Register

Semi Final Place for Winyates Wanderers

Redditch & South Warwickshire Football Combination

Last Updated: Dec 7, 2015 06:50pm
Abbey, Redditch
By Malcolm Steward
5665d4d2e54d4.jpg
Share |

Sunday 6 December 2015

So despite the rotten weather over the past week, we are pleased to say that we only lost 1 game today.  We had 1 internal cup and 3 external cup matches played where most of our teams were on winning ways.

In the Studley Charity Cup, Winyates Wanderers have secured themselves a place in the Semi Final by beating Studley Railway 3-1.  Black Horse have progressed in the QFA Sunday Premier Cup by beating WCT Youth Raiders 3-0 with goals from Sean Brain, David Edwards and Steve Roche.  Austin Ex Apps have moved to the next stage of the BCFA Roger Wood Memorial Cup after getting this match on 3rd time lucky and beat Lion of Judah 3-2.  New Woodland Cottage narrowly lost to Coles Bank Rangers 2-1 which sees them out of the Birmingham Sunday Amateur Cup.

In the Premier Division, there was a high scoring game between Millfield Rovers and Rubery Bridge.  Millfield beat Rubery Bridge 5-3 with Chris Lowe scoring 2 for Millfield. In the other game in this division OKH beat Sporting Club Redditch 4-1.

In the First Division AFC Lions secured their first point of the season with a 4-4 drawer with Coldstream with all 4 of their goals being scored by Matt Bailey. Redditch Town beat VKL 1-0 and Redditch Cross lost 3-0 to Red Lion.  The goals went in two by two in the match against Royal Oak Alcester and Beoley Village.  Royal Oak Alcester had their 2 goals scored by Myles Jones and Beoley Village had theirs scored by James Pugh, Sean Meek and Nathan Hurley.

 

Results Sunday 6 December

Studley Charity Qtr Final

Winyates Wanderers 3 (Dave Phelan, Ben Rogers, Luke Bryan) Studley Railway 1 (Liam Phelan)

QFA Sunday Premier Cup

Black Horse 3 WCT Youth Raiders 0

Birmingham FA Sunday Amateur Cup

New Woodland Cottage 1 Coles Bank Rangers 2

BCFA Roger Wood Memorial Cup

Austin Ex Apps 3 Lion of Judah 2

Premier Division

Millfield Rovers 5 (Chris Lowe 2, Natyhan McLoughlin, James Smith, Simon Madden) Rubery Bridge 3 (Scott Robinson, Oli Smith, Grant Jones)

OKH 4 (Alex Fleming, Aaron Roberts 2, Richie Dugmore) Sporting Club Redditch 1 (Stuart Price)

Division 1

Redditch Town 1 (Andy Watkins) VKL 0

Redditch Cross 0 Red Lion 3 (Sutor, Harrison, Bearcroft)

Coldstream 4 (Daniel Griffin 2, Jake Booton, Joey Langston) AFC Lions 4 (Matt Bailey 4)

Royal Oak Alcester 2 (Myles Jones 2) Beoley Village 6 (James Pugh 2, Sean Meek 2, Nathan Hurley 2)

Fixtures Sunday 13 December

Jim Fleeman Cup Rd: 1 

Royal Oak Alcester v Redditch Town

Redditch Cross v New Woodland Cottage

Hunt Crane Cup Rd: 1 

Redolence Park v Lodge Park RA

VKL United v Coldstream

Premier Division 

South Redditch v Austin Ex-Apps

CBH Fasteners v OKH Sporting Dynamo

Rubery Bridge v Millfield Rovers

Division 1 

AFC Lions v Red Lion

Studley Railway v Beoley Village

FA National Sunday Cup Rd: 3 

Sporting Dynamo v Black Horse

 

 

Comments

blog comments powered by Disqus