Register

Red Lion Studley Charity Cup Winners

Redditch & South Warwickshire Football Combination

Last Updated: Mar 22, 2016 07:19pm
Abbey, Redditch
By Amanda Steward
56f19a74ec7a9.jpg
Share |

We start off with the result from our first Cup Final of the season, Studley Charity Cup, which was played on Thursday Evening at Redditch Utd.  Red Lion beat Beoley Village 7-0 with M Sutor scoring a hat trick, 2 goals from D Bearcroft and 1 from K Maddon.  Well done Red Lion.

We are pleased to announce that Austin Ex Apps have secured their place in the final of the BCFA Sunday Cup Final after beating Drayton 3-1 with goals from L Spink 2 and Westwood.  Well done to Austin.  They will meet Haunchwood FC in the final.

Unfortunately a Bromsgrove Charity Cup Final place is no longer available to CBH Fasteners who lost their game against Meadow Park 4-2

In the Hunt Crane Cup, VKL are through to the Semi Final after narrowly beating Lodge Park 3-2.

In the Jim Fleeman Cup, New Woodland Cottage secured themselves a place in the Semi Final by beating Redditch Town 3-1.

In the Premier Division Black Horse carried on their winning ways by beating Rubery Bridge 5-0 helped along with a hat trick by Carter.

Three games were played in the First Division; Studley Railway beat Redolence Park 3-1, Rubery Legends drew 2-2 with Winyates Wanderers and Royal Oak held Redditch Cross to a 1-1 draw.

In the Subsidiary Cup Group 1, South Redditch beat AFC Lions 6-0 with a hat-trick scored by Garry Farmer.  In Group 3, Millfield Rovers beat Beoley Village 10-0 with 5 goals being scored by Wright.


Results Sunday 20 March 2016


Hunt Crane Cup – Qtr Final

Lodge Park 2 (Terry Nolan 2) VKL 3 (Sam Osmond, Steve Spencer, Dan Hill)

Jim Fleeman Cup – Qtr Final

Redditch Town 1 (Adams) New Woodland Cottage 3 (Butler 2, Davenport)

Premier Division

Rubery Bridge 0 Black Horse 5 (Carter 3, Hicks, Edwards)

First Division

Studley Railway 3 (R Antley, M Rowland, OG) Redolence Park 1 (R Bromhead)

Rubery Legends 2 (Chris Gee, Jahmel Trevis) Winyates Wanderers 2 (Dave Phelan 2)

Royal Oak 1 (Ash Wilson) Redditch Cross 1 (Jon Higgins)

Subsidiary Group 1

South Redditch 6 (Garry Farmer 3, Declan Gilsennan, Adam Davies, Lee Kendal) AFC Lions 0

Subsidiary Group 3

Beoley Village 0 Millfield Rovers 10 (Wright 5, Ward 2, Stokes 2, Lowe)

BCFA Roger Wood Sunday Cup – Semi Final

Austin Ex Apps 3 Drayton 1

Bromsgrove Charity Cup – Semi Final

Meadow Park 4 CBH Fasteners 2

 

Fixtures Sunday 27 March 2016


BRT Terry Cup – Qtr Final

Austin Ex Apps v Millfield Rovers

Black Horse v Studley Railway

CBH Fasteners v Lodge Park

First Division

Winyates Wanderers v New Woodland Cottage

Red Lion v Redditch Town

AFC Lions v Royal Oak Alcester

Redditch Cross v Redolence Park

Subsidiary Cup – Group 1

OKH Sporting Dynamo v South Redditch

Subsidiary Cup – Group 2

VKL Utd v Rubery Bridge

Comments

blog comments powered by Disqus