Register

Old Edwardians 340 for 8 against Studley

Warwickshire Cricket League 10th August 2013

Last Updated: Aug 11, 2013 10:24pm
Studley, Stratford-on-Avon
By Graham Seal
5207fe79da3fc.jpg
Share |

Two big games at the top of the Premier leagues in the respective competitions run by the WCL This week.

In the 3rd XI and ST league Small Heath met Attlebrorough, result a resounding win for Attleborough CC with A Russel getting 72 Not out of 198 runs batting first. After tea, SHBC slumped to 93 all out and Attleborough now are favourites for the title 18 points ahead with a match in hand. Sutton Coldfield over came another rival this Saturday with a tricky trip to Bedworth. Geust 48 and 5 for 26 leading the way in their 128 run victory.

Congratualtions to Star Alvis tonight in Division 5. The Coventry club went to Elford, and came home with another 24 points taking their 15 match total to 295. Peugeot on 3rd despite scoring 250 lost to Nuneaton in a very close match by 1 wicket with 13 balls remaining and the Coventry side can celebrate promotion tonight 3 weeks early as they are now 105 points ahead of 3rd. A win next week will give them the title. Likewise the Dunlop club will be celebrating this weekend, as their first XI secured promotion with another 300 run performance in their win at Wolvey. They are now 86 points clear of 3rd with only 72 to play for, and their 2nd XI look set to win Division 5 reserves, although Moseley and Star Alvis could mathematically thwart them.

Division 6 is far too early and too close to call, Bridge Trust going top tonight as Attock stumbled at Nuneaton, and Olton and WW kept in touch with a win of their own. Attock, Aston Manor and Wythall seem to be fighting out the Division 6 reserves title, and Aston Manor closed the gap to 18 points when Attock and Wythall both lost this Saturday

Best team batting performance this week went to Old Eds 2nd XI with 340 against Studley. This result took them into Second above Massey Fergusson who lost at Bronze and within 1 point of Marston Green who also lost at Lyndworth. Who will win this division is wide open with Top to 6th Rugby being separated by 13 points.

 

Best Performances
Top team score Old Edwardians 340 for 8 against Studley in Division 1 2nd XI
Lowest team score Willclare 44 all out against Berkswell 3rds in 3rd XI and Single Team Premier
Individual Batting

•T Bell 156, for Wilnecote against Attock 3rds & 4ths, in Division 6 2nd XI

•D Smith 140, for Handsworth 3rds against Five Ways OE 3rds, in 3rd XI and Single Team 1 West

•Chris Hughes 137, for Hampton & Solihull against Bronze, in Division 1 1st XI

Individual Bowling

•Steve James 8 for 23, for Hunningham against Hampton & Solihull, in Division 3 2nd XI

•D Perks 6 for 16, for Wythall against Bedworth 3rds & 4ths, in Division 6 2nd XI

•Mike Palmer 6 for 18, for Hampton & Solihull against Bronze, in Division 1 1st XI

 

Warwickshire Cricket League Results For 10/08/2013

Premier Division 1st XI 

Bablake OB 240 for 6, 17 Points, Bath 85, drew with Fillongley 194 for 8, 9 Points, Nightingale 50

Bedworth 138 all out, 1 Points, Dangerambizi 52, Guest 5 For 26, lost to Sutton Coldfield 266 for 2, 24 Points , by 128 runs, Smith 63, Guest 48, L Thomason 84 Not Out, Klapper 54 Not Out

Coleshill 164 for 6, 4 Points, S Ahmed 42 Not Out, lost to Nuneaton 166 for 6, 20 Points , by 4 wkts

Four Oaks Saints 125 for 0, 20 Points, Ervine 67 Not Out, Perkins 51 Not Out, defeated Handsworth 121 all out, 0 Points , by 10 wkts, Ridgeway 3 For 24, Ervine 3 For 34

Highway 201 for 8, 24 Points, J Marsh 97, E Ruswa 4 For 34, defeated Kenilworth 200 for 9, 7 Points , by 2 wkts, N Goodman 36, J Marsh 3 For 50

Olton and WW 204 all out, 18 Points, Bristow 73, tied with Rugby 204 for 9, 18 Points, Benfield 90, Chohan 62

Premier  1st XI

                 
  P W TD WD LD L A Bpts Tot
Sutton Coldfield 16 10 0 4 1 0 1 32 312
Four Oaks Saints 16 7 0 5 1 2 1 47 265
Olton & W W 16 7 1 4 0 3 1 39 249
Rugby 16 6 1 3 0 6 0 52 224
Nuneaton 16 7 0 1 3 4 1 40 222
Handsworth 16 6 0 1 1 7 1 37 187
Bedworth 16 4 0 3 3 6 0 53 181
Bablake Ob 16 3 0 3 4 6 0 65 179
Coleshill 16 4 0 1 2 8 1 56 164
Fillongley 16 4 0 1 5 5 1 45 161
Kenilworth 16 3 0 1 4 8 0 47 141
Highway 16 2 0 1 4 8 1 63 139

 

Premier Division 2nd XI 

Barby 114 all out, 4 Points, T Middleton 46, C Chapman 4 For 20, C Lamb 4 For 13, lost to Olton and WW 122 all out, 24 Points , by 8 runs, Wrigg 35, S Stipanovic 3 For 25, N Hancock 3 For 17

Handsworth 163 for 7, 20 Points, A Ahmed 50, N Keating 5 For 22, defeated Four Oaks Saints 159 for 9, 5 Points , by 3rds wkts

Moseley Ashfield 182 all out, 7 Points, lost to Highway 190 all out, 24 Points , by 8 runs

Nuneaton 216 all out, 24 Points, J Allen 105, Macdonald 5 For 31, defeated Coleshill 179 all out, 7 Points , by 37 runs, M Lovick 4 For 6

Sutton Coldfield 174 for 9, 24 Points, K Fazal 51, defeated Bedworth 128 all out, 5 Points , by 46 runs

Warwick 109 for 9, 0 Points, lost to Bablake OB 113 for 1, 24 Points , by 9 wkts

Premier  2nd XI                  
  P W TD WD LD L A Bpts Tot
Bedworth 16 10 0 4 1 1 0 39 315
Bablake Ob 16 10 0 1 1 3 1 19 261
Sutton Coldfield 16 9 0 1 2 1 3 27 259
Olton & W W 16 8 0 2 2 3 1 39 251
Handsworth 16 8 0 1 3 2 2 34 240
Four Oaks Saints 16 7 0 2 1 5 1 40 228
Nuneaton 16 7 0 2 2 5 0 40 222
Moseley Ashfield 16 4 0 3 3 6 0 56 188
Coleshill 16 4 0 2 1 6 3 56 180
Highway 16 3 0 0 1 11 1 50 130
Warwick 16 1 0 0 1 14 0 42 66
Barby 16 0 0 1 1 14 0 45 57

 

Division 1 1st XI 

Hampton & Solihull 231 for 5, 24 Points, Chris Hughes 137 Not Out, defeated Bronze 114 all out, 2 Points, by 117 runs, Mike Palmer 6 For 18

Marston Green 298 for 5, 24 Points, Jamie Johnson 116 Not Out, Asif Ali 53, Vickerstaff 47, defeated Lyndworth 236 all out, 6 Points , by 62 runs, S Ali 52, Zafran Ali 5 For 43

Pak Shaheen 224 for 9, 24 Points, Vishal B 41, Tahir 34, N Brown 4 For 41, defeated Atherstone Town 105 all out, 4 Points, by 119 runs, M Alcock 31, Haleem 3 For 12

Solihull Blossomfield 162 for 6, 20 Points, Edmond 47, defeated Barby 161 for 7, 4 Points , by 4 wkts, Sinclair 61

Studley 195 for 5, 20 Points, D Edwards 62 Not Out, M Swanick 51, defeated Warwick 194 for 9, 5 Points , by 5ths wkts

Walsall YMF 181 all out, 5 Points, lost to Southam 270 for 6, 24 Points , by 89 runs

Division  1 1st XI                  
  P W TD WD LD L A Bpts Pts
Solihull B'Field 16 11 0 1 1 2 1 24 278
Hampton & Solihull 16 11 0 0 0 4 1 19 267
Marston Green 16 10 0 1 1 3 1 24 258
Lyndworth 16 8 0 1 0 7 0 37 239
Southam 16 8 0 1 3 4 0 35 235
Pak Shaheen 16 7 0 2 0 7 0 33 221
Studley 16 6 0 4 0 6 0 46 216
Barby 16 6 0 0 3 7 0 39 187
Bronze 16 3 0 1 4 6 2 54 158
Warwick 16 3 0 2 0 10 1 59 155
Atherstone Town 16 3 0 1 2 10 0 50 140
Walsall Ymf 16 1 0 1 1 11 2 63 109

 

Division 1 2nd XI 

Bronze 125 for 5, 20 Points, Harper 55, defeated Massey Ferguson 123 all out, 2 Points , by 5ths wkts, James 4 For 18

Lyndworth 218 all out, 24 Points, A Khan 3 For 9, defeated Marston Green 100 all out, 4 Points , by 118 runs, A Khan 76

Old Edwardians 340 for 8, 24 Points, Neil Budhia 78, Nikunj Patel 67, Tom Claughton 83, defeated Studley 65 all out, 3 Points , by 275 runs, Haider 5 For 23, Neil Chandeler 3 For 13

Pickwick 197 for 4, 20 Points, M Javed 64 Not Out, F Ahmed 39, defeated Sheldon Marlborough 196 for 7, 4 Points , by 6 wkts, A Rashid 59

Rugby 222 for 8, 17 Points, Tom Binding 59, drew with Knowle Village 177 for 7, 10 Points

Southam 169 for 4, 20 Points, Thornton 72 Not Out, defeated Walsall YMF 168 all out, 3 Points , by 6 wkts, Thornton 5 For 51

Division  1 2nd XI                  
  P W TD WD LD L A Bpts Tot
Marston Green 16 9 0 2 0 5 0 37 257
Old Edwardians 16 8 0 2 1 5 0 44 256
Massey Ferguson 16 7 0 4 2 2 1 42 254
Pickwick P&M 16 8 0 2 2 3 1 40 252
Lyndworth 16 6 0 4 0 4 2 57 245
Rugby 16 5 0 6 1 4 0 68 244
Bronze 16 7 0 0 5 4 0 42 216
Knowle Village 16 3 1 4 3 5 0 75 209
Southam 16 4 1 1 2 8 0 47 155
Walsall Ymf 16 4 0 2 1 9 0 35 147
Sheldon Marl'Gh 16 3 0 0 5 8 0 67 145
Studley 16 2 0 0 5 9 0 51 109

 

Division 2 1st XI 

Ansley Sports 148 all out, 5 Points, lost to Standard  229 all out, 24 Points , by 81 runs

Castle Bromwich 110 all out, 4 Points, lost to Old Edwardians 182 all out, 24 Points , by 72 runs

Knowle & Dorridge 233 for 7, 24 Points, M Bentley 51, T Smith 72, M Nicholas 4 For 75, defeated Aston Unity 154 all out, 5 Points , by 79 runs, N Moore 4 For 11

Knowle Village 160 all out, 4 Points, lost to Ambleside 161 for 5, 20 Points , by 5ths wkts, Cheshire 58 Not Out

Massey Ferguson 110 all out, 4 Points, lost to Solihull Municipal 130 all out, 24 Points , by 20 runs

Wishaw 210 for 8, 11 Points, Jon Hipkiss 100 Not Out, Imran Jamiel 66, drew with Pickwick 260 for 7, 17 Points

Division  2 1st XI                  
  P W TD WD LD L A Bpts Tot
Solihull Municipal 16 9 0 4 0 3 0 38 290
Standard 16 10 0 2 0 4 0 27 279
Pickwick P&M 16 8 0 3 3 2 0 43 267
Ambleside 16 9 0 2 1 3 1 29 255
Old Edwardians 16 9 0 0 2 4 1 27 241
Massey Ferguson 16 5 0 6 0 5 0 60 224
Knowle Village 16 4 0 2 5 5 0 69 199
Wishaw 16 6 0 1 2 6 1 44 194
Knowle & Dorridge 16 5 0 0 2 8 1 55 175
Castle Bromwich 16 3 0 0 3 9 1 55 141
Ansley Sports 16 1 0 2 0 13 0 56 100
Aston Unity 16 2 0 0 4 9 1 41 98

 

Division 2 2nd XI

Ambleside 153 for 2, 20 Points, C Rice 67 Not Out, J Bussanich 50 Not Out, defeated Bournville 151 for 7, 2 Points , by 8 wkts

Atherstone Town 133 for 2, 20 Points, George Webb 56 Not Out, defeated Pak Shaheen 132 all out, 1 Points , by 0 wkts

Fillongley 201 for 0, 20 Points, Gardner Snr 88 Not Out, R Franks 85 Not Out, defeated Castle Bromwich 200 all out, 4 Points , by 10 wkts

Kenilworth 149 all out, 2 Points, lost to Knowle & Dorridge 150 for 4, 20 Points , by 6 wkts

Solihull Municipal 221 all out, 15 Points, Finnemore 83, drew with Corley 104 for 3, 6 Points

Standard  227 for 5, 24 Points, defeated Ansley Sports 153 all out, 4 Points , by 74 runs, Carl Curtis 125

Division  2 2nd XI                  
  P W TD WD LD L A Bpts Tot
Knowle & Dorridge 16 10 0 4 0 0 2 28 292
Solihull Municipal 16 8 0 4 2 2 0 40 266
Ambleside 16 7 0 2 4 2 1 39 221
Standard 16 6 0 3 1 5 1 48 220
Bournville 16 5 0 5 2 1 3 37 215
Atherstone Town 16 5 0 1 2 6 2 46 176
Corley 16 2 0 5 4 4 1 64 174
Kenilworth 16 4 0 2 4 6 0 49 171
Castle Bromwich 16 5 0 1 2 7 1 36 168
Pak Shaheen 16 1 0 4 2 7 2 63 143
Fillongley 16 3 0 1 2 9 1 43 125
Ansley Sports 16 0 0 0 7 7 2 52 82

 

Division 3 1st XI 

Bournville 107 all out, 4 Points, Randle 4 For 15, lost to Rowland Utd 187 for 9, 24 Points , by 80 runs, White 4 For 43

Corley 141 for 5, 20 Points, P Williams 49, defeated Hunningham 140 all out, 3 Points , by 5ths wkts, Falconer 4 For 34

Nether Whitacre 159 all out, 24 Points, Matt Lawrence 48, defeated RMCC 146 all out, 5 Points , by 13 runs, Matt Lawrence 4 For 32

North Warwickshire 230 all out, 24 Points, Wilks 81, defeated Offchurch 175 all out, 7 Points , by 55 runs, H Gul 74, M Sadler 5 For 51

Sheldon Marlborough 233 for 8, 24 Points, defeated Aston 124 all out, 3 Points , by 109 runs

Weoley Hill 317 for 6, 15 Points, Lee Garghan 110, Ben Homer 73, drew with Moseley Ashfield 218 for 4, 8 Points, M Azam 92, P

Tomkins 61 Not Out

Division  3 1st XI                  
  P W TD WD LD L A Bpts Tot
Aston 16 11 0 2 0 3 0 17 273
Rowland United 16 9 0 1 1 5 0 33 255
Corley 16 8 0 2 2 4 0 42 244
Weoley Hill 16 6 0 4 2 4 0 56 244
Nether Whitacre 16 9 0 0 2 5 0 33 243
North Warw 16 5 0 4 1 6 0 67 227
Sheldon Marl'Gh 16 6 0 2 3 5 0 43 211
Moseley Ashfield 16 6 0 1 1 8 0 49 193
Rmcc 16 5 0 0 4 7 0 49 179
Bournville 16 5 0 2 1 7 1 37 173
Hunningham 16 4 0 0 2 10 0 49 145
Offchurch 16 2 0 1 0 12 1 37 86

 

Division 3 2nd XI 

Aston 127 for 1, 20 Points, N Rehman 62 Not Out, defeated Wishaw 125 all out, 1 Points , by 9 wkts, Irfan Ilyas 5 For 16

Aston Unity 195 all out, 24 Points, Arnett 50, Waterman 67, Cory Smith 4 For 43, defeated Weoley Hill 181 all out, 7 Points , by 14 runs, Grant 69, Peel 4 For 56

Hunningham 205 all out, 24 Points, Satsavier 66, defeated Hampton & Solihull 99 all out, 4 Points , by 106 runs, Steve James 8 For 23

Offchurch 225 for 8, 24 Points, defeated North Warwickshire 70 all out, 3 Points , by 155 runs

RMCC 203 for 9, 5 Points, lost to Nether Whitacre 204 for 3, 24 Points , by 7 wkts

Rowland Utd 204 for 8, 11 Points, drew with Solihull Blossomfield 214 for 8, 17 Points

Division  3 2nd XI                  
  P W TD WD LD L A Bpts Tot
Wishaw 16 11 0 1 1 2 1 21 287
Aston 16 10 0 2 1 1 2 19 271
Hunningham 16 9 0 2 0 5 0 31 265
Hampton & Solihull 16 7 0 2 0 3 4 25 221
Weoley Hill 16 7 0 1 1 5 2 43 221
Aston Unity 16 7 0 1 0 7 1 27 209
Offchurch 16 6 0 1 0 8 1 36 181
Solihull B'Field 16 5 0 2 2 7 0 43 179
Rowland United 16 5 0 0 4 6 1 35 167
Rmcc 16 2 0 3 4 5 2 60 160
North Warw 16 2 0 0 2 11 1 41 99
Nether Whitacre 16 1 0 1 1 12 1 51 93

 

Division 4 1st XI 

Oakfield 176 all out, 7 Points, Gowdy 68, lost to Coventry & NW Colliery 238 all out, 24 Points , by 62 runs, Odwell 5 For 51

Walmley 3rds & 4ths 196 for 4, 20 Points, defeated Griff & Coton 195 for 6, 4 Points , by 6 wkts

Wolvey 168 all out, 5 Points, lost to Dunlop Coventry 311 for 8, 24 Points , by 143 runs

Wythall 199 for 6, 24 Points, Tongue 90, defeated Leamington Khalsa 185 all out, 5 Points , by 14 runs

Collycroft 167 for 3, 20 Points, M Stanley 59, J Home 37 Not Out, defeated Five Ways OE 166 all out, 3 Points , by 7 wkts, A Barnett 3 For 30

Division  4 1st XI                  
  P W TD WD LD L A Bpts Tot
Dunlop Coventry 15 11 0 3 0 0 1 20 318
Oakfield 15 11 0 0 1 3 0 19 263
Leamington Khalsa 15 7 0 3 0 4 1 38 232
Cov & Nw Coll 15 4 0 2 2 7 0 52 176
Collycroft 15 5 0 1 0 8 1 35 165
Wolvey 15 5 0 0 3 7 0 40 164
Walmley 3/4 15 4 0 2 1 6 2 41 161
Wythall 15 3 0 2 5 5 0 51 151
Five Ways Old Eds 15 3 0 2 0 10 0 55 147
Griff & Coton 15 3 0 1 4 6 1 46 138

 

Division 4 2nd XI

Five Ways OE 210 for 7, 20 Points, Zahoor 53, Bassett J 79, defeated Bablake OB 3rds & 4ths 209 for 8, 7 Points , by 3rds wkts

Coventry & NW Colliery 94 all out, 3 Points, H Classon 4 For 22, lost to Oakfield 200 for 7, 24 Points , by 106 runs, R Harris 54

Griff & Coton 175 for 4, 24 Points, defeated Walmley 3rds & 4ths 174 all out, 3 Points , by 6 wkts

Leamington Khalsa 144 for 8, 24 Points, defeated Olton and WW 3rds and 4ths 140 all out, 4 Points , by 2 wkts

Peugeot 181 for 6, 24 Points, R Simmons 54 Not Out, defeated Nuneaton 3rds and 4ths 141 all out, 3 Points , by 40 runs, P Dodson 6 For 38

Division  4 2nd XI                  
  P W TD WD LD L A Bpts Tot
Leamington Khalsa 15 12 0 1 0 2 0 12 302
Oakfield 15 10 0 2 0 2 1 24 276
Five Ways Old Eds 15 9 0 0 2 3 1 20 240
Olton & Ww 3/4 15 8 0 1 1 4 1 25 230
Cov & Nw Coll 15 5 0 3 1 5 1 41 195
Bablake Ob 3/4 15 4 0 1 1 9 0 43 153
Walmley 3/4 15 4 0 1 0 9 1 42 140
Griff & Coton 15 4 0 0 1 10 0 37 129
Peugeot 15 3 0 1 4 7 0 42 128
Nuneaton 3/4 15 2 0 1 1 10 1 46 110

 

Division 5 1st XI 

Bulkington 185 for 5, 24 Points, E Wilson 57, Bedworth 3 For 4, defeated Bedworth 3rds & 4ths 184 for 9, 5 Points , by 5ths wkts, A Gandon 71

Elford 139 all out, 4 Points, lost to Star Alvis Coventry 213 for 8, 24 Points , by 74 runs

Moseley 3rds and 4ths 268 all out, 18 Points, S Mockler 72, R Din 67, R Greaves 4 For 63, drew with Ward End Unity 153 for 9, 8 Points, G Speake 55, A Howard 6 For 29

Nuneaton 3rds and 4ths 253 for 9, 20 Points, S Godfrey 79, J Plowman 73, J Ottley 5 For 81, defeated Peugeot 252 all out, 8 Points , by 1 wkts, D Lennox 59

Wilnecote 166 for 8, 9 Points, J Husselbee 42, P Jukes 3 For 38, G Hughes 3 For 32, drew with Stockingford & Haunchwood 196 for 8, 16 Points

Division  5 1st XI                  
  P W TD WD LD L A Bpts Tot
Star Alvis 15 7 0 7 0 0 1 53 295
Bulkington 15 8 0 1 2 3 1 38 242
Peugeot 15 5 0 1 1 7 1 56 190
Wilnecote 15 4 0 2 4 3 2 50 186
Elford 15 4 0 1 5 4 1 52 174
Bedworth 3/4 15 5 0 1 5 3 1 33 169
Moseley 3/4 15 4 0 2 0 9 0 60 164
Stockingford 15 4 0 3 1 5 2 39 160
Ward End Unity 15 3 0 3 3 4 2 49 159
Nuneaton 3/4 15 2 0 2 2 8 1 53 127

 

Division 5 2nd XI 

Dunlop Coventry 192 for 4, 24 Points, Qasim 59, Sourab Gupta 36, defeated Wolvey 191 all out, 4 Points , by 6 wkts, Hawkins 44, Humza 3 For 21

Four Oaks Saints 3rds and 4ths 108 all out, 4 Points, lost to Bulkington 262 for 9, 24 Points , by 154 runs

Star Alvis Coventry 203 for 5, 20 Points, Ollie Gardiner 64 Not Out, defeated Elford 199 for 6, 5 Points , by 5ths wkts

Stockingford & Haunchwood 114 for 3, 20 Points, defeated Collycroft 110 all out, 1 Points , by 7 wkts

Ward End Unity 175 for 9, 7 Points, Nathon Gordon 4 For 15, Haseeb Ahmed 3 For 45, drew with Moseley 3rds and 4ths 289 for 6, 18 Points, Sami Mian 105 Not Out, Ray Mian 74, Avaismahmood 74, Wooley 3 For 92

Division  5 2nd XI                  
  P W TD WD LD L A Bpts Tot
Dunlop Coventry 15 11 0 2 0 0 2 17 289
Moseley 3/4 15 9 0 2 0 2 2 23 261
Star Alvis 15 9 0 0 0 5 1 9 217
Stockingford 15 9 0 0 0 4 2 11 191
Bulkington 15 5 0 2 2 4 2 42 186
Collycroft 15 5 0 0 0 8 2 19 139
Wolvey 15 4 0 0 0 9 2 34 138
Ward End Unity 15 3 0 0 3 7 2 35 115
Four Oaks Saints 3/4 15 2 0 0 1 9 3 38 96
Elford 15 1 0 1 1 10 2 43 89

 

Division 6 1st XI 

Bablake OB 3rds & 4ths 226 all out, 24 Points, defeated Attock 3rds & 4ths 176 all out, 7 Points , by 50 runs

Copsewood WIW 63 all out, 3 Points, lost to Bridge Trust OB 184 for 8, 24 Points , by 121 runs

Newbold on Avon 133 all out, 5 Points, lost to Aston Manor 3rds 248 for 9, 24 Points , by 115 runs

Olton and WW 3rds and 4ths 161 for 6, 24 Points, defeated Four Oaks Saints 3rds and 4ths 160 all out, 4 Points , by 4 wkts

Standard 3rds & 4ths 107 all out, 4 Points, lost to Walmley 5/6 187 all out, 24 Points , by 80 runs

Division  6 1st XI                  
  P W TD WD LD L A Bpts Tot
Bridge Trust Ob 15 7 0 3 2 1 2 41 245
Attock 3/4 15 7 0 3 0 4 1 42 236
Olton & Ww 3/4 15 8 1 0 2 4 0 30 225
Bablake Ob 3/4 15 6 0 2 3 3 1 45 219
Standard 3/4 15 6 1 1 0 5 2 37 197
Four Oaks Saints 3/4 15 5 0 0 5 4 1 50 184
Aston Manor 3/4 15 5 0 1 0 7 2 38 164
Walmley 5/6 15 4 0 1 2 8 0 43 150
Copsewood Wiw 15 3 1 2 0 8 1 45 132
Newbold 15 3 1 1 0 10 0 56 129

 

Division 6 2nd XI 

Aston Manor 3rds 138 for 2, 24 Points, defeated Newbold on Avon 137 all out, 1 Points , by 8 wkts, Connor Woakes 4 For 7

Attock 3rds & 4ths 172 all out, 5 Points, M Edwards 5 For 35, lost to Wilnecote 329 for 7, 24 Points , by 157 runs, T Bell 156, F Rafique 5 For 84

Bedworth 3rds & 4ths 126 all out, 5 Points, J Maxwell 58 Not Out, D Perks 6 For 16, lost to Wythall 134 all out, 24 Points , by 8 runs

Bridge Trust OB 212 for 7, 20 Points, Sam Bird 54, defeated Copsewood WIW 209 all out, 7 Points , by 3rds wkts

Walmley 5/6 119 all out, 4 Points, lost to Standard 3rds & 4ths 192 for 9, 24 Points , by 73 runs

Division  6 2nd XI                  
  P W TD WD LD L A Bpts Tot
Attock 3/4 15 11 0 0 1 3 0 20 278
Aston Manor 3/4 15 9 0 2 0 3 1 32 260
Wythall 15 10 0 0 0 4 1 15 247
Bedworth 3/4 15 8 0 1 0 6 0 29 219
Wilnecote 15 5 0 3 1 5 1 49 201
Standard 3/4 15 7 0 0 2 5 1 27 193
Bridge Trust Ob 15 7 0 0 0 6 2 22 186
Walmley 5/6 15 2 0 0 3 8 2 26 86
Copsewood Wiw 15 2 0 0 0 11 2 43 80
Newbold 15 2 0 1 0 12 0 34 77

 

3rd XI & ST Premier Division 

Kings Heath 3rds 135 all out, 4 Points, lost to Water Orton 3rds and 4ths 136 for 6, 24 Points , by 4 wkts, James Bird 3 For 11

Berkswell 3rds 46 for 3, 24 Points, defeated Willclare 44 all out, 1 Points , by 7 wkts

Small Heath BC 94 all out, 3 Points, lost to Attleborough 198 for 8, 24 Points , by 104 runs, A Russell 72 Not Out

Sutton Coldfield 3rds 79 for 2, 20 Points, defeated Highway 3rds 78 all out, 0 Points , by 8 wkts

3rd XI & Single Teams Premier                
  P W TD WD LD L A Bpts Tot
Attleborough 13 8 0 3 1 1 0 29 239
Small Heath Bc 14 6 0 3 2 2 1 47 221
Sutton Coldfield 3 14 5 0 2 3 3 1 53 193
Kings Heath 3 13 7 0 0 1 5 0 23 191
Thimblemill 13 6 0 2 0 4 1 26 190
Willclare 14 4 0 0 3 6 1 49 147
Water Orton 3 13 5 0 0 1 6 1 25 109
Highway 3 13 3 0 0 0 10 0 26 98
Berkswell 3 13 1 0 2 1 8 1 51 71
  0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

 

3rd XI & ST Div 1 East 

Warwick 3rds & 4ths 169 for 7, 3 Points, Chatterjee Scored 65 Not Out, lost to Knowle Village 3rds 170 for 2, 24 Points , by 8 wkts, A Baker 68, C Roberts 60

Atherstone Town 3rds 118 all out, 2 Points, Mik Brooks 31, George Oley 4 For 22, T Afzal 3 For 21, lost to Castle Bromwich 3rds 198 for 3, 24 Points , by 80 runs, Bill Worth 91

Rugby 3rds 244 all out, 15 Points, drew with Solihull Municipal 3rds 112 for 4, 7 Points, Nk Sona 71, Iffy 80, Moreton 4 For 65

Solihull Blossomfield 3rds 48 all out, 0 Points, Arnthal 4 For 10, lost to Ambleside 3rds 49 for 2, 20 Points , by 8 wkts

Spartans 281 for 4, 17 Points, Garry 122, D Moynihan 58 Not Out, J Moynihan 33, drew with Willow 188 for 8, 7 Points

3rd XI & Single Teams

Div 1 East

             
  P W TD WD LD L A Bpts Tot
Spartans 16 12 0 3 0 1 0 23 313
Rugby 3 15 8 0 4 0 3 0 40 260
Knowle Village 3 15 6 0 3 3 2 1 44 228
Solihull Municipal 3 14 8 0 1 1 4 0 33 225
Willow 14 7 0 0 3 4 0 31 197
Solihull B'Field 3 15 6 0 1 2 6 0 33 181
Ambleside 3 15 5 0 1 2 6 1 29 163
Castle Bromwich 3 16 4 0 1 1 9 1 40 150
Warwick 3 15 3 0 0 2 10 0 52 130
Atherstone Town 3 15 0 0 0 0 14 1 28 2
  0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

 

3rd XI & ST Div 1 West 

Handsworth 3rd XI 259 for 7, 17 Points, D Smith 140, M Gordon 50 Not Out, drew with Five Ways OE 3rds 131 for 7, 7 Points

Old Edwardians 3rds 82 for 5, 20 Points, defeated Moseley Ashfield 3rds 79 all out, 2 Points , by 5ths wkts, F Azam 4 For 9, O Shea 3 For 8

Selly Park 206 for 7, 24 Points, defeated Weoley Hill 3rds 149 all out, 5 Points , by 57 runs

Smethwick 3rds 171 for 9, 16 Points, drew with Entaco 150 for 8, 11 Points

3rd XI & Single Teams

Div 1 West

             
  P W TD WD LD L A LD Pts
Old Edwardians 3 13 11 0 0 1 0 1 7 255
Selly Park 14 8 0 0 1 5 0 28 216
Entaco 14 7 0 1 2 4 0 41 215
Weoley Hill 3 13 6 1 2 0 3 1 38 208
Smethwick 3/4 14 6 0 1 0 5 2 26 184
Moseley Ashfield 3 13 2 0 1 2 6 2 43 115
Meb 13 2 1 1 0 8 1 42 110
Handsworth 3 13 3 0 3 1 6 0 38 108
Five Ways Old Eds 3 13 1 0 0 2 9 1 41 45

 

3rd XI & ST Div 2 East 

Coleshill 3rds 180 for 7, 24 Points, Rashid 53, defeated Newdigate 93 all out, 3 Points , by 87 runs

Fillongley 3rds 141 all out, 6 Points, lost to Pak Shaheen 3rds 182 all out, 24 Points , by 41 runs, A Sighal 99

Griff & Coton 3rds 80 all out, 3 Points, S Fernando 105, lost to Oakfield 3rds 213 for 8, 20 Points , by 2 wkts

Marston Green 3rds 72 all out, 0 Points, lost to Birmingham Avengers 73 for 0, 20 Points , by 10 wkts

Nuneaton 5ths 196 for 6, 24 Points, J Cavill 80, Brad Gledhill 39, defeated Southam 3rds 191 for 6, 6 Points , by 4 wkts

3rd XI & Single Teams

Div 2 East

             
  P W TD WD LD L A LD Pts
Birmingham Avengers 13 10 0 2 0 1 0 18 270
Marston Green 3 14 9 0 0 2 2 1 21 245
Newdigate 13 8 0 1 1 3 0 22 216
Nuneaton 5 14 6 0 3 1 2 1 35 207
Oakfield 3 14 7 0 1 0 5 1 26 204
Coleshill 3 13 6 1 0 1 3 2 22 174
Griff & Coton 3 13 4 1 0 1 6 1 35 145
Fillongley 3 14 2 0 1 0 11 0 58 112
Southam 3 14 2 0 2 1 7 1 35 75
Pak Shaheen 3 14 2 0 1 2 7 1 34 70
Spartans 14 1 0 0 2 10 0 36 68

 

3rd XI & ST Div 2 West 

Aston Unity 3rds 95 all out, 2 Points, lost to The MEB 291 for 6, 24 Points , by 196 runs

Shenley Fields S.Y.S 193 for 9, 20 Points, Shahid 5 For 20, J Foley 56, defeated Streetly 3rds 192 all out, 8 Points , by 1 wkt

Studley 3rds 119 all out, 2 Points, C Bass 40, lost to Bournville 3rds 120 for 4, 20 Points , by 6 wkts

3rd XI & Single Teams

Div 2 West

             
  P W TD WD LD L A LD Pts
Shenley Fields 13 10 0 1 1 0 1 15 257
Streetly 3 14 6 0 3 0 4 1 45 218
Four Oaks Saints 5 13 8 0 0 0 4 1 18 198
Bronze 3 13 7 0 0 0 5 1 18 182
Bournville 3 13 6 0 0 3 2 2 26 170
Meb 13 4 0 2 0 4 3 19 115
Sheldon Marl'Gh 3 13 4 0 1 1 6 1 30 96
Aston Unity 3 14 1 0 0 2 10 1 26 54
Studley 3 14 1 0 0 0 12 1 23 21
  0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

 

 

 

Comments

blog comments powered by Disqus