Register

Shrewsbury top Premier League

Birmingham and District Premier Cricket League 10th August

Last Updated: Sep 11, 2013 07:06am
Evesham, Wychavon
By Nick Archer
52300737d23ca.jpg
Share |

Birmingham and District Premier Cricket League Results on Saturday 6th September 2013

 

1st XI’s

 

Premier Division

 

Barnt Green (20 points) 188 (T.Burton 46, J.Williams 40) defeated

Himley (5 points) 120 (A.Pollock 4-16) by 68 runs.

 

Berkswell (20 points) 137-3 (J.Neale 53*) defeated

Knowle & Dorridge (4 points) 214-8 (A.Baker 60, S.Reddish 53, D.Smith 41) by 7 wickets.

 

Brockhampton (20 points) 226-7 (H.Langford 58, C.Powell 50) defeated

Kidderminster Victoria (5 points) 181 by 45 runs.

 

W.B.Dartmouth (20 points) 214-4 (A.Javid 77, Z.Asif 47*) defeated

Shrewsbury (4 points) 211-8 (S.Leach 113, R.Foster 54*) by 6 wickets.

 

Wolverhampton (7 points) 235 (J.Fell 90, R.Jaswal 58, M.Ali 45, G.Ricketts 4-34) lost to

Walmley (20 points) 236 (M.Sheikh 67, B.Patel 59) by 1 run.

 

Wombourne (20 points) 285-9 (M.Hill 112) defeated

Walsall (7 points) 213 (D.Powles 134) by 72 runs.

 

Division One

 

Brewood (0 points) 42 (G.Singh 7-16) lost to

Wellington (20 points) 47-1 by 9 wickets.

 

Dorridge (4 points) 254 (J.Atkinson 74, M.McGillivray 51) lost to

Kenilworth Wardens (20 points) 209-2 (K.Bell 92*, S.Stenning 79) by 8 wickets.

 

Leamington Spa (20 points) 278-9 (S.Alam 76, P.Best 42, L.Hopkins 40) defeated

Shifnal (4 points) 117 (N.Smith 4-4) by 161 runs.

 

Old Hill (6 points) 257 (N.Howell 108, J.Howell 71, T.Watts 4-37) lost to

Moseley (20 points) 258-6 (A.Awan 84) by 1 run.

 

Ombersley (20 points) 128-2 (L.Gwynne 59*) defeated

Barnards Green (1 point) 127 (A.Hepburn 45, B.D’Oliveira 4-15) by 8 wickets.

 

Smethwick (6 points) 181 (S.Anjum 74, J.Ganderton 6-47) lost to

Bromsgrove (20 points) 272-9 (J.Dodd 119, A.Newdick 87, D.Crossgill 4-54) by 91 runs.

 

Division Two

 

Coventry & N.W. (20 points) 142-8 (D.Philmon 73*, J.Wood 5-31) defeated

Stourbridge (4 points) 136 by 2 wickets.

 

Eastnor (3 points) 191 (A ur-Rehman 63) lost to

Old Elizabethans (20 points) 192-3 (L.Ridings 114*, J.Miles 44) by 7 wickets.

 

Fordhouses (20 points) 128 defeated

Stratford-upon-Avon (4 points) 79 by 49 runs.

 

Harborne (3 points) 100 (S.Mahmood 4-7) lost to

Attock (20 points) 101-7 (R.Khan 48, N.Sajjad 4-21) by 3 wickets.

 

Oswestry (5 points) 176 (R.Fynn 49, W.Fynn 42) lost to

Halesowen (20 points) 177-7 (H.Quami 57, D.Jeavons 44) by 3 wickets.

 

Water Orton (20 points) 257-7 (G.Roscorla 53) defeated

Whitchurch (7 points) 273-5 (E.Yousaf 92*, M.Hasnain 41) by 3 wickets.

 

Division Three

 

Aston Manor (20 points) 167-6 (A.Sonkar 65*) defeated

Evesham (4 points) 192 by 4 wickets.

 

Bridgnorth (4 points) 229 (J.Ralph 87, A.Davies 4-36) lost to

Kings Heath (20 points) 233-4 (O.Thomas 146) by 6 wickets.

 

Penkridge (20 points) 304-4 (R.Hassan 154, L.Chishti 61*) defeated

Cannock (4 points) 201 (E.Kilbee 72, A.Le Feaver 41, M.Murad 4-14) by 103 runs.

 

Penn (20 points) 144-7 (D.Bassett 76) defeated

Streetly (4 points) 141 (M.Hinton 51, R.Brooker 4-5) by 3 wickets.

 

Tamworth (2 points) 179 (S.Burrows 54) lost to

Quatt (20 points) 151-1 (B.Speake 78*, I.Gregory 62) by 9 wickets.

 

Worcester Nomads (20 points) 177-8 (L.Austin 51) defeated

Milford Hall (4 points) 151 (R.Henry 5-17) by 26 runs.

 

2nd XI’s

 

Premier Division

 

Himley (20 points) 169-6 (A.Bhogal 45) defeated

Barnt Green (4 points) 168 by 4 wickets.

 

Knowle & Dorridge (20 points) 153-1 (C.Kenny 105*) defeated

Dorridge (1 point) 149 (R.Collen 44) by 9 wickets.

 

Moseley (20 points) 185-3 (A.Din 78, I.Nandra 48) defeated

Old Hill (5 points) 253-5 (T.Genders 76, M.Jeffrey 43*) by 7 wickets.

 

Shrewsbury (5 points) 134 (T.Arnold 4-29) lost to

Harborne (20 points) 271 (J.Clifford 112) by 137 runs.

 

Walmley (3 points) 185 (J.Harrison 67) lost to

Wolverhampton (20 points) 165-3 (J.Turner 50*) by 7 wickets.

 

Walsall (4 points) 111 lost to

Leamington Spa (20 points) 155 (J.Hawkes 55) by 44 runs.

 

Division One

 

Attock (10 points) 164-9 v W.B.Dartmouth (11 points) 196-8

Match abandoned

 

Halesowen (20 points) 220 (M.Shoaib 70) defeated

Tamworth (7 points) 207 by 13 runs.

 

Kidderminster Victoria (20 points) 184-9 (G.Harrhy 4-41) defeated

Brockhampton (6 points) 195-9 (J.Mason 78) by 1 wicket.

 

Shifnal (20 points) 116-5 defeated

Wombourne (2 points) 115 (J.Gough 59, T.Prince 4-20) by 5 wickets.

 

Stratford-upon-Avon (8 points) 249 (J.Harcourt 76, A.Joseph 55, D.Purser 53) lost to

Smethwick (20 points) 261 (O.Bascombe 102, J.Smith 57, M.Hussein 43) by 12 runs.

 

Wellington (20 points) 293-4 (S.Hyde 116, D.Candlish 69*, S.Lamb 62) defeated

Bridgnorth (1 point) 68 (S.Black 7-14) by 225 runs.

 

Division Two (North)

 

Cannock (6 points) 175 (D.Wood 59, M.Davenport 48) lost to

Penkridge (20 points) 224-9 (M.Jones 90, M.Robinson 4-40) by 49 runs.

 

Milford Hall (20 points) 253-8 (P.Turner 54) defeated

Fordhouses (3 points) 103 by 150 runs.

 

Quatt (20 points) 194-4 (R.Jones 59, C.Harris 56) defeated

Oswestry (3 points) 193 (H.Rose 42, R.Jones 5-36) by 6 wickets.

 

Stourbridge (20 points) 109-3 defeated

Brewood (1 point) 113 (D.Jones 5-14) by 7 wickets.

 

Streetly (4 points) 226-9 lost to

Penn (20 points) 220-3 by 7 wickets.

 

Whitchurch (5 points) 134 (C.Rogers 64) lost to

Aston Manor (20 points) 233-9 (T.Turner 56) by 99 runs.

 

Division Two (South)

 

Barnards Green (6 points) 215 lost to

Ombersley (20 points) 245-7 (J.Tongue 68, D.Hagger 58) by 30 runs.

 

Bromsgrove (20 points) 153-3 (R.Pedley 51) defeated

Worcester Nomads (2 points) 149 by 7 wickets.

 

Evesham (0 points) 92 lost to

Water Orton (20 points) 96-2 by 8 wickets.

 

Kenilworth Wardens (20 points) 336-4 (R De Regt 108, H.Johnson 95) defeated

Berkswell (4 points) 235 by 101 runs.

 

Kings Heath (6 points) 176 lost to

Coventry & N.W. (20 points) 225 by 49 runs.

 

Old Elizabethans (20 points) 275 (W.Barrett 110*, W.French 47) defeated

Eastnor (4 points) 115 by 160 runs.

 

Premier Division

1st XI

  24 20 10 8 8 5 2 0 5 1 1    
  P W1 W2 Wd1 Wd2 T Ed Ld L A Bat Bwl Pen Points
Shrewsbury 21 5 8 1 3 0 0 0 3 1 18 21   358
Brockhampton 21 3 7 1 1 0 0 0 6 3 20 19   284
Knowle & Dorridge  21 3 6 0 1 0 0 4 7 0 26 29   263
Himley 21 2 7 0 1 0 0 4 7 0 22 34   260
Walsall  21 3 5 0 1 0 0 1 8 3 24 35   256
Barnt Green 21 0 8 2 1 0 0 2 6 2 21 30   253
West Brom Dartmouth 21 2 7 0 0 0 0 2 8 2 22 22   246
Kidderminster Victoria  21 3 5 1 1 0 0 1 9 1 21 26   244
Berkswell 21 2 6 1 0 0 0 3 9 0 28 28   240
Walmley 21 1 6 1 0 0 0 2 9 2 28 35   231
Wolverhampton 21 1 2 3 2 0 0 0 11 2 36 47   203
Wombourne 21 0 3 1 0 0 0 3 12 2 25 38 1 148
                             
Division One 1st XI   24 20 10 8 8 5 2 0 5 1 1    
  P W1 W2 Wd1 Wd2 T Ed Ld L A Bat Bwl Pen Points
Kenilworth Wardens 21 5 11 2 0 0 0 1 1 1 8 15   390
Dorridge 21 2 11 2 1 0 0 0 5 0 16 23   335
Smethwick 21 4 5 2 2 0 0 2 5 1 19 32   292
Wellington 21 2 9 0 0 0 0 1 8 1 18 23   276
Barnards Green 21 6 2 1 0 0 0 1 10 1 28 30   259
Bromsgrove 21 2 6 1 1 0 0 0 11 0 31 30   247
Old Hill  21 2 4 1 2 0 0 3 8 1 33 35   233
Ombersley 21 1 7 0 1 0 0 2 9 1 14 37   232
Shifnal 21 3 5 0 0 0 0 5 8 0 20 25   227
Moseley 21 2 3 2 1 0 0 2 11 0 38 41   219
Leamington Spa 21 1 5 1 1 0 0 1 11 1 27 29   205
Brewood 21 1 1 0 1 0 0 4 13 1 30 43   138
                             
Division Two 1st XI   24 20 10 8 8 5 2 0 5 1 1    
  P W1 W2 WD1 Wd2 T Ed Ld L A Bat Bwl Pen Points
Oswestry 21 9 5 0 0 0 0 1 5 1 12 13   348
Harborne 21 3 8 0 3 0 0 2 3 2 20 22 3 309
Old Elizabethans  21 2 8 3 0 0 1 1 5 1 22 32   304
Stourbridge 21 5 6 0 1 0 0 1 8 0 11 25   286
Whitchurch 21 3 6 0 1 0 1 0 8 2 22 28   265
Eastnor 21 4 4 2 1 0 0 1 8 1 20 31   262
Water Orton 21 6 4 0 0 0 0 1 10 0 12 25 3 260
Halesowen 21 3 6 1 1 0 0 0 10 0 22 27   259
Coventry & N.W. 21 2 5 1 1 0 0 1 9 2 23 34   235
Attock 21 1 7 0 0 0 0 3 10 0 32 27   229
Stratford-upon-Avon 21 3 3 0 0 0 0 2 13 0 25 36   197
Fordhouses 21 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 16 1 42 25   116
                             
Division Three 1st XI   24 20 10 8 8 5 2 0 5 1 1    
  P W1 W2 WD1 Wd2 T Ed Ld L A Bat Bwl Pen Points
Penkridge 21 3 15 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 8 7   397
Tamworth 21 3 10 1 0 1 0 1 5 0 21 21   334
Kings Heath 21 5 6 0 0 0 0 2 8 0 24 24   292
Penn 21 1 8 1 0 2 0 0 6 3 25 33 3 280
Bridgnorth 21 3 7 0 1 0 0 1 8 1 21 26 3 271
Streetly 21 1 8 0 2 1 0 0 9 0 25 36   269
Quatt 21 2 6 0 2 0 0 1 9 1 29 40   260
Aston Manor 21 4 4 0 2 0 0 1 9 1 20 31   250
Milford Hall 21 3 5 0 1 0 0 1 9 2 19 28   239
Cannock 21 2 5 0 0 0 0 3 11 0 16 32   202
Worcester Nomads 21 0 6 0 1 0 0 1 13 0 25 28   183
Evesham 21 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 20 0 18 39   81
                             

Premier Division

2nd XI

  24 20 10 8 8 5 2 0 5 1 1    
  P W1 W2 WD1 Wd2 T Ed Ld L A Bat Bwl Pen Points
Knowle & Dorridge 21 2 16 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 6 7   396
Harborne 21 2 9 1 2 0 1 1 5 0 28 27   316
Old Hill 21 5 4 0 1 0 0 2 9 0 29 27 3 265
Barnt Green 21 2 9 0 0 0 0 1 9 0 14 20   264
Leamington Spa 21 3 6 0 2 0 0 1 9 0 28 25   263
Himley 21 1 7 1 0 0 0 4 6 2 31 30   253
Shrewsbury 21 1 8 1 0 0 1 0 9 1 19 28   251
Walmley  21 1 7 0 2 0 0 1 8 2 29 32 3 250
Wolverhampton 21 3 5 0 1 0 0 1 10 1 22 28 3 234
Moseley 21 1 4 0 2 0 0 3 9 2 39 33   208
Walsall  21 3 2 0 0 0 0 2 13 1 20 46 3 184
Dorridge 21 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 15 2 28 31   125
                             
Division One 2nd XI   24 20 10 8 8 5 2 0 5 1 1    
  P W1 W2 WD1 Wd2 T Ed Ld L A Bat Bwl Pen Points
Brockhampton 21 2 9 4 2 0 0 1 3 0 31 28 12 333
Attock 21 4 5 5 2 0 0 0 4 1 34 31   332
Shifnal 21 0 14 0 1 0 0 2 2 2 13 15   330
Wellington 21 3 9 0 0 0 1 2 6 0 15 24   300
Kidderminster Victoria 21 2 10 0 0 0 0 2 5 2 14 22   298
West Brom Dartmouth 21 1 6 1 0 0 0 2 8 3 28 40   241
Bridgnorth 21 0 7 1 0 0 0 2 9 2 21 33 3 215
Halesowen 21 0 5 3 1 0 0 1 11 0 32 33 3 202
Smethwick 21 1 5 0 2 0 0 0 13 0 21 30   191
Stratford-upon-Avon 21 1 3 1 1 0 0 2 12 1 38 38   187
Tamworth 21 2 3 0 0 0 1 4 10 1 26 32   184
Wombourne 21 0 3 0 0 0 0 6 12 0 26 39   137
                             

Division Two

2nd XI (N)

  24 20 10 8 8 5 2 0 5 1 1    
  P W1 W2 Wd1 Wd2 T Ed Ld L A Bat Bwl Pen Points
Penkridge 21 5 9 2 2 0 0 0 3 0 21 16 5 368
Streetly 21 6 7 0 2 0 0 0 5 1 24 23   352
Cannock 21 2 10 1 1 0 0 2 4 1 19 24   318
Penn  21 3 10 0 0 0 0 2 5 1 12 22   315
Aston Manor 21 3 7 3 0 0 0 2 5 1 30 22   303
Milford Hall 21 1 9 2 1 0 0 2 6 0 25 27   288
Stourbridge 21 4 5 0 1 0 0 2 8 1 22 26   261
Oswestry 21 2 4 1 0 0 0 2 12 0 28 40   210
Fordhouses 21 2 3 0 1 0 0 3 10 2 26 36   194
Quatt 21 0 6 1 0 0 0 1 12 1 27 30   194
Whitchurch 21 1 1 1 0 0 0 3 13 2 29 46   145
Brewood 21 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 18 0 15 41   92
                             

Division Two

2nd XI (S)

  24 20 10 8 8 5 2 0 5 1 1    
  P W1 W2 Wd1 Wd2 T Ed Ld L A Bat Bwl Pen Points
Kenilworth Wardens 21 3 11 2 1 0 0 0 4 0 17 20   357
Coventry & N.W. 21 5 10 0 0 0 0 2 4 0 13 15   352
Bromsgrove 21 4 8 2 1 0 0 1 4 1 19 28   338
Old Elizabethans 21 2 11 1 0 0 0 1 6 0 19 22   321
Evesham 21 5 5 1 1 0 0 1 8 0 15 25   280
Ombersley 21 4 6 0 1 0 0 1 9 0 21 29   276
Barnards Green 21 5 5 0 0 0 0 0 11 0 20 27   267
Berkswell 21 4 5 0 0 0 0 2 9 1 20 21   246
Worcester Nomads 21 3 3 0 1 0 0 1 12 1 21 37 3 202
Kings Heath 21 3 2 0 1 0 0 1 13 1 33 40 3 197
Water Orton 21 0 3 1 0 0 0 3 13 1 31 51   163
Eastnor 21 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 17 1 20 40   125
                             

Comments

blog comments powered by Disqus