Register

Stratford Upon Avon Stay Top

Wildmoor Spa Tennis Men’s League – Week 2

Last Updated: May 3, 2016 06:45pm
Old Stratford and Drayton, Stratford-on-Avon
By Corin Bishop
5728e3328e1f7.jpg
Share |

Champions Stratford-on-Avon stay top following their 3-1 win away to Henley-in-Arden.  However, they are joined at the top on 7 points by Ardencote Manor who went one better by beating Claverdon away from home 4-0.  There is already a three point gap to the next three teams who all share third spot, Alcester, Evesham and Henley.  Alcester moved up after they recorded a 4-0 victory over Studley, while Evesham had a 3-1 win over Moreton-in-Marsh.   

Ardencote Manor improved on last week with a maximum points win over Claverdon.  John Turner & Steve Lockwood beat Andy Ashley & Richard Butler (Claverdon) 6-4, 6-3, and beat James Courier & Carsten Astheimer (Claverdon) 6-0, 6-0.  Ben Summer & Myles Wilcox-Smith (Ardencote) beat Courier & Astheimer 6-3, 6-0, but took a Championship tie-break decider to beat Ashley & Butler 6-3, 3-6, 1-0.  

Stratford captain Tim Page swapping partner to William Morley-Cotterell had a straight sets victory over Marcus Tate and Brett Mackay (Henley) 6-4, 6-3 and again aver Tom Griffiths & Oli Didlick (Henley) 6-2, 6-3.  Stratford’s Callum Bailey partnered with Richard Monk lost their first rubber to Griffiths & Didlick 6-7, 3-6, but managed to recover to beat Tate & Mackay 6-3, 7-6 in a tight match. 

Alcester enjoyed straight sets victories in claiming their maximum points result against Studley.  Alex Woodbridge & Stuart Beach (Alcester) defeated Paul Farmer & Martyn Richards (Studley) 7-6, 6-2, and beat Joe Kennedy & David Douglas (Studley) 6-1, 6-0.  Tim Kenneally & Pete Watson (Alcester) beat Kennedy & Douglas 6-0, 6-1 and beat Farmer & Richards 6-2, 6-1.  

After their opening week defeat to Ardencote, Evesham claimed their first victory by defeating Moreton-in-Marsh 3-1.  Their top pair captain Andrew Crowther & Chris Francis won both their rubbers in straight sets beating Greg Stotesbury & Gary Jackson (Moreton)   6-4, 6-3, and beating Brian Lomas & Chris Elliott (Moreton) 6-1, 6-1.  John Clarke & Julian Heath (Evesham) were forced to play Championship tie-break deciders in both their rubbers with mixed results.  They lost out to Lomas & Elliott 6-0, 6-7. 0-1, but beat Stotesbury & Jackson 6-3, 4-6, 1-0.  

In Division One Three of the four teams rained off in the opening week celebrated their first matches with victories and share joint top spot.  They are Alcester B who beat previous table toppers Pershore 4-0, HDA Redditch who overcame Littleton 4-0 and Snitterfield who dominated for a 4-0 away victory at Studley B.  The only other result saw Ardencote Manor B defeat Whitnash 3-1 to go fourth equal with Pershore. 

In Division Two Stratford B claim the lead with 7 points following their 4-0 victory over Aston Cantlow.  Inkberrow A slipped to equal second after being held to a 2-2 draw by Snitterfield B who now lie joint fifth.  Chipping Campden A are the other side laying in second place after they followed up their opening match draw with an emphatic 4-0 victory over Claverdon B, who in turn slip to fourth place with this result.  Studley and FISSC shared both the points and fifth place after a 2-2 draw.   

Division Three results meant a change at the top with Inkberrow B leading with a maximum eight points following a 4-0 win over Ilmington.  Shipston-on-Stour A lay second on six points despite drawing 2-2 with Alcester C.  Henley-in-Arden B are third on five points after they beat Claverdon C 3-1.  HDA B of Redditch bounced back from defeat last week to thump Inkberrow C 4-0.  This leaves three teams on four points, Alcester C, HDA B, and Ilmington.  

On to Division Four which saw Pershore B squeeze a point ahead of the table with six points when they defeated HDA C Redditch 3-1.  Chipping Campden B, Moreton-in-Marsh C and Warwick all lie equal second after they all recorded 2-2 draws.  Campden B with Moreton C, while Warwick drew away with Littleton B.  Moreton B are fifth with four points following their 3-1 win over Wildmoor Spa A.  

Finally, in Division Five Bidford-on-Avon A stay top and extend their lead on seven points.  They beat Evesham B 3-1 who stay second equal on four points with Bidford B.  Bidford B battered Shipston B 4-0.  Warwickshire County Council go fourth on three points after defeating Wildmoor Spa B 3-1.  Finally, Chipping Campden C and HDA B of Redditch drew 2-2.  

Photo of Warwick Tennis Club newly promoted to Division 4.  From Left to R: Robyn Warner, Glenn Mellor (capt.), Mark Mitchell & Adam Smith. 

Comments

blog comments powered by Disqus