Register

North Midlands Announce U18s Squad

North Midlands RFU

Last Updated: Oct 13, 2016 09:54pm
Evesham, Wychavon
By Paul Bolton
57fff495aaae1.jpg
Share |

The North Midlands Under-18s selectors have named a 44-strong squad for three-match programme of county matches.

The squad was selected after an assessment session at Droitwich RFC three weeks ago and the players will complete their preparations with a final squad session at King’s School, Worcester on October 16.

After that session the side to face Staffordshire at Burntwood in North Midlands’ opening match on October 19 (7.30pm) will be announced.

North Midlands will also play Warwickshire at Broadstreet on October 30 (10.30am) and opponents yet to be decided in the annual Midlands Super Sunday tournament, also at Broadstreet, on November 6.

The Midlands selectors will then name squads for a Development Day on January 23 and an Assessment Day on January 29.

North Midlands Under-18s squad:

Backs: Callum Brayshaw (Hereford Sixth Form College, Hereford RFC and Herefordshire), Lewis Webb (Wrekin College, Telford Hornets RFC and Shropshire), Patrick Smallman (Shropshire), Rhys Samuel (Droitwich RFC and Shropshire), Zak May (Haybridge HS, Worcester RFC and Worcestershire), Henry Bull (Ellesmere College, Whitchurch RFC and Shropshire), Christophe Fostier (Bishop Heber School, Whitchurch RFC and Shropshire), Keanu Rudolph (Ellesmere College and Shropshire), Tom Warrington (Worcestershire), Nat McGinnis (Pershore Sixth Form College, Droitwich RFC and Worcestershire), Rhys Arthur (Windsor HS and Sixth Form, Worcester RFC and Worcestershire), Eddie Thomas (Herefordshire), Morgan Johnson (Ellesmere College, Chester RFC and Shropshire), Harry Garrett (Worcester Sixth Form College, Birmingham & Solihull RFC and Greater Birmingham, Bryn Goodall (Hereford RFC and Herefordshire), Oliver Neill (Adams GS, Telford Hornets RFC and Shropshire), Rob Bengry (Hereford Sixth Form College, Luctonians RFC and Herefordshire), Kieran Twigg (Hereford Cathedral School, Droitwich RFC and Herefordshire), Rhys Harrhy (New College, Telford Hornets RFC and Shropshire), Jac Davies (Ellesmere College and Shropshire), Tommaso Cecero (Ellesmere College and Shropshire), Cam Johnson (John  Kyrle HS, Hereford RFC and Herefordshire).

Forwards: Taylor Morgan-Jones (Hereford Sixth Form College, Luctonians RFC and Herefordshire), Oliver Dixon (Shropshire), Kai Owen (Worcester Sixth Form College, Worcester RFC and Shropshire),  Matt Lawrence (Hereford Sixth Form College, Hereford RFC and Herefordshire), Matthew Gozzer (Ellesmere College, Church Stretton RFC and Shropshire), Charles Lichtenstein (Herefordshire), Harry Pennells (Adams GS and Shropshire), Ewan Duncan (Whitecross School, Hereford RFC and Herefordshire), Tom Evans (Dudley Kingswinford and Worcestershire), Matt Frost (Bishop of Hereford’s Bluecoat School, Hereford RFC and Herefordshire), Lewis McConnell (King’s School, Gloucester, Worcester RFC and Worcestershire), Joe Long (Bedstone College, Hereford RFC and Shropshire), Joel Middleton (Hereford Cathedral School, Luctonians RFC and Herefordshire), Connor Deignan (Ludlow College, Luctonians RFC and Herefordshire), Pablo De Cea (Ellesmere College and Shropshire), Jack Jones (The Crypt School, Ledbury RFC and Herefordshire), Tom Jones (Hartpury College, Ledbury RFC and Herefordshire), Callum Nicholls (Old Swinford Hospital School, Dudley Kingswinford RFC and Shropshire), George Thompson (Old Saltleians RFC and Greater Birmingham), Matt Price (Bishop Vesey’s GS, Sutton Coldfield RFC and Greater Birmingham), Luke Rnic (Haybridge HS, Stourbridge RFC and Worcestershire), Tim Daly (Worcestershire).

Comments

blog comments powered by Disqus