Register

Stratford Open Up a Six Point Lead

Wildmoor Spa Tennis Men’s League Week 4

Last Updated: May 21, 2014 06:04am
Bidford-on-Avon, Stratford-on-Avon
By Corin Bishop
537b789d94b2a.jpg
Share |

Week Four of the Wildmoor Spa Tennis League covering the South Warwickshire area and parts of Worcestershire and Gloucestershire saw Stratford-on-Avon open up a six point lead at top of the Premier Division following another 4-0 drubbing of this week’s opposition. 

This time it was Claverdon who suffered the defeat and as a result dropped from third to sixth place. Ardencote Manor hung on to second spot on 10 points by beating last but one side Littleton 3-1.  Henley-in-Arden moved up from sixth to third with 9 points thanks to a 3-1 win over bottom placed Inkberrow.  Alcester and Evesham maintained equal fourth place both on 8 points after they shared a 2-2 draw.

Stratford cruised to a comfortable victory away to Claverdon.  Top Stratford pair Callum Bailey & Cameron Malik dropped only eight games in their two straight sets victories beating Pete Thomas & James Courier (Claverdon) 6-0, 6-2, and beating Richard Butler & Andy Ashley (Claverdon) 6-2, 6-4.  Team captain Tim Page with partner Simon West dropped only seven games as they beat Butler & Ashley 6-3, 6-0 and beat Thomas & Courier 6-3, 6-1.

Ardencote Manor stay the nearest challengers to the champions as they beat Littleton 3-1.  Their first pair of Ben Summers & John Brain won both their rubbers beating Andy Reynolds & Jack Philpot (Littleton) 6-2, 6-3 and beating Richard Herborn & Simon Blewitt 6-3, 6-3.  Christian Hardy & Tom Holland for Ardencote edged out Herborn & Blewitt 7-5, 5-7, 1-0 (10-6) after a championship tie-break but lost to Reynolds & Philpott 6-7, 4-6.

Henley climbed to third place after a hard won 3-1 victory over Inkberrow.  Their pair Brett Mackay & Sam Turner just lost out to Inkberrow’s Matt Saunders & Jim Richardson 5-7, 7-6, 0-1 (10-12) in the closest of rubbers.  However, they bounced back to beat Gordon Keir & Chris Dixon (Inkberrow) 6-3, 6-1.  Meanwhile on the other court Max Rettallack & Neil Supperstone for Henley beat Gordon Keir & Chris Dixon 6-1, 6-2 and beat Saunders & Richardson 6-2, 1-6, 1-0 (10-8) in another close finish.

In the final Premier Division Fixture honours were even when the mid-table teams Alcester and Evesham shared the points in a 2-2 draw.  Stuart Beach & Alex Woodbridge (Alcester) beat Simon Wall & Andrew Crowther (Evesham) 6-0, 7-5 and beat John Clarke & Chris Francis (Evesham) 6-1, 6-0.  Duncan Robinson & Jack Newbold (Alcester) lost to Clarke & Francis 1-6, 1-6 and lost to Wall & Crowther 0-6, 0-6.

In Division One Studley A pulled four points clear at the top after beating sister side Studley B 4-0.  Pershore lay second following their own 4-0 victory over bottom placed Shipston-on-Stour.  Finally, Chipping Campden fielded only one pair in their 3-1 loss to Snitterfield and are docked a further point.  This result put Snitterfield up to fourth place only a point behind third side Studley B.  Aston Cantlow had no fixture.

Division Two saw Moreton-in-Marsh A pull four points clear on 13 thanks to a great 4-0 result over Whitnash.  Stratford B lay second despite being held to a 2-2 draw by Bidford A.  Alcester B with two matches moved up to third after two victories.  The first was a rain re-arrange match with bottom placed Claverdon B which Alcester B won 3-1.  They then went on to beat HDA A of Redditch 3-1.

The third Division leaders FISSC consolidated their position on 9 points with a 3-1 win over bottom side Chipping Campden B.  The only other fixture of the week saw Ardencote B move up to second following a resounding 4-0 result over third placed Wildmoor Spa A.   

In Division Four Snitterfield B go top with 9 points after they beat bottom side Chipping Campden C 4-0.  Alcester C  hung on to joint second spot with 8 points despite being held to a 2-2 draw by mid-table Littleton B.  Claverdon C moved up to joint second alongside Alcester C and Studley C when they beat the latter side 3-1.  Henley B had no match this week.

Finally, in Division Five Inkberrow C move just clear at the top on their own with 11 points after beating Bidford B 3-1.  Pershore B are second a point behind as they were held to a 2-2 draw by third placed HDA B.  Finally, the bottom two teams met resulting in Wildmoor B beating Inkberrow D 3-1.  Moreton-in-Marsh B had no fixture this week.

Photo shows some of Moreton-in-Marsh A Squad from the Division Two. Left to Right:  Joe Sack, Brian Lomas (captain), Will Hale & Chris Adams.

 

 

Comments

blog comments powered by Disqus