Register

Olton & West Warwick Close the Gap

Warwickshire Cricket League Results

Last Updated: Aug 10, 2015 09:38am
Olton, Solihull
By Graham Seal
55c86299ca27f.jpeg
Share |

Olton and West Warwick closed the gap at the top of the Premier division this week with a 8 wicket canter at Solihull Municipal., Handsworth dropping 7 points in a draw as Hampton and Solihull hung on. Bedworth with the high score in the division halted their recent decline and dented Marston Green’s hopes of the title in a high scoring draw, Bedworth’s 286 the best in the division. 

It was a case of all the top teams in division 1 losing points as Knowle village and Studley, drew with Highway and Coleshill losing. Coleshill met a Barby side in good form. A solid batting performance by the visitors took them to 272 all out in the next to last over with Chris Bramley (59) and Rob Edom (89) making half centuries and Akmal Bashir taking 5 for 51. Rob Edom secured a man of the match performance by the rare feat of a 50 and a s f0r in the same match taking 5 for 27 . , as the game moved to a tight finish, Coleshill 7 runs short.. 

Aston CC are the up and coming stars of the WCL being a division 5 club onl;y a few seasons ago now look favourites to make division 1 when they defeated Lyndworth this weekend by 86 runs to go 30 points clear. Old Eds are also have a fine season and dispatched Wishaw by 7 wickets in division 2, whilst their 2nd XI had the largest team score of the day 370 for 5 and the best individual score, •Sanjeev Parmar 180. 

Division 3 see Moseley Ashfield almost certain to be promoted after a quick fire win against Rowland United. Ian Carey 6 for 35 before knocking off the runs needed in 11 overs, the first result in on the day, and now have 297 points to lead the division by 75. Who will be second though is wide open Dunlop, North Warwicks, Wolvey and Bournville all within 17 points of each other 


Best Performances
Top team score Old Edwardians 2nds 370 for 5 against Griff & Coton 1sts in Division 6

Lowest team score Bablake OB 3rds 68 all out against Wythall 1sts in Division 5

Individual Batting

  • Sanjeev Parmar 180, for Old Edwardians 2nds against Griff & Coton 1sts, in Division 6 
  • Matt Roberts 135, for Wythall 1sts against Bablake OB 3rds, in Division 5 
  • Z Suliman 133, for Marston Green 1sts against Bedworth 1sts, in Premier 

Individual Bowling

  • M Walker 7 for 2, for Wilnecote 1sts against Star Alvis 1sts, in Division 4 
  • M Collins 7 for 52, for Olton & West Warwickshire 1sts against Solihull Municipal 1sts, in Premier 
  • I Khan 6 for 12, for Sheldon Marlborough 1sts against Wolvey 1sts, in Division 3 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Premier 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Handsworth 

16

10

0

3

0

1

2

27

284

Olton & Ww 

16

10

0

1

1

3

1

28

273

Marston Green 

16

8

0

2

2

3

1

43

259

Rugby 

16

8

0

0

2

4

2

30

228

Bedworth 

16

7

0

1

2

4

2

30

218

Nuneaton 

16

6

0

3

1

5

1

43

217

Bablake Ob 

16

7

0

2

1

5

1

34

212

Hampton & Solihull 

16

6

0

0

4

4

2

25

171

Ambleside 

16

3

0

2

2

8

1

54

152

Kenilworth 

16

1

0

2

0

11

2

55

107

Solihull Municipal 

16

2

0

1

1

10

2

47

107

Four Oaks Saints 

16

1

0

1

2

11

1

51

95

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 1 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Knowle Village 

16

8

0

4

0

3

1

44

268

Studley 

16

9

0

1

1

3

2

28

248

Highway 

16

8

0

1

1

4

2

34

240

Coleshill 

16

8

0

1

1

5

1

43

236

Pak Shaheen 

16

8

0

1

0

5

2

33

234

Standard 

16

7

0

2

1

4

2

37

228

Barby 

16

5

0

3

1

5

2

53

207

Fillongley 

16

5

0

1

1

7

2

49

183

Bronze 

16

4

0

1

3

6

2

48

160

Weoley Hill 

16

5

0

0

1

8

2

32

158

Southam 

16

3

0

1

0

11

1

47

129

Solihull B'Field 

16

0

0

0

6

9

1

54

72

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 2 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Aston 

16

9

0

3

1

2

1

38

280

Old Edwardians 

16

8

0

4

0

2

2

37

250

Lyndworth 

16

6

1

2

2

3

2

46

226

Nether Whitacre 

16

5

0

3

2

5

1

54

212

Pickwick P&M 

16

5

0

3

1

5

2

45

207

Hunningham 

16

3

0

4

4

4

1

75

205

Leamington Khalsa 

16

5

0

3

2

4

2

48

203

Corley 

16

4

1

2

3

5

1

67

199

Castle Brom 

16

4

0

3

2

6

1

61

191

Wishaw 

16

4

0

1

5

4

2

54

178

Atherstone Town

16

2

0

2

3

8

1

55

135

Knowle & Dorridge 

16

0

0

1

6

7

2

85

116

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 3 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Moseley Ashfield 

14

12

0

1

0

0

1

7

297

Dunlop Coventry 

15

7

0

2

0

4

2

38

222

North Warw 

15

6

0

3

1

5

0

43

219

Wolvey 

14

7

0

2

0

4

1

30

218

Bournville 

14

5

0

4

1

3

1

49

205

Sheldon Marl'Gh 

15

5

0

1

2

5

2

42

188

Rmcc 

15

3

0

2

4

5

1

48

154

Rowland United 

14

4

0

1

2

5

2

34

148

Walmley 

15

3

0

1

2

8

1

50

131

Bulkington 

15

2

0

1

3

8

1

41

107

Massey Ferguson 

14

1

0

0

3

8

2

41

81

 

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 4 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Marston Green 

16

10

0

1

2

2

1

28

254

Bedworth 

16

8

0

2

2

2

2

35

251

Rugby 

16

6

0

2

4

2

2

48

234

Aston Unity 

16

6

0

4

0

6

0

48

224

Oakfield 

16

6

1

1

1

5

2

43

205

Star Alvis 

16

6

1

1

2

5

1

39

205

Nuneaton 

16

5

0

2

3

5

1

56

202

Bablake Ob 

16

7

0

2

1

5

1

26

202

Handsworth 

16

6

0

2

1

6

1

45

201

Olton & Ww 

16

4

0

1

1

9

1

55

161

Warwick 

16

4

0

1

1

9

1

40

140

Wilnecote 

16

1

0

0

1

13

1

52

78

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 5 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Collycroft 

16

10

0

1

0

3

2

30

263

Moseley 

16

9

0

1

2

3

1

33

255

Pickwick P&M 

16

10

0

0

1

4

1

21

249

Attock 

16

9

0

4

0

2

1

27

237

Highway 

16

6

0

1

2

5

2

39

205

Pak Shaheen 

16

5

0

2

1

6

2

58

202

Four Oaks Saints 

16

5

0

3

1

6

1

48

200

Wythall 

16

5

0

1

2

6

2

54

192

Sheldon Marl'Gh 

16

6

0

0

2

7

1

34

184

Bablake Ob 

16

3

0

1

2

9

1

39

123

Southam 

16

2

0

1

2

10

1

50

112

Aston Manor 

16

2

0

0

0

11

3

51

107

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 6 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Old Edwardians 

16

8

0

2

0

4

2

36

240

Lyndworth 

16

7

0

4

2

2

1

40

238

Bronze 

15

6

0

3

1

4

1

43

221

Standard 

16

6

0

3

1

5

1

54

220

Corley 

16

6

0

1

3

4

2

48

206

Bridge Trust Ob 

16

5

0

3

2

4

2

41

201

Elford 

16

5

0

3

1

5

2

41

194

Solihull Municipal 

16

5

0

1

5

4

1

52

190

Knowle & Dorridge 

16

5

0

1

3

5

2

38

167

Peugeot 

16

4

0

3

0

8

1

43

164

Coleshill 

16

2

0

1

3

8

2

49

117

Griff & Coton 

15

2

0

0

4

8

1

53

111

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 7 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Copsewood Wiw 

14

8

0

3

0

2

1

27

237

Continental Star 

15

6

0

3

0

4

2

41

223

Ward End Unity 

14

8

0

2

0

3

1

29

221

Barby 

15

6

0

0

3

5

1

44

198

Knowle Village 

15

5

0

3

0

5

2

34

180

Nuneaton 

15

5

0

0

2

6

2

44

176

Thimblemill 

15

4

0

3

0

7

1

40

166

Ambleside 

15

3

0

2

5

4

1

54

156

Weoley Hill 

15

4

0

1

3

6

1

40

154

Moseley Ashfield 

15

1

0

0

4

8

2

51

91

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 8 East 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Dunlop Coventry 

15

8

0

2

2

2

1

31

235

Attleborough 

15

6

0

4

1

2

2

39

225

Stockingford 

15

5

0

4

0

4

2

47

211

Kenilworth 

15

6

0

1

4

2

2

32

204

Meriden Spartans 

15

4

0

5

1

4

1

55

195

Rmcc 

15

6

0

0

1

6

2

40

180

Fillongley 

15

2

0

4

4

3

2

65

167

Leamington Khalsa 

15

4

0

1

2

7

1

40

142

Bedworth 

15

4

0

0

1

8

2

31

131

Hunningham 

15

1

0

0

5

8

1

44

78

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 8 West 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Aston 

14

9

0

4

0

0

1

29

261

Castle Brom 

15

9

0

0

0

4

2

23

221

Solihull B'Field 

15

6

0

3

0

4

2

36

210

Bournville 

13

6

0

2

1

3

1

30

198

Hampton & Solihull 

15

4

0

3

4

3

1

56

190

Small Heath Bc 

15

5

0

2

1

6

1

45

177

Olton & Ww 

15

5

0

0

3

6

1

39

169

Studley 

15

3

0

1

3

7

1

55

147

Walmley 

15

3

0

1

2

7

2

40

132

Wishaw 

14

0

0

0

2

10

2

42

56

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 9 East 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Berkswell 

15

10

0

1

0

2

2

15

253

Ansley Sports 

15

7

0

2

0

5

1

34

218

Oakfield 

15

5

0

4

3

1

2

50

214

North Warw 

15

4

0

3

1

5

2

50

188

Star Alvis 

15

2

0

6

1

5

1

64

180

Nether Whitacre 

14

5

0

2

2

4

1

36

176

Cov & Nw 

15

5

0

1

1

6

2

29

161

Atherstone Town 

15

3

0

1

6

4

1

38

136

Peugeot 

14

2

0

2

2

6

2

43

125

Massey Ferguson 

15

1

0

0

6

6

2

49

97

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 9 West 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Aston Unity 

15

7

0

4

1

1

2

43

263

Continental Star 

15

9

0

2

0

3

1

19

255

Willclare 

15

7

0

0

2

3

3

24

196

Shenley Fields 

15

6

0

1

1

4

3

30

192

Kings Heath 

15

7

0

1

0

5

2

20

190

Four Oaks Saints 

15

5

0

2

2

4

2

36

186

Old Edwardians 

15

6

0

1

2

4

2

27

179

Moseley 

15

1

0

2

3

7

2

53

111

Sutton Coldfield 

15

1

0

2

1

9

2

47

99

Knowle Village 

15

1

0

0

3

10

1

46

78

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 10 East 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Birmingham Ave 

15

10

0

2

0

1

2

17

256

Nuneaton 

15

7

0

4

0

3

1

37

245

Warwick 

14

7

0

1

2

2

2

24

202

Collycroft 

14

5

0

1

3

4

1

37

177

Castle Brom 

14

6

0

2

0

5

1

17

172

Bulkington 

15

5

0

0

5

3

2

32

164

Bablake Ob 

15

3

0

1

0

9

2

38

123

Rowland United 

14

4

0

1

1

6

2

22

120

Wolvey 

15

4

0

0

1

8

2

23

118

Griff & Coton 

15

1

0

1

1

11

1

46

86

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 10 West 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Bridge Trust Ob 

15

9

0

2

1

2

1

26

268

Attock 

15

6

0

7

0

1

1

48

266

Olton & Ww 

15

5

0

2

6

0

2

52

216

Ward End Unity 

15

6

0

1

5

2

1

44

200

Weoley Hill 

15

5

0

2

2

5

1

34

170

Wythall 

15

5

0

1

2

6

1

27

159

Four Oaks Saints 

15

3

0

1

3

6

2

52

144

Walmley 

15

2

0

3

1

8

1

55

139

Aston Manor 

15

5

0

1

1

7

1

15

120

Elford 

15

1

0

2

1

10

1

46

92

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 11 East 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Rugby 

15

11

0

2

1

0

1

19

303

Copsewood Wiw 

14

6

0

3

2

1

2

33

221

Ambleside 

15

8

0

0

2

3

2

17

206

Newdigate 

15

5

0

2

1

5

2

38

190

Newbold 

15

5

0

1

1

6

2

32

174

Willow 

15

5

0

0

1

7

2

30

154

Bedworth 

15

5

0

1

1

6

2

22

153

Meriden Spartans 

15

5

0

0

1

7

2

22

144

Southam 

14

3

0

1

0

9

1

18

89

Highway 

15

2

0

0

0

11

2

34

71

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 11 West 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Handsworth 

12

7

0

1

0

3

1

19

185

Solihull B'Field 

12

5

1

1

2

2

1

30

172

Marston Green 

12

5

1

1

1

2

2

29

169

Selly Park 

11

3

0

4

0

4

0

41

153

Sheldon Marl'Gh 

11

4

0

0

1

3

3

16

115

Hampton & Solihull 

11

3

0

1

0

6

1

31

113

Solihull Municipal 

10

2

0

0

3

4

1

31

87

Streetly 

11

2

0

0

1

7

1

20

65

 

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 12 East 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Standard 

12

9

0

0

1

1

1

9

207

Pak Shaheen 

12

7

0

2

0

2

2

21

206

Fillongley 

12

6

0

2

0

3

1

25

189

Nuneaton 

13

7

0

0

1

4

1

17

188

Coleshill 

14

6

0

0

0

7

1

26

174

Corley 

12

6

0

1

1

2

2

15

161

Newdigate 

12

4

0

0

1

5

2

17

119

Atherstone Town 

13

4

0

0

2

6

1

17

110

Oakfield 

12

3

0

0

0

7

2

19

90

Griff & Coton 

13

3

0

0

0

9

2

24

85

Wilnecote 

13

1

0

1

0

10

1

43

81

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 12 West 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Lyndworth 

14

9

0

1

2

0

2

16

258

Shenley Fields 

13

9

0

1

1

0

2

12

226

Bronze 

14

6

0

4

0

3

1

29

217

Smethwick 

13

6

0

3

0

3

1

36

198

Walmley 

13

7

0

0

0

5

1

19

182

Thimblemill 

14

4

0

3

1

4

2

43

181

Bournville 

14

5

0

0

2

6

1

42

166

Aston Unity 

15

5

0

1

3

5

1

31

157

Moseley Ashfield 

14

3

0

1

0

8

2

37

115

Sutton Coldfield 

15

2

0

0

4

7

2

48

110

 

Comments

blog comments powered by Disqus