Register

South Warwickshire Junior Cup Play-Offs

Last Updated: Jul 7, 2014 09:03pm
Bidford-on-Avon, Stratford-on-Avon
By Corin Bishop
53b6a7a880826.JPG
53b6a7dc90465.JPG
53b6a81bd2878.JPG
53b6a8925d34d.JPG
53b6a8c54fad4.JPG
53b6a90d14448.JPG
Share |

South Warks Junior Cup Play-Offs Run by Wildmoor Spa Tennis League

 

Wildmoor Spa Tennis League - South Warks. Junior Cup Play-Offs

The Junior Cup competition Play-Offs, sponsored by the League President and Alcester man Tony King, and organised by the South Warwickshire Summer Tennis League, took place at Littletons Tennis Club this week attended by the Winners of each of the five Pools which played between March and June inclusive plus the best runner-up.

The teams qualifying for the play-offs were Pool A Winners HDA B, Pool B Winners Snitterfield, Pool C Winners Pershore, Pool D Winners Stratford and Pool E Winners HDA A.  The best runners-up were Henley-in-Arden from Pool A.

The play-off matches produced some good quality competitive tennis and saw for the first time two teams from the same club reach the 2014 Cup Final as HDA Tennis Club Redditch found success with both their A and B Teams qualifying.

The aged 12 and under teams were broken into two Pools on the night with reigning champions HDA A, HDA B and Pershore in Pool A and Henley A, Stratford-on-Avon and Snitterfield in Pool B.  The duration of each match was one set.

In Pool A reigning champions HDA A's Felix Gill & Joe Morris looked formidable as they defeated Pershore 6-2 and then sister side HDA B 6-1.  In the final pool A match HDA B pair Josh Turner & Morgan French experienced the toughest of games against good Pershore opponents Antony Fordham & Dan Walker before the HDA boys emerged 7-5 winners to qualify for the semi-finals.

Pool B saw Stratford-on-Avon duo Fraser Carr & Adam Barrett win both of their matches after close sets 6-4 over Snitterfield and again 6-4 over Henley.  Snitterfield’s Gwilym Davis & Ben Albrecht then had a lengthy struggle before overcoming Henley pair Alex Evan & Louis Walsh 6-3 to qualify from their pool.

The fifth place match between Pershore and Henley turned out to be the highlight of the night as both teams gave their all in an hour long encounter before Pershore finally emerged victors            7-6 (7-5) after a tie-break to take fifth place.

In the sudden death knockout semi-finals the winners of Pool A, HDA A, played the runners-up of Pool B Snitterfield which saw HDA A run out convincing winners 6-1 to qualify for the Final.  Similarly in the other semi-final HDA B as runner-up in Pool A played the winners of Pool B Stratford and also defeated them 6-1 to set up an all Redditch Final.

The Junior Cup Final will be contested in a full match played alongside the Men's Inter-League Charity Cup Final at the league sponsors’ venue The Wildmoor Spa & Health Club, Alcester Road, Stratford-on-Avon, at 2.30pm on Sunday, 31st August, 2014. 

Full tables below:

Finals Pool A

P

W

L

RF

RA

PTS

HDA A

2

2

0

12

3

4

HDA B

2

1

1

9

11

2

Pershore

2

0

2

7

13

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Finals Pool B

P

W

L

RF

RA

PTS

Stratford

2

2

0

12

8

4

Snitterfield

2

1

1

10

9

2

Henley

2

0

2

7

7

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5th Place Final – 3rd from Pool A - Pershore - Beat – 3rd from Pool B Henley 7-6 (7-5)

Winner Pool A – HDA A - Beat - Runner-up Pool B- Snitterfield 6-1

Winner Pool B – Stratford - Lost to - Runner-up Pool A- HDA B 1-6

Junior Cup Final will be between HDA A Redditch versus HDA B Redditch

A full match at 2.30pm on Sunday, 31st August, 2014 at Wildmoor Spa & Health Club, Stratford. 

 

Photos are of the six pairs in the play-offs:

1 – HDA A Redditch – Joe Morris & Felix Gill

2 – Snitterfield  – Ben Albrecht & Gwilym Davis

3 – Stratford – Adam Barrett & Fraser Carr (Main Photograph)

4 – Pershore – Antony Fordham & Dan Walker

5 – HDA B Redditch – Morgan French & Josh Turner

6 – Henley – Alex Evan & Louis Walsh

Comments

blog comments powered by Disqus