Register

Warwickshire Cricket League: 3rd May

Last Updated: May 7, 2014 04:09pm
Polesworth, North Warwickshire
By Graham Seal
536a4c1947bdf.jpg
Share |

This week was the first full week of fixtures with 99 fixtures scheduled across Warwickshire and the West Midlands as one of the country’s largest league got into full flow 10 of the 18 divisions playing their first fixtures of the year.

With so many fixtures a few highlight will always leave out some stand out performances but my pick of the results is.

Division 4 –Collycroft and Bulkington met in a local Nuneaton derby and in a close encounter Collycroft won an exciting finish reaching their target with 2 balls to spare, Matt Stanley with 46 top scoring for Collycroft and Warwick Laverick with 56 the pick of the Bulkington batting.

Division 5 -304 runs on the day for Attock 3rds saw them beat a Nuneaton side who could only manage 31 in reply, the largest margin of the day , but this was not either the largest total that going to Marston Green 2nds who scored 360 against Coleshill in a run feast, or the lowest as Wilnecote 2nds were bowled out for 27. Danyal Mirza 116, Raashid Salim 76 led the batting for Attock

Division 6 - Continental Star 154 for 8, one of the new teams to the league this season made a maximum point winning start defeating Small Heath Baptist Church. Janzeb Mohammad taking 5 For 32

3rd XI and Single team - Krishna Patel’s 6 for 8 for Wilclare in that match vs Wilnecote 2nds on many Saturdays would have been the league's best but Faisel Raiz of Dunlop was at it again with another 7 wickets for 28 making it 14 in 2 matches. Needless to say Dunlop lead division 4 after those two performances with maximum 48 points. The other new clubs to the leagues Corley 3rds, Hampton and Solihull 3rds and Wishaw 3rds saw Corley beating Southam third, with Hampton and Solihull meeting Wishaw.

The premier division is now 2 games in and both Bedworth and Aston Manor have 44 points for 2 wins, Bedworth defeating Fillongley and Aston Manor beating Four Oaks Saint, who were second last year, Saints stay 3rd and are joined by Bablake as the tables start to take shape

Here are the top performances.
Best Performances
Top team score Marston Green 360 for 10 against Coleshill in Premier Division 2nd XI
Lowest team score Wilnecote 27 all out against Willclare in 3rd XI and Single Team Premier
Individual Batting

  • · Jamie Marsh 150, for Highway against Pak Shaheen, in Division 1 1st XI
  • · Qasim 117, for Pickwick against Massey Ferguson, in Division 2 1st XI
  • · Cavan Cresser 116, for Marston Green against Coleshill, in Premier Division 2nd XI

Individual Bowling

  • · Faisel Riaz 7 for 28, for Dunlop Coventry against Moseley Ashfield, in Division 3 1st XI
  • · H Wilkins 6 for 5, for Southam against Atherstone Town, in Division 1 1st XI
  • · Krishna Patel 6 for 8, for Willclare against Wilnecote, in 3rd XI and Single Team Premier

 

Warwickshire Cricket League Results For 03/05/2014

Premier Division 1st XI 

Bablake OB 190 for 7, 24 Points, Manning 50, M Eames 49, Dhokia 4 For 64, Ward 3 For 35, defeated Rugby 65 all out, 3 Points , by 125 runs, Brooks 7 For 18, Hussain 3 For 26

Bedworth 194 all out, 24 Points, 0, defeated Fillongley 101 all out, 4 Points , by 93 runs, Sam Smart 6 For 24

Four Oaks Saints 86 all out, 4 Points, A Kiernon 3 For 15, lost to Aston Manor 163 all out, 24 Points , by 77 runs, K Zaman 56

Handsworth 156 all out, 24 Points, Dawkins 54, defeated Solihull Blossomfield 89 all out, 4 Points , by 67 runs

Kenilworth 174 all out, 2 Points, Edmunds 77, lost to Hampton & Solihull 175 for 1, 20 Points , by 9 wkts, Proudman 77 Not Out, Khan 74 Not Out

Nuneaton 137 all out, 4 Points, Cox 38, Crotty 5 For 32, lost to Olton and WW 168 for 8, 24 Points , by 2 wkts, Gary Hawkins 85 

Premier Division 2nd XI 

Aston Manor 167 for 8, 20 Points, Ricky Bassi 63, Yash Patel 39 Not Out, defeated Four Oaks Saints 163 all out, 5 Points , by 2 wkts, Steve Knowles 5 For 48, Shaun Carroll 4 For 36

Highway 137 for 6, 9 Points, drew with Bedworth 166 all out, 14 Points

Marston Green 360 all out, 24 Points, Cavan Cresser 116, Mo Khan 100, R Nawaz 67, Denham 6 For 73, defeated Coleshill 206 all out, 8 Points , by 154 runs, Macdonald 53, Lone 52, Z Aziz 6 For 53

Moseley Ashfield 79 all out, 4 Points, M Sajad 4 For 22, lost to Handsworth 130 all out, 24 Points , by 51 runs

Olton and WW 200 for 4, 20 Points, I Brookes 81 Not Out, C Lamb 66, defeated Nuneaton 199 for 8, 4 Points , by 6 wkts, Atkinson 72

Rugby 205 all out, 17 Points, C Evans 71, N Sona 57, Rubery 5 For 29, drew with Bablake OB 163 for 8, 10 Points, N Mcgrath 5 For 44, N Sona 3 For 25 

Division 1 1st XI 

Ambleside 225 for 6, 24 Points, Lee Burridge 78 Not Out, defeated Bronze 99 all out, 2 Points, by 126 runs, Jason Dean 4 For 30

Atherstone Town 42 all out, 0 Points, Overs 6 For 5, Kieran Wordsworth 27, lost to Southam 43 for 1, 20 Points , by 9 wkts, 0

Barby 139 for 6, 2 Points, W Sinclaie 53 Not Out, T Gleghorn 31, S Ali 3 For 53, lost to Solihull Municipal 143 for 4, 24 Points, by 6 wkts, A Roslyn 57, M Rowley 48

Coleshill 203 for 9, 5 Points, 0, lost to Marston Green 204 for 4, 20 Points , by 6 wkts, 0

Pak Shaheen 211 for 8, 9 Points, drew with Highway 276 for 3, 17 Points

Standard  112 all out, 1 Points, lost to Studley 192 for 4, 24 Points , by 80 runs, Stamentovic 53 Not Out 

Division 1 2nd XI 

Bronze 129 for 6, 20 Points, T Gill 45 Not Out, defeated Ambleside 128 for 8, 3 Points , by 4 wkts

Knowle Village 209 for 6, 6 Points, A Richmond 53 Not Out, lost to Pak Shaheen 213 for 5, 20 Points , by 5ths wkts, R Adiz 109

Sheldon Marlborough 173 all out, 6 Points, lost to Corley 227 all out, 24 Points , by 54 runs

Solihull Municipal 96 for 2, 24 Points, defeated Barby 92 all out, 0 Points , by 8 wkts, Thughes 4 For 16, Acton 4 For 29

Southam 108 for 2, 20 Points, Clewes 65 Not Out, defeated Old Edwardians 107 all out, 0 Points , by 8 wkts, Ward 4 For 29, Clewes 2 For 0

Studley 123 all out, 2 Points, lost to Standard  231 for 6, 24 Points , by 108 runs, James Stride 111 Not Out 

Division 2 1st XI 

Aston 105 all out, 3 Points, lost to Lyndworth 109 for 8, 20 Points , by 2 wkts

Castle Bromwich 73 for 0, 20 Points, defeated Wishaw 72 all out, 0 Points , by 10 wkts

Corley 197 all out, 16 Points, Rogers 53, Lamb 52, Astheiemer 5 For 10, drew with Knowle & Dorridge 113 for 7, 6 Points, Buswell 4 For 18

Massey Ferguson 37 all out, 2 Points, lost to Pickwick 283 for 5, 24 Points , by 246 runs, Qasim 117, Nazakat 86

Old Edwardians 102 all out, 4 Points, Overs 6 For 29, lost to Weoley Hill 106 for 9, 24 Points , by 4 runs

Rowland Utd 147 for 9, 3 Points, lost to Knowle Village 150 for 5, 20 Points , by 5ths wkts 

Division 2 2nd XI 

Hunningham 188 for 5, 7 Points, drew with Bournville 258 for 6, 16 Points, Nann 77

Knowle & Dorridge 109 for 3, 24 Points, defeated Kenilworth 108 all out, 1 Points , by 8 wkts

Lyndworth 126 all out, 4 Points, Sajjad 5 For 38, lost to Aston 130 for 8, 24 Points , by 2 wkts, Asim 3 For 33, M Rashid 43

Pickwick 204 for 7, 16 Points, M Javed 98, M Sharaz 2 For 42, K Tahir 1 For 13, drew with Massey Ferguson 153 for 6, 9 Points, R Davies 61 Not Out, M Manifold 3 For 22, S Hall 3 For 52

Weoley Hill 297 for 4, 24 Points, defeated Atherstone Town 94 all out, 1 Points , by 203 runs

Wishaw 232 for 8, 18 Points, S Massey 68, drew with Castle Bromwich 183 for 9, 10 Points, Quinn 68 

Division 3 1st XI 

Bournville 105 for 9, 6 Points, drew with Hunningham 158 all out, 16 Points, Ball 5 For 44

Dunlop Coventry 155 all out, 24 Points, Habib 4 For 26, defeated Moseley Ashfield 140 all out, 5 Points , by 15 runs, Faisel Raiz 7 For 28

Leamington Khalsa 177 for 8, 6 Points, lost to Oakfield 178 for 8, 20 Points , by 2 wkts

Nether Whitacre 246 for 5, 10 Points, P Greaves 107 Not Out, I Breeze 80, drew with Ansley Sports 312 for 5, 16 Points, M Beet 92, C Davies 70, T Boyd 66, L White 54 Not Out

North Warwickshire 153 all out, 5 Points, lost to Aston Unity 166 for 7, 24 Points , by 13 runs, M Nicolas 61 Not Out

RMCC 200 for 7, 6 Points, Babar 69, lost to Sheldon Marlborough 201 for 6, 20 Points , by 4 wkts 

Division 3 2nd XI 

Ansley Sports 124 all out, 4 Points, lost to Nether Whitacre 125 for 9, 20 Points , by 1 wkts

Aston Unity 76 for 3, 24 Points, defeated North Warwickshire 72 all out, 1 Points , by 7 wkts

Fillongley 214 for 2, 24 Points, R Franks 87 Not Out, B Tarry 50 Not Out, defeated Rowland Utd 212 for 3, 4 Points , by 8 wkts, I Randall 75, B Broadhurst 77

Hampton & Solihull 132 for 1, 24 Points, I Cherry 84 Not Out, defeated RMCC 130 all out, 1 Points , by 9 wkts, P Roberts 6 For 31

Oakfield 47 all out, 0 Points, lost to Leamington Khalsa 48 for 2, 24 Points , by 8 wkts

Solihull Blossomfield 159 for 9, 5 Points, Murray 36, Reck Smith 38, lost to Dunlop Coventry 160 for 8, 20 Points , by 8 wkts, Sarabh 50, Noman 37 Not Out, Reck Smith 6 For 39 

Division 4 1st XI 

Collycroft 195 for 8, 20 Points, Matt Stanley 46, Ed Wilson 3 For 39, defeated Bulkington 192 all out, 6 Points , by 2 wkts, Warwick Laverick 56, Karun Jagotta 4 For 48

Peugeot 168 for 6, 20 Points, Kevin Latham 80, Shaikh 3 For 33, defeated Griff & Coton 167 all out, 4 Points , by 4 wkts, R Wells 89, Jordan Ottley 4 For 27, Meb Attia 3 For 26

Star Alvis Coventry 133 all out, 24 Points, defeated Warwick 88 all out, 4 Points , by 45 runs

Walmley 3/5 171 all out, 15 Points, drew with Wythall 141 for 8, 9 Points

Wilnecote 140 for 8, 5 Points, I Mckenna 49, J Gilbert 34, Roberts 3 For 34, lost to Wolvey 172 all out, 24 Points , by 32 runs, Mawby 55, C Brook 39, J Husselbee 4 For 38, M Corcoran 4 For 51 

Division 4 2nd XI 

Bulkington 287 for 2, 24 Points, Greenway 107, D Barlow 72 Not Out, defeated Bablake OB 3rds & 4ths 114 all out, 0 Points , by 173 runs, D Barlow 4 For 37

Griff & Coton 122 for 3, 20 Points, defeated Peugeot 121 all out, 1 Points , by 7 wkts

Moseley 3rds and 4ths 266 for 9, 24 Points, Ray Mian 63, Amjad Mahmood 47, Sami Mian 39, M Akhtar 4 For 61, Cullen S 2 For 53, defeated Olton and WW 3rds and 4ths 103 all out, 4 Points , by 163 runs, Sami Mian 4 For 26, Idris Mughal 4 For 15

Nuneaton 3rds and 4ths 107 all out, 1 Points, S Flude 32, Q Ali 3 For 14, A Khan 4 For 16, lost to Walmley 3/5 111 for 4, 20 Points , by 6 wkts, Q Ali 66 Not Out, G Cox 2 For 13

Warwick 190 all out, 5 Points, Tom Ellis 56, lost to Star Alvis Coventry 191 for 5, 20 Points , by 5ths wkts, S Shelton 74 

Division 5 1st XI 

Attock 3rds & 4ths 304 for 5, 24 Points, Danyal Mirza 116, Raashid Salim 76, Farhan Arif 5 For 15, Abdul Rehman 4 For 13, defeated Nuneaton 3rds and 4ths 31 all out, 2 Points , by 273 runs

Bablake OB 3rds & 4ths 170 for 7, 14 Points, drew with Bedworth 3rds & 4ths 83 for 6, 5 Points

Elford 161 for 3, 20 Points, Ashworth 48 Not Out, Sperrink 30, defeated Aston Manor 3rds 157 all out, 3 Points , by 7 wkts, C Woakes 52, T Allen 4 For 41

Olton and WW 3rds and 4ths 171 all out, 2 Points, R Dawson 79, lost to Moseley 3rds and 4ths 172 for 0, 24 Points , by 10 wkts, Gorton 104

Ward End Unity 142 all out, 3 Points, M Idrees 32 Not Out, Shafiq 3 For 26, lost to Bridge Trust OB 145 for 6, 20 Points , by 4 wkts, S Cross 48, A Hussain 4 For 30 

Division 5 2nd XI 

Aston Manor 3rds 200 for 9, 24 Points, Austin Imber 87 Not Out, Jordan 6 For 31, defeated Elford 78 all out, 4 Points , by 122 runs, Liam Rake 4 For 39

Bedworth 3rds & 4ths 85 all out, 4 Points, M Fry 5 For 21, lost to Collycroft 146 all out, 24 Points , by 61 runs, M Oakes 63

Bridge Trust OB 249 for 8, 24 Points, Waeed 49, Shabbir 49, Umar 46, defeated Ward End Unity 81 all out, 3 Points , by 0 runs, Sayyad 6 For 20

Wolvey 177 for 6, 4 Points, Hawkins 94, lost to Four Oaks Saints 3rds and 4ths 179 for 4, 24 Points , by 6 wkts, R Lake 81 Not Out

Wythall 152 all out, 6 Points, lost to Attock 3rds & 4ths 181 all out, 24 Points , by 29 runs 

Division 6 1st XI 

Attleborough 130 all out, 5 Points, lost to Thimblemill 162 all out, 24 Points , by 32 runs, J Brindley 5 For 43

Continental Star 154 for 8, 24 Points, S Mahmood 40 Not Out, I Godfree 4 For 42, defeated Small Heath BC 110 all out, 3 Points , by 44 runs, Janzeb Mohammad 5 For 32

Four Oaks Saints 3rds and 4ths 97 all out, 2 Points, lost to Walmley 4/6 101 for 5, 20 Points , by 5ths wkts

Standard 3rds & 4ths 82 all out, 4 Points, lost to Copsewood WIW 216 all out, 24 Points , by 134 runs

Stockingford & Haunchwood 91 for 0, 20 Points, Glenn Evans 32, Andy Astle 37, defeated Newbold on Avon 88 all out, 0 Points , by 10 wkts, Gaz Hughes 3 For 33, Ryan Grant 4 For 8 

Division 6 2nd XI

 N/A 

3rd XI & ST Premier Division 

Berkswell 3rds 96 all out, 3 Points, lost to Old Edwardians 3rds 131 for 8, 24 Points , by 35 runs

Kings Heath 3rds 184 for 7, 17 Points, drew with Meriden Spartans 162 for 7, 10 Points

Sutton Coldfield 3rds 193 for 9, 24 Points, G Hodgkinson 66, S Russell 40, defeated Continental Star 138 all out, 6 Points , by 55 runs

Water Orton 3rds and 4ths 55 all out, 3 Points, lost to Coventry & NW 3rds 240 for 7, 24 Points , by 3 wkts

Willclare 28 for 0, 24 Points, defeated Wilnecote 27 all out, 0 Points , by 1 runs, Krishna Patel 6 For 8 

3rd XI & ST Div 1 East 

Ambleside 3rds 83 all out, 0 Points, lost to Willow 86 for 2, 24 Points , by 8 wkts

Castle Bromwich 3rds 118 for 8, 20 Points, Yasser Khan 3 For 20, Adeel Aslam 41, defeated Highway 3rds 117 for 8, 4 Points , by 2 wkts, J Bains 3 For 22, A Atwell 40

Copsewood WIW 151 all out, 4 Points, lost to Standard 3rds & 4ths 152 for 4, 24 Points , by 6 wkts

Knowle Village 3rds 230 for 3, 24 Points, S Langford 107 Not Out, defeated Solihull Blossomfield 3rds 96 all out, 1 Points , by 134 runs

Newbold on Avon 75 all out, 0 Points, lost to Birmingham Avengers 79 for 1, 20 Points , by 9 wkts 

3rd XI & ST Div 1 West 

Smethwick 3rds 0 for 0, 24 Points, defeated Streetly 3rds 0 for 0, -15 Points , by 7 runs

Solihull Municipal 3rds 235 for 4, 24 Points, P Tisdall 50, N Reynolds 49, Josh Dallow 32 Not Out, defeated Bronze 3rds 79 all out, 1 Points , by 156 runs

Weoley Hill 3rds 176 for 9, 24 Points, defeated Selly Park 96 all out, 4 Points , by 80 runs 

3rd XI & ST Div 2 East 

Corley 3rds 219 for 7, 24 Points, R Thatcher 106, defeated Southam 3rds 91 all out, 3 Points , by 128 runs

Griff & Coton 3rds 46 for 5, 20 Points, defeated Ansley Sports 3rds 45 for 9, 2 Points , by 5ths wkts

Newdigate 1 all out, 24 Points, defeated Fillongley 3rds 0 all out, -11 Points , by 1 runs

Pak Shaheen 3rds 41 all out, 0 Points, lost to Oakfield 3rds 43 for 2, 24 Points , by 8 wkts 

3rd XI & ST Div 2 West

Bournville 3rds 81 all out, 4 Points, lost to Sheldon Marlborough 3rds 218 all out, 24 Points , by 137 runs

Four Oaks Saints 5ths versus Sutton Coldfield 3rds match abandoned

Studley 3rds 76 all out, 1 Points, lost to Marston Green 3rds 192 for 4, 24 Points , by 116 runs, Anderton 54

Walmley 4/6 190 for 7, 17 Points, drew with Aston Unity 3rds 111 for 7, 6 Points

Wishaw 3rds 209 all out, 24 Points, V Patel 78, defeated Hampton & Solihull 3rds 98 all out, 4 Points , by 111 runs

 

 

 

 

 

Comments

blog comments powered by Disqus