Register

Terry Cup lives up to pre match billing

BRT Redditch and South Warwickshire League

Last Updated: Sep 11, 2013 07:34am
Alcester, Stratford-on-Avon
By Alan Dennis
52300ed43b1ea.jpg
Share |

BRT Redditch and South Warwickshire League

WEEKLY ROUND UP.

The big game in the BRT Terry Cup this week lived up to its pre match billing with three quality goals and an end to end contest.

Jack Wilson opened the scoring for Bartley Green Sunday in the first half, winning the ball forty yards out, attacking the defence and finishing low in to the far corner. However Joe O’Toole scored twice in the second half for Austin Ex Apprentices, with the winning goal being a precision low drive from 30 yards. Division Two side Bell Studley also progress in the same competition upsetting the odds at Division One Beoley Village with a 4-0 victory.

In the BSA Cup, Woodland held their nerve to win 3-1 in extra time over CBH Fasteners, Translift Bendi scored five at Fleece without reply Court scoring a hat trick, Mayfly beat Div 3 rivals Shakespeare 5-1 and Abbeydale were unable to repeat last week’s cup heroics losing 5-2 to Dagnell End Rovers, for whom Billy O’Mahoney and Roland Rignall both scoring twice.

In the Premier Division Olli Birchall scored twice as Rubery Bridge won away at Alcester Town,   Kelvin Daley scored the only goal of the game as Fairfield General La Coruna won at South Redditch and Tyler Peters scored both goals for Wychbold RBL as the home side beat Hizza United 2-1. Bren Bartlett and Neil Dews both scored twice as Millfield Rovers won 6-3 at Kings Heath Concorde in Division One.

OKH Sporting Dynamo sit at the top of Division Two, after their 5-3 win at Rocklands, with Ben Lawlor scoring twice, Brett Skinner and Scott Harborn scored for Lodge Park RA who go second courtesy of their 2-1 win over SHTP.

Park are unbeaten and top of Division three, Lee Bourke scoring a hat trick in the 5-3 win over Redbury United and Winyates Wanderers bounced back from a heavy defeat in the cup last week, to trounce Rubery Legends 9-1, where Andrew Squibb led the way with a hat-trick.

 

Results Sunday 8th SEPTEMBER, 2013

PREMIER DIVISION:  Alcester Town 1 (Mooreman)  Rubery Bridge 3 (Birchill 2, Bird); South Redditch 0 Fairfield General La Coruna 1 (Daley); Wychbold RBL 2 (Peters 2) Hizza United 1 (Young).

DIVISION ONE: Kings Heath Concorde 3 (Batchelor 2, Gordon) Millfield Rovers 6 (Coates, Bartlett 2, Dews 2, Waldron).

DIVISION TWO:  Evesham United Sunday 3 (Ashby, Gravestock, Clifton) Sporting Club Redditch 3 (Cope 2, OG) ; Lodge Park RA 2 (Harborn, Skinner) SHTP 1 (Teague); Rocklands 3 (Suter, Ford, Kalach) OKH Sporting Dynamo 5 (Harthill, Hennessy, Lawlor 2, Skerrett).

DIVISION THREE: Park 5 (L BOURKE 3, Reeves, Rice) Redbury United 3 (Wilson 2, Attridge); Winyates Wanderers 9 (A SQUIBB 3, Lutwyche 2, Bilson 2, Underhill, Stewart) Rubery Legends 1 (Holmes).

BRT TERRY CUP:  Bartley Green Sunday 1 (Wilson) Austin Ex Apprentices 2 (O’Toole 2); Beoley Village 0 Bell Studley 4 (Beauchamp, Manison, White, Daniell)

BSA CUP: Abbeydale 2 (Phelan, Hutchinson) Dagnell End Rovers 5 (O’Mahoney 2, Rignall 2, Hughes);  CBH Fasteners 1 (Parrish) Woodland 3 AET (Lee, Wells, Butler); Fleece 0 Translift Bendi 5 (P COURT 3, Robinson, Hill); Mayfly 5 (Bemrose-Leonard, Wilkinson, Nolan, Baldwin, Mckeon) Shakespeare 1 (Smith)

KEITH TURNER CUP: Black Horse 9 (Agar, Adams, D Edwards, L KANDEKORE 3, Mitchell, Street 2) Studley Sporting 1 (Whalley); Athletico 2 (Frost, Hylton) Church Hill 1 (Guest).

FIXTURES Sunday 15TH September, 2013

PREMIER DIVISION:  Church Hill v Alcester Town; Fairfield General La Coruna v Black Horse; Hizza United v Bartley Green Sunday;  Studley Sporting v South Redditch

DIVISION ONE: Fleece v Millfield Rovers;  Translift Bendi v Beoley Village; Woodland v Kings Heath Concorde.

DIVISION TWO:  Evesham United Sunday v Rocklands.

DIVISION THREE: Golden Cross v Winyates Wanderers; Redbury United v Mayfly; Rubery Legends v Shakespeare.

BRT TERRY CUP: CBH Fasteners v Athletico;

BSA CUP: Alvechurch Sunday v Sporting Club Redditch; Park v Bell Studley; Thomas Brothers v Lodge Park RA

JIM FLEEMAN CUP: OKH Sporting Dynamo v Dagnell End Rovers

KEITH TURNER CUP: Rubery Bridge v Austin Ex Apprentices

 

PREMIER DIVISION

1

Bartley Green Sunday

6

5

1

0

22

6

16

16

2

Austin Ex Apprentices

6

5

0

1

27

5

22

15

3

Black Horse

5

4

0

1

29

6

23

12

4

Wychbold RBL

5

3

0

2

4

14

-10

9

5

Athletico

4

2

0

2

10

9

1

6

6

Alcester Town

6

2

0

4

12

14

-2

6

7

Hizza United

5

2

0

3

13

18

-5

6

8

Church Hill

2

1

1

0

7

1

6

4

9

Rubery Bridge

3

1

0

2

5

13

-8

3

10

Fairfield General La Coruna

5

1

0

4

8

21

-13

3

11

South Redditch

2

0

0

2

1

3

-2

0

12

Studley Sporting

5

0

0

5

2

30

-28

0

 

DIVISION ONE

1

Woodland

3

2

1

0

11

5

6

7

2

CBH Fasteners

3

2

1

0

12

7

5

7

3

Translift Bendi

2

2

0

0

9

4

5

6

4

Millfield Rovers

3

2

0

1

11

10

1

6

5

Beoley Village

2

1

0

1

8

5

3

3

6

Thomas Brothers

3

1

0

2

11

14

-3

3

7

Alvechurch Sunday FC

3

1

0

2

4

8

-4

3

8

Fleece

2

0

0

2

0

5

-5

0

9

Kings Heath Concorde FC

3

0

0

3

9

17

-8

0

 

DIVISION TWO

1

OKH Sporting Dynamo

5

3

0

2

15

19

-4

9

2

Lodge Park R.A.

3

2

0

1

12

5

7

6

3

Bell Studley

3

2

0

1

15

10

5

6

4

SHTP FC

4

2

0

2

9

5

4

6

5

Rocklands

4

2

0

2

10

12

-2

6

6

Sporting Club Redditch

4

1

1

2

8

12

-4

4

7

FC Evesham United

3

0

1

2

10

16

-6

1

 

DIVISION THREE

1

Park FC

3

3

0

0

16

4

12

9

2

Shakespeare

3

2

1

0

17

6

11

7

3

Dagnell End Rovers

3

2

0

1

12

1

11

6

4

Winyates Wanderers

3

2

0

1

14

8

6

6

5

Abbeydale

3

1

1

1

15

4

11

4

6

Mayfly

1

1

0

0

6

2

4

3

7

Golden Cross FC

2

1

0

1

8

6

2

3

8

Redbury United FC

5

1

0

4

11

29

-18

3

9

Rubery Legends

5

0

0

5

2

41

-39

0

 

 

 

 

Comments

blog comments powered by Disqus