Register

Narrow 4-3 Win for Beoley Village

Redditch & South Warwickshire Football Combination

Last Updated: Sep 18, 2016 10:30pm
Abbey, Redditch
By Amanda Steward
57df07243514f.jpg
Share |

On what was a sunny September morning we had 7 games played, 5 in the league and 2 cup matches with each game having at least one player scoring two or more goals.  

In the Premier Division Beoley Village narrowly beat Redditch Cross 4-3 with Ryan Richards and Sean Meek scoring 2 goals each and Studley Swan beat South Redditch 2-0 with both goals coming from Billy O'Mahoney. Redditch Town beat their opponents AFC Lions 2-0 with both goals coming from Christopher Adams and SO Goose Greenlands beat VKL 6-2 with their goals coming from Eliott Weston, Aiden Jones, and 3 from Jack Derby with 1 own goal. New Woodland Cottage were beaten by Austin Ex Apprentices 10-0 with 4 goals from Lewis Cosgrove amongst others.  
In the cup games Golden Cross have progressed to the Semi final of the BRT Terry Cup beating Shakespeare Studley 4-1 with two goals from Tobias Teague helping them on their way with their two goals.  CBH Fasteners secured their Semi final place by beating Lodge Park 8-1 with a hat trick from Sean Parish and 2 from James Moore amongst their goal scorers. 
 
Results
New Woodland Cottage 0 Austin Ex Apprentices 10 (Lewis Cosgrove 4, Andy Nicol 2, Craig Spink 2, Richard Deeming, Sam Griffin)
 
Redditch Cross 3 (Jon Higgins, Dan Peach, Matt Morris) Beoley Village 4 (Ryan Richards 2, Sean Meek 2)
 
Studley Swan 2 (Billy O'Mahoney 2) South Redditch 0
 
Redditch Town 2 (Christopher Adams 2) AFC Lions 0
 
VKL Utd 2 (Cy Wood, Sam Osgood) SO Goose Greenlands 6 (Eliott Weston, Aiden Jones, Jack Derby 3)
 
BRT Terry Cup Quarter Final
Golden Cross 4 (Tobias Teague 2, Ben White, Luke James) Shakespeare Studley 1 (Aaron Benton)
 
BSA Cup Quarter Final
CBH Fasteners 8 (Sean Parish 3, James Moore 2, Dan Dugmore, James Morrall, Chris Parish) Lodge Park 1 (Wayne Keyte)
 
Fixtures Sunday 25 September
Premier Division
Lodge Park v Golden Cross
AFC Lions v SO Goose Greenlands 
Beoley Village v Shakespeare Studley 
SCC Redolence v Redditch Cross
Studley Swan v New Woodland Cottage
 
Worcester Sunday Premier Cups 
Austin Ex Apprentices v Hallow
CBH Fasteners v Black Horse
Northfield Athletic v Redditch Town
South Redditch v Upton Snodsbury
VKL Utd v Woodside Utd

Comments

blog comments powered by Disqus