Register

Stratford Bards Win by 227 Runs

Cotswold Hills Cricket League 30th July

Last Updated: Aug 2, 2016 08:01pm
Stratford-upon-Avon, Stratford-on-Avon
By Ron Douglas
57a0edb3496c0.png
Share |

Results - Saturday 30th July
============================
 
PREMIER DIVISION
----------------
CATHERINE DE BARNES v Bidford on Avon
Catherine de Barnes 320-8 : Bidford on Avon 103 all out
Catherine de Barnes won by 217 runs
Points - Catherine de Barnes 24 : Bidford on Avon 5
 
LONG ITCHINGTON v Shipston on Stour
Long Itchington 198-7 : Shipston on Stour 199-3
Shipston on Stour won by 7 wickets
Points - Long Itchington 5 : Shipston on Stour 20
 
TANWORTH & CAMP HILL v Exhall & Wixford
Tanworth & Camp Hill 256 all out : Exhall & Wixford 161 all out
Tanworth & Camp Hill won by 95 runs
Points - Tanworth & Camp Hill 22 : Exhall & Wixford 8
 
LEAMINGTON III v Alcester & Ragley
Alcester & Ragley 221-7 : Leamington III 76 all out
Alcester & Ragley won by 172 runs on faster scoring rate
Points - Leamington III 3 : Alcester & Ragley 24
 
EARLSWOOD v Wellesbourne
Earlswood 182-9 : Wellesbourne 103 all out
Earlswood won by 79 runs
Points - Earlswood 23 : Wellesbourne 5
 
 
FIRST DIVISION
--------------
ROWINGTON v Norton Lindsey
Norton Lindsey 243-8 : Rowington 148 all out
Norton Lindsey won by 95 runs
Points - Rowington 6 : Norton Lindsey 22
 
KINETON v Leek Wootton
Kineton 187-9 : Leek Wootton 188-0
Leek Wootton won by 10 wickets
Points - Kineton 4 : Leek Wootton 23
 
CHIPPING CAMPDEN v Ashton under Hill
Chipping Campden 257-9 : Ashton under Hill 151 all out
Chipping Campden won by 106 runs
Points - Chipping Campden 22 : Ashton under Hill 7
 
KENILWORTH WARDENS III v Broadway
Kenilworth Wardens III 281-3 : Broadway 114 all out
Kenilworth Wardens III won by 167 runs
Points - Kenilworth Wardens III 24 : Broadway 2
 
WINCHCOMBE v FISSC
FISSC 216 all out : Winchcombe 220-7
Winchcombe won by 3 wickets
Points - Winchcombe 21 : FISSC 8
 
 
SECOND DIVISION
---------------
THE LENCHES v Overbury
The Lenches 198-9 : Overbury 202-7
Overbury won by 3 wickets
Points - The Lenches 7 : Overbury 20
 
BADSEY v Ebrington
Ebrington 115 all out : Badsey 116-7
Badsey won by 3 wickets
Points - Badsey 19 : Ebrington 4
 
WELLESBOURNE II v Lapworth
Wellesbourne II 75 all out : Lapworth 79-0
Lapworth won by 10 wickets
Points - Wellesbourne II 0 : Lapworth 22
 
WARWICK CC STAFF v Moreton in Marsh
Moreton in Marsh 167-5 : Warwick CC Staff 168-7
Warwick CC Staff won by 3 wickets
Points - Warwick CC Staff 16 : Moreton in Marsh 6
 
TEMPLE GRAFTON v Elmley Castle
Temple Grafton 78 all out : Elmley Castle 79-6
Elmley Castle won by 4 wickets
Points - Temple Grafton 3 : Elmley Castle 19
 
 
THIRD DIVISION
--------------
EXHALL & WIXFORD II v Bretforton
Bretforton 273-7 : Exhall & Wixford II 171 all out
Bretforton won by 102 runs
Points - Exhall & Wixford II 6 : Bretforton 22
 
STONELEIGH v Earlswood II
Stoneleigh 196-4 : Earlswood II 80 all out
Stoneleigh won by 116 runs
Points - Stoneleigh 23 : Earlswood II 2
 
ASHORNE v Cookhill
Ashorne 212-7 : Cookhill 176-9
Ashorne won by 36 runs
Points - Ashorne 21 : Cookhill 7
 
NORTON LINDSEY II v Long Itchington II
Norton Lindsey II 204-6 : Long Itchington II 208-6
Long Itchington II won by 4 wickets
Points - Norton Lindsey II 8 : Long Itchington II 20
 
SHIPSTON ON STOUR II v Woodbourne
Shipston on Stour II 209-4 : Woodbourne 213-3
Woodbourne won by 7 wickets
Points - Shipston on Stour II 6 : Woodbourne 20
 
 
FOURTH DIVISION
---------------
STANWAY v Leamington IV
Leamington IV 198-4 : Stanway 199-7
Stanway won by 3 wickets
Points - Stanway 17 : Leamington IV 7
 
ALCESTER & RAGLEY II v Dorridge & Hockley Heath
Alcester & Ragley II 104 all out : Dorridge & Hockley Heath 105-5
Dorridge & Hockley Heath won by 5 wickets
Points - Alcester & Ragley II 3 : Dorridge & Hockley Heath 20
 
INKBERROW v Catherine de Barnes II
Inkberrow 207-6 : Catherine de Barnes II 158 all out
Inkberrow won by 49 runs
Points - Inkberrow 22 : Catherine de Barnes II 6
 
OVERBURY II v Stratford Bards
Stratford Bards 390-8 : Overbury II 113 all out
Stratford Bards won by 277 runs
Points - Overbury II 5 : Stratford Bards 24
 
BLOCKLEY v Tanworth & Camp Hill II
Blockley 93 all out : Tanworth & Camp Hill II 94-0
Tanworth & Camp Hill II won by 10 wickets
Points - Blockley 0 : Tanworth & Camp Hill II 22
 
 
FIFTH DIVISION
--------------
ASHTON UNDER HILL II v Mickleton
Mickleton 252-6 : Ashton under Hill II 94 all out
Mickleton won by 158 runs
Points - Ashton under Hill II 3 : Mickleton 24
 
BROADWAY II v Winchcombe II
Winchcombe II 225-5 : Broadway II 14 all out
Winchcombe II won by 211 runs
Points - Broadway II 2 : Winchcombe II 24
 
GREAT ALNE v Rowington II
Rowington II 230-7 : Great Alne 207-9
Rowington II won by 23 runs
Points - Great Alne 8 : Rowington II 21
 
FLADBURY v Welford on Avon
Welford on Avon 202 all out : Fladbury 181 all out
Welford on Avon won by 21 runs
Points - Fladbury 9 : Welford on Avon 22
 
EARLSWOOD III v Henley in Arden
Earlswood III 203-8 : Henley in Arden 207-6
Henley in Arden won by 4 wickets
Points - Earlswood III 8 : Henley in Arden 21
 
 
SIXTH DIVISION
--------------
LAPWORTH II v Kenilworth Wardens IV
Lapworth II 170-7 : Kenilworth Wardens IV 171-5
Kenilworth Wardens IV won by 5 wickets
Points - Lapworth II 5 : Kenilworth Wardens IV 18
 
BEARLEY v Claverdon
Bearley 182-8 : Claverdon 182 all out
Match tied
Points - Bearley 14 : Claverdon 13
 
ALVECHURCH III v Stockton
 
Alvechurch III awarded walk-over
Points - Alvechurch III 20 : Stockton 0
 
LEEK WOOTTON II v Kenilworth III
Leek Wootton II 235-7 : Kenilworth III 124 all out
Leek Wootton II won by 111 runs
Points - Leek Wootton II 22 : Kenilworth III 4
 
 
SEVENTH DIVISION
----------------
ASTWOOD BANK V v Warwick CC Staff II
Astwood Bank V 179-6 : Warwick CC Staff II 180-4
Warwick CC Staff II won by 6 wickets
Points - Astwood Bank V 6 : Warwick CC Staff II 20
 
WARWICK III v Alvechurch IV
Warwick III 266-6 : Alvechurch IV 121 all out
Warwick III won by 145 runs
Points - Warwick III 22 : Alvechurch IV 4
 
KENILWORTH WARDENS V v Badsey II
 
Badsey II awarded walk-over
Points - Kenilworth Wardens V 0 : Badsey II 20
 
EARLSWOOD IV v Exhall & Wixford III
 
result awaited
CURRENT LEAGUE TABLES
=====================
P = played     W = won     L = lost     T = tied     A = abandoned
bat = batting points    bwl = bowling points    
ded = points deducted   pts = total points
 
PREMIER DIVISION             P   W   L   T   A   bat  bwl  ded   pts
----------------             -   -   -   -   -   ---  ---  ---   ---
Wellesbourne                13  11   2   0   0    65   69    0   244
Earlswood                   13  10   2   0   1    60   60    0   225
Exhall & Wixford            13   7   5   0   1    61   52    0   188
Long Itchington             13   5   6   0   2    53   50    0   163
Shipston on Stour           13   5   6   0   2    60   42    0   162
Catherine de Barnes         13   5   6   0   2    54   43    0   157
Leamington III              13   5   5   0   3    43   41    0   149
Tanworth & Camp Hill        13   4   7   0   2    42   46    0   138
Alcester & Ragley           13   4   7   0   2    43   44    0   137
Bidford on Avon             13   1  11   0   1    16   30   25    36
 
FIRST DIVISION               P   W   L   T   A   bat  bwl  ded   pts
--------------               -   -   -   -   -   ---  ---  ---   ---
Leek Wootton                13  11   1   0   1    80   60    0   255
Norton Lindsey              13   9   3   0   1    68   64    0   227
Chipping Campden            13   9   2   0   2    68   53    0   221
Kenilworth Wardens III      13   7   4   0   2    51   51    0   182
Ashton under Hill           13   6   5   0   2    52   52    0   174
Rowington                   13   6   5   0   2    54   46    0   170
Winchcombe                  13   4   8   0   1    58   35    0   138
Kineton                     13   3   9   0   1    39   42    0   116
FISSC                       13   2   9   0   2    33   43    0   106
Broadway                    13   1  12   0   0    18   27    0    55
 
SECOND DIVISION              P   W   L   T   A   bat  bwl  ded   pts
---------------              -   -   -   -   -   ---  ---  ---   ---
Overbury                    13  11   1   0   1    75   63    0   253
Warwick CC Staff            13  11   2   0   0    63   63    0   236
Lapworth                    13   8   3   0   2    66   50    0   206
Badsey                      13   6   4   0   3    47   59    0   181
Moreton in Marsh            13   7   6   0   0    53   55    0   178
Elmley Castle               13   6   5   0   2    43   60    0   173
Wellesbourne II             13   4   6   0   3    31   43    0   129
The Lenches                 13   2   9   0   2    27   36    0    93
Temple Grafton              13   1   9   0   3    33   24    0    82
Ebrington                   13   0  11   0   2    22   31    0    63
 
THIRD DIVISION               P   W   L   T   A   bat  bwl  ded   pts
--------------               -   -   -   -   -   ---  ---  ---   ---
Bretforton                  13   9   2   0   2    62   65    0   227
Earlswood II                13   9   4   0   0    61   51    0   202
Ashorne                     13   8   3   0   2    56   51    0   197
Stoneleigh                  13   8   4   0   1    47   51    0   183
Woodbourne                  13   7   4   0   2    51   43    0   174
Norton Lindsey II           13   5   6   0   2    62   37    0   159
Exhall & Wixford II         13   4   6   0   3    31   38    0   124
Shipston on Stour II        13   3   8   0   2    33   42    0   115
Cookhill                    13   2   9   0   2    31   39    0   100
Long Itchington II          13   2  11   0   0    30   31    0    81
 
FOURTH DIVISION              P   W   L   T   A   bat  bwl  ded   pts
---------------              -   -   -   -   -   ---  ---  ---   ---
Dorridge & Hockley Heath    13  11   0   0   2    61   67    0   248
Stratford Bards             13  10   1   0   2    63   64    0   237
Inkberrow                   13   9   3   0   1    53   53    0   201
Stanway                     13   7   3   0   3    53   47    0   185
Leamington IV               13   5   7   0   1    52   44    0   151
Tanworth & Camp Hill II     13   5   7   0   1    38   55    0   148
Blockley                    13   6   6   0   1    41   38    0   144
Overbury II                 13   2  11   0   0    38   35    0    93
Catherine de Barnes II      13   2  10   0   1    28   35    0    88
Alcester & Ragley II        13   1  10   0   2    37   27    0    84
 
FIFTH DIVISION               P   W   L   T   A   bat  bwl  ded   pts
--------------               -   -   -   -   -   ---  ---  ---   ---
Mickleton                   13  10   3   0   0    64   67    0   231
Henley in Arden             13   8   2   0   3    47   58    0   200
Great Alne                  13   8   5   0   0    56   58    0   194
Welford on Avon             13   7   5   0   1    37   58    0   170
Ashton under Hill II        13   7   6   0   0    55   43    0   168
Fladbury                    13   5   5   0   3    61   32    0   158
Earlswood III               13   5   7   0   1    58   44    0   157
Rowington II                13   4   8   0   1    59   33    0   137
Winchcombe II               13   4   8   0   1    38   42    0   125
Broadway II                 13   1  10   0   2    19   17   40    16
 
SIXTH DIVISION               P   W   L   T   A   bat  bwl  ded   pts
--------------               -   -   -   -   -   ---  ---  ---   ---
Claverdon                   12   9   2   1   0    56   58    0   209
Kenilworth Wardens IV       12   8   3   0   1    51   46    0   182
Leek Wootton II             11   7   3   0   1    50   48    0   173
Bearley                     12   5   4   1   2    51   45    0   161
Lapworth II                 12   4   7   0   1    39   51    0   135
Alvechurch III              11   6   5   0   0    28   43    0   131
Kenilworth III              11   5   6   0   0    31   44    0   125
Kineton II                  11   3   8   0   0    21   41    0    92
Stockton                    12   1  10   0   1    10   33   20    38
 
SEVENTH DIVISION             P   W   L   T   A   bat  bwl  ded   pts
----------------             -   -   -   -   -   ---  ---  ---   ---
Warwick III                 10   7   2   0   1    49   40    0   164
Warwick CC Staff II          8   7   1   0   0    36   34    0   140
Badsey II                    9   4   4   0   1    21   34    0   100
Earlswood IV                 9   3   6   0   0    36   34   10    90
Astwood Bank V               9   3   5   0   1    20   31    0    86
Alvechurch IV                9   2   5   0   2    15   35    0    80
Kenilworth Wardens V        10   2   5   0   3    25   23   25    58
 
 
 

Comments

blog comments powered by Disqus