Register

Olton & West Warwick Take Top Spot

Warwickshire Cricket League Results

Last Updated: Aug 18, 2015 07:53pm
Southam, Stratford-on-Avon
By Graham Seal
55d37eb5cab26.jpeg
Share |

Results service
15/08/2015 - Graham Seal

   

The win by Olton and West Warwicks taking them to 293 points was enough to take them to top spot in the WCL as morning leaders Handsworth went down to Bablake. 

Bablake with 224 on the board at half time , Azhar Ali (46) had a competitive score and then Handsworth collapsed to 123 all out as Paul Cowley took 4 For 15, 123 all out. At the same time Olton met Bedworth which at one time this season would have been the top match. This turned out to be one of those strange results, were Bedworth reminiscent of the Australians at Trent Bridge simply did not perform. Jason Jakeman 13 the only person in double figures, 18 for 5 , 28 for 8 and 46 all out. Michael Collins 6 for 24, innings over in 21 overs. Olton then took 3.3 overs to get the 46 to win all over and not yet 3pm. Bedworth saved from the low score in the league by Sudley 3rds and in a day of many great individual performances 6 for 24 does not make out top 3. 

As part of the report this week the representative XI faced the Leicester Premier League and obtain a remarkable last ball win. 

Representative Fixture

This season we have not been able to get all of our representative games played, but the one we did get on, against the Leicestershire & Rutland League was a fantastic advert for 50 over cricket. 

L&R won the toss and opted to bat, on what looked like a green wicket which might favour the bowler. Evans, an U17 from Leicester Ivanhoe and Kinch from Sileby Town opened up and set about the WARCL attack and at 145-0 no loss after 18, 300 – 350 looked on the cards. 

Matt Ewer (Rugby) got the breakthrough, trapping Kinch caught behind for 76 when he was beginning to cut loose again. Wickets the fell regularly until L&R were reduced to 187-7 Dawson and Leicester league stalwart Pullen set about the attack again, accumating a total of 288-8, Pullen carrying his bat for 58no. Ewer was the pick of the WARCL bowlers with 4 /53 off 10 overs. 

The WARCL reply started well, reaching 33 quickly, but with both openers out early, at 44-2 the reply was looking forelorn. A 109 stand from captain Jason Jakeman, 62 (Bedworth) and Gary Hawkins 45 (Olton & West Warwicks) set the innings recovery in place. But with them both gone and couple of middle order wickets victory looked again to be slipping from the grasp of the home side, but a solid partnerships between Ewer and Lee James (Rugby) and then some blunt hitting from Lee McNeil (Nuneaton) left WARCL at 247-9 at the departure of James for 25. Enter Liam Benn (Nuneaton), supported by McNeil 26no to hit 29 off 15 balls, including a last ball six to take WARCL two runs clear of the L&R total. 

A great days cricket, thanks to L&R for an entertaining fixture, and to our hosts Nuneaton Cricket Club for their excellent hospitality. We now stand at 1-1 in the series with the L&R organisers already talking about a return next season. 


Best Performances
Top team score Bournville 3rds 406 for 9 against Four Oaks Saints 5ths in Division 12 West

Lowest team score Studley 3rds 43 all out against Moseley Ashfield 3rds in Division 12 West

Individual Batting

  • I Taylor 197, for Fillongley 3rds against Wilnecote 2nds, in Division 12 East 
  • Kapandit 166, for Leamington Khalsa 1sts against Nether Whitacre 1sts, in Division 2 
  • Salem 165, for Attock 4ths against Elford 2nds, in Division 10 West 

Individual Bowling

  • Zain Khan 7 for 26, for Castle Bromwich 3rds against Griff & Coton 2nds, in Division 10 East 
  • R Scowen 6 for 13, for Bulkington 2nds against Collycroft 2nds, in Division 10 East 
  • Sibby 6 for 17, for Highway 2nds against Pak Shaheen 2nds, in Division 5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Premier 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Olton & Ww 

17

11

0

1

1

3

1

28

293

Handsworth 

17

10

0

3

0

2

2

31

287

Marston Green 

17

8

0

3

2

3

1

50

276

Rugby 

17

9

0

0

2

4

2

30

252

Bablake Ob 

17

8

0

2

1

5

1

34

236

Nuneaton 

17

6

0

4

1

5

1

51

235

Bedworth 

17

7

0

1

2

5

2

30

218

Hampton & Solihull 

17

6

0

0

5

4

2

32

182

Ambleside 

17

3

0

2

2

9

1

58

156

Solihull Municipal 

17

3

0

1

1

10

2

47

127

Kenilworth 

17

1

0

2

1

11

2

58

112

Four Oaks Saints 

17

1

0

1

2

12

1

51

95

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 1 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Knowle Village 

17

8

0

4

0

4

1

46

270

Studley 

17

10

0

1

1

3

2

28

268

Highway 

17

9

0

1

1

4

2

34

260

Coleshill 

17

8

0

2

1

5

1

51

254

Pak Shaheen 

17

8

0

1

0

6

2

34

235

Barby 

17

6

0

3

1

5

2

53

231

Standard 

17

7

0

2

1

5

2

40

231

Fillongley 

17

5

0

1

1

8

2

54

188

Weoley Hill 

17

6

0

0

1

8

2

32

182

Bronze 

17

4

0

1

4

6

2

53

169

Southam 

17

4

0

1

0

11

1

47

149

Solihull B'Field 

17

0

0

0

6

10

1

59

77

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 2 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Aston 

17

10

0

3

1

2

1

38

300

Old Edwardians 

17

9

0

4

0

2

2

37

270

Lyndworth 

17

7

1

2

2

3

2

46

246

Pickwick P&M 

17

6

0

3

1

5

2

45

231

Nether Whitacre 

17

5

0

3

3

5

1

60

220

Corley 

17

5

1

2

3

5

1

67

219

Leamington Khalsa 

17

5

0

4

2

4

2

54

219

Hunningham 

17

3

0

4

4

5

1

77

207

Castle Brom 

17

4

0

3

2

7

1

65

195

Wishaw 

17

4

0

1

5

5

2

57

181

Atherstone Town

17

2

0

2

3

9

1

61

141

Knowle & Dorridge 

17

0

0

1

6

8

2

89

120

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 3 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Moseley Ashfield 

15

12

0

2

0

0

1

15

315

Dunlop Coventry 

16

8

0

2

0

4

2

38

246

Wolvey 

15

8

0

2

0

4

1

30

238

North Warw 

15

6

0

3

1

5

0

43

219

Bournville 

15

5

0

4

2

3

1

55

215

Sheldon Marl'Gh 

16

6

0

1

2

5

2

42

212

Rmcc 

16

3

0

3

4

5

1

53

169

Rowland United 

15

4

0

1

2

6

2

37

151

Walmley 

16

3

0

1

2

9

1

51

132

Bulkington 

16

2

0

1

3

9

1

45

111

Massey Ferguson 

15

1

0

0

4

8

2

47

91

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 4 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Marston Green 

17

10

0

2

2

2

1

36

272

Bedworth 

17

8

0

3

2

2

2

42

268

Aston Unity 

17

7

0

4

0

6

0

48

248

Rugby 

17

6

0

2

5

2

2

55

243

Bablake Ob 

17

8

0

2

1

5

1

26

226

Star Alvis 

17

6

1

2

2

5

1

46

220

Handsworth 

17

6

0

2

2

6

1

50

210

Nuneaton 

17

5

0

2

4

5

1

61

209

Oakfield 

17

6

1

1

1

6

2

47

209

Olton & Ww 

17

5

0

1

1

9

1

55

181

Warwick 

17

4

0

1

1

10

1

45

145

Wilnecote 

17

1

0

0

1

14

1

56

82

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 5 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Collycroft 

17

11

0

1

0

3

2

30

287

Pickwick P&M 

17

11

0

0

1

4

1

21

273

Attock 

17

10

0

4

0

2

1

27

261

Moseley 

17

9

0

1

2

3

2

33

259

Pak Shaheen 

17

6

0

2

1

6

2

58

222

Highway 

17

6

0

1

2

6

2

44

210

Wythall 

17

5

1

1

2

6

2

60

208

Four Oaks Saints 

17

5

0

3

1

7

1

54

206

Sheldon Marl'Gh 

17

6

1

0

2

7

1

40

200

Bablake Ob 

17

3

0

1

2

9

2

39

127

Southam 

17

2

0

1

2

11

1

55

117

Aston Manor 

17

2

0

0

0

12

3

54

110

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 6 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Lyndworth 

17

8

0

4

2

2

1

40

258

Standard 

17

7

0

3

1

5

1

54

244

Old Edwardians 

16

8

0

2

0

4

2

36

240

Bronze 

16

6

0

3

1

5

1

47

225

Solihull Municipal 

17

6

0

1

5

4

1

52

214

Corley 

17

6

0

1

3

5

2

52

210

Bridge Trust Ob 

17

5

0

3

2

5

2

42

202

Elford 

16

5

0

3

1

5

2

41

194

Knowle & Dorridge 

17

6

0

1

3

5

2

38

187

Peugeot 

17

4

0

3

0

9

1

46

167

Coleshill 

17

3

0

1

3

8

2

49

141

Griff & Coton 

16

2

0

0

4

9

1

57

115

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 7 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Copsewood Wiw 

15

8

0

4

0

2

1

35

255

Continental Star 

16

6

0

4

0

4

2

47

239

Ward End Unity 

15

8

0

2

0

4

1

37

229

Knowle Village 

16

6

0

3

0

5

2

34

200

Barby 

16

6

0

0

3

6

1

45

199

Nuneaton 

16

5

0

0

3

6

2

48

182

Weoley Hill 

16

5

0

1

3

6

1

40

178

Thimblemill 

16

4

0

3

1

7

1

45

175

Ambleside 

16

3

0

3

5

4

1

60

172

Moseley Ashfield 

16

1

0

0

5

8

2

58

100

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 8 East 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Dunlop Coventry 

16

9

0

2

2

2

1

31

255

Attleborough 

16

7

0

4

1

2

2

39

245

Stockingford 

16

6

0

4

0

4

2

47

229

Meriden Spartans 

16

5

0

5

1

4

1

55

215

Kenilworth 

16

6

0

1

4

3

2

33

205

Rmcc 

16

6

0

0

1

7

2

48

188

Fillongley 

16

3

0

4

4

3

2

65

187

Leamington Khalsa 

16

4

0

1

2

8

1

44

146

Bedworth 

16

4

0

0

1

9

2

33

133

Hunningham 

16

1

0

0

5

9

1

45

79

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 8 West 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Aston 

15

9

0

4

0

0

2

29

265

Castle Brom 

16

9

0

0

0

4

3

23

225

Hampton & Solihull 

16

5

0

3

4

3

1

56

214

Solihull B'Field 

16

6

0

3

0

5

2

38

212

Bournville 

14

6

0

2

1

4

1

36

204

Small Heath Bc 

16

6

0

2

1

6

1

45

201

Olton & Ww 

16

6

0

0

3

6

1

39

189

Studley 

16

4

0

1

3

7

1

55

167

Walmley 

16

3

0

1

2

8

2

45

137

Wishaw 

15

0

0

0

2

11

2

45

59

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 9 East 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Berkswell 

16

10

0

1

1

2

2

19

261

Ansley Sports 

16

8

0

2

0

5

1

34

242

Oakfield 

16

5

0

4

3

2

2

53

217

North Warw 

16

4

0

4

1

5

2

57

205

Star Alvis 

16

2

0

7

1

5

1

71

197

Nether Whitacre 

15

5

0

3

2

4

1

43

193

Cov & Nw 

16

5

0

1

2

6

2

33

167

Atherstone Town 

16

4

0

1

6

4

1

38

160

Peugeot 

15

2

0

2

2

7

2

49

131

Massey Ferguson 

16

1

0

0

7

6

2

55

107

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 9 West 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Aston Unity 

16

8

0

4

1

1

2

43

283

Continental Star 

16

9

0

2

0

4

1

24

260

Shenley Fields 

16

7

0

1

1

4

3

30

216

Kings Heath 

16

8

0

1

0

5

2

20

214

Willclare 

16

7

0

1

2

3

3

31

213

Four Oaks Saints 

16

5

0

2

2

5

2

40

190

Old Edwardians 

16

6

0

1

2

5

2

29

181

Sutton Coldfield 

16

2

0

2

1

9

2

47

123

Moseley 

16

1

0

2

4

7

2

59

121

Knowle Village 

16

1

0

0

3

11

1

50

82

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 10 East 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Birmingham Ave 

16

11

0

2

0

1

2

17

280

Nuneaton 

16

7

0

4

0

4

1

41

249

Warwick 

15

7

0

1

2

2

3

24

206

Castle Brom 

15

7

0

2

0

5

1

17

196

Bulkington 

16

6

0

0

5

3

2

32

184

Collycroft 

15

5

0

1

3

5

1

38

178

Wolvey 

16

5

0

0

1

8

2

23

142

Bablake Ob 

16

3

0

1

0

10

2

42

127

Rowland United 

15

4

0

1

1

6

3

22

119

Griff & Coton 

16

1

0

1

1

12

1

50

90

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 10 West 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Attock 

16

7

0

7

0

1

1

48

290

Bridge Trust Ob 

16

9

0

3

1

2

1

32

284

Olton & Ww 

16

5

0

2

7

0

2

58

224

Ward End Unity 

16

7

0

1

5

2

1

44

220

Wythall 

16

6

0

1

2

6

1

27

179

Weoley Hill 

16

5

0

2

2

6

1

38

174

Walmley 

16

3

0

3

1

8

1

55

163

Four Oaks Saints 

16

3

0

1

3

7

2

54

146

Aston Manor 

16

5

0

1

1

8

1

15

115

Elford 

16

1

0

2

1

11

1

52

96

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 11 East 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Rugby 

16

12

0

2

1

0

1

19

327

Copsewood Wiw 

15

6

0

3

2

2

2

37

225

Newdigate 

16

6

0

2

1

5

2

38

214

Ambleside 

16

8

0

0

2

3

3

17

210

Newbold 

16

5

0

1

1

7

2

36

178

Willow 

16

6

0

0

1

7

2

30

178

Bedworth 

16

5

0

1

1

6

3

22

157

Meriden Spartans 

16

5

0

0

1

8

2

26

148

Highway 

16

3

0

0

0

11

2

34

95

Southam 

15

3

0

1

0

10

1

23

94

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 11 West 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Solihull B'Field 

13

6

1

1

2

2

1

30

196

Marston Green 

13

6

1

1

1

2

2

29

193

Handsworth 

12

7

0

1

0

3

1

19

185

Selly Park 

11

3

0

4

0

4

0

41

153

Sheldon Marl'Gh 

12

4

0

0

1

4

3

19

118

Hampton & Solihull 

12

3

0

1

0

7

1

35

117

Solihull Municipal 

11

3

0

0

3

4

1

31

111

Streetly 

12

2

0

0

1

8

1

21

64

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 12 East 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Standard 

14

11

0

0

1

1

1

9

255

Fillongley 

13

7

0

2

0

3

1

25

213

Pak Shaheen 

14

7

0

2

0

4

1

28

213

Nuneaton 

14

7

0

0

1

5

1

17

188

Corley 

13

7

0

1

1

2

2

15

185

Coleshill 

15

6

0

0

0

8

1

30

178

Atherstone Town 

14

5

0

0

2

6

1

17

130

Newdigate 

13

4

0

0

1

6

2

21

123

Oakfield 

13

4

0

0

0

7

2

19

114

Griff & Coton 

13

3

0

0

0

9

1

24

85

Wilnecote 

14

1

0

1

0

11

1

46

84

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 12 West 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

W

TD

WD

LD

L

A

Bpts

Tot

Lyndworth 

14

9

0

1

2

0

2

16

258

Shenley Fields 

14

10

0

1

1

0

2

12

250

Bronze 

15

6

0

4

0

3

2

29

221

Smethwick 

13

6

0

3

0

3

1

37

199

Walmley 

14

7

0

0

1

5

1

22

187

Thimblemill 

15

4

0

3

1

4

3

43

185

Bournville 

15

5

0

1

2

6

1

46

180

Aston Unity 

16

5

0

2

3

5

1

38

174

Moseley Ashfield 

15

4

0

1

0

8

2

37

139

Sutton Coldfield 

16

2

0

0

4

8

2

52

114

Comments

blog comments powered by Disqus