Register

South Warks. Junior Cup - March Round

The Wildmoor Spa Tennis League

Last Updated: Apr 6, 2016 08:29am
Old Stratford and Drayton, Stratford-on-Avon
By Corin Bishop
5704ba88868d7.jpg
Share |

The first March round of Junior Tennis Cup competition Pool matches of the Wildmoor Spa Tennis League for the South Warwickshire & District have been completed with Henley A, Littletons A, Bidford-on-Avon and HDA A Redditch topping their respective groups. 

The competition is for teams of 12 years old and under and takes the format of four Pools of four teams who each take it in turn to host a Pool each month over the summer between March and June.  Pools are played on a round robin basis with one pair of juniors from each club, one set each match (tie break at 6-6), allowing 3 sets/matches per team per pool night.  The Junior Play-offs Pool night between the winning teams from each of the four pools will be held at Litlletons Tennis Club on Wednesday, 6th July, 2016.  The top two teams from this play-off Pool will then go on to a full match Cup Final to be played at The Wildmoor Spa & Health Club Courts, Alcester Road, Stratford-on-Avon on Sunday 4th September, 2016, alongside the men's Inter-League Charity Cup Final, followed by the League's Annual Presentation. 

In the Pool A matches at Henley-in-Arden the runners-up team from last year, Henley A, as expected, were the front runners beating all opposition.  However, they were made to work hard in all three matches before securing their victories.  Their pair of Alex Didlick & James Price beat Warwick 6-3, then Redditch pair from HDA B 6-3, and finally, sister side Henley B 6-4.  The Redditch boys Joe Hembry & Joe Hollier for HDA B then went on to claim second spot by beating Henley B 6-3 and Warwick 6-0.  Henley B pair Jude Jones & Jack Clinnick claimed third place by beating Warwick’s Megan Price & Emma Cooke 6-1. 

Pool B played at Chipping Campden, saw Littletons A top their group when their players, brothers Jacob & Oliver Medley, defeated the other three sides.  They edged out hosts Campden A 6-3 and then beat Campden B 6-1 and finally overpowered sister side Littletons B 6-0.  Runners-up in the group were Campden A whose Kieran Rigg & J.J. Coleman beat Littletons B 6-2 and Campden B 6-0.  Littleton B pair Robbie Clear & Fraser Bennett edged out Campden B pair Joe Lindner & Alex Alexiou 6-3 to take third place in the table.

On to Pool C played at Bidford-on-Avon, where the hosts dominated proceedings.  Bidford boys Alfie Lovell & Adam Farrow beat Stratford 6-0 and then defeated Pershore 6-3 before enjoying a  6-0 walkover result against Evesham who were unable to attend.  Pershore pair Sam Butts and Alfie Hoyle lay second after they beat Stratford 6-0 and also had a 6-0 walkover Evesham.  Stratford duo Jack Seaborn & Alfie Walker had the consolation of their 6-0 walkover Evesham. 

At HDA Redditch the Pool D matches were completed with the current team champions HDA A fielding a new pair but carrying on their tradition by beating all opposition.  The hosts Harvey Ravenscroft & Latesha Grant emerged with a close 6-4 victory over Alcester A, then edged out Alcester B 6-3 before finally overwhelming Ilmington 6-0.  Alcester B surprised their sister side Alcester A when the B pair Charlie Derby & Will Freke claimed victory 6-2.  The B team then went on to beat Ilmington 6-0.  Finally, Alcester A sit third after their players Adam Haerle & Luke Clemons beat the Ilmington duo Ben Law & Ollie Gibb 6-0. 

 

 

Pool A

P

W L GF GA PTS

   

   

                          Pool B          P W L GF GA PTS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Henley A

3

3  0  18  7   6

     

                          Littleton A  3  3  0 18  4   6 

HDA B

3

2  1  15  9   5

     

                          Campd. A    3  2  1 15  8   5

Henley B

3

1  2  13  13 4

     

                          Littleton B   3  1  2  8  15  4 

Warwick

3

0  3  1    18 3

     

                          Campd. B    3 0  3   6  18  3   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pool C       

P

W L GF GA PTS

       

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bidford

3

  3  0 18  3   6

       

Pershore

3

  2  1 15  6   5

       

Stratford

3

  1  2  6  12  4

       

Evesham

3

  0  3  0  18  3

       

 

 

 

 

Pool     D    

P

W

L

GF

GA

PTS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HDA A

  3

3

 18

  7

  6

Alcester B   

  3

2

1

15

  8

  5

Alcester A    

  3

1

2

12

12    

  4

Ilmington

  3

0

3

  0

18

  3

 

 

Photo is of last year’s Champions HDA Redditch A team Harvey Ravenscroft and Scott Mortimer with League Chairman Tony Eskew