Register

Stratford Upon Avon New Champions

Wildmoor Spa Men's Tennis League Final

Last Updated: Aug 3, 2014 05:34pm
Bidford-on-Avon, Stratford-on-Avon
By Corin Bishop
53da90b94e67a.jpg
53da9121b202b.jpg
Share |

Twelth Championship For Stratford-on-Avon

Twelth Championship for Stratford 

Wildmoor Spa Tennis Men’s League Final Week 14

The final week of the Wildmoor Spa Tennis League for South Warwickshire area and parts of Worcestershire and Gloucestershire, settled all promotion and relegation issues.
 In the Premier Division Stratford-on-Avon celebrated their twelfth consecutive League Championship with a superb 4-0 win over mid-table Henley in Arden which gave Stratford the title by a record 19 points margin.  Evesham confirmed their position as runners-up by drawing 2-2 with Littleton to finish with 34 points, four above Ardencote Manor.  The latter drew 2-2 with Alcester in their last match to finish fourth, four points ahead of them.  The two relegated teams Claverdon and Inkberrow drew 2-2 and completed their campaigns on 19 and 17 points respectively.
Triumphant Stratford captain Tim Page with Simon West beat Sam Turner & Bett Mackay (Henley) 6-2, 6-4 and beat Matt Williams & Max Retallack (Henley) 6-1, 6-3.  Callum Bailey & Will Morley-Cotteral (Stratford) beat Williams & Retallack 6-3, 6-2 and beat Turner & Mackay 6-2, 6-3.
Littleton managed to hold runners-up Evesham to a 2-2 draw and in doing so guaranteed safety from relegation but by only two points.  Dave Rudge & Sean Witheford (Littleton)  edged out Chris Francis & John Clarke (Evesham) in a close match 6-2, 2-6, 1-0 (10-8) after a championship tie-break.  They then beat Simon Wall & Paul Everett (Evesham) 6-3, 6-2.  On the other court Simon Blewitt & Chris Elliott lost to Wall & Everett 3-6, 3-6, and were unlucky in going down to Rudge & Witheford 7-5, 2-6, 0-1 (5-10) on a tie-break.  
Ardencote Manor and Alcester determined their third and fourth places respectively with this 2-2 draw.  Stuart Beach & Chris Havard (Alcester) beat Christian Hardy & Myles Wilcox-Smith (Ardencote) 6-3, 6-4 and beat Ben Summers & Richard Lucas (Ardencote) 7-5, 6-1.  Tim Kenneally & Andy Wijnberg (Alcester) lost to Summers & Lucas 2-6, 2-6 and lost to Hardy & Wilcox-Smith 1-6, 1-6.  
In the final Premier Division fixture of the season the two relegated teams met in a 2-2 draw.  Graeme Rankin & Matt Saunders (Inkberrow) beat Richard Butler & Pete Thomas (Claverdon) 6-4, 6-4 and beat Andy Ashley & Carsten Astheimer (Claverdon) 6-4, 6-1.  Jack Richardson & Gordon Keir (Inkberrow) lost to Ashley & Astheimer 3-6, 6-4, 0-1 and lost to Rankin & Saunders 5-7, 3-6.  
In Division One Studley A had already been crowned champions with 31 points and relaxed into a final match 2-2 draw with mid-table Snitterfield.  Studley B and Pershore had finished their fixtures and battle for promotion in second place the previous week which had seen Studley B join their sister side in promotion to the Premier Division scoring a total of 21 points ten less than Studley A, but importantly one more than rivals Pershore.  The other fixture was of vital importance between relegation candidates Aston Cantlow and Shipston-on-Stour.  At the start of the match Cantlow were two points ahead of Shipston so the latter needed a victory.  However, it was Cantlow who claimed the victory 3-1 and doomed Shipston to the drop.  
Moreton-in-Marsh A could finally claim the crown as Division Two champions after their 3-1 victory away to Alcester B.  They had led Whitnash by only two points going into this match but their victory, along with a surprising 4-0 loss by Whitnash to mid-table HDA A Redditch, gave them the title finishing with 35 points.  Fortunately for Whitnash the Leamington side had already qualified for promotion with 30 points, four clear of Stratford B in third and five clear of HDA B in fourth.  Bidford-on-Avon A pulled clear of relegation worries by beating bottom side Claverdon B 3-1 and the latter are relegated along with Alcester B to Division Three.  
Division Three had completed their fixtures last week with Ardencote Manor B as division champions with 31 points and Inkberrow B joining them in promotion with 21 points just edging out unfortunate FISSC, who had the same number of points, on sets difference.  Relegated are Ilmington and Chipping Campden B with only 13 points each.  
Division Four (alongside Division Five) had the closest title race of all.  Alcester C were leaders by one point going into the final round of league matches.  However, Henley B enjoyed a convincing 4-0 victory over bottom team Chipping Campden C while Alcester C could only muster a 3-1 defeat of mid-table Claverdon C.  This left them both on 32 points and on count back Henley B had a one set better sets difference than Alcester C who therefor had to settle for promotion to Division Three next year.  Studley C beat Littleton B 3-1 and in doing so ended what little hope the Littleton B side had of avoiding relegation alongside Campden C.  
Finally on to Division Five and another nail-biting finish at the top between Pershore B and HDA B Redditch. Both managed 4-0 victories in their last matches, Pershore B over Wildmoor B and HDA A over Inkberrow D.  This left them both on 39 points ten clear of the field.  Again incredibly, as in Division Four, Pershore B had just a single set better sets difference than HDA B and so pipped the Redditch side to the Division Five title so that once again HDA had to settle merely for promotion.  The final fixture saw mid-tables sides Moreton -in-Marsh B and Inkberrow C draw 2-2.   Photo of League Champions attached.  L to R: Callum Bailey, Tim Page (c), Simon West & Cameron Malik    
FINAL 2014 TABLES   Premier Division
 
FC Pos  Team Pld W D L RF RA SF SA GF GA S+/- Pts
1 Stratford A 14 14 0 0 53 3 107 10 653 233 +97 53
2 Evesham 14 7 4 3 34 22 73 49 520 472 +24 34
3 Ardencote A 14 6 2 6 30 26 66 60 534 506 +6 30
4 Alcester A 14 5 4 5 27 29 58 63 434 510 -5 26
5 Henley A 14 4 3 7 23 33 53 78 458 575 -25 22
6 Littleton A 14 4 2 8 21 35 50 75 466 540 -25 21
7 Claverdon A 14 2 5 7 19 37 50 81 497 576 -31 19
8 Inkberrow A 14 3 2 9 17 39 43 84 430 580 -41 17
 [?] Alcester A (-1 point): Fielding only one pair v Stratford A
Henley A (-1 point): fielding only 1 pair v Ardencote
  Division One 
FC Pos  Team Pld W D L RF RA SF SA GF GA S+/- Pts
1 Studley A 10 7 3 0 31 9 63 26 435 295 +37 31
2 Studley B 10 4 3 3 21 19 50 40 388 316 +10 21
3 Pershore A 10 3 4 3 20 20 44 43 368 340 +1 20
4 Snitterfield A 10 3 4 3 20 20 43 44 350 355 -1 20
5 Aston Cantlow 10 1 5 4 16 24 37 50 298 377 -13 16
6 Shipston A 10 1 3 6 12 28 27 61 255 411 -34 12
7 Chipping Campden A 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
 [?] Chipping Campden A Team Withdrawn From League Fixtures/Record Deleted
  Division Two 
FC Pos  Team Pld W D L RF RA SF SA GF GA S+/- Pts
1 Moreton A 12 9 2 1 35 13 75 38 469 392 +37 35
2 Whitnash 12 7 3 2 30 18 66 43 459 369 +23 30
3 Stratford B 12 3 6 3 26 22 60 51 467 390 +9 26
4 HDA Redditch A 12 4 4 4 25 23 56 53 454 421 +3 25
5 Bidford A 12 3 5 4 22 26 50 59 379 444 -9 22
6 Alcester B 12 3 2 7 19 29 47 63 393 444 -16 19
7 Claverdon B 12 0 4 8 11 37 30 77 346 507 -47 11
 [?]
  Division Three 
FC Pos  Team Pld W D L RF RA SF SA GF GA S+/- Pts
1 Ardencote B 10 7 3 0 31 9 65 22 435 261 +43 31
2 Inkberrow B 10 4 2 4 21 19 48 41 374 321 +7 21
3 Fissc 10 4 3 3 21 19 48 44 366 351 +4 21
4 Wildmoor Spa A 10 3 5 2 19 21 43 48 354 379 -5 19
5 Ilmington 10 2 2 6 14 26 32 56 280 392 -24 13
6 Chipping Campden B 10 0 5 5 14 26 33 58 296 401 -25 13
 [?] Chipping Campden B (-1 point): Rule 17, second offence
Ilmington (-1 point): Rule 9
  Division Four 
FC Pos  Team Pld W D L RF RA SF SA GF GA S+/- Pts
1 Henley B 12 6 4 2 32 16 72 39 498 389 +33 32
2 Alcester C 12 7 5 0 32 16 69 37 493 355 +32 32
3 Studley C 12 7 1 4 29 19 63 43 459 364 +20 29
4 Snitterfield B 12 5 4 3 28 20 60 55 436 451 +5 28
5 Claverdon C 12 5 3 4 26 22 58 48 460 397 +10 26
6 Littleton B 12 2 3 7 16 32 36 65 372 472 -29 16
7 Chipping Campden C 12 0 0 12 5 43 15 86 259 549 -71 5
 [?]
  Division Five 
FC Pos  Team Pld W D L RF RA SF SA GF GA S+/- Pts
1 Pershore B 12 8 3 1 39 9 80 25 527 298 +55 39
2 HDA Redditch B 12 10 1 1 39 9 82 28 520 330 +54 39
3 Inkberrow C 12 7 2 3 29 19 67 43 482 379 +24 29
4 Moreton B 12 2 6 4 21 27 47 60 390 464 -13 21
5 Bidford B 12 3 3 6 18 30 44 63 407 478 -19 18
6 Wildmoor B 12 2 4 6 16 32 38 67 370 471 -29 16
7 Inkberrow D 12 0 1 11 6 42 14 86 278 554 -72 6
 [?]

 

Comments

blog comments powered by Disqus