Register

Studley 1sts 148 for 6

Warwickshire Cricket League Results - 2nd July 2016

Last Updated: Jul 13, 2016 10:26pm
Stratford-upon-Avon, Stratford-on-Avon
By Graham Seal
5786b10192ba9.jpg
Share |

Best Performances
Top team score PAK SHAHEEN 2NDS 320 for 10 against MOSELEY 3RDS in Division 5
Lowest team score ROWLAND UNITED 2NDS 24 all out against WARWICK 2NDS in Division 10 East

Individual Batting

 

  • Ollie Thomas 146, for MOSELEY ASHFIELD 1STS against CORLEY 1STS, in Division 2
  • Anderton 136, for MARSTON GREEN 2NDS against SHELDON MARL'GH 3RDS, in Division 11 West
  • Scott Friswell 129, for BEDWORTH 1STS against AMBLESIDE 1STS, in Premier

Individual Bowling

  • I Hussain 7 for 19, for MARSTON GREEN 1STS against ROWLAND UNITED 1STS, in Division 3
  • Palmer 6 for 30, for WOLVEY 2NDS against COLLYCROFT 2NDS, in Division 10 East
  • E Wilson 6 for 41, for GRIFF & COTON 1STS against WEOLEY HILL 2NDS, in Division 7


Premier Division


Ambleside 1sts 125 for 10 ,3 points, Lewis Peacock 5-38 lost to Bedworth 1sts 246 for 5 ,24 points, Scott Friswell 129no Matt Pickering 60 by 121 runs

Hampton & Solihull 1sts 171 for 10 ,5 points, C. Hughes 71 lost to Olton & Ww 1sts 237 for 7 ,24 points, Z. Joseph 70 A. Ali 53 by 66 runs

Highway Spartans 1sts 136 for 10 ,5 points, l gibson 40  lost to Bablake Ob 1sts 256 for 9 ,24 points, j manning 99n/o by 120 runs

Nuneaton 1sts 160 for 10 ,24 points, Jakeman 50 Amin 5-31 defeated Coleshill 1sts 90 for 10 ,4 points, Mcneill 4-25 Benn 4-19 by 70 runs

Solihull Municipal 1sts 88 for 10 ,4 points, O Edwards 5-8 lost to Rugby 1sts 224 for 10 ,24 points, S Ward 63* by 136 runs

Studley 1sts 148 for 6 ,20 points, Stamenkovic 66* Not Out defeated Kings Heath 1sts 144 for 10 ,3 points, Baker 53 by 4 wkts


Division 1


Aston 1sts 156 for 4 ,20 points defeated Bronze 1sts 154 for 8 ,3 points, D. Freeman 52 by 6 wkts

Barby 1sts 140 for 4 ,20 points, Rob Edom 43, Joel Gleghorn 40 Not Out defeated Old Edwardians 1sts 136 for 10 ,2 points, K.Khan 42 Not Out I.Ali 33 S.khan 30 Tom Middleton 3-28 James Wynn Evans 3-33 by 6 wkts

Fillongley 1sts 133 for 10 ,4 points lost to Water Orton 1sts 200 for 8 ,24 points by 67 runs

Four Oaks Saints 1sts 215 for 5 ,24 points, Ashley Hipkiss 69 defeated Pak Shaheen 1sts 105 for 10 ,2 points, Jon Hipkiss 5 for 23 by 110 runs

Knowle Village 1sts 121 for 10 ,1 points, M.Dargan 5 wkts for 28  lost to Kenilworth 1sts 122 for 4 ,24 points, G.Pearson 47 by 6 wkts

Weoley Hill 1sts 198 for 10 ,16 points, Croft 57 drew with Standard 1sts 161 for 8 ,10 points


Division 2


Castle Brom 1sts 70 for 10 ,4 points, A Sedgley 4-14, P Quinn 4-45 Z Sharif 53*, M Saghin 56 lost to Pickwick P&m 1sts 149 for 10 ,24 points, S Zia 4-19 by 79 runs

Corley 1sts 259 for 10 ,4 points, Paul Williams 56, I.Rehman 3-59 lost to Moseley Ashfield 1sts 263 for 2 ,20 points, Ollie Thomas 146, John Pemberton 63no by 8 wkts

Lyndworth 1sts 244 for 10 ,5 points, Gurbhej Singh 105 no Sukhjinder 47 lost to Leamington Khalsa 1sts 245 for 4 ,20 points by 6 wkts

Nether Whitacre 1sts 178 for 10 ,24 points, I breeze 58 defeated Dunlop Stars 1sts 167 for 10 ,6 points by 0 wkts

Solihull B'field 1sts 91 for 5 ,20 points defeated Hunningham 1sts 88 for 10 ,2 points, H. Satterthwaite 4-26 by 5 wkts

Wishaw 1sts 148 for 9 ,4 points, D.Alford 59 lost to Wolvey 1sts 149 for 7 ,20 points, A.Ali 4-31 by 3 wkts


Division 3


Bedworth 2nds 234 for 5 ,18 points, D.Parker 71, R Iles 53 drew with Bournville 1sts 200 for 9 ,10 points, J White 51*

Knowle & Dorridge 3rds 130 for 10 ,5 points lost to Rmcc 1sts 140 for 10 ,24 points by 10 runs

North Warw 1sts 132 for 10 ,24 points defeated Aston Unity 1sts 76 for 10 ,4 points by 56 runs

Rowland United 1sts 43 for 10 ,1 points, Hussain - 7 for 19 lost to Marston Green 1sts 236 for 3 ,24 points, Sarmad - 52, Phillips - 66 (ret'd hurt), Khan - 67 n.o. by 193 runs

Rugby 2nds 223 for 6 ,17 points, A Lal 88 drew with Walmley 3rds 190 for 7 ,9 points, Breakspear 103, V Rathod 4/48

Sheldon Marl'gh 1sts 177 for 10 ,5 points lost to Atherstone Town 1st 178 for 6 ,20 points, J Burch 62 by 4 wkts


Division 4


Bablake Ob 2nds 210 for 10 ,7 points lost to Nuneaton 2nds 211 for 7 ,20 points by 3 wkts

Bulkington 1sts 149 for 10 ,5 points, N.Ghandi 4-30 lost to Star Alvis 1sts 289 for 10 ,24 points by 140 runs

Collycroft 1sts 216 for 10 ,8 points, R.marsh 63. M.radford 51. lost to Attock 3rds 256 for 10 ,24 points, N.rollason 5 for 43 by 40 runs

Kings Heath 2nds 182 for 3 ,20 points, S.Shephard 106, L.Langham-Walsh 58* defeated Massey Ferguson 1sts 181 for 10 ,4 points by 7 wkts

Olton & Ww 2nds 245 for 9 ,17 points drew with Southam 1sts 150 for 7 ,8 points

Pickwick P&m 2nds 272 for 8 ,24 points, M Zubair 115 R Javed 97 Smith 4-32 defeated Oakfield 1sts 114 for 10 ,3 points by 158 runs


Division 5


Bablake Ob 3rds 191 for 10 ,6 points, J Eames 47 lost to Four Oaks Saints 2nds 249 for 7 ,24 points, Gibbons 93 Jandu 79 J Eames 4-32 by 58 runs

Old Edwardians 2nds 233 for 10 ,17 points, N Budhia 77, P Clarke 58 drew with Sheldon Marl'gh 2nds 192 for 8 ,11 points, A Dhoper 59

Pak Shaheen 2nds 320 for 10 ,24 points defeated Moseley 3rds 98 for 10 ,4 points by 222 runs

Water Orton 2nds 70 for 4 ,20 points, S Devinda 21/4 , Sudarma 12/2 , A Patel 18/2 S Devinda 34 N.O. , H Clare 21 N. O. defeated Warwick 1sts 69 for 10 ,1 points, E Hare 24 , R Singh 31/2 , T Austin 18/2 by 6 wkts

Wilnecote 1sts 0 for 0 ,4 points abandoned Lyndworth 2nds 0 for 0 ,4 points

Wythall 1sts 105 for 10 ,0 points lost to Highway Spartans 2nds 107 for 1 ,20 points by 9 wkts


Division 6


Aston Manor 3rds 0 for 0 ,4 points abandoned Corley 2nds 0 for 0 ,4 points

Bronze 2nds 108 for 10 ,1 points lost to Peugeot Cnw 3rds 109 for 3 ,20 points by 7 wkts

Coleshill 2nds 236 for 9 ,10 points, Lone 76 drew with Solihull Municipal 2nds 269 for 6 ,18 points, Rowley 59, Bissett 79, Edwards 59

Continental Star 1sts 202 for 8 ,20 points, Sheroz khan 65 defeated Copsewood Wiw 1sts 200 for 10 ,7 points, A Ahmed 51 Inzamam khan 3-41 by 2 wkts

Standard 2nds 215 for 8 ,17 points, Seddon 78, Patel 48NO drew with Elford 1sts 171 for 7 ,9 points, Sperrink 55NO

Ward End Unity 1sts 207 for 6 ,20 points, T.Khan 67* H.Akbar 52 defeated Knowle & Dorridge 4ths 206 for 7 ,6 points, A.Hussain 4-38 by 4 wkts


Division 7


Bournville 2nds 187 for 5 ,20 points, S Shams 63* defeated Knowle Village 2nds 183 for 6 ,5 points by 5 wkts

Bridge Trust Ob 1sts 246 for 8 ,24 points, Ali 66, Zohaib 47 , Haleem 44 Zohaib 3 wickets hamza 3 wickets and Haleem 3 wickets defeated Ambleside 2nds 99 for 10 ,3 points, J. Doan 5 wickets for 33 runs by 147 runs

Dunlop Stars 2nds 88 for 10 ,1 points lost to Barby 2nds 89 for 3 ,24 points by 7 wkts

Griff & Coton 1sts 175 for 6 ,20 points, S. Bourne 65 defeated Weoley Hill 2nds 174 for 9 ,4 points, E. Wilson 6-41 Crathorn 50 by 4 wkts

Thimblemill 1sts 234 for 9 ,17 points, Amjad 89 Ejaz 51  drew with Aston 2nds 174 for 8 ,8 points, Naeem 50


Division 8 East


Kenilworth 2nds 106 for 9 ,8 points drew with Attleborough 1sts 112 for 10 ,14 points, Geoff Edmunds 5 for 32

Leamington Khalsa 2nds 141 for 6 ,20 points, Ravaal Bains 56 no Kunwaar Nagi 4-18 defeated Ansley Sports 1sts 140 for 10 ,3 points by 4 wkts

Nuneaton 3rds 204 for 9 ,24 points, H Greenwood 73 T Bates 55 defeated Fillongley 2nds 180 for 10 ,7 points by 24 runs

Rmcc 2nds 107 for 10 ,3 points lost to Berkswell 3rds 168 for 8 ,24 points by 61 runs

Stockingford 1sts 42 for 9 ,0 points, S Shaw 5-21 and B Mistry 3-9 lost to Highway Spartans 3rds 43 for 2 ,20 points, S O'Donnel 32 not out by 8 wkts


Division 8 West


Aston Unity 2nds 164 for 6 ,20 points defeated Castle Brom 2nds 163 for 5 ,4 points by 4 wkts

Moseley Ashfield 2nds 202 for 8 ,24 points defeated Continental Star 2nds 95 for 10 ,3 points by 107 runs

Olton & Ww 3rds 215 for 9 ,17 points drew with Studley 2nds 211 for 7 ,12 points

Walmley 4ths 0 for 0 ,4 points abandoned Solihull B'field 2nds 0 for 0 ,4 points

Willclare 1sts 0 for 0 ,-5 points lost to Hampton & Solihull 2nds 0 for 0 ,24 points by 10 wkts


Division 9 East


Atherstone Town 2nds 0 for 0 ,4 points abandoned Nuneaton 4ths 0 for 0 ,4 points

Birmingham Ave 1sts 164 for 1 ,24 points, Umar Mughal 118 n.o defeated Bedworth 3rds 162 for 10 ,2 points, B.Foster 48 Adal Hussain 8.4overs 4 wickets 12runs Shamus Aslam 4 wickets 52 runs by 9 wkts

Hunningham 2nds 88 for 0 ,24 points, S. Bird 54* defeated Castle Brom 3rds 82 for 10 ,0 points, L. King 4-11 by 10 wkts

Oakfield 2nds 138 for 9 ,20 points, W.O'Rourke 4-18 defeated Nether Whitacre 2nds 137 for 9 ,5 points, Lawrence 4-45 by 1 wkts

Star Alvis 2nds 263 for 1 ,18 points, Gardiner 105 no, R.Sharma 95 drew with North Warw 2nds 218 for 9 ,8 points, C.Milne 67, H.Hudson 63 no


Division 9 West


Attock 4ths 166 for 2 ,20 points, S Awan 59 M Yousafzai 53* defeated Wishaw 2nds 162 for 10 ,2 points, F Rafique 4-25 by 8 wkts

Four Oaks Saints 3rds 157 for 6 ,24 points, Richard Cowley 41 defeated Bridge Trust Ob 2nds 135 for 10 ,3 points, Alan Harris 4-15 by 22 runs

Old Edwardians 3rds 0 for 0 ,4 points abandoned Heart Of England 1sts 0 for 0 ,4 points

Shenley Fields 1sts 146 for 8 ,20 points, G.wallis 57, Rodgers-collen 4-23 defeated Olton & Ww 4ths 142 for 8 ,4 points by 2 wkts

Sutton Coldfield 3rds 194 for 0 ,20 points, W Curwen 105*; E needle 59* defeated Kings Heath 3rds 191 for 10 ,3 points by 10 wkts


Division 10 East


Copsewood Wiw 2nds 207 for 7 ,17 points, H vohra 86 no drew with Bulkington 2nds 99 for 7 ,5 points

Massey Ferguson 2nds 96 for 10 ,3 points lost to Rugby 3rds 178 for 8 ,24 points by 82 runs

Peugeot Cnw 4ths 213 for 5 ,24 points, K may 60 defeated Ambleside 3rds 59 for 10 ,2 points by 154 runs

Warwick 2nds 25 for 1 ,24 points defeated Rowland United 2nds 24 for 10 ,0 points, Safiq Shiekh 5 for 8 Joe Poole 5 for 16 by 9 wkts

Wolvey 2nds 119 for 0 ,20 points, Whitehurst 66 no defeated Collycroft 2nds 115 for 10 ,0 points, Palmer 6 for 30 by 10 wkts


Division 10 West


Four Oaks Saints 4ths 139 for 9 ,1 points lost to Ward End Unity 2nds 140 for 0 ,20 points by 10 wkts

Handsworth 3rds 90 for 10 ,3 points lost to Wythall 2nds 143 for 7 ,24 points, B.Ottley 4 - 17. Wright 4 - 11 by 53 runs

Knowle Village 3rds 114 for 10 ,24 points defeated Walmley 5ths 77 for 10 ,4 points by 37 runs

Moseley 4ths 99 for 2 ,20 points, Jacob Frain 57 not out defeated Weoley Hill 3rds 98 for 10 ,0 points, Whitby 3-13 Cox 3-14 O' Donnell 2-29 Squires 2-22 by 8 wkts

Selly Park 1sts 232 for 5 ,20 points, Paul Wagstaff 76 Nadeem 63 defeated Solihull B'field 3rds 229 for 8 ,6 points, Richard Parslow 4-53 by 5 wkts


Division 11 East


Bedworth 4ths 0 for 0 ,4 points abandoned Fillongley 3rds 0 for 0 ,4 points

Highway Spartans 4ths 89 for 10 ,2 points lost to Griff & Coton 2nds 276 for 6 ,24 points by 187 runs

Newdigate 1sts 135 for 10 ,5 points, K Freeman 51* lost to Bablake Ob 4ths 209 for 9 ,24 points, N Biggs 80, J Keith 51 by 74 runs

Pak Shaheen 3rds 226 for 10 ,18 points drew with Newbold 1sts 200 for 9 ,12 points

Standard 3rds 141 for 0 ,20 points, LITTLEWOOD 67NO CHATTA 68NO J GUPTA 3-20 C KIRBY 3-32 defeated Willow 1sts 139 for 10 ,1 points, A HILL 47 by 10 wkts


Division 11 West


Bournville 3rds 143 for 7 ,6 points drew with Lyndworth 3rds 199 for 8 ,16 points, Sufyan Ahmed 59. Arshad Hussain 48 not out

Bronze 3rds 0 for 0 ,4 points abandoned Shenley Fields 2nds 0 for 0 ,4 points

Elford 2nds 0 for 0 ,4 points abandoned Solihull Municipal 3rds 0 for 0 ,4 points

Marston Green 2nds 270 for 8 ,17 points, Anderton 136 Hartze 50 drew with Sheldon Marl'gh 3rds 240 for 8 ,11 points, Farooq 63

Smethwick 3rds 0 for 0 ,4 points abandoned Hampton & Solihull 3rds 0 for 0 ,4 points


Division 12 East


Atherstone Town 3rds 0 for 0 ,4 points abandoned Standard 4ths 0 for 0 ,4 points

Coleshill 3rds 248 for 7 ,17 points, Withers 119* M Jones 54 Cullingham 3 for 48 drew with Wilnecote 2nds 142 for 8 ,6 points, Matthews 63 P Jones 3 for 22

Corley 3rds 200 for 2 ,20 points, Law 74 Not Out, Khan 69 Not Out defeated Nuneaton 5ths 199 for 8 ,3 points, Thompson 4-31 by 8 wkts

Oakfield 3rds 268 for 4 ,17 points drew with Newdigate 2nds 208 for 7 ,9 points


Division 12 West


Aston 3rds 0 for 0 ,4 points abandoned Aston Unity 3rds 0 for 0 ,4 points

Moseley Ashfield 3rds 131 for 4 ,20 points defeated Streetly 3rds 130 for 10 ,2 points, Sheen 58 Harsh 4-20 by 6 wkts

Pickwick P&m 3rds 95 for 4 ,20 points, Umair 32 Aqib 3-14 defeated Four Oaks Saints 5ths 94 for 10 ,1 points by 6 wkts

Studley 3rds 172 for 10 ,6 points, Mo. Bashir 99 Shaf 3-11 lost to Thimblemill 2nds 211 for 10 ,24 points, Bas 48 Payne 2-21 by 39 runs

Walmley 6ths 136 for 10 ,24 points defeated Sutton Coldfield 4ths 87 for 10 ,4 points by 49 runs


Comments

blog comments powered by Disqus