Register

OLRFC U16 selected for Scotland Squad

Last Updated: Apr 3, 2014 11:07am
Blackdown, Warwick
By Mark Edwards
533d32c23c3a5.jpg
Share |

Fantastic news and congratulations to Ben Scouler who has been selected as part of the Scotland under-16 squad of 26 players.

Two training camps have been held at Tulliallan Police College in Fife and the squad won 40-3 against a Newcastle Falcons under-16 team on Sunday 30 March at Murrayfield.
Tries from Ross McCann, Gregor Paxton, George Blackwell and a double from Charlie Lonergan, along with conversions from Ewan Fox and Gregor Haldane secured the win.
The squad will now travel to the Wellington Festival on Friday 11 April to play three games against Wales (East) on Sunday 13 April, England (North) on Wednesday 16 April and England Saxons on Saturday 19 April.
The group is being coached by Gary Mercer, Roddy Deans, Jamie Dempsey and Dave Butcher.
Scotland under-16 head coach Gary Mercer said: "We've selected an exciting squad with a lot of individual flair and talent.
"This is a great opportunity for this group to play at a very competitive level."
Scotland under-16 squad:
Graham Allan (St Columba's School), Hamish Bain (Portobello High School), Paul Cairncross (East Kilbride / Calderglen High School), Kenneth Drummond (George Watson's College), Matthew Fagerson (Dundee Eagles / Strathallan School), Ewan Fox (Dundee Eagles / High School of Dundee), Gregor Haldane (Stirling County / Dollar Academy), Andrew Horne (Preston Lodge RFC / Preston Lodge High School), Charlie Lonergan (GHA / St Aloysius' College), Ross McCann (Royal High Cougars / Royal High School), Gary Munro (Jed Thistle RFC / Jedburgh Grammar School), Mark New (Mackie RFC / Mackie Academy), Gregor Paxton (Kilmarnock RFC / Grange Academy), Charlie Shiel (Royal High Cougars / Royal High School), Bruce Sorbie (Robert Gordon's College), Aaron Tait (Ayr RFC / Wellington School), Sam Yawayawa (Boroughmuir RFC / Firhill High School), Callum Eastwood (George Watson's College), Lloyd Clark (Moffat RFC / Austin Friars), Thomas Klein (Melrose / Earlston High School), Ewan Malloch (George Watson's College), George Blackwell (Kirkham Grammar School), Jamie Ross (Marbella RFC / Bayside Comprehensive School), Ralph Johnston (Wigton RUFC / Nelson Tomlinson School), Alan Gregory (Cambridge RUFC / Kings, Ely), Ben Scoular (Old Leamingtonians RFC / Warwick School)

Scotland U16 Fixtures - 2014
Sunday 30 March - Scotland U16 v Newcastle Falcons U16
Wellington Festival
Sunday 13 April - Scotland U16 v Wales (East)
Wednesday 16 April - Scotland U16 v England (North)
Sunday 19 April - Scotland U16 v England Saxons

Comments

blog comments powered by Disqus