Register

Nomads Stay Top by 10 Points

Worcestershire Cricket League Results

Last Updated: May 17, 2016 09:39pm
Droitwich Spa, Wychavon
By Chris Marsh
573b8146d52b0.jpg
Share |

Worcestershire County League

Summary of results Saturday 14th May 2016

No bad weather and so no phone calls to disturb the Administrator’s peace and quiet on Saturday afternoon, as he sheltered in a darkened room pondering the demise of his beloved Brighton and Hove Albion with only a “Doombar” for consolation!

In Division one 1st XIs, Nomads remain top by 10 points after a comprehensive team effort to defeat Droitwich who are rooted in the bottom two. Colwall beat Stourport for their third victory and Hagley are still 10 points back in third following a win at home to Worcester thanks to the dangerous Amjad Ali taking 6-48.

Cookley, newly promoted with Stourport are maintaining their form with a comfortable win over Pedmore with their even more dangerous overseas star Jack McVey whipping out six opposition wickets to take his tally of victims in four matches to 19 (only 3 of which matches did he bowl in!).

Burghill won again, beating Belbroughton thanks to Ben Owens’ 122 not out and they have now climbed another 4 places to stand fifth and in the final game, Bewdley easily accounted for Oldswinford who are bottom having lost all four rounds and already looking adrift unless they can reverse that run very quickly. Next week Nomads visit Stourport, Colwall travel to Worcester and Hagley must make the short trip to Pedmore and Cookley are entertained by Belbroughton.

Division two 1st XIs, top three sides from last week were all unable to maintain form with victories but Redditch still lead the pack after a winning draw at Feckenham in which Feckenham’s Tom Coulson had restricted the visitors by taking 7-73.

Dominies lost another tight match at Enville after Matt Branch scored 108 not out for the host and they are second, 11 points behind Redditch yet 16 in front of Wormelow who, despite the efforts of Lachlan Hartley were this week unable to stop Evesham recording their first victory of the season.

Lye have climbed to 4th by beating Alvechurch and Coombs Wood’s Mike Langford made 143 in his side’s win against Chaddesley Corbett who they overtook in the process.

The final match saw another defeat for Bromyard, who appear in freefall at the foot of the table, after a disappointing reversal at home to Bredon who have lifted themselves from the foot in the process.

The top three sides are all at home next week, Redditch host Chaddesley, Dominies welcome Feckenham and Wormelow await Lye’s long trek from the Black Country.

In Division three 1st XIs, Bartestree remain at the top of the table beating Netherton and now lead Harborne, one of the league’s yo-yo sides, by 19 points following a seven wickets win at Ross on Wye.

The Old Vigornians continued their own promising start to the season with an eight wickets win at Malvern and Rushwick’s Dan Hughes found the Himbleton side weakened by the absence of 7 players off celebrating Sean Jenkins’ nuptials as he took 6-81 to stay level with Ovs on 61 points!

Kempsey recorded their first win as Tristan Robinson scored 96 to back up his team mate Steve Winstanley’s 5-64 at home to Avoncroft and in the final match Cleobury recorded their first win, beating Barnards Green thanks to 91 not out and a hat-trick from skipper Ben Griffiths.

Next week Bartestree entertain Cleobury, and Harborne visit Old Vigornians at picturesque Peopleton. 

In Division four 1st XIs, Martley now lead Bromsgrove by 16 points after a narrow win over joint third placed Fiveways Old Edwardians and Bromsgrove’s home win over Alveley in which Richard Barnes made 87 for them. Also in third, are both Hanley Castle and Kidderminster who met at Chester Road with Hanley claiming the spoils.

Just two points cover the six sides from 3rd to 8th as Stourport beat Halesowen and Astwood Bank overcame Himley. In the final match, Claverley’s Tom Grainger scored 153 not out as his team recorded their first win of the season at the expense of bottom placed Oldswinford 3rds, who are looking similarly forlorn as their first eleven.

Next week, Martley entertain Claverley, and Bromsgrove travel to Halesowen.

Division five 1st XIs West Malvern were held to a draw by Redditch Entaco but remain at the summit thanks to 95 scored by Phil Chaundy. Hallow have closed the gap slightly after a win at Barnt Green who slip to 4th following Tenbury’s winning draw at home to Old Elizabethans. Droitwich won at Enville to jump off the foot of the table and Old Hill recorded a winning draw at home to Stourbridge after John Preece made 103.

West Malvern will look to stretch their lead next week as they visit bottom side Enville whilst Hallow and Tenbury will be hoping for an upset at Kinver as they entertain Droitwich and visit Old Hill respectively.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

In the 2nd XIs, in Division one, the leaders Worcester Nomads storm onwards with a cracking fourth straight win at Redditch thanks to an unbeaten ton from Diamond Derek Austin and a haul of 7-27 from Patrick “I am not my brother” O’Driscoll, despite 98 scored for Redditch by Asif Mukhtar. Nomads now have a 22 point advantage above Worcester who they play in two weeks’ time and who beat Hagley thanks to another fine knock of 91 from Rob Goodman.

Third are last season’s Champions Stourport, who won a very high scoring match at Walshes’ Meadow surpassing the visitors’ 289-5 with just three balls left thanks to 99 from League highest ever scorer Allan Moss and 96 contributed by Cristian Parry.

Belbroughton have overtaken Colwall by defeating Netherton and have Rob Wigley’s 99 and four wickets to thank for that. Coombs Wood stay rooted to the bottom despite defying Bewdley for a draw and Pedmore’s recent father and son signings from Stourbridge, Ian and Wyll Smith who made 102 and 91 respectively, both not out, were too determined for Evesham.

Next week Nomads host Stourport on a vital match at this early stage and Worcester must go to 5th placed Colwall.

In Division two, Feckenham stay top after a big win at Droitwich and Bromyard returned to winning ways at Burghill with Mike Reece taking 5-21.

Wormelow drew with Cookley so stay third and Lye won at Avoncroft and have climbed to fourth, just ahead of Harborne who thrashed Oldswinford who lie bottom in this table, as in two of the other three divisions they compete in.

In the final match, Enville beat Rushwick so that there are now five sides in the division without a win, the most in any division that has played four matches.

Next up, Feckenham host Rushwick, Bromyard visit Cookley and Wormelow must make the opposite journey to Lye.

In Division three 2nds Chaddesley maintained their 22 points margin over Fiveways after they both achieved 20 point wins after winning the toss. Chaddesley beat Kidderminster with nine overs left and Fiveways thrashed Dominies, taking 15 overs to score 100 in a short match in Worcester.

Alvechurch beat Kempsey, Bromsgrove beat Alveley so the Shropshire side remain bottom and Bredon have beaten Bartestree to lie 4th, just behind Alvechurch and just ahead of Bromsgrove.

The final game was an exciting high scoring draw as Old Vigornians declared on 274-5 in a 48 overs a side game with Riswan Ashraf making 138 not out and then restricted Claverley to 266-8 which included 99 from Darren Morris.

Chaddesley receive Old Vigornians next week and Alvechurch in 3rd must visit second placed Fiveways Old Edwardians.

Division four 2nds Himbleton are flying high after a fourth straight win, this time at ten men Martley and they now lead Halesowen, who beat Stourport to leapfrog them. Himley remain fourth as they lost at Astwood Bank who have closed the gap on them to 1 point and Hanley beat Ross by just one wicket to climb up from joint bottom of the table.

The final match saw a first win for of the season for any of Oldswinford’s four sides as they beat Malvern 2nds despite 91 not out scored by Luke Halion.

Himbleton receive Astwood Bank next and Halesowen are missing a week.

Division five 2nd XIs are led by Tenbury who got a winning draw at Old Elizabethans and stand 3 points in front of Hallow who had their match with Barnt Green conceded to them.

Redditch beat West Malvern and Enville beat Droitwich and in the final match, Stourbridge drew at Old Hill after Sam Rogerson had scored 104 for the visitors. 

In the One team section, Division six Harborne have taken over at the top following a comprehensive win at home to Highley and Pershore slipped to 2nd, 13 points behind, as a result of defeat to Birlingham.

Harvington’s Barry Clements made 105 not out in his side’s winning draw with bottom side Hagley and Worcester Nomads recorded their first win beating Romsley by 24 runs in a tight finish.

The final match saw Cutnall Green beat Ombersley. 

Division seven north also has new leaders as Cookley 3rds recorded their second 24 points haul in only their second match played as they trounced Romsley 2nds.

Stone were held to a winning draw by Pedmore despite making 279-5 which included 116 not out from James Batsford. 

Belbroughton 3rds come next after Will More-King’s unbeaten 103 in their victory chasing down Fiveways 200 all out and fourth are Netherton who beat Harborne 6ths.

Division seven south’s campaign started at last and in the first matches there were wins for Bartestree and Lugwardine, Ombersley Taverners, Worcester and Kidderminster over Evesham, Bromyard, Bewdley and Bredon respectively.

The match at Bromyard featured a potential World-record for the league as David Allen of Ombersley Taverners’ 73 not out included a fastest ever 50 in just 11 balls which we understand beats the previous World First class record which was recorded as 12 balls and set by Yuvraj Singh of India. Well done Dave, quite an achievement and presumably a display of very effective big hitting!

 

WCL Tables to 14/05/16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WCL Div One 1st XI  Table

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

D

L

T

A

BP

Pen

Pts

Worcester Nomads CC

 

4

3

1

0

0

0

8

0

84

Colwall CC

 

4

3

1

0

0

0

4

0

74

Hagley CC

 

4

2

1

1

0

0

8

0

64

Cookley CC

 

4

2

1

0

0

1

6

0

63

Burghill, Tillington and Weobley CC

 

4

2

1

1

0

0

10

0

56

Bewdley CC

 

4

1

1

2

0

0

16

0

42

Worcester CC

 

4

1

1

1

0

1

7

0

38

Belbroughton CC

 

4

1

1

1

0

1

10

0

37

Stourport-On-Severn CC

 

4

1

0

2

0

1

12

0

37

Pedmore CC

 

4

0

2

2

0

0

20

0

36

Droitwich Spa CC

 

4

0

2

2

0

0

10

0

20

Oldswinford & Stourbridge Social CC

 

4

0

0

4

0

0

8

0

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WCL Div Two 1st XI  Table

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

D

L

T

A

BP

Pen

Pts

Redditch CC

 

4

3

1

0

0

0

8

0

88

Worcester Dominies and Guild CC

 

4

3

0

1

0

0

5

0

77

Wormelow CC

 

4

1

2

1

0

0

17

0

61

Lye CC

 

4

2

0

2

0

0

5

0

53

Coombs Wood CC

 

4

1

2

1

0

0

15

0

49

Chaddesley Corbett CC

 

4

1

1

1

0

1

11

0

48

Feckenham CC

 

4

1

2

0

0

1

11

0

46

Evesham CC

 

4

1

1

2

0

0

15

0

41

Enville CC, Staffs

 

4

1

1

2

0

0

13

0

39

Bredon CC

 

4

1

2

1

0

0

8

0

34

Alvechurch & Hopwood CC

 

4

0

2

1

0

1

15

0

28

Bromyard CC

 

4

0

0

3

0

1

15

0

20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WCL Div Three 1st XI   Table

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

D

L

T

A

BP

Pen

Pts

Bartestree & Lugwardine CC

 

4

3

1

0

0

0

6

0

88

Harborne CC

 

4

2

2

0

0

0

9

0

69

Old Vigornians CC

 

4

2

1

0

0

1

10

0

61

Rushwick CC

 

4

2

1

1

0

0

9

0

61

Ross on Wye CC

 

4

2

0

1

0

1

2

0

55

Kempsey CC

 

4

1

2

1

0

0

13

0

47

Netherton CC, Worcs

 

4

1

2

1

0

0

14

0

44

Avoncroft CC

 

4

1

1

2

0

0

13

0

39

Himbleton CC

 

4

0

0

2

0

2

7

0

17

Barnards Green CC

 

4

0

2

2

0

0

13

0

15

Malvern CC

 

4

0

1

3

0

0

9

0

11

Cleobury Mortimer CC

 

4

1

1

2

0

0

12

115

-75

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WCL Div Four 1st XI   Table

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

D

L

T

A

BP

Pen

Pts

Martley CC

 

4

3

0

0

0

1

0

0

73

Bromsgrove CC

 

4

2

1

0

0

1

2

0

57

Five Ways Old Edwardians CC

 

4

2

0

1

0

1

5

0

50

Hanley Castle & Upton CC

 

4

2

0

1

0

1

1

0

50

Alveley CC

 

4

1

1

1

0

1

12

0

49

Stourport-On-Severn CC

 

4

2

1

1

0

0

7

0

49

Astwood Bank CC

 

4

1

1

0

0

2

6

0

48

Kidderminster CC

 

4

2

0

1

0

1

3

0

48

Claverley CC, Shropshire

 

4

1

0

2

0

1

10

0

39

Himley CC

 

4

0

0

3

0

1

17

0

22

Halesowen CC

 

4

0

0

3

0

1

15

0

20

Oldswinford & Stourbridge Social CC

 

4

0

0

3

0

1

6

0

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WCL Div Five 1st XI Table

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

D

L

T

A

BP

Pen

Pts

West Malvern CC

 

3

2

1

0

0

0

7

0

65

Hallow CC

 

3

1

2

0

0

0

16

0

52

Tenbury Wells CC

 

3

1

2

0

0

0

14

0

50

Barnt Green CC

 

3

1

0

1

0

1

6

0

35

Old Hill CC

 

3

0

2

1

0

0

14

0

32

Droitwich Spa CC

 

3

1

0

1

0

1

2

0

31

Stourbridge CC

 

3

1

2

0

0

0

8

0

30

Old Elizabethans CC, Worcs

 

3

1

1

1

0

0

6

0

26

Redditch CC

 

3

0

2

1

0

0

18

0

20

Enville CC, Staffs

 

3

0

0

3

0

0

8

0

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Totals

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Divs 1-5 1st Xis

 

222

 

 

 

 

26

 

115

11.71

Divs 1-5 2nd Xis

 

214

 

 

 

 

32

 

0

14.95

Divs 6-7

 

62

 

 

 

 

8

 

0

12.90

TOTAL

 

498

 

 

 

 

66

 

115

13.25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WCL Tables to 14/05/16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WCL Div One 2nd XI Table

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

D

L

T

A

BP

Pen

Pts

Worcester Nomads CC

 

4

4

0

0

0

0

0

0

92

Worcester CC

 

4

3

0

1

0

0

2

0

70

Stourport-On-Severn CC

 

4

2

2

0

0

0

14

0

64

Belbroughton CC

 

4

2

1

1

0

0

7

0

59

Colwall CC

 

4

1

0

1

0

2

15

0

49

Hagley CC

 

4

1

1

1

0

1

15

0

42

Redditch CC

 

4

1

0

1

0

2

10

0

40

Bewdley CC

 

4

0

2

2

0

0

20

0

36

Pedmore CC

 

4

1

1

1

0

1

9

0

36

Evesham CC

 

4

0

1

3

0

0

24

0

32

Netherton CC, Worcs

 

4

0

1

2

0

1

15

0

22

Coombs Wood CC

 

4

0

1

2

0

1

12

0

19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WCL Div Two 2nd XI Table

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

D

L

T

A

BP

Pen

Pts

Feckenham CC

 

4

3

0

0

0

1

3

0

80

Bromyard CC

 

4

3

1

0

0

0

4

0

76

Wormelow CC

 

4

2

2

0

0

0

13

0

63

Lye CC

 

4

2

1

0

0

1

5

0

56

Harborne CC

 

4

1

1

0

0

2

15

0

53

Cookley CC

 

4

1

3

0

0

0

19

0

51

Enville CC, Staffs

 

4

1

2

0

0

1

14

0

49

Droitwich Spa CC

 

4

0

2

2

0

0

21

0

31

Rushwick CC

 

4

0

1

3

0

0

10

0

18

Avoncroft CC

 

4

0

1

3

0

0

14

0

16

Burghill, Tillington and Weobley CC

 

4

0

0

3

0

1

11

0

16

Oldswinford & Stourbridge Social CC

 

4

0

0

2

0

2

5

0

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WCL Div Three 2nd XI Table

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

D

L

T

A

BP

Pen

Pts

Chaddesley Corbett CC

 

4

4

0

0

0

0

0

0

88

Five Ways Old Edwardians CC

 

4

3

0

1

0

0

2

0

66

Alvechurch & Hopwood CC

 

4

2

0

0

0

2

1

0

59

Bredon CC

 

4

2

0

1

0

1

1

0

54

Bromsgrove CC

 

4

2

1

1

0

0

8

0

52

Worcester Dominies and Guild CC

 

4

1

2

1

0

0

10

0

46

Bartestree & Lugwardine CC

 

4

1

0

2

0

1

12

0

37

Old Vigornians CC

 

4

0

2

2

0

0

20

0

36

Kidderminster CC

 

4

1

1

2

0

0

8

0

32

Claverley CC, Shropshire

 

4

0

2

2

0

0

18

0

30

Kempsey CC

 

4

0

2

2

0

0

13

0

23

Alveley CC

 

4

0

0

2

0

2

7

0

17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WCL Div Four 2nd XI Table

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

D

L

T

A

BP

Pen

Pts

Himbleton CC

 

4

4

0

0

0

0

0

0

84

Halesowen CC

 

4

3

1

0

0

0

3

0

69

Stourport-On-Severn CC

 

4

2

1

1

0

0

9

0

63

Himley CC

 

4

1

1

1

0

1

12

0

49

Astwood Bank CC

 

3

2

0

1

0

0

0

0

48

Malvern CC

 

4

1

0

2

0

1

12

0

41

Hanley Castle & Upton CC

 

4

1

1

2

0

0

6

0

30

Oldswinford & Stourbridge Social CC

 

3

1

0

1

0

1

1

0

30

Barnards Green CC

 

3

0

1

2

0

0

14

0

22

Martley CC

 

3

0

1

2

0

0

11

0

13

Ross on Wye CC

 

4

0

0

3

0

1

8

0

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WCL Div Five 2nd XI Table

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

D

L

T

A

BP

Pen

Pts

Tenbury Wells CC

 

3

1

2

0

0

0

11

0

53

Hallow CC

 

3

2

1

0

0

0

2

0

50

Redditch CC

 

3

1

0

1

0

1

8

0

37

Old Elizabethans CC, Worcs

 

3

1

2

0

0

0

8

0

36

Barnt Green CC

 

3

1

1

1

0

0

4

0

32

Stourbridge CC

 

3

0

2

1

0

0

15

0

31

Enville CC, Staffs

 

3

1

0

2

0

0

0

0

24

Old Hill CC

 

3

0

1

0

0

2

11

0

23

West Malvern CC

 

3

0

0

1

0

2

8

0

18

Droitwich Spa CC

 

3

0

1

1

0

1

7

0

14

 

 

214

 

 

 

 

32

 

0

14.95

Comments

blog comments powered by Disqus