington III               9   4   4   0   1    24   36    0   105
Bretforton                   9   4   3   0   2    26   28    0   104
Broadway                     9   3   3   0   3    22   35    0   102
Exhall & Wixford             9   3   3   0   3    32   23    0   100
Catherine de Barnes          9   2   4   1   2    24   28    0    87
Long Itchington              9   2   3   0   4    24   19    0    83
Earlswood                    9   1   3   1   4    17   19    0    71
Elmley Castle                9   1   5   0   3    15   16    0    56
 
FIRST DIVISION               P   W   L   T   A   bat  bwl  ded   pts
--------------               -   -   -   -   -   ---  ---  ---   ---
Bidford on Avon              9   6   0   0   3    31   38    0   144
Kineton                      9   5   1   0   3    22   33    0   120
Rowington                    9   4   2   0   3    29   29    0   113
Norton Lindsey               9   4   3   0   2    29   25    0   104
Alcester & Ragley            9   3   2   0   4    27   21    0    98
Ashton under Hill            9   2   4   0   3    25   17    0    77
Tanworth & Camp Hill         9   2   4   0   3    19   22    0    76
FISSC                        9   2   4   0   3     9   23    0    67
Chipping Campden             9   1   5   0   3    15   22    0    62
Moreton in Marsh             9   1   5   0   3     8   19    0    52
 
SECOND DIVISION              P   W   L   T   A   bat  bwl  ded   pts
---------------              -   -   -   -   -   ---  ---  ---   ---
Winchcombe                   9   5   1   0   3    30   32    0   127
The Lenches                  9   5   2   0   2    28   39    0   127
Kenilworth Wardens III       9   4   2   0   3    31   32    0   118
Overbury                     9   4   4   0   1    33   33    0   111
Warwick CC Staff             9   4   2   0   3    19   30    0   104
Temple Grafton               9   3   4   0   2    26   26    0    92
Wellesbourne II              9   3   4   0   2    26   25    0    91
Badsey                       9   3   5   0   1    28   32    5    90
Ebrington                    9   2   4   0   3    17   20    0    72
Exhall & Wixford II          9   1   6   0   2    18   18    0    56
 
THIRD DIVISION               P   W   L   T   A   bat  bwl  ded   pts
--------------               -   -   -   -   -   ---  ---  ---   ---
Norton Lindsey II            9   6   1   0   2    41   27    0   138
Leek Wootton                 9   5   1   0   3    37   30    0   132
Woodbourne                   9   5   0   0   4    29   31    0   130
Earlswood II                 9   4   1   0   4    28   25    0   113
Shipston on Stour II         9   3   2   0   4    28   25    0   103
Ashorne                      9   3   3   0   3    21   30    0    96
Tanworth & Camp Hill II      9   2   3   0   4    17   19    0    76
Catherine de Barnes II       9   1   5   0   3    16   25    0    66
Long Itchington II           9   0   6   0   3    17   18    0    50
Bretforton II                9   0   7   0   2     5   20    5    30
 
FOURTH DIVISION              P   W   L   T   A   bat  bwl  ded   pts
---------------              -   -   -   -   -   ---  ---  ---   ---
Lapworth                     9   6   0   0   3    32   34    0   141
Stanway                      9   5   1   0   3    32   33    0   130
Blockley                     9   6   2   0   1    30   33    0   128
Cookhill                     9   3   3   0   3    23   31    0    99

Comments

blog comments powered by Disqus