Register

OKH Cement Place At The Top

Redditch & South Warwickshire Combination

Last Updated: Sep 13, 2015 08:05pm
Abbey, Redditch
By Alan Dennis
55f5c8c432cea.jpg
Share |

WEEKLY ROUND UP.

Newly promoted and early Premier Division pacesetters OKH Sporting Dynamo, cemented their place at the league summit on Sunday after they inflicted a rare home defeat on last season’s League Champions and treble cup champions Black Horse. OKH went 2-0 up through goals from Michael Skerrett and Reece Hewitt either side of half time, before Joe Adams pulled one back for the home side.  Austin Ex Apprentices had another big scoring weekend thrashing Studley Entaco, Andy Nicol ruthless in front of goal with five, whilst Rubery Bridge took the league points from South Redditch with a 3-0 win. 

Another Daniel Bearcroft hat trick for Red Lion in a 6-2 victory away to New Woodland Cottage saw the Division One leaders keep pole position. Second place Winyates Wanderers were also dominant in a 9-2 victory over Redolence Park. Studley Railway steamed to a 5-0 victory over Redditch Town in the days other league fixture.

In the early rounds of the BSA Cup, Steve Knight scored a hat trick as Beoley Village progressed 8-1 at Royal Oak Alcester, Lukas Filberg also hit three in CBH Fasteners 7-1 victory over Lodge Park RA, whilst Coldstream continued their great start to the season with a 6-2 victory at Redditch Cross.

The pick of next week’s fixtures in the Premier Division sees the top four face each other, as OKH Sporting Dynamo meet Rubery Bridge at Triplex Sports Ground Kings Norton and the always eagerly awaited fixture where Austin Ex Apprentices host Black Horse.  

Visit http:fullltime.thefa.com/Index.do?league=991984608 for more details on results and league tables. 

RESULTS SUNDAY 13th September, 2015

PREMIER DIVISION: Black Horse 1 (Adams) OKH Sporting Dynamo 2 (Skerrett, Hewitt); Rubery Bridge 3 (Birchill, Smith, Duffy) South Redditch 0; Studley Entaco 0 Austin Ex Apprentices 15 (ANDY NICOL 5, DANIEL WIWOLOKU 3, JOSH WESTWOOD 4, Deeming, S Thorn, Jones)

DIVISION ONE: New Woodland Cottage 2 (Thorpe, Crombie) Red Lion 6 (DANIEL BEARCROFT 3, Street, Madden 2); Studley Railway 5 (Reeves, Lilly, Walsh, Hands, Jovanovic) Redditch Town 0; Winyates Wanderers 9 (Bromwell, Squibb 2, Dale, Bryan 2, Phelan, Stewart, OG) Redolence Park 2 (David, Lees)

BSA CUP: Lodge Park 1 (Nolan) CBH Fasteners 7 N Davies, LUKAS FILBERG 3, Parrish, Harrison 2); Redditch Cross 2 (Williams, Reeves) Coldstream 6 (Wyatt, Batchelor, Pryce, Larner, Gee 2); Royal Oak Alcester 1 (Kelleher) Beoley Village 8 (Lopez Valverde, STEVE KNIGHT 3, Meek 2, Hurley, OG)

 

FORTHCOMING FIXTURES Sunday 20th September, 2015

PREMIER DIVISION: OKH Sporting Dynamo v Rubery Bridge, South Redditch v Lodge Park RA; Studley Entaco v Millfield Rovers; Austin Ex Apprentices v Black Horse.

DIVISION ONE: Beoley Village v Coldstream; Red Lion v Redditch Cross; Royal Oak Alcester v AFC Lions.

BRT TERRY CUP: Redolence Park v Redditch Town; Studley Railway v New Woodland Cottage.

BROMSGROVE CHARITY CUP: LPR v CBH Fasteners; Thomas Brothers v Winyates Wanderers

Comments

blog comments powered by Disqus