Register

Top Performance by Water Orton

Warwickshire Cricket League Results

Last Updated: May 26, 2016 06:03pm
Stratford-upon-Avon, Stratford-on-Avon
By Graham Seal
57472c139c78f.jpg
Share |

Best Performances 21st May

  • Saturday 21st May 2016

On a rainy day lots of Cricket, and Water Orton 2nds get 309 against Wilnecote in Division 5. Most of the Premier league gams started but did not reach conclusion, Coleshill obtaining a winning draw vs Highway Spartans but no changes in position at the top.


Best Performances
Top team score WATER ORTON 2NDS 309 for 7 against WILNECOTE 1STS in Division 5
Lowest team score HIGHWAY SPARTANS 2NDS 50 all out against MOSELEY 3RDS in Division 5

Individual Batting

 

  • S Pieris 156, for WATER ORTON 2NDS against WILNECOTE 1STS, in Division 5
  • Poss 134, for RUGBY 3RDS against AMBLESIDE 3RDS, in Division 10 East
  • E Peck 117, for HANDSWORTH 3RDS against MOSELEY 4THS, in Division 10 West


Individual Bowling

  • R Greaves 6 for 25, for WARD END UNITY 2NDS against WALMLEY 5THS, in Division 10 West
  • P Baldwin 6 for 27, for ELFORD 1STS against ASTON MANOR 3RDS, in Division 6
  • Mathew Nobes 6 for 31, for BARBY 2NDS against BOURNVILLE 2NDS, in Division 7

 

Premier Division


Bablake Ob 1sts 175 for 6 ,7 points abandoned Hampton & Solihull 1sts 45 for 1 ,6 points

Bedworth 1sts 43 for 2 ,8 points abandoned Studley 1sts 196 for 9 ,7 points, R. Oldham 7 overs 23-3 J.williams 54

Coleshill 1sts 169 for 9 ,14 points drew with Highway Spartans 1sts 57 for 5 ,8 points

Olton & Ww 1sts 0 for 0 ,8 points abandoned Kings Heath 1sts 246 for 10 ,8 points

Rugby 1sts 257 for 7 ,8 points, Owen Edwards 101, Henry Wilkins 97 abandoned Ambleside 1sts 0 for 0 ,7 points

Solihull Municipal 1sts 0 for 0 ,8 points abandoned Nuneaton 1sts 161 for 10 ,6 points, S.Masood 5-44


Division 1


Aston 1sts 105 for 10 ,6 points drew with Four Oaks Saints 1sts 60 for 5 ,14 points

Bronze 1sts 200 for 10 ,8 points, Craig Wood 53. Oliver Freeman 75.  abandoned Fillongley 1sts 34 for 2 ,7 points

Kenilworth 1sts 227 for 9 ,11 points, Neil Goodman 105 drew with Barby 1sts 136 for 7 ,15 points

Old Edwardians 1sts 85 for 10 ,5 points abandoned Standard 1sts 64 for 4 ,8 points

Pak Shaheen 1sts 0 for 0 ,4 points abandoned Knowle Village 1sts 0 for 0 ,4 points

Water Orton 1sts 75 for 4 ,8 points, G.Roscorla 56 not out abandoned Weoley Hill 1sts 119 for 10 ,5 points


Division 2


Dunlop Stars 1sts 235 for 8 ,24 points, Asim Sohail 98. Hafiz Israr 59 defeated Lyndworth 1sts 127 for 10 ,4 points, S.khan 51. by 108 runs

Hunningham 1sts 8 for 0 ,6 points abandoned Castle Brom 1sts 292 for 6 ,8 points, J Hipkiss 101; Jack Taylor 87

Leamington Khalsa 1sts 78 for 10 ,0 points lost to Wolvey 1sts 80 for 2 ,20 points by 8 wkts

Moseley Ashfield 1sts 205 for 6 ,8 points, G.Kinsella 70 not out abandoned Nether Whitacre 1sts 0 for 0 ,6 points

Pickwick P&m 1sts 116 for 10 ,4 points abandoned Wishaw 1sts 31 for 2 ,8 points

Solihull B'field 1sts 200 for 8 ,8 points, Bashir 69 abandoned Corley 1sts 0 for 0 ,7 points


Division 3


Aston Unity 1sts 166 for 10 ,5 points lost to Sheldon Marl'gh 1sts 167 for 7 ,20 points by 3 wkts

Atherstone Town 1st 144 for 9 ,5 points abandoned Knowle & Dorridge 3rds 45 for 0 ,8 points

Bournville 1sts 240 for 4 ,8 points, White 96 Mann 52 Farrington 48* abandoned Rowland United 1sts 30 for 2 ,5 points

Marston Green 1sts 0 for 0 ,7 points abandoned Rugby 2nds 250 for 7 ,8 points, Rathod V 62 Dhokia 59

North Warw 1sts 186 for 7 ,8 points abandoned Bedworth 2nds 41 for 3 ,7 points

Walmley 3rds 155 for 10 ,7 points abandoned Rmcc 1sts 44 for 4 ,8 points


Division 4


Kings Heath 2nds 0 for 0 ,8 points abandoned Pickwick P&m 2nds 195 for 10 ,7 points, R Adil Zeb 43, M Zubair 39 R Javed 24

Massey Ferguson 1sts 0 for 0 ,5 points abandoned Bablake Ob 2nds 220 for 4 ,8 points

Nuneaton 2nds 40 for 3 ,8 points abandoned Collycroft 1sts 135 for 10 ,6 points

Oakfield 1sts 43 for 1 ,8 points abandoned Olton & Ww 2nds 115 for 10 ,4 points, Smith 3 for 13 (hatrick) Cluely 3 for 17

Southam 1sts 109 for 2 ,20 points, M.Goatley 64 defeated Bulkington 1sts 108 for 10 ,0 points, I.Ward 3 For 17, M.Clewes 3 For 36 by 8 wkts

Star Alvis 1sts 167 for 10 ,24 points, George ball 35 Baskar 31 A.Sullemon 3 for 18  defeated Attock 3rds 91 for 10 ,4 points, A.Sullemon 31 D.Pathak 4 for 17 by 76 runs


Division 5


Four Oaks Saints 2nds 94 for 10 ,1 points, Tom Green 27 lost to Pak Shaheen 2nds 95 for 3 ,20 points, S Ali 49 by 7 wkts

Highway Spartans 2nds 50 for 10 ,3 points, N Khan 5 for 19 lost to Moseley 3rds 51 for 7 ,20 points, B Mistry 4 for 7 by 3 wkts

Lyndworth 2nds 253 for 7 ,9 points abandoned Bablake Ob 3rds 48 for 4 ,7 points

Sheldon Marl'gh 2nds 0 for 0 ,8 points abandoned Wythall 1sts 171 for 9 ,6 points

Warwick 1sts 80 for 7 ,12 points tied with Old Edwardians 2nds 200 for 6 ,17 points

Wilnecote 1sts 83 for 6 ,7 points abandoned Water Orton 2nds 309 for 7 ,10 points, S Pieris 156 , S SATTER 77 Safraz 37/3 G Jones 2/34 S Peiris 4/1


Division 6


Copsewood Wiw 1sts 203 for 10 ,24 points defeated Bronze 2nds 132 for 10 ,5 points by 71 runs

Corley 2nds 157 for 6 ,15 points, Wilson 71 drew with Coleshill 2nds 179 for 8 ,7 points, Lone 72

Elford 1sts 98 for 4 ,20 points defeated Aston Manor 3rds 97 for 10 ,1 points, P.Baldwin 6-27 by 6 wkts

Knowle & Dorridge 4ths 57 for 4 ,8 points abandoned Continental Star 1sts 281 for 10 ,9 points

Peugeot Cnw 3rds 170 for 7 ,20 points, D Allen 68 defeated Solihull Municipal 2nds 169 for 6 ,5 points, N Reynolds 54 by 3 wkts

Standard 2nds 182 for 10 ,8 points, James searle 59 drew with Ward End Unity 1sts 102 for 3 ,14 points


Division 7


Ambleside 2nds 0 for 0 ,4 points abandoned Aston 2nds 0 for 0 ,4 points

Barby 2nds 113 for 6 ,20 points, M.Soni 3-27 defeated Bournville 2nds 110 for 10 ,2 points, Mathew Nobes 6-31 Dom Craven 3-39 by 4 wkts

Knowle Village 2nds 108 for 8 ,4 points drew with Thimblemill 1sts 151 for 6 ,15 points

Weoley Hill 2nds 84 for 5 ,14 points drew with Bridge Trust Ob 1sts 114 for 10 ,4 points, Cole 4-19 Rogers 4-24


Division 8 East


Attleborough 1sts 93 for 3 ,20 points defeated Stockingford 1sts 91 for 10 ,1 points by 7 wkts

Berkswell 3rds 0 for 0 ,4 points abandoned Nuneaton 3rds 0 for 0 ,4 points

Fillongley 2nds 175 for 9 ,8 points drew with Ansley Sports 1sts 250 for 8 ,18 points

Highway Spartans 3rds 0 for 0 ,4 points abandoned Leamington Khalsa 2nds 0 for 0 ,4 points

Rmcc 2nds 50 for 1 ,7 points abandoned Kenilworth 2nds 155 for 7 ,6 points


Division 8 West


Castle Brom 2nds 23 for 1 ,8 points abandoned Solihull B'field 2nds 248 for 9 ,8 points, Akram 80

Continental Star 2nds 0 for 0 ,4 points abandoned Walmley 4ths 0 for 0 ,4 points

Hampton & Solihull 2nds 205 for 6 ,8 points, M. Daniels 52 abandoned Moseley Ashfield 2nds 45 for 0 ,6 points

Olton & Ww 3rds 146 for 7 ,5 points drew with Willclare 1sts 101 for 2 ,13 points, 55

Studley 2nds 97 for 5 ,24 points defeated Aston Unity 2nds 96 for 8 ,2 points by 5 wkts


Division 9 East


Bedworth 3rds 137 for 9 ,24 points defeated Hunningham 2nds 63 for 10 ,4 points, J.Brahach 10-5-4-24 (inc hat trick) A.Gardon 10-4-9-3 by 74 runs

Birmingham Ave 1sts 138 for 5 ,20 points defeated Atherstone Town 2nds 137 for 5 ,3 points by 5 wkts

Castle Brom 3rds 138 for 4 ,5 points abandoned North Warw 2nds 0 for 0 ,5 points

Nether Whitacre 2nds 89 for 6 ,14 points, H.Bond 3-33 drew with Star Alvis 2nds 132 for 10 ,7 points, T.Ahusa 64 not out D.Satchwell 3-36

Nuneaton 4ths 115 for 2 ,20 points defeated Oakfield 2nds 111 for 10 ,0 points by 8 wkts


Division 9 West


Attock 4ths 79 for 2 ,20 points defeated Four Oaks Saints 3rds 78 for 10 ,0 points, Asad Ali 5-11 by 8 wkts

Bridge Trust Ob 2nds 114 for 10 ,24 points, H majid;9.4 ov;2 mdns;17 runs; 6 wkts Abbaas Ahmed 46 defeated Sutton Coldfield 3rds 85 for 10 ,4 points, J Holland 9 ov; 2 mdns; 19 runs; 3 wkts I McKay 26 by 29 runs

Heart Of England 1sts 152 for 2 ,20 points, Ali. 67no. Shiva 49 defeated Olton & Ww 4ths 150 for 10 ,2 points, Faisal 37 by 8 wkts

Kings Heath 3rds 86 for 3 ,8 points, Wahid 39*, Corry 31* abandoned Shenley Fields 1sts 210 for 10 ,9 points, James Salliss 8-2-26-2,

Wishaw 2nds 77 for 10 ,4 points abandoned Old Edwardians 3rds 14 for 0 ,8 points


Division 10 East


Bulkington 2nds 29 for 2 ,6 points abandoned Warwick 2nds 203 for 5 ,8 points, N Aipody 105 not out

Collycroft 2nds 150 for 10 ,8 points drew with Massey Ferguson 2nds 117 for 6 ,14 points

Rowland United 2nds 225 for 10 ,24 points, Kersh Van Laar 77 Alex Winton 65 defeated Peugeot Cnw 4ths 103 for 10 ,4 points, Luke Fernando 4-19 Max Johnson 3-21 by 122 runs

Rugby 3rds 272 for 1 ,15 points, Poss 134* Coleman 109* drew with Ambleside 3rds 165 for 4 ,4 points, Randell 45 Centon 45*

Wolvey 2nds 95 for 10 ,2 points lost to Copsewood Wiw 2nds 99 for 5 ,24 points by 5 wkts


Division 10 West


Moseley 4ths 21 for 0 ,6 points, Hasan Mahmmod 3 for 27 abandoned Handsworth 3rds 252 for 6 ,8 points, E Peck 117 not out

Solihull B'field 3rds 205 for 5 ,24 points, Bhaskar 39, Mehra 44*, Parimi 29 Poole 3 for 31 defeated Knowle Village 3rds 50 for 10 ,2 points, Morajkar 5 for 19 by 155 runs

Ward End Unity 2nds 122 for 0 ,20 points, P.Atkinson 60* S.Rowley 38* defeated Walmley 5ths 116 for 10 ,0 points, R.Greaves 6-25 by 10 wkts

Weoley Hill 3rds 0 for 0 ,4 points abandoned Four Oaks Saints 4ths 0 for 0 ,4 points

Wythall 2nds 0 for 0 ,8 points abandoned Selly Park 1sts 137 for 10 ,5 points


Division 11 East


Fillongley 3rds 135 for 4 ,20 points, Taylor Gilder - 75 not out and 3 wickets  defeated Highway Spartans 4ths 134 for 9 ,2 points, Mackay 31 by 6 wkts

Newbold 1sts 137 for 10 ,24 points, R.Meacham 52 Bourne 4-18 defeated Newdigate 1sts 76 for 10 ,4 points, S.Letts 5-35 by 61 runs

Pak Shaheen 3rds 0 for 0 ,4 points abandoned Standard 3rds 0 for 0 ,4 points

Willow 1sts 133 for 9 ,7 points, L. Green 3-13 drew with Bedworth 4ths 177 for 6 ,17 points, G. Scored 68; H. Pibial 3-30


Division 11 West


Hampton & Solihull 3rds 0 for 0 ,4 points abandoned Elford 2nds 0 for 0 ,4 points

Sheldon Marl'gh 3rds 101 for 3 ,14 points, U.Khalil 34  drew with Bronze 3rds 227 for 10 ,9 points, Satish 68 Karthik 63

Shenley Fields 2nds 0 for 0 ,4 points abandoned Bournville 3rds 0 for 0 ,4 points

Solihull Municipal 3rds 73 for 10 ,0 points lost to Lyndworth 3rds 74 for 0 ,24 points by 10 wkts


Division 12 East


Corley 3rds 0 for 0 ,4 points abandoned Oakfield 3rds 0 for 0 ,4 points

Newdigate 2nds 0 for 0 ,4 points abandoned Southam 2nds 0 for 0 ,4 points

Nuneaton 5ths 198 for 5 ,7 points, D Gledhill 64 abandoned Atherstone Town 3rds 50 for 1 ,6 points

Nuneaton Abbey 1sts 0 for 0 ,0 points lost to Coleshill 3rds 0 for 0 ,24 points by 10 wkts

Standard 4ths 169 for 10 ,24 points, Carl McCurry 68 defeated Wilnecote 2nds 134 for 10 ,5 points, Alex Beck 7 Overs - 5 wickets for 7 runs by 35 runs

Division 12 West

Four Oaks Saints 5ths 234 for 9 ,14 points, Jack Birch 86 & Susil Versa 46 tied with Studley 3rds 130 for 1 ,15 points, Sam Welker 58 no

Streetly 3rds 82 for 3 ,20 points, Mahmood 5-9 defeated Aston Unity 3rds 79 for 10 ,1 points by 7 wkts

Sutton Coldfield 4ths 83 for 3 ,8 points, adam mist hit 47 not out before rain came  abandoned Moseley Ashfield 3rds 150 for 9 ,7 points, luke humpage took 4 wickets for sutton

Thimblemill 2nds 157 for 7 ,5 points, A. Nasir 50 not out K. Hanif 5-45 lost to Aston 3rds 160 for 7 ,20 points, Ali Khan 124 not out by 3 wkts

Walmley 6ths 77 for 3 ,8 points drew with Pickwick P&m 3rds 187 for 10 ,14 points, S Raza 52, A Akram 44, A Javid 27


Comments

blog comments powered by Disqus